
Welcome to the 'something different' section, which comprises of books that don't fit in any other catagories. If you are a collector of different books, and are looking for a specific book, please email
Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our
Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please
email Bob.
Catalog Report
Something Different
: 783 Books
[000043] Foulsham, W and Co. One Hundred Harmless Scientific and Chemical Experiments For Boys. London, Great Britain: W.Foulsham and Co Ltd, 1959. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 143pp of experiments and tricks of chemistry. Not the type of publication that would be made available today! Numerous illustraions. This book is in fair condition with some staining from a workout in the amature's chemistry laboratory. $10.00
[000106] . How to be an Alien. ill. Bentley, Nicolas. London, Great Britain: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Tweny Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 88pp post war humour. Cover, blue with gold letting on spine. Previous owner's name inside.Some small marks inside front cover. $10.00
[000108] Forbes, George. History of Astronomy. London, Great Britain: Watts and Co, 1921. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 150pp with numerous photos and illustrations. Blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Some fading on cover and a stain on bottom of front and back of cover. Some marks on cover. Binding is tight. No dust jacket. $10.00
[000116] Sterling, Philip. Laughing on the Outside. New York, USA: Grosset and Dunlap, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The intelligent white reader's guide to negro tales and humour. 254 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped. Binding is good. Cover is red with gold lettering. $10.00
[000119] Lloyd, C J And Troy, P N. Innovation and Reaction. Sydney, Australia.: George Allen and Unwin, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 86861 394 0. The life and death of the federal department of urban and regional development. 282pp. Soft cover. Some rubbing on covers. $10.00
[000125] Grover, John. The Struggle for Power. Surrey Hills, NSW: E.J.Dwyer, Australia, ltd., 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 85574 211 9. 464pp. A different view of the the nuclear power industry. "What we haven't been told and why!" This paperback is in very good condition. $10.00
[000128] Yeats-Brown, F. Bengal Lancer. London, Great Britain: Victor Gollancz, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Authors experiences in India. 288pp. Pages are browning. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Some marks on covers. $10.00
[000131] Glauert, L. A Handbook of the Snakes of Western Australia. ill. Seymour, Olive. Perth, Western Australia: Western Australian Naturalists Club, 1957. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. 62pp with coloured frontis. Some light marks on front and back covers. $25.00
[000132] Ingersoll, Col R.G. Lectures and Essays. London, Great Britain: Watts and Co, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 160pp. No dustjacket. Spine and covers spotted and marked. Spine faded. Binding loose inside front cover. $15.00
[000147] Geddes, Patrick and Thomson, J.Arthur. Evolution. London, Great Britain: Williams and Norgate, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge edition.256pp. Contents are separate from cover but contents are intact. Two previous owner's names inside front cover, dates 1911 and 1935.Rip to page inside front cover. numerous marks to cover and inside front cover. Text pages are brown with age. Khaki cover with green lettering on spine. $10.00
[000152] McLaren, Verne. To the African Wilderness with Dick Roughie O.B.E. Kingston: Verne McLaren, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 9596883 1 5. 199pp with numerous photographs. Dust jacket in very good condition. Some rubbing on rear. $10.00
[000172] Ardrey, Robert. The Hunting Hypothesis. Great Britain: Fontana, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 221pp. The evolution of man from a hunting animal. $8.00
[000173] Ardrey, Robert. The Social Contract. Great Britain: Fontana, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 405pp. Softcover A personal inquiry into the evolutionary sources of order and disorder. Slight insect damage to extreme bottom corner of cover and first few pages. Covers rubbed and chipped. Some marks. A good reading copy with tight binding. $8.00
[000174] Thrower, Percy. In Your Garden With Percy Thrower. Middlesex, England: Collingridge Books, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 600 44192 X. A week by week guide to the cultivation of your flowers, fruits and vegetables. Some rubbing, chips and small tears to dustjacket. Inside front cover is a retirement village ink stamp. Worth buying for the cover picture! Numerous illustrations. Some marks. $10.00
[000177] Leuba, James. H.. God or Man?. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A study of the value of god to man. 338pp. No jacket. Orange cloth . Slight damage to bottom of spine. Some marks inside front cover. $10.00
[000211] Ostrander, Sheila and Schroeder, Lynn. Superlearning. London, Great Britain: Book Club Associates, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 331pp hardcover with dustjacket. "The new miracle learning techniques to open up the unused capacities of your mind." Book and jacket in good condition. Personal library stamp inside. $10.00
[000229] Beadnell, C.M.. A Picture Book of Evolution. London: Watts and Co, 1934. Popular Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 309pp with numerous illustrations. Small tear to p 172. Hardcover. No jacket. Corners bumped. Covers marked. Binding is tight. The theories of evolution as presented at the time. Darwinism. $10.00
[000244] Hillary, Edmund. High Adventure. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 256pp with maps and illustrations. The climbing of Mt Everest. No jacket. Spine faded. $9.00
[000273] Facey, A.B.. Head to Head The Coming Economic Battle Among Japan, Europe and America.. NSW, Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1 86373 430 9. The struggle between the three economic superpowers after the end of the cold war."In Head to Head, one of America's most influential economists provides his dynamic assessment of the emerging economic landscape, the rules of this new three-way competition, and the strengths and weaknesses of the players'. Soft cover A few marks on covers. A pencil notation, (quite interesting) inside front cover. $10.00
[000275] Sahlins, Marshall, D. Tribesmen. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Foundations of Modern Anthropology Series. Part of the documentation of the human condition, past and present. "tribesmen is a study of the ethnographic heritage of Neolithic times.118pp. Soft cover. Covers chipped and marked. $7.00
[000276] Forell, Claude. How We Are Governed. Melbourne, Australia.: Longmans Cheshire, 1988. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 582 71157 6. Federal state and local government in Australia.187pp softcover. Covers marked and chipped. Binding is good. $8.00
[000279] Kempner, Thomas (Ed). A Handbook of Management. England: Penguin, 1983. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 051 063. From Abseteeism to Zipfs' Law. 1000 cross referenced entries in this "invaluable guide to men, money, machines and markets." Softcover in good condition. $8.00
[000283] Le Guin, Ursula. Buffalo Gals And Other Animal Presences. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 575 04739 9. Le Guin's collection of animal stories and poems. The title story won the Hugo Award and the World fantasy Award in 1988.196pp hardcover. Small tears to corners of dustjacket. Pencilled gift inscription inside. $20.00
[000287] National Geographic Society. The Ocean Realm. Washington DC, USA.: National Geographic Society, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 210 colour illustrations by acclaimed underwater photographers added to a well written text makes this an interesting book of the ocean. 200pp Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. A few small tears in corners of jacket and lightly rubbed. $20.00
[000291] Pocock, Leslie,W. J. Comfort Ye My People. England: Arthur h Stockwell, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7223 2048 5. Religious poetry. No jacket. Original cloth (blue) with gilt lettering on spine.128pp. Price written in ink inside front cover. good condition. $7.00
[000292] Haroldsen, Mark. Financial Genius. Utah: Mark O.Haroldsen, 1980. Revised 1984 Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "A young millionaire reveals specifically how he ammassed a fortune in four years and how YOU can achieve total financial freedom." 226pp soft cover in good condition. $12.00
[000296] Paddock, C.L.. Pushing On and Up. Washington D.C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Some pencil marks and stains. 128 pp hardcover. No jacket. Binding starting to loosen. Covers fading. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[000337] Von Daniken, Eric. Chariots of the Gods. London: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 552 08800 5. Daniken's proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? Gods from outer space.190pp with illustrations. Some fold marks on spine. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00
[000371] Agyemang, F. Accused in the Gold Coast. Accra: Waterville Publishing House, 1993. Second Edition. Enlarged and Illustrated. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. History of the Gold Coast, Ghana.133p. Numerous illustrations, Covers rubbed and chipped $10.00
[000382] Hogg, Colin. Angel Gear: On the Road with Sam Hunt. New Zealand: Heinemann, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7900 0078 4. 114pp Hardback in very good condition. The work of one of New Zealand's best known poets as recorded by his one time road manager. $15.00
[000400] Soho, Takuan. The Unfettered Mind. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 87011 851 x. Writings of the Zen Master to the Sword Master. Translated by William Scott Wilson. 103pp. paperback in very good condition. Price sticker on back cover. $5.00
[000404] Von Daniken, Eric. Return to the Stars. London: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 552 09083. Daniken's proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? God's from outer space.190pp with illustrations. $5.00
[000405] Von Daniken, Eric. Miracles of the Gods. London: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 552 10371 3. Daniken's proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? God's from outer space.237pp with illustrations. Paperback. Many fold marks . Covers rubbed and worn. Edges marked $7.00
[000406] Von Daniken, Eric. The Gold of the Gods. London: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 552 09740 3. Continuing proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? Gods from outer space.235pp with illustrations. Paperback. Many fold marks. Covers rubbed and worn. Edges marked. Book exchange stamp inside back. $7.00
[000407] Von Daniken, Eric. In Search of Ancient Gods. London: Corgi and Bantam Australia, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 552 10073 0. Von Daniken's continuing proof of man's extra terresrial origins.Was God an astronaut? God's from outer space.218pp with illustrations. Paperback. A few fold marks . Covers rubbed and worn. Edges marked. $7.00
[000418] Little, May. A Year's Dinners. London: Harrods Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Circa 1930. An instruction cook book that outlines menus for a full year. A handy cookbook for worried housekeepers. May Little is described as First class diplomee, late staff teacher at the National Society's training school of cookery. 436 pp. Blue cloth cover os rubbed and marked. Corners bumped. Some marks throughout from use in the kitchen. Edges marked. $20.00
[000430] Abbate, Francesco Ed. Egyptian Art. London: Peerage Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 907408 17 6. 158pp of colour photographs of some of the great Egyptian art with decriptive text. Stitched binding is starting to loosen . D/jacket has some chips and small tears. Covers in good condition. $10.00
[000431] Tzu, Lao. Tao Te Ching. London: Arkana, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1 85063 011 9. "No other work of Chinese literature has attracted as much attention as Lao Tzu's Tao Te Ching. It has been translated more often than any other book except the bible and more commentaries have been written on it than any other Chinese classic." Translated by Richard Wilhelm.144pp.Soft cover on good condition. Some chipping to cover. $7.00
[000461] Harris, John .P. France. A Guide for the Independent Traveller.. London: Papermac, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 333 39849 1. How to enjoy France and the French.221pp softcover. Good, clean copy. $5.00
[000462] Williams, Rosalind. Hippocrene Practical Dictionary. English-Francais. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 88254 928 6. Handy French-English dictionary386 pp in good condition. Covers protected by plastic. Dust wrapper outside. $5.00
[000470] Host, Emily (ed). Nelson Lakes National Park. Nelson, New Zealand: Nelson Lakes National Park Board, 1974. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A handbook for visitors to the Nelson Lakes National Park in New Zealand.87pp with fold out map inside back cover. Covers rubbed and corners bumped. Numerous illustrations. $8.00
[000481] Facey, A.B.. Notable Quotables. USA: World Book Encyclopedia, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good Kennedy on cover. Quotes from all sorts of people for all sorts of functions. 126pp. Soft cover in good condition. $4.00
[000503] Rhine, J.B.. New Frontiers of the Mind. Great Britain: Penguin, 1950. Pelican Paperback A206. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scientist's report on telepathy and psychic powers and phenomena. 221pp.B/W plates. Softcover. Small mark on cover. Edges browning with age. $12.00
[000504] King, Alan John. Things To Make And Grow. Surrey: Elliot Right Way Books, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 123pp with illustrations of "suggestions of things for Boys and Girls to make indoors during wet days or long dark evenings; and plants to grow without an outdoor garden. $10.00
[000526] Heftmann, Erica. Dark Side of the Moonies. Australia: Penguin, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 14 005683 1. 292pp. A powerfull warning of the spread of bizarre cults in modern society. Softcover. Covers chipped and corners bumped. $7.00
[000546] Coe, Douglas. Marconi, Pioneer of Radio. ill. Collins, Kenneth. New York: Julian Messner, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 272pp with numerous illustrations (including technical). Edges browning. Corners bumped. Covers rubbed and spotted. Text is clean . A good copy. The story of the evolution of radio. $12.00
[000549] deBono, Edward. The Use of Lateral Thinking. Great Britain: Pelican, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 02 1446 1. 141pp. Break the stranglehold of logical thinking. Minor and faint watermarks. A good reading copy. $5.00
[000550] Armstrong, Karen. Wing Chun Kung Fu. Australia: Armstrong and Fung, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 9594985 0 8. Comprehensive and clearly presented book outlines the theory, history and applications of the Wing Chun art.115pp with photographs. Fold marks on back and front covers. Paperback. A few marks inside back cover. $10.00
[000553] Chowning, Ann. An Introduction to the People and Cultures of Melanesia. USA: Cummings Publishing Co, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 8465 0931 8. 124pp with illustrations. Previous owner's name inside and number stamped on frontis, perhaps ex library as a pasted sheet has been removed. Ex students copy with some text underlined with pencil. A clean and tidy copy. $12.00
[000562] McNair, William Allan. Starland of the South. Sydney: Whitcombe and Tombs Pty Ltd, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Highly commended in the Australian Children's Book of the Year Competition 1951 this collection of star maps and stories tells of the legends of the constellations. A very different and fascinating view of astronomy which can be shared by the whole family. Small felt pen marks inside cover. Covers chipped and rubbed. Corners bumped. $20.00
[000565] Muller, J.P. My System. London: Link House, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair Muller's 15 minutes work a day for health's sake. 120 ilustrations. Excercises for men. Circ 1922. 128pp of bizarre pictures and excercises. Interesting memorabillia. Spine is badly chipped as are the covers. Inside very clean. $10.00
[000566] Whittaker, Noel. Making Money Made Simple. Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7316 0392 3. The aim of this book is "to cover the essentials of money, investment, borrowing and personal finance in a simple way." 266 pp of financial advice. Edges grubby. Previous owner's name inside. Corners bumped. Edges chipped. text clean and binding good. $6.00
[000576] Marx, Karl. Capital. Volume 1. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A critique of political economy transalted from the third German edition. 767 pp. Some text has been underlined for future reference. Edges grubby. Jacket is chipped, grubby, rubbed and minor tears. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[000577] Chomsky, Noam and Herman, Edward.S.. The Washington Connection and Third World Facism. Australia: Hale and Ironmonger, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 908094 66 3. Volume 1 of The Political Economy of Human Rights.. $10.00
[000578] Buck, Philip.W.(ed). How Conservatives Think. England: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 1402 1885 8. 185pp. May have been an ex-library copy as there is a number stamped inside and the remains of a pasted page. A good copy. $8.00
[000581] Weber, Henri. Nicaragua:The Sandinista Revolution. London: Verso, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86091 742 8. Translated by Patrick Camiller. The story of the end of the Somoza dictatorship and the struggle of the Sandinist movement. 154pp. Softcover. Some minor rubbing and chipping. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000582] Bennett, Jon. The Hunger Machine. United Kingdom: Polity Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7456 0445 5. The politics of food. Bob Geldof says, "Read it! Act on it!" 232 pp. A clean copy. $10.00
[000583] Fruen, Bill. The Making of Contemporary Africa. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 253 33660 0. The development of African socitey since 1800. 357pp. A number stamped inside. Softcover. Covers rubbed, Bumped. $12.00
[000586] Davidson, Basil. A History of West Africa. United Kingdom: Longman, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 582 60340 4. The growth of African civilisation. Revised edition. 318pp with numerous maps, diag and illus. Covers rubbed. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000594] Evans, Grant and Rowley, Kelvin. Red Brotherhood at War. London: Verso, 1984. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86091 795 9. 312pp with maps, biblio, index. Indochina since the fall of Saigon. Previous owner's name inside.Minor chipping and rubbing to covers. $12.00
[000595] Engels, Frederick. Dialectics of Nature. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 403pp. Cover is tatty, edges worn. Ex students copy with some underlining in text. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[000633] Gifford, K.H.. How to Understand an Act of Parliament. Sydney: The Law Book Company Ltd, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 127 pp. 4th edition. A QC explains everything you need to know about an Act of Parliament in Australia. Corners bumped. Price tag on front cover. Small mark on front where a tag has been removed. $7.00
[000634] Goodchild, George. A Century of Western Stories. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 1024 pp of great Western classic from the pens of Zane Grey, Pat Garrett, Jack London,W.F.Cody etc. This is a pre 1947 collection with a previous owner's inscription inside. Original cloth, no d/j. Some damage at top and bottom of spine, covers becoming loose, some spotting. A great addition to a Western library. $8.00
[000639] Wontolla. Bushcraft. How to Live in Jungle and Bush.. Sydney: F.H.Johnson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This is an amazing small format publication full of Australian survival and bushcraft hints. Produced during the dark days of the Second World War when the threat of invasion was at its highest. The dialogue and diagrams were aimed at ensuring that people could survive harsh Australian conditions if they were forced to "go bush". This is a very rare book. The cover has some marks and the previous owner's name written on it. There are minor tears inside but in general the book is in good condition. $45.00
[000675] Butler, Stuart et al. Uranium on Trial. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0368 8. How serious are the rsiks of nuclear energy? 148 pp paperback in good condition. Binding is tight. $10.00
[000676] Whitton, Evan. Can of Worms. Australia: The Fairfax Library, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 949054 31 3. The facts about The Age tapes, Lionel Murphy, Murray Farquar, The Mackay Murder etc. A citizen's reference book. 373pp with index. Edges chipped and bumped. Binding tight. Rough mark on page edges. Covers have a few chips. $15.00
[000678] Preston, Robert.L.. How To Prepare For The Coming Crash. USA: Wake-Up Publishing Co, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The title says it all. Prepare for the end of civilisation as we know it, due to happen in the mid 1970s. How to get ready! 103pp. Covers rubbed. Bottom of spine slightly frayed. $5.00
[000684] Anderson, Emily. Mozart's Letters. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1990. First Australian. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7126 2092 3. An illustrated selection of Mozart's private letters. This is a quality publication with glossy reproductions of colour paintings, line drawings etc. 250pp. Very clean copy. $30.00
[000716] Emerson. Ralph Waldo. A Candidate for Truth. London: Watts and Co, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 146pp. Passages from Emerson chosen by Gerald Bullet. A volume in the Thinker's Library No 71. A few light marks on the covers. Some passages underlined in pencil. $15.00
[000717] Watson, Frederick. Credulity Island. London: Herbert Jenkins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair / No Jacket. 232 pp. Green coth with dark green lettering.. Text is only just attached to covers. Pages brown with age. $5.00
[000718] Burrows, H.L.. The Story of English Industry and Trade. London: A.C.Black, 1959. Seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 217 pp. Previous owner's name inside. Some marks on tan covers. 38 illus. $8.00
[000720] Cottrell, Leonard. Wonders Of Antiquity. London: Pan Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 168 pp with illus and index. Paperback in good condition. A fascinating guide to the splendours of the Ancient World. $7.00
[000724] Forester, C.S. The African Queen. England: Penguin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A good clean paperback copy.190pp. $6.00
[000725] Stafford-Cark, David. What Freud Really Said. England: Penguin, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 02.0877 1. 217pp. Covers protected by plastic. A few corners have been folded and fold mark to rear cover corner. $5.00
[000726] Packard, Vance. The Hidden Persuaders. England: Penguin, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 020585 3. The new edition for the 1980s. 248pp. Fold mark on cover and first few pages. A few marks on covers. Text is clean. Binding is good. $6.00
[000729] Gibbs, Philip. America Speaks. London: Heinemann, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 269 pages of observations of America as it prepared for WW2. War economy paper starting to brown. Spotting on edges. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. $10.00
[000730] Freeman, Joseph. An American Testament. London: Victor Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 576pp from the Left Book Club (not for sale to the public!) Corners bumped. Some wear to top and bottom of spine. Pages and edges browning. $12.00
[000734] Gollancz, Victor. A Year of Grace. London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 575 00226 3. First blank page removed. Passages chosen and arranged to express a mood about God and man.576 pp with index. A few marks and some chipping to wrapper. $10.00
[000737] Gordon, Cyrus, H. Before Columbus. London: Turnstone Press, 1972. First British Commonwealth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85500 003 1. The links between the Old World and Ancient America. This book contains "dramatic new evidence - archaeological, ethnographic and linguistic - of consistent contact between Europe and America stretching back to the Bronze Age". Very interesting book containing numerous photos, maps and diags. 224 pp. Wrapper is chipped and small pieces missing. Ex-book exchange sticker inside. Text is clean. $12.00
[000743] Crookall, Robert. The Supreme Adventure. London: James Clarke and Co, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Rev John Pearce and foreword by Sir Cyrl Atkinson. A collection of stories of after death experiences through mediums etc. 256 pp. Figures and diags. No jacket. Appen, index, biblio. Minor chipping and rubbing to covers. Some marks on edges. $22.00
[000752] Marquand, John P. Melville Goodwin, USA. London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 512pp. Fair condition. Previous owner's name inside cover. Cover marked, spine chipped at top and bottom. Corvers bumped. Pen mark inside. $10.00
[000767] MacLean, Fitzroy. Back to Bokhara. London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 156pp with neumerous b/w illustrations. Piece of first page has been cut out to remove previous owner's name. Dust jacket chipped with minor tears and price clipped. $5.00
[000771] Ashe, Geoffrey. King Arthur's Avalon. London: Collins, 1957. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 384pp with index and bibliography. The story of Glastonbury. Wrapper is chipped and tears along edges. Pen mark on front, top RH corner. Price clipped. Two small dents on spine. Text is clean. $30.00
[000772] Clark, Ronald.W. The Birth of the Bomb. London: The Scientific Book Club, 1961. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The untold story of Britain's part in the weapon that changed the world. Preface by Sir George Thomson. No Jacket. First page has been removed which does not interfere with the text. 209 pp. Cover has a cup mark and corners bumped. Binding is good and the text is clean. Spine sunned. $8.00
[000782] Perelman, S.J. Listen to the Mockingbird. ill. Hirschfeld. London: Reinhardt & Evans, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An unusual book of humour and cartoons.133pp with cartoon illus. Jacket is chipped, rubbed, small tears and some small pieces missing. Spine and part of the cover has been sunned. Previous owner's name inside. Some marks $20.00
[000784] Mergendahl, Charles. The Bramble Bush. London: Shakespeare Head, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Gilt letting on spine fading. Previous owner's name inside. Inside covers browning. 383 pp. Some grubby marks. Binding good. $6.00
[000786] Warburton, John. The Unlucky People. Perth, Western Australia: Access Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 949795 08 9. 107oo. The blurb says " Successful farmer and business man John Warburton, is troubled as to what the future holds for the young Australians to whom he is father and grand father and to all others of their generation. Here he discusses present day problems as headlined in newspapers of today and presents a possible solution." In good condition. $6.50
[000799] Shaw, George Bernard. Advice to a Young Critic. London: Digit Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 128 pp. Softcover. Some damage to top of spine. Pages browning with age. Binding is good. $5.00
[000806] Paul De Segur, Count Philippe. Napoleon's Russian Campaign. USA: Time- Life, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 295pp. Map at front.Translated from French by David Townsend. Very clean and tidy copy. $5.00
[000861] . Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman. London: Peter Davies, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 255pp. Something of a classic. This book has been reprinted in recent years. Blue cloth covers with red lettering on spine. Spine faded. Covers worn, corners bumped. Top and bottom of spine frayed. Previous owner's name inside. $5.00
[000869] Aldrich, Richard Stoddard. Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs A. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. An intimate biography of the great star by her husband. Foreword by Daphne du Maurier.351 pp. Wrapper chipped and rubbed with a few minor tears. $6.00
[000892] Church Harrison R.J. Africa and the Islands. Geographies. An Internediate Series. Great Britain: Longmans, Green and Co, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A later edition with revised maps. 494pp. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket chippd and rubbed with minor tears. Text clean. Numerous b/w illus and maps. $10.00
[000893] Minter, William. Potuguese Africa and the West. New York: Monthly Review Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85345 295 4. The complete history of Portuguese colonialism in Africa. 200 pp. Jacket rubbed and a few light marks. Text clean. Binding good. $12.00
[000894] Simpson, Colin. Plumes and Arrows. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A combination of Simpsons earlier works about New Guniea. 24 pages of colour and 40 pages of other photos. 421pp. Jacket rubbed, chipped and torn. Covers have light marks. Text is clean. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[000947] . Hoyle's Games Modernised. London: Rutledge and Kegan Paul Ltd, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Rules for parlour games, cards, billiards, chess etc. The recognised rule book for settling disputes. 480 pp. Gift inscription inside front cover. Lightly scuffed. $10.00
[000960] Snowden, Rita, F. The Lark is in the Sky. London: The Epworth Press, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 135 pp. Spine and parts of cover sunned. Else good with clean text. $6.00
[000962] Fort, Charles. Wild Talents. New York: Ace Star, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This book is dated 1932 but is probably a 60s reprint. Charles Fort was the Columbus of the unknown, the architect of the UFO. Covers rubbed and worn. Small red ink spot on last few pages which does not interfere with the text.212 pp. Pages browning with age. $7.00
[000964] Shaw, Joseph, T. Out of the Rough. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A first edition of the classic goldfing novel. Original cloth borads are grubby and worn. Edges browning. Some light marks throughout. 4 illus. Previous owners' name inside. $8.00
[000969] Edwardes, Michael. Red Year. The Indian Rebellion of 1857. London: Cardinal, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 351 15997 5. The story of the Indian Rebellion of 1857.251 pp. Some illus and maps. Edges of covers chipped. Covers rubbed. Corners bumped. Binding is good and text clean. $6.00
[000970] Connell, Charles. Doctor in Soho. London: Elek Books, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The story of a Doctor in Soho. Some b/w illus. No jacket. 211pp. Spine faded. Covers and contents good. $10.00
[000976] Jackson, A.Gladstone. The Right Way to Learn to Draw. Surrey: Elliot, Right Way Books, 2nd Large Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. By the author of The Right Way to Human Figure Drawing and Anatomy. A Right Way Book. 123 pp. Circa 50s? Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Some tears and a few small peices misssing. Cover slightly faded at top of spine. ext clean. Binding good. $20.00
[000991] McCartney, Kevin. Practical Solar Heating. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 904727 53x. A guide to self help solar water heating.193pp plus appendix. Numerous drawings, diags and illus. Jacket has been glued onto covers and has a small piece missing off the spine. Previous owner's name stamped in numerous places inside. A clean copy. $10.00
[000999] . Adventures in Tomorrow. London: The Bodley Head, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A collection of science fiction stories from the days when science fiction was known as improbabilia. Stories from Ray Bradbury, A.E Van Vogt, Kendell Foster Crossen, Theodore Sturgeon etc. Covers good. First page price clipped. Old penned price inside. Jacket is good. Minor chipping and a few small tears. A very nice copy. $20.00
[001008] Adams, T.F.M And Kobayashi, N. The World of Japanese Business. London: Ward, Lock, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An authoritive analysis. 326 pp. A very tidy copy. Clean text. Binding, covers and jacket good. Small pen mark inside. $12.00
[001045] Thurman, John. Pioneering Projects. ill. Brookes, Kenneth. London: C.Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 154 pages of Scouting projects. Numerous illus and diags. Approved by the Boy Scouts Association. Previous owner's name inside. A few grubby marks. $20.00
[001047] Brunet, E. Le Repertiore De La Cuisine. New York: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 239 pp. Over 7000 recipes.Covers marked and worn. Previous owner's name penned on back cover. Corners bumped. Binding is good. $10.00
[001054] Reed, Douglas. From Smoke to Smother. London: Jonathon Cape, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers rubbed, worn and marked. Edges grubby. Ugly pen scribble on title page and one other. Top of spine frayed. Previous owner's name inside. A reading copy. $6.00
[001075] Prohias. Spy Vs Spy. Warner Paperback, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The all new secret file on Spy Vs Spy. Edges chipped. Covers rubbed. A fold mark on top corner of front cover. Binding good $7.00
[001076] Feldstein, Albert, B. Fighting Mad. New York: Signet, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Fold marks on cover. Binding cracked in middle of book but no loose pages. $7.00
[001080] Dalton, Basil. Contract Bridge and Its Development from Auction. London: Richards, 1931. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 96 pp. Deals with scoring, bidding, specimen hands and the Portland Leaflet. Cover and spine faded by sun. Remants of a price label on cover. Spine lightly frayed at top and bottom. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Email for a scan of the book if required. $60.00
[001082] Wilkins, Harold, T. Secret Cities of Old America. Atlantis Unveiled. London: Rider and Company, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 467 pp classic of lost worlds and treasure by the author of Mysteries of Ancient South America etc. Maps at ends. Previous owner's name inside Corners bumped. Binding cracked. Spine faded and frayed at top and bottom. Edges worn. $50.00
[001184] O'Meara, Tim. Samoan Planters. Tradition and Economic Development in Polynesia. Fort Worth: Holt Rinehart and Wilson, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 03 022847 6. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Edges chipped. Text clean. 242 pp. Numerous b/w illus. A case study in cultural anthropology. $20.00
[001271] Jeans, Sir James. The Stars in Their Courses. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An astronomy handbook. Numerous b/x illus. diags. 2 fold out star charts. A tidy copy. Binding good, text clean. $10.00
[001274] Forrest, A J. Interpol. London: Allan Wingate, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cover has few light marks. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. The story of Interpol. 212 pp. B/w illus. $12.00
[001289] Hayes, Denis et al. Red Light for Yellow Cake. Victoria, Australia: Friends of the Earth Australia, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good ISBN: 0 909313 04 0. The case against uranium mining. Written by Denis Hayes, Jim Falk and Neil Barrett. Foreword by Manning Clark. 96 pp. Some maps and diags. Referenced. $10.00
[001303] Mann, Thomas. The Living Thoughts of Schopenhauer. London: Cassell, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Part of the Living Thoughts Library. 137 pp. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[001309] Moss, W Stanley. Gold is Where You Hide it. London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. First page has been removed. Spine sunned. Binding good, text clean. Ex-Australian Postal Institute Library. Some library stamps inside. B/w illus. The book is better than its description. $12.00
[001317] Noble, Vernon. Nick Names. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A survey of nick names for people. A very nice copy. $15.00
[001347] Nichols, Beverley. No Place Like Home. London: Jonathon Cape, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. First edition. Jacket spine is faded. Edge wear, worn. Binding good , text clean. previous owner's name inside. $35.00
[001369] Brooker, S G . New Zealand Medicinal Plants. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86863 126 4. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. Light bumping to corners. Else very good. 268 pp. Index, illus, ref. $20.00
[001370] Wethered, Vernon, D. The Practice of Medical Radiesthesia. London: C.W.Daniel, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bump mark on bottom edge of cover. Small mark on cover and jacket at rear. Book shop label inside. Jacket price clipped. Binding good. Pages bright and clean. $25.00
[001374] Davidson, Robyn. Desert Places. London: Viking, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 670 84077 7. A very nice copy. Clean, bright. Book shop price label on back of jacket. Colour illus. 280 pp. $18.00
[001379] Chadwick, John. The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 164. Illus, diags, index. A few lines underlined in pencil. Old price label on cover. A few grubby marks on back cover. Binding good. $10.00
[001380] Benda, Julien. The Living Thoughts of Kant. London: Cassell, 1948. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the Living Thoughts Library series. 154 pp .A few lines underlined in pen. Binding good. Spine sunned. $10.00
[001382] Keynes, John Maynard. The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money. London: MacMillan, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is rubbed, clipped, has minor chipping and a few small tears and marks. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean and bright. Gilt lettering on cover spine slightly faded. A $25.00
[001403] O'Meara, Tim. Samoan Planters. Tradition and Economic Development in Polynesia. Fort Worth: Holt Rinehart and Wilson, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 03 022847 6. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Edges chipped. Text clean. 242 pp. Numerous b/w illus. A case study in cultural anthropology. Old price label on rear cover. $20.00
[001426] Carrington, Richard. A Guide to Earth History. London: Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Evolution in layman's terms. Numerous b/w illus of the evolution of the animal kingdom plus some b/w photos. 240 pp. Spine sunned. Covers worn. Light insect damage. A number penned inside, probably a record of the previous owners private library. $20.00
[001443] Balchin, Nigel. The Anatomy of Villainy. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A biographical study of some of the world's greatest villains. 8 plates.256 pp. Jacket is chipped, small tears and a few small pieces msiing. Edges browning, Binding and text good. $20.00
[001444] Gilliatt, Penelope. Unholy Fools. New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A collection of anecdotes about the world's wittiest people. Jacket has a small tear on spine, remnants of price label. Edges dusty. $25.00
[001449] Kapp, Reginald, O. The Presentation of Technical Information. London: Constable and Co, 1949. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket browning with age and a few small tears. Binding good. text clean. $25.00
[001464] Danielsson, Bengt and Danielesson, Marie Therese. Poisoned Reign. Australia: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 14 008130 5. French nuclear colonialism in the Pacific. Paperback in VG condition. Previous owner's name and penned annotation inside front cover. $10.00
[001465] Wheat, Peter. Popular Sea Fishing. London: Frederick Warne, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 16 articles written by the leading anglers of the time. 213 pp. 16pp b/w illus. Bumped. Covers rubbed and marked. Binding and text good. $10.00
[001467] Langdon, Robert. Island of Love. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The history of Tahiti. Inc b/w plates. 268 pp. Previous owner's name inside. A few light marks on covers. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00
[001484] Simon, Andre, L. Birds and Their Eggs. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Section VI of the , A concise encyclopaedia of gastronomy.185 pp. Jacket is sunned on spine. Chipped and some loss at extremities. Pices lost at top and bottom of spine. Covers good, text clean, binding good. $29.00
[001501] Epstein, Edward Jay. The Death of the Diamond. London: Sphere, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7221 3344 8. The coming collapse in diamond prices. A scarce title. Edges chipped and a few "bruises" but generally good. Binding good, text clean. $35.00
[001503] Yamaguchi, Gosei. The Fundamentals of Goju-ryu Karate. California: Ohara, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A karate training manual. Numerous illus.175 pp. Covers rubbed and marked. Stain bottom corner first 30 pp does not interfere with text. Binding good. previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[001507] Gunn, John. Taking Risks. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1995. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1 86373 922x. The history of the QBE Insurance Group. 1886 -1994. 509 pp. Index, illus, map at ends. Binding good, text clean. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket has a few marks alonedges and light wear. A few marks on page edges. A very nice copy. $45.00
[001515] Ardrey, Robert. The Territorial Imperative. New York: Atheneum, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some small tears. Binding is good and text clean. $15.00
[001517] Wallace-Crabbe, K. The Story of Otto or How They Fissioned the Atom. ill. Driscoll, Wally. Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good A very collectible cartoon book about atomic bombs. Approx 50 pp. Great cartoons. Good condition. $18.00
[001518] Counsilman, James, E. The Science of Swimming. London: Pelham Books, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor chipping on edges, clipped, a few marks. Binding and covers good. Text clean. $12.00
[001520] Barry, Iris. Splashing Into Society. London: Constable, 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lettering on spine faded. Some light damage to bottom of spine. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $32.00
[001521] Winkworth, Stephen. Great Commercial Disasters. ill. Ffolkes, Michael. London: Papermac, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 333 32277 0. Text is clean. Binding tight. A very good copy. $10.00
[001522] Brady, Laurie. Curriculum Development in Australia. Australia: Prentice Hall, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7248 0290 8. Bumped, edgeworn. A few marks. Binding good. $20.00
[001524] Whittaker, Thomas. Priests, Philosophers and Prophets. London: Watts and Co, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The jacket is chipped and worn with small pieces missing at extremities. Some marks. Small dampness mark on bottom edge of jacket and cover which does not extend into the book. Bumped. Binding good. Very light foxing throughout. Very scarce in this edition. $80.00
[001528] Solonsch, Mark. The Complete Guide to Australian Gambling. Victoria, Australia: Wrightbooks, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 947351 42 6. The title says it all! 145 pp. Diags and tables. $12.00
[001552] Culbertson, Ely. Contract Bridge Blue Book. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edited by Hubert Phillips. 344 pp. Insect damage to cover edges. Binding good. Cloth covers marked. $10.00
[001572] Heilbroner, Robert, L. The Great Economists. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Revised for publication in England with two supplementary chapters by Paul Streeten. Covers marked. Binding cracked. A good reading copy. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00
[001575] Holttum, R.E. Gardening in the Lowlands of Malaya. ill. Juraimi Bin Samsuri and Leong Hong Tim. Singapore: The Straits Times Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. When the Japanese invaded Singapore in WW2 one of the few non - Japanese that were allowed to work freely was the Director of the Singapore Botanic Gardens, R.E. Holttum.. The famous botanist constinued to study and collect orchids and other tropical plants throughout the war. This book contains numerous b/w and colour illus and diags and is one of the great works of botany from SE Asia. The binding is a bit tender on the first few pages and the covers are lightly marked but it is a very nice copy of a scarce title and is a great addition to any botanist or orchid grower's collection. An amazing tribute to Holttum's dedication. 323 pp. $25.00
[001585] Hoffer, William. Volcano. The Search for Vesuvias. New York: Summit Books, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 671 40079 7. A few light marks on jacket. Binding good. text clean. B/w illus. 189 pp. A very nice copy. $20.00
[001587] Goren, Charles.H. Point Count Bidding in Contract Bridge. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A few marks on covers. Light damage to spine. No roll. A few notes inside back cover. Binding good. Clean. The new revised edition. $6.00
[001612] Smythe, Reg. A Look Inside Andy Capp. Melbourne: Budget Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86801 812 o. A good, clean copy.Binding good. No roll. Very light edge wear. $12.00
[001644] Pearl, Cyril. Bawdy Burns. London, Great Britain: Frederick Muller, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 228 pp. Some b/w plates. Index. In good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[001645] Rogers, Barnara. Divide and Rule. South Africa's Bantustans. Leicester, England: International Defence Aid Fund, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 904759 11 3. A Southern African expert examines the policy of the Bantustans. Covers worn. Bumped.. Binding good. Clean. C.A.R.E stamp inside. $12.00
[001648] . The Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. An Illustrated Guide. London, Great Britain: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1957. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp. Map at end. Numerous b/w illus. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[001649] Morris, Jan. Spain. London, Great Britain: Penguin, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 14 009515 2. One of the Penguin Travel Library series. Paperback in good condition. Appears to have been signed and inscrbed by the author. $12.00
[001650] Shukman, Harold. The Russian Revolution. United Kingdom: Sutton, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 7509 1951 5. One of the Sutton Pocket Histories. A valuable condensed version of the Russian Revolution.114 pp with index. Very good condition. $8.00
[001652] Alsop, Joseph and Stewart. The Reporter's Trade. London, Great Britain: The Bodley Head, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The history of the Cold War years - selected articles with added commentaries by two famous columnists. 377 pp. Covers black cloth with very bright gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is clipped. Laminate is lifting. Worn. $10.00
[001658] Silverman, Jerry. Folk Blues. One Hundered and Ten American Folk Blues Compiled, Edited and Arranged for Voice, Piano and Guitar. New York: MacMillan, 1958. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Slight losses at extremities. Price clipped. Binding good. Text clean. A musical classic. Contains a chart of basic guitar chord fingering patterns and a full bibliography and discography. $40.00
[001669] Speed, F,Maurice. Film Review 1972-1973. South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes and Co, 1972. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 498 07954 6. Jacket is chipped and has a number of tears. Binding good. Text clean. 240 pp with index and stills from movies released in 1972-1973. A nice tidy copy. $20.00
[001701] Lewell, John. Computer Graphics. London: Orbis, 1985. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85613 594 1. Jacket has come fold marks and is clipped. Text is clean. Binding good. 160 pp. Numerous illus. $10.00
[001704] Kirkup, James. Tropic Temper. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Page opposite title page has some pieces missing along edge. The text has numerous notes written throughout by the previous owner of the book. The handwritten notes compliment the book as they are neatly written and add to the story. This makes the book both interesting and valuable. $15.00
[001707] Girtin, Tom. The Abominable Cluman. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor chipping and light wear. Previous owner's name inside has been covered with white ink. Text clean. Binding good. 224 pp. Index. Cover drawing by Geffrey Fletcher. $20.00
[001833] Khrushchev, Nikita. Khrushchev Remembers. London: Sphere, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Large paperback. Spine has slight roll. Covers and binding good. Light edge wear. 583 pp with b/w illus. ages brwning. $10.00
[001834] Drew, John. Man, Microbe and Maladay. Great Britain: Pelican, 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers and pages browning. Binding good. PON inside. $5.00
[001837] Gilmore, Christopher Cook. Hoover Vs the Kennedys. New York: St Martins Press, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 312 90997 7. Ex book exchange. Hole punched in top right hand corner of cover. Covers worn. Book exchange stamp inside. Inc b/w illus from the movie. $6.00
[001907] Burns, Robert. The Merry Muses. Bawdy Frolics in Earthy Exuberance from the Secret Collection of Robert Burns. London: Luxor Press, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Illustrated. Some b/w plates. Index. 192pp. Binding good. No roll. Edges browning. Notes by E.J.Randall. A very nice copy. $25.00
[001935] Drake, W.Raymond. Gods and Spacemen in the Ancient East. London: Sphere, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good New evidence on the unexplained mysteries of civilisations in the ancient East. 240 pp inc some b/w illus. Covers worn and chipped. A few fold marks. Binding good. $6.00
[001936] Killey, Kevin. The Devil's Meridian. Sydney: Lester-townsend, 1980. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Bermuda Triangle in the Bass Strait? Some b/w illus. This book is in only fair condition. Reading copy only. Badly bumped and worn. But and interesting topic ... $5.00
[001937] Lonsdale, Gordon. Spy. Great Britain: Mayflower-Dell, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. pages browning with age. Binding good. The first authentic biography ever written by a Russian secret agent. $6.00
[002001] Wilson, Clifford. Crash go the Chariots. Australia: Word of Truth Publications, 1972. Third Enlarged Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An alternative to Chariots of the Gods written by a former Director of Archaeology. 127 pp. Index. Binding good. Slight roll. $8.75
[002004] Burnham, John. Choral Anthems. Volume 2. Paternoster Sq: W.Nicholson and Sons, Large Format. Half-Leather. Fair Beautiful festive music for Sunday School anniversaries &c. This edition starts at no 115 (p 257) and concludes at 210 ( p 512). The binding is cracked but still intact. Has a slight lean. Pages browning with age. Green half leather covers with some bright gilt lettering. $80.00
[002037] Foss, Michael. The Age of Patronage. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a number of tears and a few small pieces missing. Covers good. Text clean. PON inside. The arts in society 1660-1750. $32.00
[002038] Walton, David. The Focal Guide to Plants and Flowers. London: Focal Press, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0 240 50999 4. How to record the beauty of plants and flowers through photography.147pp, index, numerous illus. In good condition. $8.00
[002044] Thompson, Robert L. Leathercraft. London: MacMillan, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 132pp, index, numerous diags and illus. A book written for the "beginning leatherman." PON inside. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[002060] Mackenzie, Norman. Dreams and Dreaming. London: Aldus Books, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 351pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small tears and repairs. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[002062] Byford-Jones, W. Four Faces of Peru. London: Travel Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 191 pp. Clean and bright. A very nice copy. $8.00
[002064] Sutherland, Halliday. Hebridean Journey. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-library. Usual marks and wera. $8.00
[002076] Macaulay, Rose. Fabled Shore. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn, some tears and losses. Price clipped. Covers lightly marked. Light foxing at ends. Binding good. $12.00
[002106] Tomas, Andrew. Atlantis. From Legend to Discovery. London: Sphere, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7221 8542 1. Covers chipped and marked. Binding good. Slightly rolled. Riddles of ancient science. $6.00
[002132] Evans, Christopher. Cults of Unreason. London: Panther, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A penetrating look at today's more bizarre beliefs. 268 pp. Index. Covers chipped and worn. Light roll. $6.00
[002137] Balstad, Liv. North of the Desolate Sea. London: Souvenir Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Life in the Arctic Circle. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some small tears. Corners and spine bumped. Covers good. Binding good. 224 pp. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[002144] Farson, Negley. The Way of a Transgressor. London: Howard Baker, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn and has a few marks and an old price label on front. Binding good text clean. $10.00
[002146] Aluit, Alfonso, J. Corregidor. Philippines: Galleon, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9718521216. A guidebook. 40 pp of maps and photographs. 131pp. Binding good. Text clean, apart from a few light marks along edges of last few pages. A few light marks on covers. $10.00
[002150] Sitwell, Sacheverell. British Architects and Craftsmen. A Survey of Taste, Design and Style During Three Centuries 1600 to 1830. Lon: B.T.Batsford, 1946. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 196 pp with 200 illustrations from photographs, prints and drawings. No jacket. Covers clean and bright. Bumped. Binding good, text clean. $10.00
[002151] Berlitz, Charles. The Dragon's Triangles. London: Grafton Books, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 586 20778 3. The fascinating examination of one of the world's greatest mysteries. Paperback. Covers and text clean. No roll. Binding crakced in middle but still strong and intact. 204 pp. Some b/w illus. Index. $5.00
[002176] Tantri, K'tut. Revolt in Paradise. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. The amazing story of a woman who was adopted by a Balinese Rajah, tortured by the Japanese and fought to win Indonesia its freedom. Jacket price clipped and lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $15.00
[002197] Raser, John, R. Simulation and Society. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Spine sunned. Bumped. Binding good.PON inside. 180 pp. Index. $10.00
[002209] White, Paul. Jungle Doctor Panorama. London: Paternoster Press, 1960. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. The conflict and change in Africa as seen from the hospital window. 144 pp. Numerous illus. Text by the Jungle Doctor , Paul White. The book carries the inscription ... presented the Christchurch Grammar School from the Jungle Doctor, Paul White, 1964. Ex-Christ Church Grammer School Library. Usual library wear and markings. Plastic covering has been removed from jacket to reveal a good jacket with minor edgewear and a few fold marks along top on front plus some small tears. Bright gilt lettering on spine $30.00
[002219] Raymond, Ernest. Tell England. London: Cassell, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket, clipped, marked and worn. Covers clean, lettering on spine bright. Pages clean, binding good. $10.00
[002227] Haskell, Arnold, L. Ballet Panorama. London: B.T.Batsford, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Spine sunned. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. 120 pp. Index. Some illus. $20.00
[002239] Pearson, B.K. The Monk Who Lived Again. USA: Cowman Publications, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped and chipped and some light wear. Covers, binding and text all good. $10.00
[002310] Whitehead, Stanley.B. Gardening with Shrubs and Trees. London: The Garden Book Club, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. 216 pp. Index. B/w illus. $20.00
[002312] O'Conroy, Taid. The Menace of Japan. London: The Paternoster Press, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, but clean. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. First page has been removed. In 1937 this book was described as " ...a startling revelation of the soul of modern Japan ...authenticated stories of the debauchery of Buddhist priests, unutterable cruelty, sex orgies, of trafficking in human flesh, of baby brokers ... a cold logical thesis compiled by the author during his 15 years in Nippon." Sounds like a bit of light reading to me! 288 pp. Index, frontis is a photo of a very glum looking author, and who wouldn't be after writing this book! $8.00
[002337] Hyde, Douglas. I Believed. London: The Reprint Society, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. PON and retirement village stamp inside. A few tape marks inside front cover. A nice clean, firm copy. The autobiography of a former British communist. $10.00
[002338] Blom, Eric. Some Great Composers. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Biographies of some famous composers. 120 pp. Covers worn and faded. Binding good. Text clean. Insc inside. $8.00
[002339] Barley, Nigel. The Innocent Anthropologist. England: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140095365. Covers worn. Bumped. Number stamped inside. Binding good. Text clean. 190 pp. $10.00
[002340] Scutt, Jocelynne. A and Graham, Di. For Richer, for Poorer. Australia: Penguin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140076506. Money, Marriage and Property Rights. 195 pp. Index. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[002342] Wolfkill, Grant. Reported to be Alive. London: W.H.Allen, 1966. First British Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-library with library biinding, marks etc. Binding good. $10.00
[002381] Pinner, Erna. Curious Creatures. ill. Pinner, Erna. London: Jonathon Cape, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. What a great book! Very nice illus and lots of interesting natural history. Jacket is clipped and chipped with some small losses. Inscription inside. Text clean. Binding good. $20.00
[002385] Williams, Leonard. Man and Monkey. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. 203 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[002418] Moss, Stirling. In the Track of Speed. London: Frederick Muller, 1957. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of post war motor racing written by one of the greats. 212 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Jacket has been covered and there are some tape marks. Chipped and worn, clipped. Jacket has some small losses. PON inside. Binding and covers good. Dusty. $20.00
[002436] Hammond, Paul and Hughes, Patrick. Upon the Pun. Great Britain: Star, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 352 302674. A crisp analysis of verbal ambiguities ... such as ..."If all the girls at this party were laid end to end I wouldn't be a bit surprised." A great collection of verbal and visual puns and details of the different types of puns and how they are constructed. An amazing book. Paperback. Illus. Covers rubbed and worm. Some damage where a label has been removed from the front cover. PON inside. The jokes along the top of 4 pages have been cut out (too risque?). A scace title, because no one wants to get rid of their copy! $18.00
[002444] Warner, Rex. Men and Gods. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Stories of the gods such as Phaethon, Perseus, Arachne, Cadmus etc. 171 pp. No jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. PON inside. $7.50
[002464] Burchfield, R.W And E.M. New Zealand. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Some small losses. Covers are bright and clean. Binding good. Text clean. Contains four colour platyes and ten photographs. $10.00
[002465] Hartnoll, Phyllis. A Concise History of the Theatre. London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 500 20073 4. Paperback. 262 plates, 34 in colour. Binding good. Text clean. Slight insect damage to a small section of the bottom, edge. Remanats of old price labels on covers. Compulsory reading for Western Australian theatre arts students in the late 70s. I should know, I was one of them! A valuable reference. $9.50
[002471] Lytton, Lord. The Last Days of Pompeii. London: Ward Lock, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Undated. Contains preface to 1834 and 1850 editions. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Text clean. PON neatly inside cover. $10.00
[002475] Armfiled, Harry. Cool. The Complete Handbook. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1 85145 088 2. If you want to be cool this is the handbook! All the cool things and people in life and how to be cool.144 pages. Put on your Raybans to read this one! paperback in good condition. $15.00
[002476] Bowen, John. Know Your Rights When You Retire. Sydney: Bay Books, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Practical guide to the law for the over 50s. Produced in association with The Law Foundation of NSW and The Law Society of NSW. 135 pp. Covers have been covered with contact. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $10.00
[002480] Marx, Karl. On Colonialsism. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth covers. Gilt lettering on spine and covers faded. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's initials inside. A nice copy. Written with Engels. 383 pp. Index. Frontis. $25.00
[002490] Rice, Wayne, Rydberg, Denny and Yaconelli, Mike. Fun n Games. Michigan: Zindervan, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A sourcebook of games for the whole family. Paperback. 206 pp. Covers worn. Some marks. $6.00
[002494] Barnett, S.A . Instinct and Intelligence. London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-libray with usual wear and marks. Jacket covere diwth plastic. Binding good. A few marks in text and along edges. 250 pp. Numerous illus and diags. $10.00
[002497] Wright, Elizabeth. The Chinese People Stand Up. London: BBC Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0563207620. The book of the BBC Radio series. 208 pp. Binding good. Text clean. Index. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[002502] Mitchell, Susan. Be Bold and Discover the Power of Praise. Australia: Simon and Schuster, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7318 0495 3. Brilliant, gorgeous, talented, fabulous, why not? Paperback in good condition. Large gift inscription inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[002508] Paye, Burrall. The Winning Power of Pressure Defense in Basketball. West Nyack: Parker Publishing Co, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 13 9613005. No jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. 218 pp. Numerous basketball defense diags. $40.00
[002512] Watson, E.V. The Structure and Life of Bryophytes. London: Hutchinson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library copy. Usual markings and wear. Text clean. A good reading/study copy. Jacket covered with plastic. 192 pp. Index, diags and illus. All about mosses and liverworts! $25.00
[002525] O'Conroy, Taid. The Menace of Japan. London: The Paternoster Library, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding good. Covers good. First blank page has been removed. Author's picture on frontis shows a man who doesn't have too much to be happy about and considering this book was published just prior to WW2 that's fair enough! Binding good. Text clean. Some marks on edges. $8.00
[002526] Gray, Cecil. A Survey of Contemporary Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean but worn. Gilt lettering on spine. Binding cracked inside front cover. PON and inscriptions inside cover. Edges browning. 266 pp. Index. $10.00
[002534] Evans, I O. The Observer's Book of Flags. London: Frederick Warne, 1971. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0723200882. Jacket chipped and lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Revised edition. $10.00
[002535] Gaunt, William. The Observer's Book of Modern Art. London: Frederick Warne, 1976. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0723200769. Jacket chipped and lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Second reprint. 16 colour plates, 52 monochrome. PON inside. $10.00
[002536] Moore, Patrick. The Observer's Book of Astronomy. London: Frederick Warne, 1962. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn and bumped. Fold mark on frontis. Binding good. PON inside. $8.00
[002544] Moore, Donald. Far Eastern Journal. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. Old price label on front. Binding good. Pages browning. Slight roll. $10.00
[002551] Conder, Peter. RSPB Guide to Birdwatching. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0600314235. 176 pp with numerous illus and photos. Index. Only light wear. Very nice copy. $10.00
[002565] Saunders, Peter. Welfare and Inequality. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0521455944. Corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. A good copy. $14.00
[002572] Gann, W D. 45 Years in Wall Street. Pomeroy: Lambert Gann, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. A few small very pieces missing along top edge of jacket. Else bright and clean and very good. $150.00
[002575] Wildeblood, Peter. A Way Of Life. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The underworld in our midst - a disturbing report by the author of Against the Law. Jacket chipped and a few small tears. Clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $25.00
[002579] James, Murray. Sprung. a Study in Victims. Melbourne: Landsdowne, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0701800984. Jacket has a number of tears. Covers and binding good. Top edge dusted. $20.00
[002583] Anderson, Mona. The Good Logs of Algidus. Wellington: A.H & A.W Reed, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Small rubbed mark on top of first page. Binding good. Text has a few light marks. A good copy. $15.00
[002588] Milnes, Eric.C And Lukacs, Paul. Improve Your Dummy Play. London: Kaye and Ward, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and clipped. Lightly marked. Binding good text clean. Third pocket book of bridge problems. PON inside. $10.00
[002591] Mier, K.H. Shooter's Guide to New Zealnd Waterbirds. ill. Brathwaite, D.H. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Covers lightly worn and there are a few fold marks. Binding good. Clean inside. Numerous interesting waterbird illus and details. $8.70
[002616] Henriques, Fernando. Love in Action. London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Gilt lettering on spine faded. 432 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Binding good. Light foxing at ends.The sociology of sex. $12.00
[002623] Humphreys, R.A. The Evolution of Modern Latin America. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 196 pp. Index. 13 maps. Jacket lightly chipped and worn with a few small tears. Edges browning. Covers good. lettering on spine bright. A nice tidy copy. $20.00
[002628] . Quotations from Charirman Mao. New York: Award Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The original Peking edition. This is the famouse little red book. Covers lightly worn and a small mark where a price label has been removed. No roll. A "square" and tidy copy. $10.00
[002629] Clitheroe, Paul. Making Money. Australia: Viking, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0670887005. The 2000 edition, revised from the 1995 edition. The keys to financial success. 401 pp financial advisor. In very good condition. $10.50
[002666] Cahill, Audrey Fawcett. T.S.Elliot and the Human Predicament. A Study in His Poetry. South Africa: University of Natal Press, 1968. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A critical look at the work of T.S.Elliot. A scarce title. 222pp. Biblio, index. Jacket worn and some tears repaired. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Old price label on first page. $120.00
[002668] Reid, Janice . Sorcerers and Healing Spirits. Canberra, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Continuity and change in an Aboriginal medical system. 183 pp. Index. Some illus. Clean and bright. $25.00
[002681] Gifford, Charles and Stevens, J.A. Making Money on the Stock Exchange. London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1960. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A beginner's guide to investment policy. Easy to read and understand. Jacket chipped and worn and has a few small tears. Covers and binding good. 261 pp. Index. $40.00
[002693] Ewart, Andrew. The World's Wickedest Women. London: Oham's Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Intriguing studies of Eve and evil through the ages. 288 pp of wicked ... wicked women! Great biographies of very naughty women. Jacket only lightly worn. Covers and text clean and bright. Dusted along top edge. Great book! $22.00
[002697] Forsyth, R.A. The Lost Pattern. Essyas on the Emergent City Sensibility in Victorina England. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 085564115o. Both jacket and book are almost very good. Small lift mark inside front cover where tape has been lifted to remove protective plastic covering. Covers clean and bright. Jacket unmarked. Binding good. 217 pp. Index, endnotes. $15.00
[002703] Scutt, Jocelynne A. Growing Up Feminist. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0207151393. Paperback in very good condition. A new generation of Australian women. 185 pp. Index. $10.00
[002708] Summer, John.A. An Introduction to Heat Pumps. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good ISBN: 0904727394. CTT series No 4. 55 pp. Inc diags etc. Scarce publication on heat pumps. $40.00
[002713] Gross, Paul.R And Levitt, Norman. Higher Superstition. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Universty Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801847664. The academic left and its quarrels with science. 314 pp. Jacket and book in very good condition. $12.00
[002714] Gibbs, Philip. Life's Adventure. London: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine faded. Bumped. binding good. Gift insc inside. 208 pp. $10.00
[002715] Vansittart, Peter. In the Fifties. London: John Murray, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0719553008. Ex-library but on light wear. Jacket protected. Lib stamps inside and first two pages have been clipped at bottom. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[002716] Duff, Peggy. Left, Left, Left. London: Allison and Busby, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A personal account of six protest campaigns 1945-65. 278 pp. Index. Jacket chipped and worn with some small tears. Covers clean. Binding good. $25.00
[002720] Manchester, William. The Death of a President. New York: Harper and Row, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and clipped. Covers good. Binding good. text clean.The assasination of JFK. 710 pp. Map at end. $15.00
[002776] Green, William. The Observer's Book of Basic Aircraft. London: Frederick Warne, 1968. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Reprint edition. $20.00
[002783] Raynes, Ken. Westrail in Focus. South Australia: Railmac Publications, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good ISBN: 0949817082. 26 pages of Westrail trains. B/W illus. Western Australian train history. Covers rubbed and worn. $10.00
[002785] Winbolt, S E. Britain B.C.. London: Pelican, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn plus a small tear. Remnants of a label on front. Pages browning. Some light damage at base of spine.160 pp. Index. Some illus.The story of Britain before Christ. $7.00
[002792] Ackland, Donald.F. Moving Heaven and Earth. London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of the father of bulldozers. 208 pp. Numerous b/w illus. jacket is chipped and worn with several large losses but is worth preserving. Covers good apart from some sun marks where there are jacket losses. Light foxing. PON inside. $10.00
[002798] Taylor, Rupert. Noise. England: Pelican, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A layman's guide to noise. 268 pp. Diags. Glossary. Appendix. Paperback. Light wear. Near very good. $10.00
[002803] Davies, Paul. The Last Three Minutes. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0297815024. How will the universe end? With a bang or a whimper? paul Davies surveys the fate of the universe. One of the science masters series. 162 pp with 16 line diags. Jacket has a few light marks. Else very good. $10.00
[002857] Traill, Sinclair. Just Jazz 3. London: Four Square Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: jazz. Third in the series by Sinclair Traill and Hon. Gerald Lascelles. 347 pp. Some b/w illus. Foreword by Duke Ellington. Includes details of the years jazz releases. An amazing jazz book. Covers worn and chipped and cover binding is tenuous. Some damp stains and browning. Spine is distorted. A reading copy. A must have for the 50s jazz buff! $10.00
[002858] Cooke, Ivan. The Return of Arthur Conan Doyle. England: The White Eagle Publishing Trust, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. In 1931 certain brotherhood in France receives a message by a secret method. the message is from the deceased Arthur Conan Doyle who wants to communicate with the world. 202 pp. Jacket is chipped and clipped and some slight losses at extremities. Foxing inside covers. Bumped. 203 pp. Some b/w illus $16.00
[002860] Haskell, Arnold, L. Balletomania. London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of an obsession. Stories of some of the world's greatest ballet dancers. Numerous b/w illus. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. 350 pp. Index. $10.00
[002864] Byron, Lord. Byron. Poetry and Prose with Essays By Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay . London: Oxford University Press, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. / Good. With and introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and notes by D.Nichol Smith. 207 pp. Covers worn. Lettering on spine is faded. Binding good. Some pencilled student notes inside. $35.00
[002865] . The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. The Form and Order of Service. Westminster Abbey 2 June 1953. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 32 pp coronation service pamphlet. Card covers bearing the title and crest of the Queen. Slight red front cover colour bleed onto back cover. Else good. Binding good. Text clean. No fold marks. Nice copy of this historical coronation service. $25.00
[002881] Livingston, Jane. Odyssey. The Best Photos from National Geographic. Virginia: Evergreen, 1994. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3 8228 9311 0. Large format. Jacket and covers only light wear and a few light marks. Stunning photos from National Geographic. 363 pp. $32.00
[002892] Russell, Sheila Mackay. A Lamp is Heavy. ill. McConnell, Jean. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1957. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, some tears and small losses. Email for a scan. Binding good. Text clean. PON stamped inside. A classic nursing book. $13.00
[002911] Albert, Edward. What Shall I Read?. London: Collins, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The children's story of literature. A few Children's Library of Remberance stamps inside but no other marks apart from PON. Binding good. Text clean. 231 pp. Some b/w plates. $18.00
[002913] Hales, W.A. A Translation of Cicero, Select Letters ( Jeans' Selection). London: 1925. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Being a Latin book set for the London Intermediate Examination in Arts 1925. Arranged for interleaving with G.E. Jeans' selection of Cicero's letters in Macmillan's series of elementary classics. 60 pp. Light card covers. Covers worn and marked. PON at top of front cover. An interesting and scarce copy of the translation of Cicero's letters. Email for more detail if required. $15.00
[002929] Sampson, Grant. Understanding Beer Making. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Daintree Press, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Brewing the perfect beer. 102 pp. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition. $10.00
[002957] Sawer, G.F. Modern Federalism. London: C.A.Watts & Co, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of The New Thinkers Library edited by Raymond Williams. Covers chipped and worn and has a few small tears. Price clipped. Covers and binding good. A nice copy . Previous owner's name inside. 204 pp. Index. $90.00
[002958] Brickhill, Joan. Race Against Race South Africa's Multinational Sport Fraud. London: IDAF, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Multi-nationalism was launced to rescue South African sport from isolation. A journalist's report. 77 pages. Some illus and cartoons. Covers worn. Binding good. Light foxing on inside of covers. $12.00
[002967] Gann, W D. How to Make Profits in Commodities. Pomeroy: Lambert-Gann Publishing Co, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1976 edition of the revised 1951 edition. Jacket and covers very good. An investment classic. 412 pp. Numerous charts. $150.00
[002978] Palmer, Greta. Through God's Underground. London: Hollis & Carter, 1951. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The adventures of "Father George" among people under Soviet rule as told to Grett Palmer. 226 pp. Binding good. Text clean. Jacket is chipped, clipped and has losses. jacket edges have been nibbled by silverfish. Interesting tale of Christianity under duress. PON inside. $12.00
[003013] Hobart, Mark. An Anthropological Critique of Development. London: Routledge, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0 415 07959 4. Card covers have light wear. Fold mark on top RH corner of front. Binding good. Has been used as a study text and some text has been underlined in pencil. 234 pp. Binding good. $30.00
[003014] Curran, James. The Future of the Left. United Kingdom: Polity Press and New Socialist, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 7456 0003 4. Coers lightly worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. A look at the future of the left by various authors, edited by james Curran.332 pp. Inc index. $25.00
[003015] Heren, Louis. The Power of the Press?. London: Orbis, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85613 608 5. The great newspaper proprietors are legendary. How great was the real power of these press barons? Were they, and are they today able to dictate events and bring down governments? A former deputy editor of The Times looks at the issue. Jacket is worn and price clipped. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. 208 pp. Index. $15.00
[003016] Loubere, J.A.E. The Novels of Claude Simon. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0 8014 0849 0. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers and text clean. Top edge dusty. Binding good. Slightly out of shape. This illuminating critical study treats the writings of an important contemporary French novelist from his earliest work in the 1940s to his most recent fiction. $15.00
[003018] Little, Graham. Political Ensembles. a Psychological Approach to Politics and Leadership. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 19 554631 8. Someone out there will understand what the title means ... jacket is in near very good condition. Light wear. Covers clean, binding good and text clean. A few light marks on edges. 223 pp inc index. $20.00
[003019] Bahlman, Dudley, W.R. The Diary of Sir Edward Walter Hamilton. Volume One. London: Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 19 822324 . Covers the period 1880-1882. Jacket is lightly marked. Light cover wear. Near very good. $40.00
[003021] Matthews, David. Michael Tippett. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0571109543. A study of one of Britains great composers. Jacket is lightly worn and has a 5cm closed tear on back cover. Binding good. Text clean. 112 pp inc index. $22.00
[003022] Peterson, Franklin. Elements of Music. London: Augener, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage technical look at music. No jacket. Blue cloth covers. Some wear. Augeners' edition 9191. Previous owner's name has 1918 written next to it. Light binding damage inside front cover. 57 pp. $20.00
[003024] . The Symposium of Plato. Boston: International Pocket Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edited by Edmund R Brown. Paperback. Covers worn. Edges browning. 96 pp. $12.00
[003026] Russell, Thomas. The Proms. London: Max Parish, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Contains 4 colour plates and 13 b/w illus. 72 pp inc index. Cloth covers worn and lightly marked. Spine sunned. The story of The Proms. $12.00
[003028] Ayre, Leslie. The Wit of Music. London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Interesting musical anecdotes. Some illus. Covers lightly worn. Text clean. PON inside. $9.00
[003030] Flemming, John. Inflation. London: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0 19 877086 3. A book about inflation. Card covers. 136 pp inc index. In good condition. $14.00
[003041] Rosenthal, Raymond. McLuhan. Pro and Con. USA: Pelican, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Essays on Marshall McLuhen. Paperback. Light wear. Nice copy. 308 pp. $12.00
[003043] Hughes, James, J and Perlman, Richard. The Economics of Unemployment. Great Britain: Wheatsheaf Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 07108101238. A comparative analysis of Britain and the United States. Covers have light wear. Binding good. Text clean. 258 pp. Index. $25.00
[003072] Parker, Anthony. Theatrecraft. London: Corgi, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Theatrecraft, a comprehensive guide to the stage. Covers acting, producing, presentation, make-up, costumes, stage management etc. Paperback. pages browning with age. Binding good. some b/w illus. $12.00
[003096] Korporaal, Glenda. Yankee Dollars. Australian Investment in America. Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0868618411. Stories of Australian's aggresive investment in America. Only light wear. Very good. 299 pp. Index. $20.00
[003203] Byles, Marie.B. Paths to Inner Calm. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bringing together the Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion of Ittoen.. Jacket is chipped and worn, some repairs, tears and losses. Clipped. Binding good. 208 pp. Email for a scan and detailed decription. $35.00
[003205] Hoggart, Simon and Hutcjinson, Mike. Bizarre Beliefs. London: Richard Cohen Books, 1995. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 1 86066 022 3. A look at bizarre beliefs, from UFOs to the Loch Ness Monster. Large format. 224 pp with numerous interesting illus. $23.00
[003207] Cunningham, Stuart and Jacka, Elizabeth. Australian Television and International Mediascapes. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair A look at the rise in popularity of Australian TV overseas. Slightly wrinkled from dampness. $10.00
[003220] Barker, Clive. Theatre Games. A New Approach to Drama Training. London: Eyre Methuen, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0413453707. Developing an acting technique without inhibition or artificiality. 226 pp. Binding cracked inside rear cover. $12.00
[003253] Lukens, Rebecca. J. A Critical Handbook of Children's Literature. Ohio: Miami University, 1982. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0 673 15504 1. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. PON inside. 264 pp inc index. $12.00
[003280] Batchelor, Vivien. The Observer's Book of Show Jumping and Eventing. London: Frederick Warne, 1978. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0723215871. Jacket chipped and lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Revised edition. $10.00
[003370] Churchill, Winston. S. The Unwritten Alliance. Speeches 1953 - 1959. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Very Good / Very Good. A very nice copy of the scarce Churchill title. Jacket is clipped and has light wear. A few light marks on edges. Jacket now protected. Book is clean and bright. Edges lightly dusted. $270.00
[003374] Russell, Bertrand. Authority and the Individual. London: Unwin Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair ISBN: 0 04 170015 5. Covers worn. Binding slightly cracked but still firm. The Reith Lectures for 1948-49. 94 pp. $6.00
[003387] Cole, J.A. The View from the Peak. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. What it was like to live in an English community from 1907-1929. Very good. Jacket protected. 159 pp. $14.00
[003432] Percival, H.W. Democracy is Self-Government. New York: The Word Publishing Co, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. There is work for each American to perform, for all who seek to achieve, and to save, true Democracy... Jacket chipped and worn, now protected. Previous owner's name written on jacket. A few marks. Binding good. text clean. $20.00
[003445] Ouchi, William,G. Theory Z. USA: Avon, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 038058479. How American business can meet the Japanese challenge. No 1 bestseller for business in the 80s. paperback. No roll. Cover ccorner folded. Binding good. $5.50
[003452] Bremner, John. How to Boost Your IQ. London: Ward Lock, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Very Good ISBN: 0706373057. The title says it all, and if you can't work it out then you need to read this book! Paperback in good condition. 144 pp. Numerous zuzplse inside! $12.00
[003460] Hamilton, David. The Thames Hudson Manual of Pottery and Ceramics. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A manual. 179 pp inc numerous illus and diags. Covers lightly worn. Corners bumped and there are some corner fold marks. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. $18.00
[003461] Bolles, Blair. Corruption in Washington or Men of Good Intentions. London: Gollancz, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. An insight into life in the White House. Jacket is lightly worn and marked. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $30.00
[003485] Kall-Bishop, P.M. Future Railways and Guided Transport. London: IPC Transport Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. The future for railways. An adventure in engineering. Buckram. Binding good, text clean. Jacket very good. 124 pp. B/w illus. $23.00
[003573] Byles, Marie.B. Paths to Inner Calm. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bringing together the Burmese meditation, Zen and the new Japanese religion of Ittoen. Jacket is chipped and worn, some repairs, tears and losses. Clipped. Binding good. 208 pp. White ink covers old price on first blank page. Email for a scan and detailed decription. $32.00
[003587] Holzer, Hans. Star Ghosts. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Reports of actual encounters with the film greats of yesterday! Psychic expert tells of contact with Jean Harlow, Elvis Presley, Marilyn Monroe etc etc. Paperback. Worn. Fold marks. Rolled. Light damage to spine. Old penned price on cover. A supernatural reading copy! $10.00
[003692] Molloy, Laurence J. The Essentials of Sovreign Credit. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Foundation Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1875778012. Interesteing, and perhaps controversial, look at sovereign credit. Covers lightly worn. Near very good. 161 pp. $14.00
[003721] MacDonell, John. Historical Trials. London: Watts and Co, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good / Fair. One of the Thinkers Library. Great trials ... Socrates, Joan of Arc, Bruno Galileo, Servetus, Knights Templars, witches etc. Worn jacket has some tears and losses. Now protected. A nice copy. $22.00
[003753] Westervelt, w d. Hawaiian Historical Legends. Vermont: Tut Books, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Reprint of the 1923 edition. Legends of Hawaii. Some illus. In very good condition. 218 pp. Index. $10.00
[003782] Castaneda , Carlos. Tales of Power. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the "Don Juan" Yaqui Indian/religion/drug books popular in the 70s. Covers worn. Spine faded. Dusty. A few marks. Gift inscription inside. $10.00
[003793] Hunt, John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Readers Book Club, 1955. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp with numerous maps and illustrations. The climbing of Mt Everest. No jacket. Spine faded. Part of jacket pasted inside. PON inside. $10.00
[003818] Hawken, Paul. The Magic of Findhorn. Great Britain: Fontana, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The amazing story of the community where men live their visions. Covers lightly worn with some reader's folds. Gift inscription inside. $5.50
[003842] Seymour, Charles J. These Things Happen. Evidences of Contact with Another World. London: Odhams Press, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. What is the truth about so-called "supernatural" happenings? Circa 1956. 158 pp. Jacket, now protected , is lightly worn and has a few short tears. Clipped. There is a theosophical library stamp under jacket flap inside cover but no other library marks and very little wear. Covers are clean and gilt lettering on spine is bright. Very light foxing on edges. Near very good. $15.00
[003847] Keynes, John Maynard. The Pure Theory of Money. London: MacMillan, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. From the collected writings of John Maynard Keynes. Vol V. A Treatise on Money. Vol 1. Produced for the Royal Economic Society. 336 pp. Jacket is chipped, worn and marked with a large corner loss on front. Covers are clean, lighly bumped. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice cop. $70.00
[003857] Klein , Alexander. Grand Deception. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A collection of the world's most spectactular and successful hoaxes , impostures , ruses and frauds. 423 pp of the greatest cons! Booklovers library stamp on front cover but no other library markings. Worn. Spine limp and lettering faded. Gift inscription nside. $10.00
[003858] Calder, Nigel. Einstein's Universe. London: BBC Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An explanation of Einstein's ideas. Covers worn. Book has a slight lean. Text clean. $15.00
[003871] Smythe, Reg. Laugh Again with Andy Capp No 21. London: Mirror Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good A good, clean copy.Binding good. No roll. Very light edge wear. $8.00
[003964] Cran , Marion. Bedside Marion Cran. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Second memorial volume of Crans 30 years of adventurous gardening. Jacket is chipped and worn with small losses and tears at extremities. Inscription inside. $25.00
[004056] Mackenzie, W J M. Free Elections. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An elementary textbook. One of the Minerva Series (No 3). Slight roll. Numerous pencil underlines in text. Binding good. PON inside. $14.00
[004072] Marks, Bernard. Alienation of Income. Australia: CCH Australia Ltd, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86903 080 9. This book is a study of one aspect of tax avoidance ... 352 pp. Index. In good condition. Bumped. PON inside. $35.00
[004077] Cawthorne , Nigel. The World's Greatest Cults. London: Chancellor Press, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0 75370 088 3. Notorious cults and cult leaders of the 20th century. 191 pp. Card covers. Good. Corners bumped lightly. $8.00
[004095] Aykroyd, Peter. Evil London. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Stories of the dark side of the great city. Death, plague, fire, porn, prostitutes ... sordid London. Jacket and covers good. Some marks. Interesting! Gift isc inside cover. $20.00
[004101] Kerouac, Jack. Desolation Angels. Great Britain: Grafton Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair By the author of On The Road. Paperback. Fair only. Worn. $6.00
[004113] Moorhead, F J. A History of Malaya. Volume Two. Malaya: Longmans, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Authorative text on Malaysian history. 237 pp. Index. Illus. Maps. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Spine slightly faded. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00
[004115] Underwood, Leon. Masks of West Africa. London: Alec Tiranti, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. West African primitive art.Contains 48 plates and a map with plate numbers. Authoritative text. Jacket chipped and worn. Binding good. One of three in the series. $20.00
[004116] Underwood, Leon. Figures in Wood of West Africa. London: Alec Tiranti, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A study of primative art in West Africa. Authoritative text. Jacket chipped and worn. Binding good. Numerous illus. One of three in the series. $20.00
[004145] Russell, Sheila Mackay. The Living Earth. London: Longmans, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is near very good. has now been protected. Some tape marks inside covers. PON has been blacked over inside. A nice copy. $10.00
[004164] Somerville, Ena. Brown Skins Brown Paper. Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Missionary life in Australia, New Guinea and South East Asia. 80 p. Inc some b/w line drawings. Signed by author. Covers lightly worn. $14.00
[004191] Glob, P V. The Bog People. London: Paladin, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good In 1952 the body of a 14-year-old girl was found in a shallow grave in a peat bog in Denmark. Her death occurred in the early iron age. 142 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Some wear. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[004195] Healy, Brian. A Hundred Million Trees. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0340245443. The story of NZ Forest Products Ltd.222 pp. B/w illus. PON inside front cover. Binding good. Text clean. $16.95
[004251] Bright, Michael. Animal Language. London: BBC Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0563200677. Comprehensive look at animal communication. 247 pp. Index. Illus and diags. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. text clean. $14.00
[004301] . Simplified Taliquan. Beijing: China Sports Series, 1986. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Revised edition. One of the China Sports Series. Binding good. 123 pp. Numerous illus. $14.00
[004364] Reska. Journey Through Hell. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The terrifying experiences of a woman survivor of Auschwitz. Illustrated. 233 pp. Paperback. Worn and rolled. Damage to spine. Covers coming loose. A fair copy only of this scarce Holacaust title. $45.00
[004377] Trump, Donald J. Trump Surviving at the Top. New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 394 57597 0. Jacket has some shelf wear. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00
[004380] Jones, Graham. Own Goals. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good A devastating collection of self-inflicted diisasters, blunders and super-goofs.191 pp. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[004521] Boothroyd, J B. To My Embarrassment. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Punch writer's stories. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with light losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00
[004582] Rubenstein, W D. Menders of the Mind. Australia: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195539532. A history of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946-1996. In very good condition. $22.00
[004583] Bloch, Sidney. Russia's Political Hospitals. Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0575023783. The abuse of psychiatry in the Soviet Union. 510 pp. Foreword by Vladmir Bukovsky. Jacket is lightly worn. Binding good. Small white ink mark on first age. A good copy. $20.00
[004607] Smythe, Reg. Up the Pub with Andy Capp. Melbourne: Budget Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good A good, clean copy. Binding good. No roll. Some edge wear. $10.00
[004608] Smythe, Reg. After Hours Andy Capp. Melbourne: Budget Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good A good, clean copy. Binding good. No roll. Some edge wear. $10.00
[004610] Brook, Roger. And After That Nurse?. ill. Jaqueline Moran. London: Souvenir Press, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nursing "howlers" compiled from actual examination papers of many great hospitals. KJacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. A very nice copy. $7.50
[004654] . London Opinion and the Humourist August 1944. London: George Newnes, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Covers worn. Wartime stories, pinups, girls, gags etc. 72 pp $20.00
[004697] Steinberg, S H. Historical Tables. London: MacMillan, 1949. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Historical tables in six categories. Ex lib. Some where. Binding good. Clean. $16.00
[004711] Simpson,James B. Contemporary Quotations. New York: Galahad, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A treasury of notable quotes since 1950. jacket lifghtly worn. Binding good. Text clean. A near very good copy. 500 pp. Index. $30.00
[004719] Molnar, George. Insubstantial Pageant. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1959. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good A selection of George Molnar's cartoons from the Sydney Morning Herald There is a gift plate pasted inside the front cover. "With every good wish for Christmas from Quantas the Australian Overseas Airline." And autographed by Hudson ...... 1961. Pictorial cloth covers. Light wear at spine extremities. A few marks. $12.00
[004754] Keating, Patrick. Bluff Your Way in Doctoring. London: Ravette, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good So you want to fool your friends into thinking you are a doctor. This is the book. 64 pp of practical medicine, without a university. $9.00
[004756] Jackson, Francis. Essays on the Critical Appreciation of Modern English Literature and Drama. Sydney: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Bright gilt lettering on cover. Some juvenile scribble inside back and front covers. Text clean, binding good. Gift inscription includes details of an honour student's success at WA University in 1946. $15.00
[004775] Funk, Wilfred. Word Origins. An Exploration and History of Words and Language. USA: Wings Books, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0517265745. A recent publication of this 1950 word origins book. Near very good condition. 432 pp. Inc index. $20.00
[004837] Tagore, Rabindranath. Gitanjali. London: MacMillan and Co, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Song offerings. A collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali. With an intrduction by W B Yeats. Blue cloth covers slightly worn. Gilt lettering is faded. Binding good. $20.00
[004863] Brittain, Vera. Radclyffe Hall A Case of Obscenity?. London: Femina, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. Lesbian interest. $20.00
[004867] Mallock, W H. Studies of Contemporary Superstition. London: Ward and Downery, 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 302 pp. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Edges browning. $40.00
[004895] Dupuch, Etienne. Tribune Story. London: Ernest Benn, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of The Tribune, published in Nassau. Includes gift inscription signed by the author. Jacket is lightly worn and now protected. A near very good copy. $30.00
[004897] Wildeblood, Peter. Against the Law. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 19