
Welcome to the technical section. If you are a collector of technical books and manuals, and are looking for a specific book, please email
Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our
Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please
email Bob.
Catalog Report
Technical
: 378 Books
[012657] . Mercruiser Service Manula Number 21 Marine Engines Inline Diesel. USA: Brunswick Corp, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy. Email for details. $22.00
[013337] . Falcon Six Cylinder Series XK XL XM XP XR XW models with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Scientific publications' Workshop Manual Series No 62. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1977. Large Format. Fair ISBN: 855660309. Worn and grubby workshop copy. But is complete. $22.00
[013336] . Ford Escort II OHV Covering All Models Fitted with 1100, 1300 and 1600 Cc Engines Including Popular, Sports and Ghia with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Scientific publications' Workshop Manual Series No 20. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1977. Large Format. Fair ISBN: 855661798. Worn and grubby workshop copy. But is complete. $22.00
[013335] . Falcon V8 series XR XT XW with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Scientific publications' Workshop Manual Series No 63. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1970. Large Format. Fair Worn and grubby workshop copy. But is complete. $22.00
[013334] . Falcon Six Cylinder Covering Models XK XL XM XP XR XT XW with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Scientific publications' Workshop Manual Series No 62. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1970. Large Format. Fair Worn and grubby workshop copy. But is complete. $22.00
[002964] . Outboard Motors Under 30 Horsepower. Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co, 1973. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Ex-library. Worn and marked 223 pp. Outboard repair manual. Numerous illus and diags. $20.00
[010801] . Mechanical World Year Book 1951. Manchester: Emmott & Co, 1951. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair 268 pp valuable vintage engineering reference. Numerous illus , tables and diags. Worn copy. $30.00
[010504] . Commodore VC Series Six Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1988. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair Gregory's No 183. Covers sedan, wagon L - SL- SLE 2850 cc, 3300 cc 1980/81. Worn copy. Some damage at bottom of spine. $20.00
[012679] . The Efficient Use of Fuel. London: His Majestys Stationery Office, 1951. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 823 technical tome covering uses of fuel in boilers , engines etc. Numerous tables and diags. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. Covers edge worn. $35.00
[013341] . Gregory's Scientific Publications Service and Repair Manual No 81 Ford Escort Mk 1 1970 1975l. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1989. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 81. Hard cover. Light wear. Service and repair manual. $20.00
[011562] . Holden Camira J Series Service Manual Supplement Number 1. Victoria: General Motors Holden, 1983. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Worn and has a few marks. $35.00
[007464] . Commodore VK Series 6 Cyl Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 56. Hard cover. Light wear. Service and repair manual. Models, Sedan, SL, Berlina, Executive, Vacationer except EFI models. Covers are worn and marked. $15.00
[010971] . Moore Hydraulic Programme Industrial Second Edition. Australia: Malcolm Moore, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Hundreds of pages of hydraulic technical information. Second edition.Worn copy. $77.00
[012485] . Australian Standard Engineering Drawing Practice. Australia: The Institute of Engineers, 1944. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1944 reprint. 188 pp. Engineering drawing. Covers worn and marked. $35.00
[000055] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Nine for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 464pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $15.00
[007428] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Nine for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 464pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $15.00
[011563] . XC Falcon Falcon 500 Fairmont Fairmont GXL Repair Manual. Victria: Ford Motor Co of Australia, Large Format. Good Near very good copy. Comprehensive repair manual. $50.00
[010852] . Corolla 1200 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1987. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair Scientific Publication's workshop manual series Worn conditon. Covers worn, marked and some damage to spine, but its all there. covering 1970-1978. Manual no 122A. $12.00
[010693] . The Caterpillar Story. USA: Caterpillar, 1990. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Very Good 80 pp history of Caterpillar. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Very good copy. $30.00
[010536] . FE-450 Depth Sounder Operator's Manual. Japan: Furuno Electric, 1983. Stapled. Fair Operator's manual. Inc wiring diag. $10.00
[010549] . Spon's architects' and builders' Price Book for Australia 1966. Sydney: The Law Book Co. Of Australia, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 224 pp. Good copy. Previous owner's name stamped inside. $20.00
[002883] . Cincinnati Hydromatic Milling Machines. Operator's Instruction Book. England: Cincinnati Milling Machines Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Instruction book. Covers worn, chipped and curled. 44 pp. Numerous diags, tables and illus. Publication No M-843-E April 1939. $15.00
[010550] . Spon's Architects' and Builders' Price Book for Australia 1969. Sydney: Hicks Smith and Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 304 pp. Worn covers. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[011566] . Holden 8 Cylinder 1971 - 1976. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1999. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 147 . Hard cover.A few workshop marks and wear. Service and repair manual. $66.00
[011560] . Holden Camira J Series Parts Catalogue Illustration Section. Victoria: General Motors Holden, 1987. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Worn and has a few marks. $66.00
[004367] . Concrete Floor Finshes. London: Cement and Concrete Association, 1957. Large Format. Saddlestitched. Good 10 pp pamphlet on concrete floor fishes. mantenanace, stain removal, granolithic finishes, ferrous aggregate concrete, topping concrete, non-slip, hardeners etc. Valuable reference material. $10.00
[013338] . Falcon XR XT XW XY XA with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Scientific publications' Workshop Manual Series No 63a. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1977. Large Format. Fair ISBN: 855660309. Worn and grubby workshop copy. Has first few title pages etc but info is complete. $15.00
[011556] . Ford Falcon XR Series Falcon Fairlane XT/ZB Series Workshop Manual. Victoria: Ford Motor Co of Australia, Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Worn copy. Workshop marks and wear. But it is all there. $55.00
[013340] . SP Workshop Manual Series No 52 Valiant Hem VG VH - 6 Cylinder with Specifications, Repair and Maintenance Data. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1977. Workshop Manual Series No 146. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Do it yourself manual for Valiant Hemi, Routine service, fault finding, minor repairs, major repairs. Corners bumped, covers grubby and rubbed. Some grimy workshop marks. $20.00
[007797] . Petersen's Complete Volkswagen Book 3rd Edition. California: Petersen Publishing Co, 1973. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair ISBN: 0822700239. 160 pp Volkswagen repair and mod publication. Worn copy but its all there. If you repair your own V Dub or are interested in mods and Baja biggies this is a good publication. $12.00
[013346] . Warman Series A Solution Pump Type S Assembly and Maintenance Instructions. Warman International, 1981. Fair 35 pp instruction manual. Worn and grubby copy. Intact. $12.00
[013345] . Fordomatic Transmission Operation, Servicing and Adjustment Procedure . Geelong, Victoria: Ford Motor Company of Australia, 1957. Large Format. Stapled. Fair A grubby workshop copy. But its complete! $22.00
[013344] . Gregory's Scientific Publications Service and Repair Manual No 78 Valiant 6 Cylinder R S AP5 AP6 VC VE VF. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1978. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 855660244. Gregory's No 78. Hard cover. Worn and marked copy. Service and repair manual. $30.00
[013343] . Gregory's Scientific Publications Service and Repair Manual No 127 Toyota Corona 2000 July 1976 / Oct 1979. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1980. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 855664525. Gregory's No 127. Hard cover. Worn and marked copy. Service and repair manual. $20.00
[013342] . Gregory's Scientific Publications Service and Repair Manual No 79 Hillman 1966 - 70. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1981. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 89. Hard cover. Worn and marked copy. Service and repair manual. $20.00
[011378] . Specification Notes for Structural Reinforced Concrete in Buildings. London: Joint Committee on Structural Concrete, 1961. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 22 pp pamphlet with tables etc. Previous owner's name on front cover. $20.00
[011561] . Holden Camira J Series Parts Catalogue Text Section. Victoria: General Motors Holden, 1987. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Worn and has a few marks. $66.00
[011553] . Cortina TC Series 4 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1987. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair Gregory's No 61. Hard cover.Workshop marks and wear. Service and repair manual. $12.00
[008685] . Rushton YWA Parts List Vertical high-Speed Diesel Engines. Indianapolis: Rushton and Hornsby (India) Ltd, 1982. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 126 pp. Parts list. A few marks and light wear. $22.00
[005612] . The Len Jury Catalogue of Australian Stamps 1992/93 Edition. New Zealand: Len Jury Ltd, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Latest stamps to July 1992 illustrated in full colour. Valuable reference. 52 pp. $10.00
[011539] . Toyota K Series Engine Repair Manual Includes 2K, 3K-C , 3K-H, 4K and 4K-C. Japan: Toyota Motor Corp, 1981. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Covers worn and marked. Usual workshop wear, but its all there. $55.00
[011540] . Nissan Service Manual Model F22 and H40 Series. Japan: Nissan, 1982. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Workshop wear and marks. Intact. $55.00
[011541] . Nissan Model F22, H40 and W40 Series Service Manual Supplement - II. Japan: Nissan, 1984. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Light wear. Tidy copy. $55.00
[005775] . Blasting Practice. London: ICI, 1940. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Buckram. Good 164 pp guide to the use of explosives. Gift inscription inside. May have title page missing. Valuable reference. $30.00
[011542] . Nissan Service Manual Model W40 Series. Japan: Nissan, 1982. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Light wear. Good copy. $55.00
[005609] . Collect Australian Coins and Banknotes. Dubbo: Pocket Book Publications, 1988. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0646024760. Complete guide to all coins and notes circulated in Australia until 1988. Illus in colour. A very valuable reference for the Australian coin/notes collector. In near very good condition. $50.00
[005867] . Steel Structures. Part 5 - Protection of Steel from Corrosion. Australia: Standards Association of Australia, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 108 pp of information relating to the prevention of corrosion on steel structures. SSA MAI.5 1967. In good condition. A few marks. $30.00
[011565] . Falcon Fairmont XD Series 6 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1994. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair Gregory's No 165A . Hard cover.Workshop marks and wear. Service and repair manual. $18.00
[005962] . Better Homes and Gardens Flower Arranging. USA: Meredith Publishing, 1957. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Large format 160 pp inc colour and b/w illus. Covers worn. A few marks. Previous owner's names inside. $10.00
[005965] . What is Steel?. Sheffield, England: The Eagle and Globe Steel Co Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good A very interesting vintage steel publication. 18 pp with black and white illus (microscopic) of the various types of steel and their characteristics. Circa 1940s? Email for more details and a scan of the cover. Rare. Previous owner's name written in fountain pen on front cover. $15.00
[011571] . Pulsar Astra 1987 - 1991 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 250 . Hard cover.Light wear, a few marks. Service and repair manual. $44.00
[011570] . Camira JD Series 1984 - 1987 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 230 . Hard cover. Worn and marked. Service and repair manual. $20.00
[011569] . Camira JB Series 1982 - 1984 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair Gregory's No 210 . Hard cover. Worn and marked. Service and repair manual. $20.00
[011568] . Commodore VL Series 6 Cylinder 1986 - 1988 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1990. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair Gregory's No 238 . Hard cover. Worn and marked, some scribble on first page.Service and repair manual. $14.00
[011567] . Falcon XF Fairlane ZL 6 Cylinder 1984 - 1987 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1990. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 1226 . Hard cover. A few workshop marks and wear. A few notes inside. Service and repair manual. $22.00
[006721] . Volkswagon. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1972. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair Scientific Publication's workshop manual series No 46 Volkswagon with specifoications, repair and maintenance data covering series 1100, 1200, 1200A, 1300 and 1500. Including stickshift transmission. 260 pp. Worn conditon. Contents close to being loose from cover but its all there. Valuable Volkswagon data. $22.00
[011387] . Australian Standard 1720-1975. Australia: Standards Association of Australia, 1975. Revised and Reissued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 152 pp. Good copy. $25.00
[013783] . Safe Load Tables for Structural Steel Metric Units. Australia: AISC, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 252 pp of tables and diags. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $55.00
[004372] . South African Cement and Concrete Handbook. Cape Town: Concrete Assocaition of South Africa, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good handbook written for engineers, architects, quantity surveyors, contractors and their foremen to aid them to better understanding of the functions and applications of cement in construction work.60 pp. Illus, tables.Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[011380] . Safe Load Tables for Laterally Unsupported Angles. Melbourne: Australian Institute of Steel Construction, 1971. First Edition. Good 34 pp. Card covers. Numerous tables and diags. $20.00
[011381] . BHP Rolled Sections and Plates. Australia: BHP, 1974. Abridged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0909735247. 84 pp. Numerous tables and diags. Previous owner's name on front cover. Good copy. $25.00
[004373] . The Technique of Circuit Breaker Protection. Walsall: J.A.Crabtree & Co, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good A study of the design performance and applcation of small circuit breakers. Publication No 1273. 80 pp $20.00
[012426] . Firminger's Manual of Gardening for India. Calcuta: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1953. Eight Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. A few marks. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $66.00
[011385] . Australian Standard CA38-1971 SSA Light Timber Framing Code. Australia: Standards Association of Australia, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 96 pp. Good copy. Inc amendment March 1972. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[005610] . Seven Seas Guide to Australian Coins and Tokens. NSW, Australia: Seven Seas Stamps, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0959193316. 64 pp guide to Australian coins and tokens. Details of coins, mints, designers etc. Colour and b/w illus. In lightly worn condition. Scarce. $20.00
[011386] . Australian Standard 1721-1975 General Purpose Metric Screw Threads. Australia: Standards Association of Australia, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 100 pp. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[007017] . Radio Aids for Pilots. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good There is no publisher or date on this publication. Approx 60 pp. Interesting aviation / navigation text. Info on Fundamental use of map or chart, the automatic radio compass, the instrument landing system airways and radio range, the VHF omni range. Appears to be an interesting publication on navigation. Numerous diags. Slightly wrinkled and a few damp marks. Previous owner's name on front cover. $15.00
[012197] . Ford V8 Falcon XR - XT - XW - XY Fairlane ZD. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1977. Workshop Manual Series No 154. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 85566178x. Do it yourself manual Routine service, fault finding, minor repairs, major repairs. Corners bumped, covers grubby and rubbed. Some grimy workshop marks but has clean text. Damp affected but is intact and all there. Some notes inside. $15.00
[011516] . Holden 6 Cylinder Series HQ - HJ. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1977. Workshop Manual Series No 146. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 855661682. Do it yourself manual for Holden 6cylHQ - HJ, Routine service, fault finding, minor repairs, major repairs. Corners bumped, covers grubby and rubbed. Some grimy workshop marks but has clean text. damp affected but is intact and all there. $15.00
[006998] . Volkswagon Transporters Series 1200 1500 1600 1954 to 1972. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1974. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair Scientific Publication's workshop manual series No 48 Volkswagon Transporters with specifications, repair and maintenance data covering series 12300, 1500 1600 1954-1972260 pp. Worn conditon.Covers worn, ,marked and some damage to spine, but its all there. Old penned price inside. Valuable Volkswagon data. $22.00
[004936] . Copper for Busbars. London, Great Britain: Copper Development Association, 1959. Tenth Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 178pp handbook. No dust jacket. Copper Development Association Publication. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Binding is tight. PON inside. A few pen marks on spine. $20.00
[005015] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Ten for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 560 pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $20.00
[011536] . 1956 - 57 Automatic Shop Manual Ford and Meteor Cars Ford and Mercury Trucks. Canada: Ford Motor Company of Canada, 1957. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair 64 pp workshop manual. Workshop wear and marks. Complete. $42.00
[005347] . What to Make for Children. 175 Projects for Father to Build for Son or Daughter. Illinois: Popular Mechanics, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Illustrated projects , toys for children. 110 pp. A few marks. Of interest to toy makers. $15.00
[004506] . Plans for Larger Layouts. Devon: Peco Publications, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 2nd edition. 35 pp of plans for larger model railway layouts. Numerous diags and illus. Old price label on front cover. $10.00
[016556] . Holden HK-HT-HG 6 Cyl. Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Poor / No Jacket. Covers the following models: Sedans, Wagons and Monaro 162 cu.in. and 186 cu.in 1968/71. Substantial damage to spine, the spine is ripped and nearly seperate from the text, exposing the binding. Covers worn, few grubby marks. $10.00
[016021] . Chrysler 6cyl Valiant J-K Series. Sydney: Murray Books, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Do-it-Yourself workshop manual covers models 6cylinder, Chcrysler CJ-CK and Valiant VJ-VK. Spine is completely missing, exposing binding. Edges worn. Library plaque on first blank page. Binding good. $15.00
[016738] . Workshop Manual: Regular, Long and Forward Control 88 and 109 Land Rover Series II and IIA. Warwickshire: The Rover Company Ltd, 1963. Large Format. Paperback. Good Covers worn and grubby, edges bumped. Text clean.This is an original technical publication and amendment to the Land Rover Series II and IIA Parts Catalogue. This publication has an interesting history, along with a workshop manual and parts catalogue, this publication was aquired by Warrigal Press from a member of the Australian Weapons Testing Unit who worked at Marralinga and was at Giles from 1967-1972 when the Giles Station was transferred over to become a weather station. The person that Warrigal Press procured this publication from kept parts and looked after the Land Rovers used by the pioneering surveyer Len Beadell, famous for his publications such as 'Blast the Bush', etc. Whilst Warrigal Press can not fully establish a link between these publications and Len Beadell, it is assumed they have come from the Giles vehicle workshop. For more information on this publication, email Warrigal Press. $150.00
[016737] . Parts Calogue for Petrol and Diesel Land Rover Series II and IIA Models. Warwickshire: The Rover Company Ltd, 1961. Large Format. Paperback. Good Covers worn, creased and grubby, some damage to spine edges. Text clean, binding good. This is an original 584 page technical publication and amendment to the Land Rover Series II and IIA Parts Catalogue. This publication has an interesting history, along with a workshop manual and parts catalogue, this publication was aquired by Warrigal Press from a member of the Australian Weapons Testing Unit who worked at Marralinga and was at Giles from 1967-1972 when the Giles Station was transferred over to become a weather station. The person that Warrigal Press procured this publication from kept parts and looked after the Land Rovers used by the pioneering surveyer Len Beadell, famous for his publications such as 'Blast the Bush', etc. Whilst Warrigal Press can not fully establish a link between these publications and Len Beadell, it is assumed they have come from the Giles vehicle workshop. For more information on this publication, email Warrigal Press. $150.00
[016736] . Cumulative Amendment to the Land-Rover Series II and IIA Parts Catalogue. Warwickshire: The Rover Company Ltd, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Pages browning, pages brittle. This is an original 58 page technical publication and amendment to the Land Rover Series II and IIA Parts Catalogue. This publication has an interesting history, along with a workshop manual and parts catalogue, this publication was aquired by Warrigal Press from a member of the Australian Weapons Testing Unit who worked at Marralinga and was at Giles from 1967-1972 when the Giles Station was transferred over to become a weather station. The person that Warrigal Press procured this publication from kept parts and looked after the Land Rovers used by the pioneering surveyer Len Beadell, famous for his publications such as 'Blast the Bush', etc. Whilst Warrigal Press can not fully establish a link between these publications and Len Beadell, it is assumed they have come from the Giles vehicle workshop. $88.00
[016733] . Operator Instructions for Caterpillar Diesel D6 Tractor. Illinois: Caterpillar Tractor Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Circa 1950s. (?) 88pp. Covers worn and stained, edges bumped, some light insect nibbles on front cover in places. Text clean. $40.00
[016698] . Australian Standard Method of Measurement of Building Works. Australia: The Institute of Quantity Surveyors of Australia and The Master Builders' Federation of Australia, 1971. Large. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 91pp. Covers worn, edges bumped, small dent on back cover. Spine cracked, pages browning. $10.00
[009767] . Murex Hardfacing Manual Volume 1. Murex, Large Format. Stapled. Good A Murex hardfacing manaul 76 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Valuable reference for hardfacers and welders. Worn condition. $12.00
[016752] . Yanmar Diesel Engine Parts List Model TS(C). Osaka, Japan: Yanmar Diesel Engine Co. Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Poor Covers model numbers 50, 60, 70, 80 and 105. Covers worn and stained, tears along spine, back cover is rubbed and insect nibbled. Title page is badly insect nibbled. Several other pages are insect nibbled along the bottom and side edges. Pen numbers jotted on one page. In both English and Japanese. Undated, possibly 1950s? $20.00
[016557] . Falcon Fairmont XD Series 6 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers the following models: Sedan, wagon, Ghia, utility, van, Sundowner. Including alloy head, 1979/1982. Covers browning and worn, some water damage on back cover. Text clean. $20.00
[016781] . Renault M.R. 131 R. 1190 Workshop Manual (English Edition). Paris: Renault, 1967. Large Format. Original Cloth. Poor Text is seperate from cover however both are complete. Cover is protected by a plastic sleeve. This is a workshop copy and is stained and worn as such. $18.00
[000383] . Holden 6 Cylinder. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1978. Workshop Manual Series No 177. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 85566 390. Do it yourself manual for Holden 6cyl HX and HZ, Routine service, fault finding, minor repairs, major repairs. Corners bumped, covers grubby and rubbed. Some grimy workshop marks but has clean text. $10.00
[000601] . Country Road Directory. Western Australia: Directional Signs, 1990. Fourth Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Western Australian road directory covering 107 country shires in Western Australia. Covers rubbed and corners bumped. $5.00
[010004] . Toyota 4M Engine Repair Manual. Japan: Toyota Motor Corp, 1986. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Covers worn and marked. Usuaul workshop wear, but its all there. $20.00
[002487] . The Home Workshop. London: Odhams Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A handyman's manual. 384 pp with numerous illus and diags. Pages near frontis may have been removed. Does not interefere with the contents. Binding cracked. $10.00
[016118] . Metal-Cutting Machine Tools. Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Weinstein. Covers slightly worn, edges bumped, price sticker on front cover. Damage to spine. Binding is cracked at rear. Original owner's name inside front cover. $25.00
[010456] . Handbook on Structural Steelwork Metric Properties and Safe Loads. United Kingdom: The British Constructional Steelwork Association, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair 400 pp. Worn copy. $45.00
[016022] . Laser KE Series Service and Repair Manual 1988/90. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers Models Hatchback 3-5 door L-GL-GHIA-TX3; Sedan Wagon L-GL-GHIA 1.3 Litre, 1.5 Litre NZ), 1.6 Litre, 1.6 Litre EFI. Covers worn, edges bumped and worn. Few stains inside front cover. Text clean. Binding good. Workshop copy. $23.00
[009768] . Welding News October 1955 Folio 85. Sydney: The Commonwealth Industrial Gases Ltd, 1955. Magazine. Fair A vintage welding magazine. 28 pp. Inc details on powder cutting, penstock welding, tube welding, care of handcutting nozzles, arhgonarc welding, AC automatic welding speeds, classification of BHP steels, cutting machines, etc. Interesting info for the welder. $10.00
[016790] . Corolla 1300 KE70 Series Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers Sedan SE-CS-XX-S-CXS and Wagon SE-CS-S models from 1981-84. Covers rubbed, edges bumped, text clean, binding good. $18.00
[008152] . Memorandum on Bridge Design and Constuction. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good 48 pp. Illus. Folding chart at rear. Of interest to engineers involved in bridge building. Tecnical data and designs. $20.00
[009269] . Valiant Hemi with Specifications Repair and Maintenance Data Covering Series 6 Cylinder VG, VH, VJ. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1976. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair Scientific Publication's workshop manual series Worn conditon.Covers worn, ,marked and some damage to spine, but its all there. Hemi info. $22.00
[016797] . Commodore VC Series 4cyl. Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers models Sedal L-SL and Wagon L-SL 180-81. Covers worn and stained, spine dented, workshop copy and is worn as such. $20.00
[016796] . Workshop Manual Series No. 154 - Fairlane Falcon V8. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers models XR-XT-XW-XY-ZD. Plastic protective cover worn, creased and the wrong size for the book (manufacturing error?) Cover of text chipped, worn and torn. Pages browning, a few pages creased in the bottom right-hand corner. Spine cracked. $35.00
[016795] . Workshop Manual Series No. 92 - Mazda Series 1000-1300. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers very worn- workshop copy. Protective plastic cover is torn and stained, edges of text bumped and chipped, tears along spine. Substantial water damage which doesn't interfere with the text- mainly the first few and last few pages. Small tear on first blank page. Binding good. $25.00
[016794] . Toyota 1C, 1C-T, 2C Engine Repair Manual. Toyota Motor Corp, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn and rubbed, substantial water stains on the bottom inside corner of the book, insect nibbles on back cover inside bottom corner and back few pages. $25.00
[016793] . Volvo 140 Series 1966-1974 Owners Workshop Manual. Somerset: Haynes Publishing Group, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers modes 142, 144, 145, 1778cc and 1986cc. Covers scratched and lightly worn, spine cracked, text clean. $25.00
[009764] . The Royal Signals Handbook of Line Communication Volume 1. London: Her Majesty's Printing Office, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 905 pp technical manual for signallers. Index. Illus. Numerous diags, tables etc. Covers worn. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $30.00
[016791] . Workshop Manual Series No. 59- Cortina 6. Sydney: Scientific Publications, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers series Mk 3 TC Models- 200 6 Cyl. and 250 6 Cyl. Protective plastic cover very worn and stained, spine cracked, water damage on back cover and back few pages. More water damage on inside front cover and first few pages. White-out scribbles on title page. Pages yellowing. $30.00
[016023] . Commodore VB Series 6cyl. Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Workshop copy. Covers Sedan, Wagon, SL-SLE, 2850cc, 3300cc. Covers worn, stained, edges bumped, spine worn. Pages stained. General grubby workshop marks. $20.00
[016789] . Falcon Fairmont XD Series 6 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers Sedan, Wagon, Ghia, Utility, Van & Sundowner models from 1979/1981. Some stains on front and back cover, back cover yellowing along the edge, text clean with a few small stains here and there. $25.00
[016788] . Cortina TE Series 4 Cyl. Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers Models Sedal, L-GL, Ghia, Wagon, L-GL, 2000cc from 1977-80. Covers very worn and yellowing but text is clean. Spine cracked. $25.00
[016787] . Escort MK1 Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers 1100, 1300, 1300GT models from 1970-75. Covers worn, yellowing and scratched. All pages are creased slightly, doesn't really interfere with text. Numerous stains. Spine cracked. $25.00
[016786] . Commodore VH Series 6 Cyl. Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers Sedan SL-SLX-SLE, Wagon SL-SLX, 2850cc and 3300cc models from 1981-4. Very worn workshop copy, numerous stains, scratches and creases. $20.00
[016785] . Laser KA-KB and Meteor GA-GB Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers assorted sedan, sport and meteor models. Covers are clean but the text is stained in some places. Edges grubby. $18.00
[016784] . Toyota Repair Manual for Chassis and Body Model F. Toyota Motor Corp, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers the YR2 Series, November 1982. Covers very worn, water damage on the top left-hand corner of the cover, and this is present throughout the book, does interfere with text in some places but it's still legible. Damage to spine. $15.00
[016783] . Sigma GH Series Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers the following models: Sigma-GL-SE, 1600, 2000, 2600 Sedans and Sigma-GL-SE 2000 and 2600 Wagons. Covers clean. Some stains on inside front and back cover. $20.00
[016792] . Ford Cortina All Models 1976-1983 Owners Workshop Manual. Somerset: Haynes Publishing Group, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Covers models MKIV, V, 1593cc and 1993cc. Spine cracked, title page seperate from text. Covers worn, scratched and stained. Some water damage inside back cover and back few pages. $18.00
[015813] . Private House Electric Lighting. London: Percival Marshall, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poor A guide to mordern house wiring systems and private generating plants. Covers in very poor condition- corners badly damaged, pieces missing, numerous creases and large stains. Spine is cracked and large pieces are missing. Back cover is badly stained and browning. Binding lose. Pages and text, however, are in fair-good condition; a few pages have been folded up at the corners, but this doesn't interfere with the text. $10.00
[015892] . Camry SV20 Series Service and Repair Manual 1987-88. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. No 244. Covers models Sedan, Wago, SE, Executive, CS, CSX, Ultima, and New Zealand Moels. Cover is badly worn, the top right-hand corner of the front cover has been folded back. Few stains on the rest of the cover, original price sticker on front cover. All pages are bent on the top right-hand corner. Workshop copy. $20.00
[015891] . Falcon Fairlane 6 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No. 155. Covers Models Falcon, Fairmont, Hardtop, Futura, Fairlane. Covers slightly worn and a few stains inside front cover. Stains along the edge of the pages. Binding good. $25.00
[016019] . Holden Commodore Automotive Repair Manual 1986-1988. United States of America: Haynes Publishing Group, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Covers 6 cylinder engines, Commodore series VL. Covers worn, edges bumped, Pages creased, some water damage to pages. Text clean. Pages browning. $20.00
[015889] . VW Type 2 Transporter Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publishing, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. No 48. For models Van, Micro Bus, Kombi, Pickup, Ambulances. Workshop copy. Covers very worn, edges badly bumped. Large water stains on back few pages. Stains on inside front cover. Invoice taped to first blank page. $20.00
[016146] . Toyota 1X Engine Repair Manual. Victoria: Australian Motor Industries Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good / No Jacket. Few stains on front cover, spine has been bumped at the top. Text clean. Contains numerous black-and-white photographs and diagrams. $20.00
[015888] . Datsun 120Y Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publishing, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No 111. Covers models B210 Series, Sedans, Wagons and Coupe. Covers stained and worn. $23.00
[015893] . Commodore VB Series Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No. 177. Covers models Sedan, Wagon, SL-SLE. 1978/1980. Covers worn, edges bumped, reading creases, binding cracked, name on first blank page has been covered with white-out. $20.00
[011559] . Holden Camira J Series Service Manual . Victoria: General Motors Holden, 1982. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Worn and has a few marks. $55.00
[015890] . Comodore Lexcen V6 1991-1992 Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No. 261. Covers models VP, VQ Series Sedan, Wagon Utility, Commodore Executive, S, Berlina, Calais, Statesman and Lexcen CSi, VXi, Newport. Good condition. Minor damage to the top of the spine. Original owner's name on title page. Binding good. $25.00
[015681] . Falcon Fairmount XD Series Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Cover worn, tears in plastic covering. Stained and edges bumped. Pages stained and wrinkled but this does not interfere with the text. Binding fair. Previous owner has written a great deal in the back pages. A worn and used copy. $20.00
[015680] . Fairlane V8 - 6 Cylinder Service and Repair Manual 1979-1982. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Binding good. Stains inside front cover. $20.00
[015371] . Cortnia MkI and MkII Scientific Publications Workshop Manual Series No 68. Australia: Scientific Publications, Fair Worn copy. Complete. $20.00
[010097] . Modern Fixing Practice Volume 1. London: The Rawplug Co, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A techncal handbook dedicated to all who are engaged in handling fixing problems. 192 pp. Illus. Tables, index, diags. $15.00
[015005] . Torana LC LJ TA4 Cyl. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1982. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Good Gregory's No 56 . Hard cover. A few workshop marks and wear. Service and repair manual. Exlib cpy. $44.00
[015004] . Holden V8 Series HQ - HJ. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1977. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Gregory's No 147 . Hard cover. A few workshop marks and wear. Service and repair manual. $44.00
[010346] . Volkswagon Type 2 Transporter 1200 -1500- 1600. Australia: Scientific Publications, 1978. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Scientific Publication's workshop manual series No 48 Volkswagon Transporters with specifications, repair and maintenance data covering series 1200, 1500 1600 1954 -1972. $26.00
[015876] . Holden HK-HT-HG Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1981. Large Format. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers 6 cyl. sedans, wagons and monaro. Covers stained and dirty, edges bumped. Large stain on back cover and a few of the back pages. Workshop marks. Original owner's name inside front cover. $20.00
[016010] . Toyota Land Cruiser Repair Manual Chassis and Body. Toyota Motor Sales, 1979. Large Format. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Covers models FJ40, 43, 45, 55 series; BJ40, 43 series; and HJ 45 series. Workshop copy. Covers very worn and rubed, fold marks, edges bumped. Writing on back cover. Pages stained. $20.00
[016018] . Ford Falcon/Fairlane 1988-1993 Automotive Repair Manual. United States of America: Haynes Publishing Group, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Covers models Falcon Series EA, EB and ED; Fairlane Series NA & NC; LTD Series DA & DC. Covers worn, edges bumped, back cover is creased up at the bottom corner. A few of the back pages are also folded up in the same way. Pages browning. $20.00
[016016] . Camira JB Series Service and Repair Manual 1982/84. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers models Sedan Fleet, SL, SLX and SLE; and Wagon SL, SLX and SLE. Covers browning, edges worn, few stains inside. Text clean. A square copy. $25.00
[016015] . Datsun 120Y Service and Repair Manual. Australia: Gregory's Publications, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers models B210 Series Sedans, Wagons and Coupe 1974/79. Covers worn, stains on front cover. Edges worn. White-out and small number stamp on first blank page. $23.00
[016011] . Toyota 2F Engine Repair Manual. Toyota Motor Sales, 1978. Large Format. Paperback. Fair Covers the repair procedures for the 2F engine equipped on Toyota Land Cruiser and Trucks. Covers very worn, much of the front cover has been rubbed away. Assorted pen marks and writing on back cover. Workshop copy. Few pages are stained or folded up. $15.00
[015894] . Ford Falcon/Fairlane Haynes Repair Manual, 1988-1993. United States of America: Haynes Publishing Group, 2001. Large Format. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Covers the Falcon and Fairlane series. Covers worn and crased, reading creases, edges bumped, back cover is stained and worn. $23.00
[011557] . Toyota 1S, 1S-E, 2S, 2S-C, 2S-E, 3S-FE,3S-GEEngine Repair Manual. Japan: Toyota Motor Corp, 1986. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Covers worn and and there are a few marks. Covers have been laminated $16.00
[015896] . Sigma GE Series Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1985. Fourth Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Covers models 1600, 1850, 2000 and 2600. Very good condition. $25.00
[000996] . Franks Book of the Telescope. Glasgow: Charles Frank, 1960. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 132 pp guide to telescopes. Numerous diags and b/w illus. Covers and jacket good. Some browning inside cover. A very tidy copy. $10.00
[011558] . Holden Camira J Series Service Manual Supplement Number 3 JD Models. Victoria: General Motors Holden, 1984. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair ISBN: 086836018x. Worn and has a few marks. $40.00
[015895] . Datsun Bluebird Service and Repair Manual. Sydney: Gregory's Publications, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers models Sedan GL, GX and LX, and Wagon GL and GX. Original price sticker on front cover. Workshop copy. Damage to spine. Edges bumped. Covers stained. Few oil stains inside book. $20.00
[010882] A.R.C Engineering Co Pty Ltd. A.R.C. Reinforcements. Melbourne: A.R.C Engineering Co Pty Ltd, 1953. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 158 pp of technical info relating to steel reinforcement in concrete. Numerous tables and illus. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $35.00
[011672] Adkins, B. Polyphase Commutator MacHines. London: Cambridge University Press, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Only light wear. Near very good copy. $50.00
[012066] Allen, Anthony. Growing Nuts in Australia. Australia: Night Owl Publishers, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0947065008. 160 pp guide to nut growing in Oz. Illus. Index. Near very good copy. $31.00
[001281] American Concrete Institute. Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook. Michigan: American Concrete Institute, 1955. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Boards. Good 120 pp. In good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000182] Appleton, John. The Australian Horse and Pony Handbook. ill. Stackpool, Walter. London: Angus and Roberston, 1980. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 207 14002 2. A basic handbook for those who wish to learn about horses or horsemanship.163pp. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[004058] Arnold, Richard. The Shooter's Handbook. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 271 pp. An authoritative text on shooting. Index. Numerous illus. Ex-library with usual markings. Part of jacket pasted on cover. $15.00
[011775] Ashby, W Ross. Design for a Brain. London: Chapman and Hall, 1960. Second Edition Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 286 pp. Very good copy. $60.00
[009559] Bailey, L H. The Principles of Fruit-Growing. New York: The Macmill, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Vinatge fruit growing manual. Inscription inside. ne of the rural sciences series. Great illus. 516 pp. Index. Binding cracked. Worn covers. $25.00
[001611] Baker, Kenneth. The U.C System for Producing Healthy Container-Grown Plants. Niversity of California, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 332 pp. Good condition. Previous owner's name inside. Some rubbing top covers. $16.00
[011555] Ball, Kenneth. Mazda 1500, 1800, 1967-73 Autobook. England: Autopress, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: mazda. Large format. Plastic covered. Autobook 717. A few workshop marks. $44.00
[015548] Ball, Kenneth. Datsun 510 Series. England: Autopress, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good Owner's workshop manual for Datsun 510 series, good condition. Illustrated reference book. $20.00
[016017] Ball, Kenneth. FIAT 125 Owner's Workshop Manual. Great Britain: Autobooks, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers models Fiat 125 and 125 special, 197-73. Covers worn. Few stains inside front cover. Covers dusty. A square copy. Binding good. $23.00
[016782] Ball, Kenneth. Workshop Manual for Renault R8, 8, 8S, 1100, R10, 10 1962-72. England: Autopress Ltd, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair This was a workshop copy, and is stained and worn as such. Spine cracked. Some water damage on back few pages. $25.00
[010339] Barr, Hugh. MacGibbon's Pictorial Drawing Book for Marine Engineers. Glasgow: James Munroe and Co, 1965. Seventh Edition. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 285 pp of marine engineering drawings. Covers worn. Some damage to back cover, text not affected. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[003571] Bates, Kenneth.F. Enamelling. Principles and Practice. New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Principles and practice. A handbook with numerous illus. Some damp stains and slightly out of a shape. A reading copy. $10.00
[010902] Bates, Robert L. Dictionary of Geological Terms. USA: Anchor Press, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Geological dictionary prepared by the American Geological Institute. Worn copy. $8.80
[007817] Benevolo, Leonardo. The Origins of Town Planning. London: Routledge, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0710010729. 154 pp. Index. B/W illus. Jacket is clipped. Jacket and book near very good. $15.00
[010904] Bernard. 100 Cocktails How to Mix Them. London: W Foulsham, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cocktail recipes. Cloth Bound pocket edition. 96 pp. Pages browning with age. $30.00
[008033] Bernhardsen, Tor. Geographic Information Systems. An Introduction . New York: John Wiley and Sons, 2002. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0471419680. Third edition. In very good condition. $20.00
[016916] Biggs, John R. The Craft of the Pen. London: Blandford Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket edges worn and chipped, few small tears. Covers rubbed. Text clean, binding good. Numerous illustrations and diagrams. A book about calligraphy. $15.00
[005352] Binder, R C. Fluid Mechanics. Third Edition. USA: Prentice-Hall, 1956. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Ex student copy. Some notes inside and tape on tabs along edges. $10.00
[013503] Birtwistle, George. The Principles of Thermodynamics. Cambridge, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Light wear at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[000983] Biskup, Peter and Goodman, Doreen, M. Australian Libraries. London: Clive Bingley, 1982. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85157 326 6. 221 pp.Jacket has been protected with plastic. A few tape marks inside covers. Text clean. Binding is good. $10.00
[001239] Black, Perry, O. Diesel Engine Manual. Indianapolis: Audel, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 463pp. Nuemerous b/w photographs and illus. One of the respected Audel series of handbooks. A few workshop marks. Binding is good. Edges grubby. $20.00
[013640] Bloomfield, F C. The Australian Carpenter and Joiner Volumes 1 2 3 and 4. Australia: Standard Publishing, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good All four vols. In red false leather. Very good copies. Set of four. $88.00
[012472] Bollobas, Bela. Graph Theory and Intoductory Course. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Very good copy. Hard cover appears to have been issued without a jacket. $55.00
[011083] Boyd, Andrew. Broadcast Journalism. Oxford: Focal Press, 2001. Large Format. Stiff Card. Good Light wear. Clean copy. $40.00
[012449] Bradley, Elihu F. Superalloys a Technical Guide. USA: Asm International, 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Hardcover. Ex Lib. Good / Poor. 280 pp. Valuable matallurgy / alloy ref. Illus. Diags, index. Jacket has large losses. Ex lib copy with few lib marks. $55.00
[015835] Bradley, W F. Targa Florio. Great Britain: Foulis, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, the bottom right-hand corner has been folded up slightly, sticker inside front cover, few light spots from age, large stain on page 12, does not interfere with text. Contains many black-andwhite photographs. $44.00
[000208] Bradshaw, M J. A New Geology. London, Great Britain: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1968. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good A geological textbook with numerous photographs, illustrations and diagrams. Plastic laminated hardcover. 248pp. In good condition. Previous owner's name and gift inscription inside. $10.00
[003757] Brook, G H. The Induction Motor. Its Application and Maintenance. England: Brook Motors Ltd, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / Good. Compiled by the technical department of Brook Motors. An text on electric motors. 294 pp. Index. Numerous diags and illus. Valuable text. Near very good. Jacket lightly worn and has a few minor tears. Now protected. $30.00
[014731] Brooke, George C. English Coins from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. London: Methuen, 1950. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair 300 pp. Plates, index. Worn copy. A few marks with a stain on front cover. Valuable reference. $35.00
[001369] Brooker, S G . New Zealand Medicinal Plants. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86863 126 4. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. Light bumping to corners. Else very good. 268 pp. Index, illus, ref. $20.00
[000196] Broun, Jeremy. The Encyclopedia of Wood Working Techniques. Sydney, Australia.: Viacom International, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 7318 0396 5. A unique A-Z directory of woodworking techniques plus guidance on how best to use them. Numerous colour photographs. 176pp. Very good condition paperback. Previous owner's name and address neatly written inside. $15.00
[012471] Brown, A J. Town and Countr Planning. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1951. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Valuable planning ref. Worn copy and has some damp stains but all pages are free and undamaged. Ref/reading copy. $22.00
[013760] Buchester, K J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary. Australia: Ure Smith, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An authoritative handbook. An introduction to gem cutting. 211 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Edgeworn . Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few short tears. $15.00
[006028] Buchester, K J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An authoritative handbook. An introduction to gem cutting. 211 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. Laminate on covers is lifting. $10.00
[009967] Buchester, K J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An authoritative handbook. An introduction to gem cutting. 211 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. Laminate on covers is lifting and has a few marks. $10.00
[012073] Buchester, K J. The Australian Amateur Lapidary. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An authoritative handbook. An introduction to gem cutting. 211 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. Laminate on covers is lifting and has a few marks. $10.00
[005881] Buckley, H. Perspective. A Treatise for Art Students. London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good 69 pp, geometric drawing and information dealing with perspective for artists. Authoriative text. Clean, blue cloth covers. $15.00
[013421] Bullen, K E. An Introdcution to the Theory of Mechanics. Sydney: Science Press, 1962. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Sixth edition. Previous owner's name and a few tape marks inside. Covers clean and bright. $10.00
[016857] Bygott, John. An Introduction to Mapwork and Practical Geography. London: University Tutorial Press, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Library. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Covers stained, edges bumped. Library-related residue and stamps inside front and back cover. A coloured map within the first few pages is very loose and nearly separate to the text. Pages browning, spine cracked. Numerous diagrams. $10.00
[009075] Cameron, James R. Projection Room Guide. Florida: Cameron Publishing, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce Cameron title. Comprehensive look at projection techniques, troubleshooting, etc. Good copy. Numerous illus and diags. $80.00
[009170] Camm, F J. Diesel Vehicles . London: George Newnes, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Remants of an old label on front of jacket. Light wear. Interesting and valuable ref for anyone working with early diesel engines. 109 pp with numerous illus and diags. Probably used by WW2 military etc. $20.00
[005857] Camm, F J. Newnes Engineer's Pocket Book. London: George Newnes, 1941. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. Poor This small format pocket book is in poor condition, contents loose from cover, but is intact. 603 pp of illus, diags, tables, specificatios. I knew the engineer that owned this book and it was a prized reference for his work on lathes, etc. A scarce title. $15.00
[007018] Campbell, R D. Flying Training for the Private Pilot Licence. Instrument Flying, Radio Navigation and Instrument Approach Procedure. London: BSP Professional Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 063201878x. 354 pp. Index. Illus. Diags. An aviation training manual. Light wear. $30.00
[004474] Casebrook, A R. Model Boat Radio Control. Watford: Model Aeronautical Press Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 108 pp of vintage radio control boat information. Numerous diags, illus, plans etc. Rolled and worn. $10.00
[013420] Caunt, G W. An Introdcution to the Infinitesimal Calculus with Applications to Mechanics and Physics. United Kingdom: Oxford, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Binding cracked. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[008007] Chrisman, Nicholas. Exploring Geographic Information Systems. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0471108421. 298 pp technical information. Light wear. $40.00
[008059] Chrisman, Nicholas. Exploring Geographic Information Systems. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0471108421. Technical publication. In good condition. Covers curling slightly. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[011648] Churchill, Ruel V. Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems Fourth Edition. New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1987. Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0070108811. Very good copy. Clean and bright. $40.00
[011798] Clayden, E C. Practical section Cutting and Staining. London: J & A Churchill Ltd, 1955. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Histological techniques. 151 pp. Authoritative text. Index. Illus. Good copy. No jacket. Ex hospital librar. Some tape stains inside. $20.00
[012453] Cohen, David W. An Introduction to Hilbert Space and Quantum Logic. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Very good copy. Light wear. Clean and bright. $100.00
[014840] Corkhill, T. A Concise Building Encyclopaedia Illustrated. Great Britain: Pitman, 1970. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 365 pp. Illus. Good cpy Building terms defiend. $10.00
[006703] Cox, Truda. Beginning Spinning. Australia: Wentworth Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair Expaned and revised edition. 107 pp guide to spinning. Illus and diags. Book is worn and marked. Binding good. $10.00
[007007] Crampton, Charles. Canework. Leicester: The Dryad Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 142 pp of valuable information regarding canework. Includes a section on history. B/w plates and numerous illus and diags. This is a quality book. Jacket is chipped and worn, clipped and has a mark where a label has been removed. Good copy. Email for further details if required. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[011623] Creedy, F. Theory and Design of Electric MacHines. London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1930. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. A treatise dealing with the fundamental principles of the design and operation of all types of electrical machines. Authoritative text. 350 pp. Very nice copy. Scarce. Previous owner's name inside. $150.00
[010576] Cricks, R Howard. The Complete Projectionist. United Kingdom: Kinematograph Publications, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair 326 pp. Illus, diags, index. Worn copy of this projectionist's handbook. Binding cracked etc, but its all there. $22.00
[016914] Crowhurst, N H. Amplifiers: Audio Handbook No. 1. London: Norman Price, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Contains 38 diagrams drawn by the author. Covers worn, edges bumped, text clean. $10.00
[008005] Curran, Paul J. Principles of Remote Sensing. New York: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1988. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0582300975. 282 pp. Ex student's copy. Previous owner's name inside. Contact covered. $50.00
[004360] Dalzell, Ralph. Masonry Simplified Volume I Tools Material Practice. USA: American Technical Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Light wear. 367 pp. Numerous illus. $8.00
[004359] Dalzell, Ralph. Masonry Simplified Volume II Practical Construction. USA: American Technical Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Light wear. 405 pp. Numerous diags and illus. $8.00
[003056] Daniels, Farrington. Direct Use of the Sun's Energy. New York: Ballantine, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0345259386. The most widely acclaimed book on our best power source - solar energy. Well that's what the cover says! 271 pp. Some illus. Pages not protected from the sun and are starting to brown with age. Cover worn and there is an old price label on the front. Binding good. $6.00
[004576] Davenport, Elsie. Your Handspinning. California: Craft and Hobby Book Service, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Card covers worn and marked. Binding good. 132 pp inc index. Numerous illus. A guide to spinning. PON inside. $10.00
[000822] Dawson, E.Yale. Marine Botany. An Introduction. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 371pp, index, diags, illus. Ex-library therefore the usual marks and wear. Protected in plastic. $11.50
[008028] Department of Defence. Producer Gas Vehicles. Melbourne: Army Headquarters, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good 55 pp pamphlet produced by the Australian Department of Defence providing information about producer gas equipment for vehicles. Faced with a fuel shortage at the outbreak of war in Australia consumers looked for energy alternatives. This technical publication gave detals of various units availabe. Contains numerous diags of GP units. Email for additional details of contents. Rare alternative fuel publication. $40.00
[002218] Dictron. Wireless Step By Step. London: George Newnes, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 185 pp. Some diags. Covers worn and marked. Bumped. Edges grubby. Binding good. $15.00
[004369] Drysdale, J W. Climate and House Design with Reference to Australian Conditions. Melbourne: Department of Works and Housing, 1947. First Edition. Large Format. Stiff Card. Good Climatic conditions effects on house design in Australia. Lighting, ventilation, solar orientation, wind orientation, noise, shade ec. Probably what we would now call solar passive design. Valuable building reference material. Previous owner's name inside. $30.00
[014037] Duncan, J. Applied Mechanics for Beginners. London: MacMillan, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: mechanics. Covers clean and bright. 338 pp. Numerosu illus. Tidy copy. $25.00
[012637] Dyer, Herbert J. How to Work Sheet Metal. London: Percival Marshall, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 142 pp. A practical man's description ... Good copy. Diags and illus. Sheet metal work. Old and valuable info. $20.00
[002398] Earl, G.E And Main, F.L. Munro's Navigation. Glasgow: James Munro and Co, 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Imitation leather covers worn and some marks. Binding cracked inside front cover but still firm. Some damp marks along edges and in back cover but no intrusion into text. Envelope pasted inside front cover contains an aid for the navigator. Pages clean. A valuable navigational text. 420 pp. Numerous diags and tables. $30.00
[012487] Edwardes, Tickner. The Lore of the Honey-Bee. London: Methuen & Co, 1948. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[012459] Edwards, Ron. Basic Rammed Earth. Australia: The Rams Skull Press, 1995. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Building with rammed earth. 40 pp. Illus. Good copy. $10.00
[009668] Edwards, Ron. Mud Brick Techniques. Australia: The Rams Skull Press, 1994. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0909901988. Building with mud bricks. 48 pp. Illus. Reading / working copy as it has numerous notes and highlight marks inside. $8.80
[000318] Edwards, Ron. Plaits, Round and Flat. Australia: The Rams Skull Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 909901 37 6. 24pp description on leather plaiting and how to make a bullwhip by the well known Australian bushman, Ron Edwards. $7.00
[002861] Ellery, Max. Commodore/Lexcen VN, VP, VR. Victoria, Australia: M.R. Ellery Publishing Co, 1993. Large Format. Good ISBN: 0646147013. Max Ellery's factory workshop manual 1988-1994. EP L1. 402 pp. Softcover. Covers chipped and worn and some light damage to front cover. Email for a scan. Edges slightly curled at top corner. Binding good. Text clean. $50.00
[011373] Embleto, William. Reed's Mathematics For Engineers Volume 1 ( SI Units ). London: Thomas Reed, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Reed's Practical Mathematics series. Jacket protected. Good copy. $50.00
[002215] Etherington, H. Modern Furnace Technology. London: Charles Griffin and Co, 1944. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Contains 64 illus, many useful tables and 2 folding plates. 522 pages. Index. A valuable technical book on furnaces. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Spine sunned. $45.00
[003486] Evans, D.S And Jessop, G.R. VHF-UHF Manual. London: RSGB, 1980. Third Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A radio manual. Numerous illus and diags. For the professional. Jacket is worn with small taped repair at base of spine. Rest near very good. PON inside. $30.00
[004928] Fancutt, f. Protective Painting of Structural Steel. London: Chapman and Hall, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Binding good. Tex clean. 137 pp. Numerous illus and diags. $12.00
[008379] Farshlar, Earl S. Riding and Training. New York: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0668026030. A complete modern work on horsemanship by a great professional trainer. 340 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket is shelf worn. A few marks. Good copy. $27.00
[011645] Fox, L. Computing Methods for Scientists and Engineers. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good condition. A few light marks. $15.50
[005613] Freeman, Michael. Buying Ad Selling Coins. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0091504015. A 93 pp guide to buying and selling coins. Care of coins, identification, buying, selling etc. Book in good condition. $8.00
[003066] Frey, Hank. Camera Below. New York: Association Press, 1973. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good Described as the complete guide to the art and science of underwater photography. Sometimes old advice is good advice! An interesting manual containing numerous illus and diags. Covers are lightly worn. 225 pp. Numerous b/w illus and diags. PON inside. $20.00
[016678] Gamble, Reginald. Beekeeping. London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good A guide to beekeeping, as published for the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs. Young Farmers Club Booklet No. 2. Small pencil number and price on top corner of front cover, back cover stained and creased. Pages browning. An informative pamphlet; numerous photographs and diagrams. $10.00
[004729] Gardner, A C . Navigation. Great Britain: The English Universities Press , 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. One of the Teach Yourself Books. Jacket is worn with some losses and tears. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[011166] Garrison, William E. Handcrafting Jewelry Designs and Techniques. Chicago: Henry Regnery Co, 1972. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. 204 pp of jewelry making and design. Numerous diags and illus. Covers dusty and sunned. Some ex lib marks. $15.00
[013199] Geddes, Spence. Building and Civil Engineering Plant Its Purchase , Application and Operation. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 302pp with numerousillus and diags. Of interest to machinery enthusiasts as it contains illus and specs of all types of engineering equip. Email for additional details. Worn copy. gift plate inside. $40.00
[014629] George, Arhur. Austin A40 bFarina Including Saloons and Countryman. London: C Arthur Pearson, 1963. Large Format. Hardcover. Good One of the illustrated car servicing series for owner drivers. With 105 illus.95 pp. Good copy. $25.00
[001011] Gibbon, M.A. Canvas Work. London: Bell, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 713 0487 0. 95pp with illus. Some b/w plates. Jacket rubbed and chipped. Covers and book very good. $12.00
[011617] Gibbs, W G. Tensors in Electrical Machine Theory. London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An adavanced engineering textbook. Near very good copy. $65.00
[010798] Gibson, A H. Hydraulics and Its Applications. London: Constable and Co, 1925. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 801 pp technical manual on hydraulics. Numerous diags. Worn. Some stains around edges. $22.00
[013314] Gill, Robert W. The Thames and Hudson Manual of Rendering with En and Ink Revised and Enlarged Edition. London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy with 192 illus. Light wear. 400 pp. Valuable ref. $30.00
[011184] Ginnett, Elsei B. Make Your Own Rings and Other Things Working with Silver. New York: Sterling Publishers, 1975. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good 88 pp of technical info. Diags, illus. Worn and marked copy. Gift inscription inside. $12.00
[005438] Goldberg, David E. Genetic Algorithyms. Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1989. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0201157675. Genetic algorithms in search optmisation and machine learning. 412 pp. Index. In near very good condition. $50.00
[016340] Gorenc B, Tinyou R and Syam A. Steel Designers' Handbook: 6th Edition. New South Wales: UNSW Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 86840 366 0. Practial book designed for tertiary engeneering students and professional engineers. Original owner's name inside front cover. Edges grubby. Covers worn. Contains numerous diagrams and tables. $32.00
[008313] Gorman, Robert T. Online Business Planning. New Jersey: Creer Press, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Good ISBN: 1564143694. How to create a better business plan using the internet, including a complete up to date resource guide. Light wear. Near very good copy. $25.00
[007285] Goss, Ralph. Roofing Ready Reckoner. London: Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1973. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Spiral Bound. ISBN: 0258966904. For timber roofs of any span and pitch. Roofing ready reckoner. etric and imperial dimensions at a glance. Invaluable for builders and architects. Spiral bound. Covers soiled. $25.00
[000223] Grant. Bruce. Leather Braiding. Maryland, USA.: Cornell Maritime Press, 1981. 1981 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 87033 039 X. 173 page guide to leather braiding. Described as the definitive book of its kind in its particular field. Paperback in very good condition. Gift inscription inside front cover. $20.00
[002134] Green, A,B and Zoeller, R.A. Audels Diesel Engine Manual. New York: Theo Audel and Co, 1941. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Cover are of flexible imitation leather. 354 pp. Plus adverts at rear. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Lettering on cover is embossed. Binding good, pages clean. Numerous illus and diags. A very nice copy. PON (a RAE member) inside. $12.00
[004128] Greenhalgh, R. The Practical Builder. London: Odhams Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A guide to building practice. 448 pp. Illus. Index. Diags. No jacket. Covers worn. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[012382] Hadlow, H R. Introducing Model Engineering. London: Percival Marshall and Co, 1947. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 79 pp. Worn copy. jacket has losses. $15.00
[015291] Halas, John. The Technique of Film Animation. London: Focal Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex Lib. Good Reference book. Good condition. Illustrated. $20.00
[001280] Handisyde, Cecil, C. Building Materials. Science and Practice. London: The Architectural Press, 1961. Fouth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket edges chipped and worn. Price clipped. Binding good. Text clean. B/w illus. Diags. 342 pp. $18.00
[001480] Harker, Alfred. Petrology for Students. Cambridge: Cambridge, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An introduction to the study of rocks under the microscope. 300 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Previous owner's names inside. Text clean, binding good. $10.00
[005670] Harris, L M. An Introduction to Deepwater Floating Drilling Operations. Tulsa: Petroleum Publishing Co, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. ISBN: 087840115. A text book for floating drilling operations. 272 pp. Illus. Jacket slightly wrinkled and book not quite square from bad storage. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[002828] Harris, P. Workshop Manual for Volkswagon Beetle 1200, 1300, and 1600cc Engine - Including Karman Ghia and Type 181 from 1968. England: Intereurope, 1971. Large Format. Good Workshop manual with a few workshop marks. Binding good. 122+ pp. Usual technical information and diags for Volkswagen repairs. PON inside. $18.00
[001189] Hasluck, Paul.N. Mounting and Framing Pictures. London: Cassell and Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. One of the "Work handbook" series. 160 pp. Numerous illustrations. Circa 1900. A valuable technical book for traditional framing. This book is in poor condition. Has been affected by moisture but no major stains and all pages are free. Reading copy. Covers grubby. Spine frayed. $25.00
[015941] Hayward, C H. Furniture Designs: Working Drawings and Cutting Lists. London: Evans Brothers, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. Substantial losses to jacket, few small tears and stains. Inside sleeve is price clipped. Large loss to rear jacket. Large stain on inside front cover. Pages browning. Binding good. Contains numerous working drawings and cutting lists for living room, bedroom, sitting room, kitchen and hall furniture. $14.00
[000468] Healey, Peter. Microscopes and Microscopic Life. ill. Bavosi, John. London: Hamlyn, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 159pp illustrated and easy to read guide on microscopes and microscopic life. A few marks on covers. $7.00
[009172] Herbert, Tom. Self Steering. England: Amatuer Yacht Research Society, 1974. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Designs for self steering apparatus for yachts. Numerous diags. Ex lib. 167 pp. $22.00
[011190] Hillier, Bevis. The Connoisseur Complet Encyclopedia of Antiques. London: Rainbow Refernce Books, 1975. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The completeyly revised edition. 704 pp. 1300 illus. Valuable reference. samll tear on acket. Jacket edgeworn. $70.00
[013053] Hirshfeld, Alan W. Parallax the Race to Measure the Universe. New York: W H Freeman, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0716737116. Near very good copy. Light wear. Gift inscription inside. $22.50
[005611] Hobson , Burton. Coin Collecting as a Hobby. New Yok: Sterling Publishing, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Explains terms used in coin collecting, explains wy coins become valuable, how coins are made, specialised collecting etc. Numerous illus. 192 pp. In good condition. $5.00
[001575] Holttum, R.E. Gardening in the Lowlands of Malaya. ill. Juraimi Bin Samsuri and Leong Hong Tim. Singapore: The Straits Times Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. When the Japanese invaded Singapore in WW2 one of the few non - Japanese that were allowed to work freely was the Director of the Singapore Botanic Gardens, R.E. Holttum.. The famous botanist constinued to study and collect orchids and other tropical plants throughout the war. This book contains numerous b/w and colour illus and diags and is one of the great works of botany from SE Asia. The binding is a bit tender on the first few pages and the covers are lightly marked but it is a very nice copy of a scarce title and is a great addition to any botanist or orchid grower's collection. An amazing tribute to Holttum's dedication. 323 pp. $25.00
[000150] Hook, Prof A S. A Little About Structural Mechanics. Sydney, Australia.: The Royal Australian Institue of Architects, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Some chips, marks and small tears on dust jacket.. 215 pp with numerous diags. Previous owner's name inside. "An elementary introduction to the fundamental principles of statics, structural mechanics and structural design." $25.00
[011549] Horstmann, Henry C. Practical Armature and Magnet Winding. Chicago: Frederick J Drake, 1916. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair A comprehensive treatise for the workers, fully illustrating the theoretical principles and shop practice of armature and magnet work. 253 pp plus index. Worn copy. $18.00
[011774] Howard, N E . Handbook for Telescope Making. London: Faber and Faber, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Near fine copy. Valuable ref for telescope makers. 322 pp. Numerous illus and diags. $20.00
[006313] Hurst, A E. Painting and Decorating. London: Charles Griffin and Co, 1949. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. 482 pp reference on painting and decorating. Inc numerous illus, some colour plates. Valuable reference for old techniques. $22.00
[004370] Issaacs, David V. Steel Roof Trusses for Domestic Buildings. Melbourne: Department of Works and Housing, 1947. Second Edition. Large Format. Stiff Card. Good Bulletin No4. Details of stell roof trusses. Trusses, bearing plates,anchorages, tables etc. Valuable building reference material. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[008392] Jackson, Wes. New Roots for Agriculture. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0803275625. 150 pp. In very good condition. Book shop stamp inside. $12.00
[001329] James, Bill. Collecting Australian Gemstones. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A handbook for Australian gem stone collectors. A field guide. Numerous b/w and coloured illus, diags, maps, index. No jacket. A few marks on covers. Binding good. Text clean. 192pp $10.00
[000425] James, P C. Agricultural Policy in Wealthy Countries. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 207 12326 8. 368pp a book which reviews the the philosophies underlying farm policy, the objectives to which the politics of individual countries are related and the measures adopted by national governments towards the achievment of those objectives. Numerous tables and diags. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[010095] Jennison, RC. Introduction to Radio Astromomy. London: Newnes, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Ex lib copy. Usual wear. 160 pp. illus. $12.00
[008516] Jorgensen, Eric. Volkswagen Service Repair Handbook Dasher Series 1974. California: Clymer Publications, 1975. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 181 pp technical manual for the Volkswagen Dashe. Worn and marked copy. $20.00
[011614] Kapp, Reginald O. Towards a Unified Cosmology. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good condition. $18.00
[011619] Keppler, h. The Asahi Pentax Way. London: Focal Press, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The Asahi Pentax photographer's companion. First edition. 352 pp. Index. Illus. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[000979] Kerr, Peter. Oil Measurement. London, Great Britain: Asiatic Petroleum Company Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. 156 pages. Numerous diags and illus. A technical manual for measuring oil in the Imperial system. Shell Company of Australia stamp inside. Browning inside covers. Elsewhere good. Binding good. $20.00
[008006] Kerruish, C M. The Young Eucalypt Report. Australia: CSIRO, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0643051031. 272 pp technical report. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $70.00
[004575] Kersey, A T J. Ripper's Heat Engines. London: Longmans, Greena and Co, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 337 pp. Index. Numerous illus and diags. Authoritative text. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. Some wear to covers. Nice copy. $20.00
[010412] Kilby, Kenneth. The Cooper and is Trade. London: John Baker, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0212983997. 192 pp . Numerous illus and diags re barrel making. Details of tools, methods etc. Jacket is worn and marked. Book is good. Previous owner's name inside. $22.00
[001537] King, Alexander. German-English Chemical Terminology. Germany: 1963. Fourth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Text clean. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. 588 pp. An introduction to Chemistry in English and German. $15.00
[006725] Kirkland, J J . Modern Practice of Liquid Chromatography. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex lib copy. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities.454 pp. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00
[012454] Krone, D R. Elementary Photogrammetry. London: Edward Anold, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is cipped and worn, rubbed. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Air photos and their use in civil engineering etc. 190 pp. Index, tables, diags. $50.00
[005967] Kulger, Harold L. ARC Welding Lessons for School and Farm Shop. Cleveland, Ohio: The James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1956. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A basic reference to be used in developing skills involved in operating arc welding equipment. Hardcover in good condition. 343 pp. Diag, illus, index. A valuable vintage handbook $15.00
[011616] Laithwaite, E R. Induction MacHines for Special Purposes. London: George Newnes, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Newnes International Monograph on Electrical Engineering and Electronics. Near very good copy. Scarce. $250.00
[012428] Landolicus. The Indian Amateur Gardener. Calcutta: W Newman, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Cloth split along spine.. 348 pp .Illus. Index. $50.00
[008543] Langenkamp, R D. Handbook of Oil Industry Terms and Phrases. Tulsa: PPC Books, 1977. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 197 pp. If you want to talk the talk in the oil industry this is the book of terms! Good condition. $15.00
[004465] Langer, R H M. The Lucerne Crop. Wellington: A.H & A.W Reed, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The proceedings of a symposium held at Lincoln College, New Zealand in 1967. Covers all aspects of lucerne growing. Bumped. Previous owner's name inside cover. Small penned over price inside. A few in text pen marks. 314 pp. Index. Illus. Diags. Authoritative text. $20.00
[007012] Lert, Peter. Flying Advanced Multi-Engined Aircraft A Professional Guide for Pilots on the Move ...ip!. USA: Trust Publication, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 224 pp flying instruction manual. Numerous illus. Cover has a damp stain along spine edge. Text not effected. $25.00
[008370] Levy, Michael. Essentials of Retailing. Chicago: Irwin, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Good ISBN: 0256163480. 456 pp. Light edge wear. Good, clean copy. $35.00
[011624] Lightband, D A. The Direct Current Traction Motor Its Design and Characteristics. London: Business Books Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has sun marks on spine. Else very good copy. Clean and bright. Previous owner's name inside. $150.00
[012536] Lindley, David. Boltzmann's Atom. New York: The Free Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0684851865. Near very good copy. Light wear. The great debate that launched a revolution in physics. $20.00
[005948] Little, Ruth. Painting China For Pleasure and Profit. Lubbock, Texas: Brack Publications, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. The art of china painting. 290 pp. Numerous illus. Authoritative text. jJacket is chipped, worn and has tears but is worth preserving. Signed by author. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[005434] Lobel, Richard. Coincraft's Coin Checklist. London: Coincraft, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952622831. 1816 to date. Checklist for all British coins. In very good condition. $15.00
[008045] Longley, Paul A. Geographic Information Systems and Science. Chichester: Wiley, 2002. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0471892750. 454 pp. Near very good condition. Clean and bright. Light edge wear. $60.00
[016539] Lund, C A . Compasses in Small Craft. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. 64pp, includes diagrams. Jacket is discoloured with age, minor water stains on front cover jacket. Edges bumped. Large stains inside back and front cover. Spine cracked. Text clean. $18.00
[014602] Maddison, Bernard H. Handbook of Timber Engineering Design. Western Australia: WAIT, 1984. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0959348808. For civil engineering students. A few marks. Good copy. $40.00
[008013] Maguire, David J. Geographical Information Systems. New York: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0582056616. Volumes 1 and 2 in slip case. Near fine. University stamp inside. $250.00
[011550] Marks, Edward C R. Notes on the Construction of Cranes and Lifting MacHinery. Manchester: The Technical Publishing Co, 1899. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair New enlarged edition. Valuable vintage ref. Numerous illus. Info on cranes for unloading and loading ships etc. Worn copy. A few insect nibbles around extremities. Some damage to spine. $55.00
[004129] Matthew, W.P (ed). The Practical Home Handyman. London: Odhams Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A guide to repair work around the house. Illus. Index. Diags. No jacket. Covers worn. $10.00
[000416] Matthew, W.P (ed). The Practical Home Handyman. Melbourne, Australia.: United Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 416pp. Nearly 400 digrams and drawings. A comprehensive guide to constructional and repair work about the house. An incredible handyman guide from the time when men could fix everything. Brown paper page before frontispiece has been cut out but no text has been removed. Jacket is chipped and worn and small piece missing from top of spine. Brown cloth cover has some marks. $15.00
[000991] McCartney, Kevin. Practical Solar Heating. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 904727 53x. A guide to self help solar water heating.193pp plus appendix. Numerous drawings, diags and illus. Jacket has been glued onto covers and has a small piece missing off the spine. Previous owner's name stamped in numerous places inside. A clean copy. $10.00
[000447] McMeekin, Ivan. Notes for Potters in Australia. Sydney: NSW University Press, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 205pp with illustrations. Vol 1. Raw materials and clay bodies. Some chipping to jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Good, clean copy. $10.00
[008515] Meara, J P. The Australian Commonwealth Specialist's Catalogue. Dubb, NSW: Seven Seas Stamps, Fory-first Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0725602341. Valuable Australian stamp reference in full colour. Some loose pages but it is all there. $15.00
[008057] Miller, Ronald I. Mapping the Diversity of Nature. London: Chapman and Hall, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0412455102. Technical publication. 218 pp. Top corner has a slight nudge. Very good condition. $100.00
[004766] Minns, J E . Model Railway Engines. London: Octopus Books, 1969. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 120 illus in colour and black and white. Model railway engines from their creation to 1969. Jacket in good condition. Book good. Some damage at top inside back cover where binders glue has leaked onto the last page. Does not detract from the content. $7.50
[004362] Mitchell, George A. Building Construction . London: B.T.Batsford, 1946. Eighteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A textbook on the principles and details of modern construction for the use of students and practical men. part 2 Asdvanced course. About 1000 illus. Covers worn. 1127 pp. $35.00
[004361] Mitchell, George A. Building Construction and Drawing. London: B.T.Batsford, 1946. Eighteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A textbook on the methods and details of modern construction for the use of students and practical men. Over 1200 illus. Covers worn and damaged. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00
[009609] Molloy, E. Landing Legs, Wheels and Brakes. London: George Newnes, 1940. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Aeroplane maintenance and Operation Series Vol 3. Dealing with the maintenance and repair of Lockheed Airdraulic Oleo Leg, the Vickers Oleo-pneumatic shoch absorber strut, the turner Oleo-pneumatic and pneumatic landing legs, and the Dowty Oleo-pneumatic shock absorbers and tail wheel units, Dunlop and Palmer Brakes etc.132 pp. Jacket has light losses. A few ex lib marks. Good copy. warrigal Press has many more in this series for sale. $30.00
[005426] Morgan, W. Elementary Reinforced Concrete Design for Students of Architecture, Building and Engineering. London: Edward Arnold, 1958. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 408 pp technical book. Numerous illus and diags, index. In good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[006292] Morrison, Gordon C. The Essential of Orchid Growing. NSW, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1991. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 159 pp. Technical details of orchid growing. Index. Illus.Diags. Near very good condition. $25.00
[002216] Moxley, Raymond. Mitchell's Elementary Building Construction. London: B.T.Batsford, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 392 pp. Numerous illus on construction. Covers: concrete, walls, brickwork, masonry, timber, roofs, floors, excavation, surveying, drainage, electricity etc. In very good condition, minus a dust jacket. $12.00
[000821] Munro, J.W. Pests of Stored Prodcuts. London: Hutchinson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 234 ppwith index, illus, photos etc. A technical manual. Ex-library hence usual stamps and markings. Covered with plastic. $8.00
[003856] Munton , R. Refrigeration at Sea. London: Mclaren and Sons, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A technical handbook for refrigeration at sea. Covers installation etc. Numerous illus and diags. 207 pp. Index. Jacket is chipped along top edge. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $18.00
[012381] Musciano, Walter A. Building and Operating Model Ships. London: Robert Hale, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0709148593. Good copy. 190 pp. Illus. Diags. A few marks. $15.00
[013643] Nagarajan, R. Australian Concrete Inspection Manual. Victoria: Pitman, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 274 pp. Index , illus. Diags. Good copy. $33.00
[012377] Neison, Adrian. Practical Boat-Building for Amatuers Containing Full Instructions for Designing and Building Punts, Skiffs, Canoes, Sailing Boats Etc. London: The Bazaar, Exchaneg and Mart Ffice, 1922. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 120 pp. Index. Illus. Good copy. Worn and marked. Binding good. Valuable boat building reference. Email for details. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00
[012002] Nightingale, a. Physics and Electronics in Physical Medicine. London: G Bell and Sons, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $30.00
[012005] Nilson, Arthur R. Practical Radio Communication. New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Practical radio communication principles. Systems, equipment and operation. Inc vhf, uhf and fm. 925 pp. Index. Numerous diags. Covers worn and marked. A few tape stains inside. Binding good. $20.00
[011304] Nokes, M C. Modern Glass Working and Laboratory Techniques. London: Heinemann, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Valuable reference for glass workers and those who use glass in laboratories. 162 pp with numerous illus. Jacket is covered with plastic and is price clipped. The removal of the plastic will reveal a very tidy jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $80.00
[008269] Nokes, M C. Modern Glass Working and Laboratory Techniques. London: Heinemann, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Valuable reference for glass workers and those who use glass in laboratories. 162 pp with numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Light foxing inside front cover. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $88.00
[005361] Norbury, James. The Penguin Knitting Book. London: Penguin, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Knitting explained and patterns for the experienced 256 pp. 60 patterss. Some b/w plates. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004374] Onions, W J. Wool. New York: Interscience Publishers, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. An introduction to the properties, varieties and uses and production of wool. An authoritative text. 278 pp. Numerous illus, tables etc. Inc microscopic photos of wool fibres. Binding is cracked inside covers. Clean text. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00
[011739] Paul, Rik. Nissan Pick-ups Wners Owners Workshop Manual. England: Haynes Publishing Group , 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 1 85010 423 9. 1980 thru 1988 all 2WD and 4WD models with gasoline engine. 398 pp. Near very good copy. $29.95
[016157] Pearce, E H. Sheep, Farm and Station Management. Australia: The Pastoral Review Pty Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Sixth edition. Circa late 1940s. Covers worn and rubbed, edges bumped. Spine discoloured. Few black-and-white photographs. Binding good. $10.00
[002318] Phillips, F.C. An introduction to Crystallography. England: Longman, 1971. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0582441846. 4th edition. 351pp with index. Covers have been laminated. Binding good. Text clean. A well looked after technical/study reference. $35.00
[005435] Pick, Albert. Standard Catalogue of World Paper Money. Wisconsin: Krause Publications, 1977. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. 704 pp of details of the world's paper money , including illus. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. A few small tears and wear and some marks. Binding good. $25.00
[008010] Pilesjo, Petter. GIS and Remote Sensing for Soil Erosion Studies in Semi=arid Environments. Sweden: Lund University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good ISBN: 9179662056. In English. Meddelanden Fran Lunds Universitets Geografiska Institutioner avhandlingar 114. Estimation of soil erosion parameters at different scales. 203 pp technical information. A few marks and light wear. Previous owners name inside. $100.00
[015166] Pockley, L. A Handbook for Jackeroos and Others. Sydney: Bay Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0858355302. Written in layman's language for jackeroos and others. Slight bumping and foxing. $18.00
[001967] Pollard, Jack. Straight Shooting. Sydney: Murray, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Written by Australia's top marksman. A compilation of shooting information for Australians. Binding good. Covers worn and marked. Some light damage to extremities. Some marks inside. 255 pp. Illus, index, diags. Contributions from well known Australian hunters, shooters and marksmen. $10.00
[001088] Pollard, Jack. Straight Shooting. Sydney: Murray, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Written by Australia's top marksman. A compilation of shooting information for Australians. Binding, text and covers good. Jacket clipped and a few tears and edges chipped. A few small pieces missing. $15.00
[007112] Pryde, James. Chamber's Seven-Figure Logarithms of Number Up to 100000. London: W R Chambers, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. 186 pp. $6.60
[007339] Quartermaine, M L. Magnetic Recording. London: Norman Price, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good 72 pp. 70 illus. Book conatining general theory, explanation of the functions of hifi, constructional details. layouts, design. switching setting up etc. Interesting vintage recording book. A few pen marks (writing- date and edition) on cover. Email for more details. $30.00
[016745] Raymond, Robert . Out of the Fiery Furnace. South Melbourne, Australia: MacMillan, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A book about the impact of metals on the history of mankind. 274pp with numerous photographs. Jacket is lightly worn, some light scratches, a few air bubbles. Edges of book bumped. Binding good, text clean. $30.00
[015958] Ready, John F. Industrial Applications of Lasers. United Kingdom: Academic Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex-Library copy. Covered in protective plastic which is rubbed and worn. Tape inside front cover is browning and has stained the first blank page. Pen mark inside front cover. Binding good. $25.00
[011406] Reid, E M. Teach Yourself Radio Communication. London: English Universities Press, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 175 pp radio instruction text. Good copy. Pages browning with age. $12.00
[016890] Rice, Edward F. Radio Service Training Manual. Indianapolis: Howard M Sams & Co, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn and rubbed, particularly along the spine. Spine cracked. Text clean. $10.00
[004950] Richardson, C. Practical Farriery. London: Pitman, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A guide for apprentices and junior craftsmen. 74 pp. Illus and diags. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. A valuable reference. $14.00
[006136] Robson, Graham. The Land-Rover Workhorse of the World. London: David and Charles, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 148 pp history of the development of the Land-Rover. Index, illus. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00
[005963] Rogers, Joyce. Flower Arranging. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. Reprint. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 160 pp. Index. B/w and colour illus. Jackey is chipped and worn with tears and large losses. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[011615] Rosseland, S. Theoretical Astrophysics Atomic Theory and the Analysis of Stellar Atmospheres and Envelopes. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light browning around edges. $60.00
[006943] Savant, C J. Principles of Inertial Navigation. New York: Mcgraw-hill, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Described as the first book devoted entirely to inertial navigation covering most of the unclassified material available on the subject. 254 pp. Numerous illus, diags and tables. Index. jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $30.00
[011780] Scharf, G. Finite Quantum Electrodynamics. Berlin Heidelberg New York: Springer-Verlag, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Texts and monographs in Physics. Near very good copy. $80.00
[010906] Seaborn, Bill. Bromeliads. USA: Future Crafts Today, 1975. Large Format. Stapled. Good 40 pp of info on tropical air plants. Numerous coloured illus. Worn copy. $10.00
[010469] Seeley, Ivor H. Civil Engineering Quantities SI Edition. London: MacMillan, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 342 pp. Tables, diags, index. Good copy. $20.00
[013422] Siddons, A.W And Hughes, R.T. Trigonometry Part II. London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 320pp. hardcover cloth.Previouis owners name inside. Covered by clear plastic $10.00
[008662] Sinclair, Clive. Practical Transistor Receivers Book 1 30 Completely Different Receivers. London: Bernards Radio Manuals, 1964. Large Format. Card. Good 58 pp with circuit diags etc. List of British and American transistors. Worn copy. Transistor series 2. 148. $30.00
[000413] Smith, Alex. New Australian Home Carpentry Illustrated. Melbourne, Australia.: Colorgravure Publication, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A well known Australian handyman guide. 288pp. No jacket. Edges marked. Some spots inside. Top of frontis has been cut off to remove previous owner's name. $10.00
[000614] Smith, Alex. The Alex Smith Complete Home Furniture Maker. Melbourne: Colorgravure Publication, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 224pp of detailed instructions with over 1200 diagrams and photographs and 35 pages of furniture settings. Covers and book good. Jacket has minor tears and chipping along edges. $15.00
[011776] Smith, G D. Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear. $16.00
[015940] Smithells, Roger. Fabrics in the Home. Great Britain: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. Substantial losses to jacket, creased and worn, minor tears, rubbed. Book, however, is in good condition. Binding good. Contains colour photographs and diagrams. Previous owner's name on first blank page. $20.00
[005169] Spencer White, A. Elements of Technical Science. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Silver lettering on green cloth cvers, spine and front. Binding good. Frontis removed. 341 pp. Illus. Index. Previous owners' names inside. $12.00
[011673] Spitzer, Lyman. Searching Between the Stars. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0300032471. Mrs Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. 180 pp. Near very good copy. $14.00
[011801] Stannett, V. Pocket Book of Chemical Technlogy. London: George Newnes, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Valuable chemistry ref with inc definitions of vintage chemistry terms. Good copy. Covers worn. $25.00
[012376] Stevens, W C & Turner, N. Solid and Laminated Wood Bending. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 73 pp. Numerous diags and illus. Some foxing inside covers. Good copy. $40.00
[011644] Sutton, George W. Engineering Magnetohydrodynamics. New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Jacket has light wear. Clean and bright. $50.00
[000420] Szekely, Edmond Bordeaux. The Book of Minerals. USA: International Biogenic Society, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 36pp. The role of minerals in the biological functions of man. Sources in nature. Price tag marks on front cover. Paperback $5.00
[007692] Taylor, Norman G. Model Power Boats. London: Cassell and Co, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 224 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Covers worn and marked. Some foxing inside covers. Interesting and valable reference for model boat builders. Email for details of contents. $20.00
[013452] Taylor, P L. Servomechanisms. London: Longman Green and Co, 1969. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Near very good copy. Clean and bright. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00
[007280] Tebbutt, T H Y. Principles of Water Quality Control. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0080407404. Fourth edition. Discusses the pollution of ground water and coastal waters. 251 pp. Good condition. $25.00
[015873] The Australian Carpenter. Lloyd, C. Australia: MacMillan, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. Few small losses to jacket and jacket spine, large tears in front cover jacket, jacket rubbed. Original owner's name stamped inside front cover. $10.00
[004368] Thomas, A J. Building-frames: Timbers and Sizes. Melbourne: CSIRO, 1952. Second Edition. Large Format. Stiff Card. Good Pamphlet no 12 in the series. Revised and enlarged. 75 pp of tables and technical details of building frames, inc for different timber types. Valuable building reference material. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[012535] Thompson, Silvanus P. Dynamo-Electric Machinery a Manual for Students of Electrotechnics Volume II Alternating Current Machinery. London: E & F Spon Ltd, 1905. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 848 pp plus advertising. Index , illus. Worn copy. Binding slightly cracked. Some fraying and wear to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Good copy. $55.00
[010244] Thorpe, John. The Book of the Honda 90. London: Motor Cyclist's Library, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 104 pp manual for Honda 90 owners up to 1966. Good copy. $15.00
[011534] Toboldt, Bill. Fix Your Ford V8s and 6s 1958 - 1946. Chicago: The Goodheart-Willcox Co, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 240 pp. Illus, index. Fixing Ford V8s and 6s 1958 to 1946. Workshop worn and marked but binding is good. Previous owner's name and a few marks inside. $25.00
[016693] Tortora, Gerard G., Grabowski, Sandra Reynolds. Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: Seventh Edition. New York: HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993. Large. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Comprehensive medical textbook. 999pp, plus extensive glossaries and index. Edges bumped and worn, covers grubby, few light scratches. Crease on top edge of spine. Binding good. Tidy copy. Original owner's name inside. $70.00
[008113] Townsend, William S B. The Development of Sheet Metal Fittings. London: Pitman, 1942. Second and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good The development os sheet metal detail fittings for bench makers and tool makers etc. OPne of the aeronautical engineering series for ground engineers. 50 pp. Numerous illus and diags. very interesting! Covers are very worn and marked. Spine very worn. Binding good. Scarce. $35.00
[012473] Tustin, A. Direct Current Machines for Control Systems. London: E & F Spon Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Very good copy without a jacket. $25.00
[004671] Vanderwalker, F N. Drake's Cyclopedia of Painting and Decorating. Illinois: Frederick J Drake, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 388 pp. Vintage decorating manual. Blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine and cover. Light wear. Near very good. $30.00
[000075] Various. Explo'99. Victoria, Australia: Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1 875776 72 9. pp316 Proceedings from a conference held on rock breaking at the WMC Conference Centre in Kalgoorlie Western Australia 7-11 November 1999. $20.00
[005391] Verrall, W. Plastering. London: Pitman, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce vintage guide to plastering techniques. Previously published as Section XXXI of Brickwork, Concrete and masonry. A practical guide to plastering. Approx 100 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Includes how to do it llus and illus of vintage plastering tools. Would be of interest to modern tradesmen who wish to duplicate the skills of earlier tradesmen in renovations. Coth covers are worn and there are a few bumps on edges and corners. Binding is good. Text is clean. A scarce and valuable reference. $65.00
[000617] Vivian, Jume. Home Tanners Handbook. Sydney: Reed, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0 589 00951 6. 64pp handbook for home tanners. Numerous diags and illus. No jacket. Covers rubbed and marked, text clean. A valuable reference. $10.00
[010586] Walkerley, Rodney. Sports Cars Today. London: Arthur Barker, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 120 pp of details of sports cars of the era. Numerous illus. Worn copy. $20.00
[002754] Warren, Nigel. Marine Conversions. Car Engine Conversions for Boats. London: Adlard Coles, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0229986781. Jacket is clean and bright. Clipped. Binding good, text clean. Contains full details for converting car engines for marine use. Covers suitable engines, cooling, gearbox, mounting, drive, tank, feed, electrics, controls and instruments. 57 illus and diags. 150 pp. Very nice copy of an invaluable book for boat builders. Email for a scan. $80.00
[015072] Warring, R H. Airscrews for Models. Leicester: The Harborough Publishing Company, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Comprehensive book for Airscrews for models. Small pencil mark on page 33. Very rare. $70.00
[008698] Watt, S B. Ferrocement Water Tanks and Their Construction. London: Intermediate Technology Publications, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0903031515. 118 pp technical guide. Index. Illus. Diags. $18.00
[0