011717

Welcome to our paperback fiction section. If you are a collector of paperback fiction, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Paperback Fiction : 617 Books

[000247] Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Pan Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A James Bond Classic. Paperback X653. Pages have been folded back. Covers chipped and marked. Previous owner's stamp inside. $5.00

[000268] Dessaix, Robert. Night Letters. Australia: Picador, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 330 35991 6. "Every night for twenty nights in a hotel room in Venice an Australian man recently diagnosed with an incurable disease writes a letter home to a friend.276pp softcover in very good condition. $7.00

[000438] Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Pan Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A James Bond Classic. Paperback X653. Pages have been folded back. Covers chipped and marked. Previous owner's stamp inside. $5.00

[001062] Burton, Sir Richard. More Stories from the Arabian Nights. London: Panther, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pages browning with age. Edges chipped and covers worn. Binding good. $6.00

[001064] Hilton, James. Goodbye Mr Chips. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 127 pp. Three illus. Pages very clean. Covers rubbed and a few chipas along edges. Binding good. $6.00

[001661] Crick, Don. A Different Drummer. Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7260 0006x. A powerful novel about the conscience of Australian youth fighting against consrcription and war. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good, text clean. $5.00

[001678] Hardy, Frank. Who Shot George Kirkland. Sydney: Pan, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 330 27002 8. Edges chipped. Binding tight. No roll. Pages beginning to brown with age. $6.00

[001680] Moray, Helga. Quest in the Sun. Great Britain: Corgi, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Through the harems of India they searched for a lost English girl ..." Paperback browning with age. Foldmark on corners, front and back. Binding good, text clean. No roll. Edges lightly chipped. $10.00

[001820] Trost, George. Rule of Hate. Australia: Goldstar Publications, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce copy of a novelabout f the personal horror of the terrifying Nazis madness ... Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Browning with age. $20.00

[001829] Kshon, Ephraim. The Seasick Whalw. Tel Aviv: Bronfman Publishers, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $15.00

[001839] McEvilley, Thomas. Party Going. New York: Award Books, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Love's madness at Balck Mac's. Group sex at Claude's pad. Sweet dreams at the Flip's or jazz rape at Honkler's. You'll make the scene in this most fantastic of all underground novels. paperback. Pages browning. Some fold marks on covers. Previous owner's initials on cover. Binding good. Unusual book! $8.00

[001997] Milligan, Spike. Rommel? Gunner Who?. England: Penguin, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Edges browning. Light foxing inside covers. Illus. A nice copy. $9.00

[002091] Stoker, Bram. The Lair of the White Worm. London: Arrow, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 09909480 0. By the author of Dracula. 191 pp. Pages browning. The book is square, clean and tidy. No roll. $8.00

[002092] Stoker, Bram. The Lair of the White Worm. London: Arrow, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 09 909300 6. By the author of Dracula. 192 pp. Pages browning. The book is square, clean and tidy. No roll. $8.00

[002130] Sartre, Jean-paul. Intinacy. London: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped. Edgeworn. Binding good. $5.00

[002147] Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Maddening Crowd. Lon: MacMillan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and lightly worn. Some roll. Binding good. text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[002204] Edwards, Paul. Valley of Vultures. John Eagle Expeditor No 4. London: Mewsbooks, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed. Some fold marks. Light roll. Binding good. No 4 in the series. $5.00

[002225] White, Jon Manchip. Mask of Dust. London: Pan, 1955. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of motor racing. Covers lightly worn. Fold marks on front corners. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning. $10.00

[002226] Denton-Scott, Jack. Three Days of the Tiger. London: New English Library, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The drama of the big game hunter. Covers rubbed. Slight roll. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002241] Leslie, Peter. The Man from Uncle No 7. The Radioactive Camel Affair. London: Souvenir Press, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled. A few marks on covers. Pages browning. "St Farncis Court" stamp inside. Edges browning. Binding good. $8.00

[002331] Oram , John. The Man from Uncle No 7. The Stone Cold Dead in the Market Affair. London: Souvenir Press, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled. A few marks on covers. Pages browning. Old price penned on front. Book exchange label on cover. Edges browning. Binding good. Light damage to spine. Foxing first few and last few pages. $6.00

[002530] La Guma, Alex. In the Fog of the Season's End. Oxford: Heinemann, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 435 90110 9. Paperback. In good condition. Remnants of a price label on rear cover. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002531] Hardy, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree. London: MacMillan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and lightly worn. Some roll. Binding good. Has been used as a students text and there are some sections of text or words underlined. $8.00

[002539] Runyon, Damon. Guys and Dolls. England: Penguin, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good. Text clean. Covers only lightly worn. No roll. Pages and covers browning with age. PON inside. A very tidy copy. $9.00

[002613] Tickell, Jerrard. See How They Run. London: The Albatross, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn, covers worn. Binding good. A nice copy. $10.00

[002615] Smith, Jan. An Ornament of Grace. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1966. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 155 pp. paperback. Good. Light wear. A sexually sophisticated novel about urban Australia. $5.00

[002621] Shaw, Bernard. Man and Superman. Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Light wear and some damage at base of spine. Old penned price on cover. Binding good. $5.00

[002630] La Guma, Alex. A Walk in the Night. London: Heinemann, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0435900358. Paperback. In good condition. Old price label on frontcover. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. High school library stamp inside but no other library marks. $8.00

[002664] Shaw, Irwin. Mixed Company. London: Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Collected short stories of Irwin Shaw. 411pp. paperback. Covers worn. Binding good. Edges dusty. $10.00

[002772] Morrison, John. Port of Call. Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0726000574. 325 pp. Paperback. Covers lightly rubbed and there are a few fold marks. No roll. Binding good. $10.00

[002779] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518731. He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers worn and there is a fold mark across cover. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $7.00

[002823] Arvonen, Helen. The Witches of Brimstone Hill. NSW, Australia: Eclipse Books, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A macabre tale of murder, mystery and witchcraft. Covers worn and there are numerous marks on covers and in text. Rolled. A fair reading copy. Pages browning. Binding good. $5.00

[002833] Sharpe, Tom. Grantchester Grind. London: Pan, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 330 32307 5. A Porterhouse Chronicle. Paperback. Light wear. Near very good. $9.50

[002914] Sillitoe, Alan. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning. London: Great Pan, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of today with a freshness and raw fury that 'makes Room at the Top" look like a vicarage tea-party." became a movie starring Albert Finney. Covers worn. Light roll. Binding good. Browning with age. $5.00

[002915] Catto, Max. The Devil at Four O'clock. London: Great Pan, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Excitement moves like the spark on a dynamite fuse ... to an explosive climax. Covers worn. Light roll. Binding good. Browning with age. $5.00

[002935] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A candid and revealing story of Sydney's seamy side. Paperback. Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning. Great cover art. More literature than pulp but published by the great Australian pulp publisher. $12.00

[002998] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. London: Corgi, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Steinbeck's mighty novel of adventure on the Spanish Main. Paperback. In good condition. Light wear only. $6.00

[003008] Gray, Stephen. The Artist is a Thief. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1 865085332. Winner of The Australian/Vogel Literary award. Paperback. A few marks. Only light wear. Near very good. $14.00

[003009] D'Arcy, Brett. The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks. Australia: Random House, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1740511891. A Western Australian surfing story. Paperback. Light wear. Near very good. $25.00

[003169] Mitchard, Jacquelyn. The Most Wanted. London: Flamingo, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers clean, binding good, slight roll. A nice copy. $8.00

[003170] De Kretser, Michelle. The Rose Grower. Vintage, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of love in the french revolution. Paperback, slight roll, light wear. $6.00

[003172] McBride, James. Miracle at St. Anna. Australia: Sceptre, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn, corners bumped, slight roll. $7.50

[003178] Norst, Joel. Lethal Weapon . Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A novelisation of the movie 'Lethal Weapon'. Covers rubbed and worn. A few fold marks. Rolled. $8.00

[003186] May, Jonathan. Confessions of a Games Master. United Kingdom: Sphere, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the risque 'confessions' series. Covers lightly rubbed and worn, binding good. $8.00

[003189] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. Australia: Penguin, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A very nice copy of Ruth Park's classic Australian novel. $8.00

[003191] Kneale, Matthew. English Passengers. United Kingdom: Penguin, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn, light roll, bumped. Winner of the 2000 Whitbread Book of the year. $10.00

[003243] Dickens, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. Great Britain: Wordsworth Classic, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1 85326 205 6. A Wordsworth Classic edition of the Charles Dickens Classic. In very good condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. $10.00

[003245] Forster, E.M. A Room with a View. United Kingdom: Penguin, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Good Covers lightly creased. paperback. A tender story of a young girl's awakening. Binding good. No roll. $9.00

[003249] May, Jonathan. Confessions of a Private Soldier. United Kingdom: Sphere, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0722193289. One of the risque 'confessions' series. Covers lightly rubbed and worn and has some fold marks. Binding good. $8.00

[003255] Huie, William.B. The Revolt of Mamie Stover. London: Sphere, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 220 pp. Covers worn, and so were the bed covers. The story of the most highly organised brothel system ever known. LIght roll. Rubbed. $6.50

[003282] Leacock, Stephen. Save Me from My Friends. Vol 2. The Best of Stephen Leacock. Sydney: Humorbooks, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Stories from "the greatest humorist of the age." Card covers. No roll. Binding good. Browning with age. A few marks. $20.00

[003304] Eclair, Jenny. Camberwell Beauty. Great Britain: Warner Books, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0751530999. Eclair's first novel. A novel of life, love and shagging the plumber. The book is in very good condition but the plumber is feeling a bit tired! $12.00

[003305] Hamilton, Julia. Forbidden Fruits. London: Harper Collins, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Glamorous, rich and rife with scandal ... Paperback. 326 pp. Very good. $10.00

[003358] James, Henry. The Bostonians. London: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140432256. Paperback, in very good condition. 438 pp. Inc intro and notes by Charles R Anderson. $12.00

[003359] James, Henry. The American. London: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014039009x. Paperback, in good condition. Edited and wirth an intro by William Spengemann. Covers have some fold marks. Slight roll. $9.00

[003360] James, Henry. The Spoils of Poynton. London: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140432884. Paperback, in near very good condition. A few fold marks. Light wear. Edited with an intro by David Lodge and notes by Patricia Crick. $10.00

[003361] James, Henry. The Europeans. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0192816837. Paperback, in near very good condition. A few fold marks. Light wear. Edited with an intro by Ian Campbell Ross. $9.00

[003375] Waugh, Alec. Guy Rento. London: Consul Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of a man torn between duty to his family and love for his mistress. 319 pp. Paperback. Near very good. Light wear. $18.00

[003386] James, Henry. The Aspern Papers and the Turn of the Screw. London: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 140432248. Paperback, in near very good condition. A few fold marks on covers. Light wear. Edited by Anthony Curtic. $9.00

[003406] Rimmer, Robert. H. That Girls from Boston. London: Sphere, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair By the author of The Harrad Experiment. Paperback. Binding good. Frontis missing. Covers worn and marked. $8.00

[003422] Greene, Graham. Doctor Fischer or Geneva or the Bomb Party. London: Penguin, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good A black comedy. Paperback. 143 pp. A few marks. Binding good. No roll. $8.00

[003447] Virgil. The Aenid of Virgil. London: New English Library, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Translated by C.Day Lewis. A Four Square Classic Edition. Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Browning. No roll. $10.00

[003448] Colette. The Other One. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Colette exposes the subtle torments of living with infidelity, the capacity for suffering and the ruthlessness of women in love. Paperback. Near very good. $10.00

[003449] Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables. London: Wordsworth Classic, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Volume 1 of the classic Hugo tale. Paperback in very good condition. $10.00

[003450] Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. Poems. London: Everyman's Library, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0460010433. Coleridge's poems edited by John Beer. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[003583] Oram , John. The Man from Uncle No 3. The Copenhagen Affair. London: Souvenir Press, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled. A few marks on covers. Fold marks. Pages browning. Old price penned on front. Edges browning. Binding good. Light damage to spine. Foxing first few and last few pages. Small tear on corner of first page. $7.00

[003590] Milligan, Spike. The Little Pot Boiler. England: Tandem, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No roll. Edges browning. Illus. A nice copy. $10.00

[003611] Montana, Ron. Echoes of Past Glory. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good Three old men and a gorgeous girl set the town on its ear with the craziest scheme since the Brink's Job! Paperback. 231 pp. Browning with age. Remnants of a price label on front cover. Slight roll. Covers worn. date stamp inside. Scarce in the Horwitz edition. $8.00

[003615] Konsalik, Heinz. The Ravishing Doctor. London: Pan, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Well known for his book Doctor of Stalingrad, Konsalik also writes romance novels. This one has been translated from German. Covers worn. Binding good. A square copy. $8.00

[003616] Racine. Phaedra and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside and the remnants of a label at title page. A tidy copy. Browning. $9.00

[003620] Vasari. Lives of the Artists. London: Penguin, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. A tidy copy. Browning. $9.00

[003621] Lewis, C.S.. Miracles. London: Fontana, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Binding good. Text clean. Book shop stamp inside. A tidy copy. Browning. $9.00

[003748] Konsalik, Heinz. The War Bride. London: Star, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Well known for his book Doctor of Stalingrad, Konsalik also writes romance novels. This one has been translated from German. Covers worn. Price label on cover. Book exchange stamp inside. Scarce. $12.00

[003804] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Circa 50s. No 20 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 3/- price label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please emal for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! $40.00

[003805] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Foreign Legion. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Circa 50s. No 13 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 1/6 price label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please emal for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Browning on top corner first few pages. Light insect? damage to cover and first few pages. $20.00

[003806] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Lost Empire. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Circa 50s. No 1 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 1/6 price label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! $20.00

[003807] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Triumphant. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Cirrca 50s. No 12 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 1/6 price on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! $26.00

[003808] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan at the Earth's Core. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Circa 50s. No 4 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 1/6 price label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Spine wrinkled. Edges browning. $12.00

[003809] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan's Quest. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Circa 50s. Not numbered but part of the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old book seller label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Spine wrinkled. Edges browning. $12.00

[003810] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Carson of Venus. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Circa 50s. No 9 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Spine wrinkled. Edges browning. Small tear along spine on front cover. $12.00

[003811] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Forbidden City. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Circa 50s. No 8 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old 1/6 price on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Small tear along front of spine. $26.00

[003812] Rockman, Clint. Sable Adventure. London: New English Library, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A slave ship ... the most corrupt that sailed the Atlantic. A slave story. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. $10.00

[003813] Kastle , Herbert D. Keys to 7 Rooms. London: Ace, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Behind locked doors they hid their secrets , their private worlds of love, hate , sin and terror. Paperback. Covers worn. Rolled. Scarce. $10.00

[003814] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Ant Men. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Pinnacle book. Circa 50s. No 24 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Spine wrinkled. Edges browning. $12.00

[003815] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Invincible. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Circa 50s. No 3 of the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old book seller label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Spine wrinkled. Edges browning. $10.00

[003817] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[003821] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Lion Man. London: Mark Goulden Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Circa 50s. No 7 in the series. In great condition for its age. Part of a private collection. Old price label on cover. Very slight roll and a few fold marks. PON neatly inside. Please email for a scan of the book. Great cover, great collectible condition! Small tear along front of spine at top and some damage to spine.. $15.00

[003823] Wilder, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. London: Penguin, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Vintage Penguin. Unabridged. Covers lightly worn. Wear to bottom of spine. Has been used as a study text and there are a few pencil marks and notations inside. Binding good. PON inside. $5.00

[004088] Wilmut, Roger. The Goon Show Companion. A Histoiry of Goonography. London: Sphere, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good 109 pp of Goon Show details. Inc Index. Some illus. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Some marks, especially on back cover. Binding good. Edges browning. A lengthy gift inscription inside. $10.00

[004089] Secombe, Harry. Goon Abroad. London: Fontana, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Personal anecdotes from Harry Secombe. Covers worn, a few fold and other marks. Binding good. $5.00

[004090] Greene, Graham. The End of the Affair. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The frank , intense account of a love-affair and its mystical aftermath. A nice "square" copy. Old price inside has been white inked over. $8.00

[004105] Tracy, Honor. Mind You, I've Said Nothing. London: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Forays in the Irish Republic. paperback. Worn, with light damage at base of spine. Browning with age. Binding good. text clean. $8.00

[004140] Goodwood, John. The Last Gamble. Canberra: Libra Books, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of the Australian turf. A few fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $5.00

[004176] Butler, Gerald. Mad with Much Heart. London: Cresta, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Covers clean. Binding good. Fold mark on covers where the book has been bent. Tidy copy. $12.00

[004198] Busch, Niven. The Actor. London: Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Jealousy, hatred and love in the jungle of Hollywood. By the author of Duel in the Sun. Small pen mark on front cover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Slight roll. Some wear (over the rainbow!) $6.00

[004346] Fraser, George, MacDonald. Flashman at the Charge. London: Pan, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Light foxing. A reading copy $5.00

[004347] Llewellyn, Terry. Street Boys of Paris. Copenhagen: Nordisk Bladcentrl, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Gay fiction from Copenhagen. Light wear. Slight bump on bottom edge. $20.00

[004454] Rockman, Clint. Black Ivory. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The only real freedom was death. one of the Rockamn slavery series. Binding good. Text clean. Slight roll. A few marks. Book exchange stamp inside. $10.00

[004457] Hayes, Terry. Mad Max 1. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518723. The original Mad Max. When the gangs take over the highways... pray he's still out there somewhere. 200 pp. Paperback. Covers have light wea and corners have fold marks. No roll. Binding good. Pages clean. A nice "square" copy. $40.00

[004614] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518731. He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $8.00

[004676] Villiers, Gerard De. SAS Versus the CIA. London: New English Library, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Translated from the French. Tremendous tales of high adventure and espionage. Cvers worn and rolled. Fair copy only. $7.00

[004730] Holbrook, David. David Holdbrook, Christopher Middleton, David Wevill. London: Penguin, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Penguin Modern Poets 4. 110 pp plus index of first lines. Covers and edges worn. Paperback. Binding good. Pages browning. Square copy. $10.00

[004734] Fleming, Ian. Moonraker. London: Pan Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 190pp James Bond Classic. Paperback . X234. In good condition. Few marks. Light wear to spine. PON inside. $5.00

[004739] Kane, Frank. Trigger Mortis. Australia: Horwitz, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Her frame was murder, her past was blackmail bait. Johnny Liddell wanted her ... alive. Scarce Horwitz edition. Covers worn and marked. Spine damaged. Binding cracked. $8.00

[004762] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Story of Esther Costello. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage paperback. Cover is coming loose. Rest of binding good. Covers worn. Square copy. Interesting cover art. $5.00

[004776] Brady, Joan. Theory of War. Great Britain: Abacus, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Good 1993 Whitebread Book of the Year. Light wear. Near very good. $8.00

[005024] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A candid and revealing story of Sydney's seamy side. Paperback. Covers worn and marked.. Rolled. Spine lettering hard to read. Pages browning. Great cover art. More literature than pulp but published by the great Australian pulp publisher. $10.00

[005063] Lette, Kathy. Puberty Blues. Melbourne: Mcphee Gribble, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 869140108. A surfie saga. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[005065] Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Lindsay classic in the scarce Horwitz paperback. Cover lightly worn and marked. No roll. Binding good. Lindsay cover design. $14.00

[005068] Milani, Milena. The Story of Anna Drei. London: Arrow, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good From the author of A Girl Called Jules. Previous owner's name inside. Light wear. Pages clean and bright. Square copy. $10.00

[005075] Daniels, Dorothy. The Prisoner of Malville Hall. New York: Warner Books, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Psychic forces trap her in a house of the dead. Covers worn. PON inside. Pages browning. $5.00

[005076] Daniels, Dorothy. The Curse of Mallory Hall. USA: Fawcett, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Three husbands had died mysteriously at mallory Hall. Was Janet about to become the fourth widow. Light wear. Slight roll. Fold mark on front cover. Ex book exchange with stamps inside. $5.00

[005079] Winton, Tim. An Open Swimmer. Sydney: Picador, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair An Australian/Vogel award winning novel. Covers and edges worn. PON inside. Binding good. $10.00

[005098] Kyle, Robert. A Tiger in the Night. London: Ace, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good A setting novel of India, and of two people who defied the oldest taboos. Light wear. A good, square copy. Pages browning. Some wear at top and bottm of spine. $10.00

[005099] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. London: Penguin, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Paperback. Edges browning. Previous owner's name inside. Worn. $6.00

[005100] Hammett, Dashiell. Breakdown. London: New English Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair And other thrillers, selected with a special introduction by Dashiell Hammett. Pen marks on cover. Worn. A reading copy $5.00

[005103] Hancock, Lucy Agnes. Graduate Nurse. London: Corgi, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Body and soul she was devoted to her career in medicine - until her heart could no longer be denied. A Corgo Romance. Covers worn. Slight mark where a label has been removed. pages browning. $5.00

[005129] Truss, Seldon. The Man Who Palyed Patience. London: Hodder, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Yellow jacket paperback edition. Covers worn with pen marks covering old prices. Email for a scan. Pages browning. Binding good. $8.00

[005130] Truss, Seldon. The Man Who Played Patience. London: Hodder, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Yellow jacket paperback edition. Covers worn with pen mark covering an old price. Email for a scan. Taped reapir at bottom of spine. Pages browning. Binding good. $8.00

[005145] Maynard, Nan. The Bawdy Wind. London: Corgi, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Edgeworn. $7.00

[005146] Porter, Hal. The Watcher on the Cast-Iron Blacony. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[005149] Yerby, Frank. Gillian. Great Britain: Four Square Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Vintage paperback edition in good condition. Binding good. Square copy. Fold mark on corner. $5.00

[005170] Close, Robert S. Love Me Sailor. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair In 1948 Robert S Close was sentenced to a gaol term and his publisher was fined following a Victorian Supremen Court judgement that Love Me Sailor contained obscene matter. Customs banned the overseas edition of the book. This is a fair copy of the scarce Horwitz pulp style edition of the novel. Covers marked with a few tears and some wear. Binding good. Foxing inside covers. Browing with age. $25.00

[005179] Grenville, L A. Generation of Blood. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He was a stud in the infamous breeding pens of the slave farm. Paperback. Light wear. $6.00

[005241] Brinkley, William. Don't Go Near the Water. London: Penguin, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Binding good. $5.00

[005242] Danins, Pierre. Life with Sonia. London: Penguin, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. A square copy. $8.00

[005243] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. London: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Binding good. A square copy. $5.00

[005246] Kelley, William. Gemini. London: Panther, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Square copy. $9.00

[005275] Rice, Elmer. The Show Must go on. London: Consul, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. A square copy. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. Broadway - its pains and its passions are all in this tremendous novel by one of the world's greatest writers. $7.50

[005349] Mravia, Alberto. Bitter Honeymoon. Sydney: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bitter Honeymoon and other stories. Horwitz "pulp style" presentation. "Square" paperback. Binding good. Old penned price inside. $12.00

[005382] Townsend, John. The Yound Devils. London: Corgi, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This book is a true and shattering expose of what it is like to teach in a London slum school, where the kids have hobbies like sharpening bicycle chains and poisoning pets, for fun. Where a kid can walk down the row of desks from his seat, pick up an empty milk bottle, crack off the end on a desk and say to the teacher: "You see this? You'll get it if you don't let me out!" Cover illus by Kirby of juveniles in stove pipe pants and smokinhg outside a school yard. Covers lightly worn. Rolled. A few marks. Binding good. $15.00

[005395] Prole, Lozania. The Dangerous Husband. London: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A tale of high romance set in Regency England. Scarce Horwitz edition. Rolled, worn, a few pages coming loose. $10.00

[005396] Smith, Guy N. Night of the Crabs. London: New English Library, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Monstrous crustaceans crawl ashore, their pincers poised for destruction ... Horror? Covers worn and marked with creases. A fair copy only. $5.00

[005419] Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. London: Pan, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The classic crime novel. Worn paperback. Fair copy only. $5.00

[005544] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Australia: Currency Press, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[005545] Bogner, Norman. Snow Man. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair For thousands of years it has stalked the earth, feasting on the flesh of humans. Covers chipped and worn. Some fold marks. Pages browning with age. $5.00

[005557] Stroud, John. Up the City Road. London: New English Library, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good In the brutally realistic tradition of Cathy Come Home. Serta was a sixteen year old pregnant child-bride doomed to slide down into the twilight world of the under-priveliged. Covers worn. Square copy. $10.00

[005560] Lory , Robert. Dracula's Gold. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 4 in the series of the return of dracula. Fair condition only. Ex-book exchange. $5.00

[005565] Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood. London: Target, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Doctor Who classic. Paperback in good condition. $7.00

[005566] Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who Death to the Daleks. London: Target, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Doctor Who classic. Paperback in good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[005572] . Argosy May 1963. London: Fleetway, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 10 new stories. Paperback in good condition. $5.00

[005593] Sutton, Penny. The Stewardesses Down Under. London: Shere, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An adults only romp through the world of the air hostess. Covers worn. A few fold marks. $7.00

[005594] Steele, Addison E. Buck Rogers That Man On Beta. London: Sphere, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 2 in the Buck Rogers Seires. Paperback in good condition. $6.00

[005596] Ellson, Hal. Tomboy the Famous Novel of Juvenile Deliquency. London: Corgi, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A 70s delinquency novel. Fair copy only. Covers worn. Penned price on cover. Ex book exchange. $5.00

[005598] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Tribe That Lost Its Head. London: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A vintage paperback copy. A few marks.and spine folds. Large paperback. Great cover art. Binding good. Pages browning. $6.00

[005602] Braine, John. Room at the Top. London: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage paperback copy of the book that became a movie. Damage at base of spine. Pages browning with age. $5.00

[005627] Ibanez, Vicente Blasco. Blood and Sand. London: Bestseller Library, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A matador novel. Vintage paperback browning with age. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[005631] Rohan, Criena. The Delinquents. London: Panther, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Teenage low life - its loves, its desires, its sins. Worn copy. Ex book exchange. $5.00

[005635] Frizell, Bernard. Julie. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A scorching novel of New York's sophisticated glamour jungle where the price of success comes high. Some damage to cover. Email for a scan. Binding good. Ex book exchange. $6.00

[005639] Sillitoe, Alan. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner. London: Great Pan, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Brilliant and biting tales of working class life and morals. Slight roll. Binding good. $5.00

[005642] Nixon, Allan. The Starlet. London: New English Library, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The inside story of Hollywood that no newspaper would dare print. By the author of The Sex Symbol. Paperback in good condition. $7.00

[005676] Laurent, Cecil Saint. Caroline Cherie. London: Pan Giant, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The tempestuous life of a beautiful fugitive who scorched her way from man to man across revolutionary France. Paperback in good condition. $5.00

[005685] Wyngade, Stella. The Naked Truth. South Australia: Universal Paperbacks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0600070433. The life she led was sophisticated, expensive. Could she raise herself into a class that was not her own? Jackie inhabits a world of coffee bars, of dance halls, off beat crazy and ton up mad teeangers. Adult fiction. Covers rubbed. Slight roll. Binding good. Scarce. $10.00

[005686] Dresner, Hal. The Pornbroker. London: Pan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A sex novel about a sex novel. Paperback in near very good condition. A classic adult novel ... $10.00

[005687] Thorne, Nicola. Bridie Climbing. London: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Is this what girls get up to when they leave home? Paperback in worn condition. $10.00

[005688] . Argosy September 1968. London: Fleetway, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in worn condition. Email for a list of authors. $5.00

[005693] Mason, Richard. The Wind Cannot Read. London: Great Pan, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good tTape stains inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. Slight roll. Became a movie. $5.00

[005714] Burke, John. The Suburbs of Pleasure. London: Pan, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adult paperback fiction. In good condition. $5.50

[005735] Gladson, Leslie. Beast. London: New English Library, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The final episode in the trilogy of Captain Jacob King, slaver supreme, that started with King's Slaver Slaver and continued. Worn paperback. Previous owner's name inside. $6.00

[005743] Baccante, Leonora. Johnny Bogan. New York: Popular Library, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A realistic novel of young love. Great cover. Email for a scan. Paperback, rolled and worn. $10.00

[005768] Highsmith, Patricia. This Sweet Sickness. New York: Mcfadden, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Reading copy only. Very worn. $5.00

[005771] Close, Robert S. Eliza Callaghan. London: Great Pan, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Untamed she fought for life and love. Worn vintage paperback. Rolled. $5.00

[005779] Fabian, Jenny. Groupie. Lond: Mayflower, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A conducted tour through the hip-pop underworld. Paperback. Covers lightly worn. A couple of bumps on edges. A "square" copy, probably not the correct term to use in descrbing this book! $12.00

[005785] Kendricks, James. Sword of Casanova. USA: Monarch Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage Casanova story. "I'll tame her, " he laughed, his hands closing on the girl's soft, resisting flesh as he dragged her from the saddle ... Covers worn. Rolled. Binding cracked inside cover. Fair copy. $5.00

[005787] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. London: Penguin, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good paperback. Light wear. pages browning with age. Inc Cannery Row. $6.00

[005794] Mann, Deborah. The Song of Salome. London: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Reading copy. $6.00

[005797] Griffiths, Leon. Minder. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the TV series. Remainder cut across the top edge and pen mark across bottom edge. $6.00

[005804] DuBreuil, Linda. Mirror Image. New York: Belmont Books, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Searching for her roots she found murder and mystery among the branches of her family tree Worn paperback. Rolled.. $5.50

[005807] Updike, John. Museums and Other Women. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $5.50

[005843] Warner, Douglas. Death of a Snout. London: Corgi, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback with light wear. A square copy. A tough and uncompromising novel of crime in the back streets of Soho. $6.00

[005861] Kingsley, Michael. Branches of Evil. New York: Mcfadden, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Fair Pimp, procurer, murderer - devoid of every human emotion except hate. That was Verne Drover ... Sheriff of Elveron. Ex lib copy, very worn. $5.00

[005862] Shar, Margery. The Eye of Love. London: Fontana, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, slight roll. Edges and pages browning with age. $5.50

[005868] Woolf, Virginia. The Years. London: Great Pan, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Great Pan Double Volume. Vntage paperback edition of Woolf's famous novel. has a couple of ink library stamps inside bu no paste ins etc. Binding is becoming fragile. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[005883] Shaw, Wilene. Out for Kicks. London: Digit, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Whatever she wants, he'll get! Three boys and a girl on a one way weekend ... Covers worn, rolled. Taped repair at top of spine. A few loose pages. ( And the the girl on the cover looks at tad loose too ...) ATeenage delinquent novel. Great cover art ! Previous owner's name inside. Email for a scan. $12.00

[005900] Wall, Evans. Swampgirl. London: New English Library, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The girl's body was a battleground between two opposing races. Her brown skin and passionate heart made the swamps and wild deltas seem tame. She brought the heat of the South to the white man. paperback. Fair only. Rolled. Tape on edges. Old price and part of book exchange stamp on cover, but what a cover! $9.00

[005901] Bogner, Norman. Snow Man. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair For thousands of years it has stalked the earth, feasting on the flesh of humans. Book slightly out of shape. Light wear. $5.00

[005904] Deighton, Len. Funeral in Berlin. London: Penguin, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Early paperback edition of this Deighton classic. Covers lightly worn. A square copy. $6.00

[005995] Rockman, Clint. Sable Diana. London: New English Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A wronged black African king fights for his honour in a battle of love and sensuality ...Paperback. Worn and rolled. Binding good. Penned name inside. $8.00

[006000] Gunn, Bill. All the Rest Have Died. London: Mayflower, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A gripping, passionate story of the rocky road to show-business success. Paperback. Light wear. $10.00

[006011] Jong, Erica. Fear of Flying. London: Panther, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The female's answer to Portnoy's complaint. Paperback. Edgeworn. Pen marks on top edge. $5.50

[006012] McKie, Ronald. The Mango Tree. Sydney: Fontana, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Spine lettering faded. Binding good. An Australian classic. $5.50

[006013] Gray, Caroline. A Woman of Her Time. Great Britain: Paragon, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Light wear. "She must survive the only way she can ..." $5.50

[006023] Weldon, Fay. Moon Over Minneapolis. London: Flamingo, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in lightly worn condition. $5.50

[006024] Roche, Mazo De La. Variable Winds at Jalna. London: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Cvers worn. Ex book exchange. Some pen marks. Damage at base of spine. Browning. $5.00

[006083] Soya. Seventeen Part 1. London: Sphere, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An erotic novel. 17 yo learns about sex. Part one of a three part series. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[006084] Drewe, Robert. The Savage Crows. Sydney: Fontana, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Slight roll. Reader's creases on spine. $10.00

[006091] Packer, Joy. The High Roof. London: Pan, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, wear at top and bottom of spine. Rolled. Pan Giant edition. $5.00

[006137] Neill, Robert. Witch Bane. London: Arrow, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Witchcraft in Cromwell's England. 224 pp. Pages browning with age. Worn paperback. $5.50

[006167] Maupin, Armistead. More Tales of the City. London: Black Swan, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. Binding good. Square copy. $6.60

[006175] Hartnett, Sonya. Sleeping Dogs. Australia: Penguin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. Binding good. $5.50

[006176] Hanley, Clifford. Nothing But the Best. London: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Creases on cover. Tom Fletcher attracted women - and the knives of the take over kings ... $5.00

[006178] Lord, Allison. The Strip. London: Sphere, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[006210] Roche, Mazo De La. Variable Winds at Jalna. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Ex book exchange. Some pen marks. Spine worn. Foxing onside front cover. Edges dusty. $5.00

[006224] Heinz, W C. The Professional. London: Panther, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A novel of the prize fighting world. Scarce. Paperback in worn condition. Edges and corners worn. Reading copy.Old penned price inside. $12.00

[006236] Hancock, Lucy Agnes. Nurse Barlow. London: A Sundown Book, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage paperback romance. Spine damaged. pages browning. Very worn. Front cover starting to come loose. $6.00

[006238] Hollander, Xaviera. Prisoner of the Firebird. London: Grafton Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Book three of the Golden Pahllus of Osiris trilogy. paperback. Rolled. Binding good. Phew ...! $10.00

[006293] Weir, James. The Marriage. London: New English Library, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce title. Worn paperback. First page starting to come loose. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[006304] Stead, C K . The Secret History of Modernism. London: The Harvill Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[006309] Robbins, Harold. A Stone for Danny Fisher. London, Great Britain: Four Square Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Early paperback edition of the Harold Robbins classic. Square copy. Remnants of a label on top corner. $5.50

[006327] Stein, Sol. The Magician. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. A few folds on front cover. Square copy. $5.00

[006329] Tolstoy. Anna Karenin. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. 852 pp. $7.70

[006334] Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who and the Time Warriors. London: Target, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Doctor Who classic. Paperback in good condition. Covers worn. $7.00

[006337] West, Morris. Harlequin. London: Fontana, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $5.50

[006367] Dutto, Jo. On the Edge Of Red. Sydney: Anchor Books, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. $6.60

[006378] Koch, Christopher J. Highways to a War. Australia: Minerva, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award 1996. $7.70

[006382] Winsor, Kathleen. Start Money. London: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. $5.00

[006385] West, Morris. Lazarus. London: Mandarin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Remainder pen mark across edge. Square copy. $6.60

[006397] Curnow, N S. Jericho Snow. By Author, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A scarce self published novel in very good condition. Paperback. $22.00

[006398] Follett, James. The Tiptoe Boys. London: Corgi, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An SAS novel in near very good condition. Paperback. $5.50

[006417] Semprun, Jorge. The Long Voyage. New York: Schocken Books, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers. Square copy. Some wear and a few bumps. $8.50

[006420] Horner, Lance. Santiago Blood. London: Pan, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Square copy. Near very good. $6.60

[006423] Hunter, Stephen. Master Sniper. London: Pan Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The tense, terrifying novel of the last death ritual of the ravaged Reich ... Paperback in near very good cndition. $6.60

[006434] Lee, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Reading copy. $5.50

[006435] Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Little House on the Prarie. England: Puffin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 112 pp. Biographical story. Paperback. A few marks. $6.60

[006437] Tennant, Emma. Hotel De Dream. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex book exchange copy. Worn. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[006449] Robson, Peter. The Devil's Own. New York: Ace Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Gothic/ Terror novel. Paperback. Fair condition. $5.00

[006455] Fraser, George, MacDonald. Flashman and the Mountain of Light. London: Harper Collins, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, rolled. Binding good. Text clean. Vol IX of the Flashman papers. Fold marks on covers. $9.00

[006457] Hitchcock, Raymond. Percy. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the most daring transplant ever. Covers worn. Rolled. Fair copy. $6.00

[006484] Conner, Rearden. Shake Hands with the Devil. London: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They met violence with violence in the terror-filled days of the Irish uprising. Became a movie. Vintage paperback in good condition. $6.60

[006489] Daniels, Norman . Voodoo Slave. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair He fought his masters with the most powerful weapon he possessed- black magic . fair copy only. Worn, rolled. Fold marks etc. $6.00

[006493] Ryder, Thom . Angel Alone. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The last of the Hell's Angels rides across the country - if he dies will their flame of freedom be extinguished. Bikie fiction. Worn covers. $12.00

[006530] George, Peter. Commander-1. London: Pan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A major novel portraying the aftermath of worl-wide nuclear war. Worn paperback. Fair. Rolled. Browning. Some stains. $4.40

[006531] Gann. Island in the Sky. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Great cover. Slight roll. Pages browning. Light wear at top and bottom of spine. $8.80

[006532] Condon, Richard. The Ecstasy Business. London: Pan, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good By the author of The Manchurian Candidate. Paperback in near very good condition. Slight roll. $8.80

[006535] Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. London: Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. Edgeworn. $5.50

[006538] Hecht, Ben. The Sensualists. London: Four Square Books, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Theirs was the strangest love triangle of them all. Paperback. Light wear. Mark where a label has been removed from front cover. Slight roll. $7.00

[006539] Mayo, Gael. The Devil and the Fool. London: Consul, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A girl on the brink of loving and desperately afraid.. Worn paperback. Damage to front cover where a label has been removed. Scarce. A reading copy. $10.00

[006557] Debrett, Hal. Before I Wake. London: Cresta, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. A few date stamps inside but no other evidence of library use. $10.00

[006562] Moorcock, Michael. The Brothel In Rosenstrasse. London: New English Library, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Good. Edgeworn. Remnants of old label on back cover. Binding good. Square copy. $10.00

[006564] Adirex, Paul. Mekong. A Fantastic Adventure About the Search for MIAs and Lost Treasure in Laos. Thailand: Aries Books, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Interesting Asian adventure based on fact. Rolled. Covers worn. Scarce title. $11.00

[006566] Lodwick, John. The Moon Through a Dusty Window. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Boldly theu pursued each passionate hour ... daringly they played an uninhibited game of love. 285 pp. pages browning. Covers worn and has fold marks. Rolled. Samll stain on back cover corner. $7.70

[006594] Treves, Kathleen. The Touch of Love. London: Digit, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An accident case brings emotional entanglements to a young nurse. Paperback. A nursing romance. Great cover art. Rolled. Covers worn. Fold marks on cover. Scarce Treves title. $12.00

[006601] Milligan, Spike. Adolf Hitler My Part in His Downfall. Australia: Penguin, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. Covers worn with a few marks. $10.00

[006613] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique the Road to Versalles Book Two. London: Pan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Angelique Classic! Covers worn. Edge worn. Square copy. A few marks inside. $5.50

[006620] Clavell, James. King Rat. London: Panther, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Clavell classic. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Slight roll. Light foxing inside covers. $5.50

[006656] Hitt, Orrie. The Excesses of Cherry. London: Softcover Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Neither men nor women could resist her! Previously published as Sin Doll. Paperback in near very good condition. Scarce adult reading! $20.00

[006660] Daniels, Mark. Private Paradise. London: Softcover Library, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adult drug, sleaze tale. Remnants of an old label on front cover. Square copy. $8.80

[006662] Grant, James. Erotic Soil. Lay Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The grew in erotic soil and reaped a whilwind of lust ... Adult sleeze. Undated. Light wear.Book exchange stamps inside. $20.00

[006663] Colleton, John. Up in Mamie's Diary. USA: Signet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adult sleaze, pulp. Paperback in near very good condition. $15.00

[006673] Moorehead, Alan. The Rage of the Vulture. London: Ace Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Moorehead's famous first novel - a story of passion, ecstasy and dark tragedy. Vintage paperback. Rolled. Browning with age. Covers have a few folld marks. $6.00

[006675] Catto, Max. Gold in the Sky. London: WDL Books, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Slight roll. Great cover! Worn. Pages browning. $5.50

[006688] Farjeon, Jefferson. No 17. London: Penguin, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair A reading copy only. Some tears and scribble inside first few pages. Does not interfere with text. Scarce and interesting. $10.00

[006692] Golding, William. Lord of the Flies. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good With an introduction and notes by Ian Gregor and Mark Kinkead-Weekes. Paperback in good condition. $7.70

[006693] Brmingham, Frederic A. The Girls from Esquire. London: Arthur Barker, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The most exciting reading by the most brilliant authors about the most interesting subject in the world - WOMEN! Inc stories by Steinbeck, Jones, Chase, Radin etc. Email for more details. Covers worn and a few fold marks. Slight roll. Varga type girls on front cover. $10.00

[006729] Proulx, E Annie. The Shipping News. London: Fourth Estate, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $6.60

[006731] Robinson, Henry Morton. The Cardinal. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The worl famous , best selling novel that tells of the ordeals and troiumphs of priesthood. 637 pp. Paperback. Rolled. Worn. A few fold marks. Browning with age. The odd dent. $5.50

[006734] Ives, John. Fear. London: Pan, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Under the burning desert sun, three men and a woman condemned to die. Light wear. Slight roll. $5.50

[006735] Cain, James M. The Butterfly. London: Pan, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A fair copy of the Cain classic. Covers worn and marked. Slight roll. $5.00

[006756] Shute, Nevil. On the Beach. London: Pan Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Shute classic made into a great movie. Paperback. Square copy. $5.00

[006759] Buck, Pearl S. Dragon Seed. London: Pan, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Square copy. Paperback. $5.50

[006761] Thomas, Leslie. The Virgin Soldiers. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Square copy. $5.50

[006762] Heyer, Georgette. Faro's Daughter. London: Pan, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Square copy. Some fold marks on first few pages. $5.50

[006763] MacLean, Alistair. South By Java Head. London: Fontana, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Singapore 1942 ... a handful of survivors escape - to hell. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages clean. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks on covers. $6.00

[006765] Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur. London: Pan Giant, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Illus. Paperback. Made into amovie. Heston on cover. Square copy. $6.60

[006769] Caldwell, Erskine. Journeyman. London: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and chipped, a few fold and roll marks. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[006775] Slaughter, Frank G. Epidemic!. London: Arrow Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Edges chipped. Binding cracked inside front cover. Pages browning with age. Fold marks on covers. Rooled. $5.50

[006777] Gladson, Leslie. King's Slave. London: New English Library, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex book exchange copy. Worn, rolled and marked. Sequel to Slaver. Paperback. $6.60

[006792] Cameron, Lou. The Empty Quarter. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good American oil-riggers in the parched Arabian desert ... Paperback. Slight roll. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $6.60

[006939] Watkins, Wal. The Perilous Hours. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Fiction concerning a cave-in in an Australian mine. They had 36 hours to live, that was all the time they had ... Worn paperback. Scarce. Old penned price inside. $11.00

[007010] Blake, Ken. The Professionals 13 the Untouchables. London: Sphere, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in worn condition. $5.50

[007014] Hall, Gramm. Plantation King. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Two men ruled the world of the plantation, but which one was the slave? Paperback in poor condition. Penned price on cover. Some insect damage. $5.50

[007015] Rockman, Clint. Black Gold. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair She was the mistress of the plantation - and everyone in it. Covers worn. Rolled. Edgeworn. penned price and lbrary stamp inside. $12.00

[007016] Jason, Stuart. Black Lover. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Follows Black Prince and Black Lover. Paperback in poor cndition. Damage to top corner of front cover and corners of first few pages.. Some pen marks on cover and a few stamp marks inside. Worn. Scarce title though ... $8.00

[007023] West, Morris. Summer of the Red Wolf. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Square copy. Could almost be classed as very good but has a small penned price on front cover. $6.60

[007036] O'Hara, John. The Farmer's Hotel. London: Panther, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and a few fold marks. Edgeworn and a a few marks on edges. $5.50

[007057] Hsin-Hai, Chang. The Fabulous Concubine. London: Mayflower, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Golden Orchid, the fabulous concubine. An unexpurgated abridgement. Paperback in good condition. Book shop stamps inside. $6.60

[007066] Kozinski, Jerry. Steps. London: Corgi, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[007068] Habe, Hans. Ilona. London: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Browning with age. $5.50

[007084] Vail, Amanda. Love Me Little. London: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good We would like to tell you about Emily _ but we wouldn't dare. Paperback. Rolled. Edgeworn. Pages browning. $7.70

[007086] De Vries, Peter. The Tents of Wickedness. London: Four Square Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The riotous best seller about a fancy free girl who belives in free expression, free verse and free love. Worn paperback. Tear on front cover. A few marks. $5.50

[007087] Mallet-Joris, Francoise. The Red Room. London: Ace, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair reading copy only. Covers worn. Some pencil marks inside. First page has been removed. $5.50

[007088] Stephens, Edward. One More Summer. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of a town that was forced to face the terrible truth about itself. Paperback. Light wear. Square copy. $6.60

[007095] Burn, Michael. Yes, Farewell. London: Panther, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A disturbing novel of the emotions and desires of men behind barbed wire. Square copy. Light wear. Pages browning with age. A few dog eared pages. $8.80

[007102] Marsh, Ellen. Unarmed in Paradise. Great Britain: Mayflower, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Square copy. Pages browning with age. Book exchange stamp inside. $7.00

[007109] Gear, Norman. Gertie's Golden Days. London: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of lust, anger, fear and tragedy ... and of a woman whose life was fired with passion. Worn. Slight roll. Penned price on front cover. Book exchange stamp inside. $6.60

[007110] Steen, Marguerite. The Sun is My Undoing. London: Mayfair, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, slight roll. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[007145] Rimmer, Robert. H. That Girl from Boston. London: Sphere, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good By the author of The Harrad Experiment. Paperback. Binding good. Light wear. Square copy. $9.00

[007157] Coppens, Armand. The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller. London: Panther, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The author was assisted by his tired wife Clementine and her distant lover ... Paperback. Some browning along edges. Binding good. Square copy. $12.00

[007159] Tripp, Miles. The Claws of God. London: New English Library, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Square copy. A few marks on covers. $5.50

[007169] Caldwell, Erskine. A House in the Uplands. London: Pan, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in worn condition. Rooled. Book exchange stamps inside. $5.50

[007170] Goulet, Robert. The Violent Season. London: Pan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in worn condition. Rooled. Book exchange stamps inside. $5.50

[007289] Stuart, Alex, R. The Last Trip. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The last in the bikie / biker series by Stuart featuring Little Billy. Paperback in worn condition. Cover features a Chopper. $10.00

[007291] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique the Road to Versalles Book Two. London: Pan, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Angelique Classic! Covers worn. Edge worn A few marks inside. Previous owner's name insde. $5.50

[007297] Moravia, Alberto. Mother Love. London: Panther, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Light wear. Paperback. $6.00

[007308] St John, Burton. Virgin in Blue Jeans. London: Softcover Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She gave herself with an abandon she never thought possible. Square copy. Light wear. Pages browning. Sleaze cover. $7.70

[007313] Farrell, James T. Studs Lonigan. Three Great Books on One Volume.. USA: Signet, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Three books in one, Young Lonigan, The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan and Judgement day. 765 pp. Square paperback. A few marks on covers. Binding good. $10.00

[007314] Maguire, Michael. Shot Silk. London: Tandem, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers and edges worn. A few marks. $5.50

[007347] Cave. Peter. The Cybernauts. London: Futura, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A New Avengers novel. Worn paperback. Creases on covers. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[007434] Moore, Brian. The Luck of Ginger Coffey. London: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers are worn. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[007437] Mannix, Daniel.P. Those About to Die. London: Granada, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The full truth about the sadistic Roman games! The costliest and cruelest spectacle of all time. Paperback. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Very interesting cover art! $12.50

[007444] Torres, Tereska. Women's Barracks. London: Consul, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The sensational best seller by a French girl soldier. Square copy. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. $8.80

[007445] Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. London: Penguin, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. Penguin Modern Classics edition. $6.60

[007451] West, Morris. The Naked Country. London: New English Library, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Square copy. Could almost be classed as very good . Great cover art. $6.60

[007452] Behan, Brendan. Borstal Boy. London: Corgi, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Pages browning with age. Slight roll. $5.50

[007681] Daniels, Norman. Slave Rebellion. London: New English Library, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Covers worn. Penned price on front. "He was free and black - but still a slave." $7.70

[007773] White, Ethel Lina. Step in the Dark. New York: Paperback Library, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A paperback Gothic book. Covers worn. Slight roll. $10.00

[007774] . Truckstop Tart. New York: Star Distributors, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good On of the collectible "Hot Girls in Love" series. For the entertainment of adults only.! paperback. Slight roll. Interesting concept ... $25.00

[007799] Winton, Tim. The Riders. Australia: Pan, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and have a few creases. Binding good. $5.50

[007861] Sarban. The Sound of His Horn. London: Sphere, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce copy of this Sarban classic. After being in a coma for 1200 years a young fficer awaked to find the Germans have won the war and strange things are happening ... PB. Rolled. Covers worn. $18.00

[007886] Coleman, Terry. A Girl for the Afternoons. London: Mayflower, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The daring new novel of a couple seeking love outside their marriage.Edgeworn. Slight roll. $10.00

[007891] Hitt, Orrie. Never Cheat Alone. London: Softcover Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair When her husband cheated she retaliated in kind. Worn copy. Rolled. Scarce adult reading! $15.00

[007892] Savage, George. Young Blood. London: Softcover Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Sex can cause all sorts of problems! Rolled and worn. Some damage to spine. Fair reading copy only. Scarce adult reading! $8.00

[007893] Gladson, Leslie. Beast. London: New English Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The final episode in the trilogy of Captain Jacob King, slaver supreme, that started with King's Slaver Slaver and continued. Worn paperback. $6.00

[007895] Cooper, Edmund. Kronk. London: Coronet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light roll. Browning with age. Good copy. $6.00

[007896] Lea, Timothy. Confessions of a Driving Instructor. London: Sphere, 1972. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. One of the collectible "Confessions" series. Light wear. Square copy. $9.90

[007899] May, Jonathan. Confessions of a Private Soldier. United Kingdom: Sphere, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the risque 'confessions' series. Covers lightly rubbed and worn and has some fold marks. Binding good. $7.50

[007905] Wouk, Herman. Slattery's Hurricane. London: Four Square Books, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good From the author of The Caine Mutiny. Covers have light wear and a few fold marks. Edges browning. A good copy. $5.00

[007910] Evans, Harris. The Pink Carrara. London: Corgi, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. A few readig reases on spine. Square copy. $5.50

[007922] Gault, William Campbell. Dead Hero. New York: Charter, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and mared. Rolled. Remainder hole puched in cover. Reading copy. $5.50

[007951] Higs, Eric C. The Happy Man. New York: Paperjacks, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A tale of horror. Covers worn. Rolled. $5.50

[007988] Bridges, T C. The Secret of Sevenstones Key. London: Frederick Warne, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vinatge paperback, undated. Covers worn. Some damage to spine and a small piece missing ff front cover. Pages browning. Binding starting to slacken. $12.00

[007989] Johnston, Ronald. Red Sky in the Morning. London: Fontana, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Rolled. Pages browning. Reading copy. $5.50

[008014] Arnaud, Georges. The Wages of Fear. London: Star, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Translated by Norman Dale. Following an oil fire desperate men are contracted to convey truck loads of nitro glycerine over rough tracks in old trucks to blow out the fire. The payment would be enough to get them out of the hell hole they live in. A tense story. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Slight roll. A few marks. $10.00

[008054] Babbitt, Bernie. Hot Mouth Gini. Australia: Orion Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good When the uptight wives of Gini's small town threatened to degrade her for being a trampshe turns the tables on them by turning them on! For mature readers only!!! Covers worn. Square copy. $25.00

[008069] DuBreuil, Linda. Mirror Image. New York: Belmont Books, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Searching for her roots she found murder and mystery among the branches of her family tree Worn paperback. Rolled.. $5.50

[008076] Lea, Timothy. Confessions from the Pop Scene. London: Futura, 1974. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. One of the collectible "Confessions" series. Light wear. Square copy.A few fold marks on covers. $10.00

[008080] Mankowitz, Wolf. Expresso Bongo and Two Other Stories. London: Ace, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Soho Johnny never had it so good - or lost it so fast. Worn paperback. Some damage to spine. Insect damage along edges of last few pages. Reading copy. Interesting! $10.00

[008081] Walker, Bruce. Cosh Boy. London: Ace, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A graphic story of London's juvenile jungle. Worn paperback.Some pages dog eared. Rolled. Some marks and stains. Scarce deliquency title. $22.00

[008230] Telfer, Darel. The Guilty Ones. London: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Light roll. Pages browning with age. $8.80

[008231] Fong, C K. The Year of the Cock. New York: Manor, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A kung fu novel, featuring Mace. No 7 in the series. Covers worn. Ex hospital library stamp inside. $10.00

[008303] Lord, Jeffrey. Liberator of Jedd. New York: MacFadden, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, slight roll. Round label stain n front cover. Binding good. $8.80

[008307] Fickling, G G. Stiff as Abroad. New York: Pyramid, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A Honey West story. Piece missing from front cover makes this a reading cop only. $10.00

[008314] Konsalik, Heinz. Natasha. London: Star, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Remainder groove along bottom edge. $10.00

[008318] De Beauvoir, Simone. The Woman Destroyed. London: Fontana, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Binding good.. Edges dusty. A few pen marks inside front cover. $7.70

[008369] Kane, Frank. Stacked Deck. London: Mayflower, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Johnny Liddell thriller. Covers worn. Rolled. pPages browning.. Edgeworn. Some wear at top of spine. $10.00

[008410] Sillitoe, Alan. The Ragman's Daughter. London: Pan, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. A few marks. Binbding good. $5.50

[008497] Maurier, Daphne Du. I'll Never be Young Again. New York: Pocket Book Publications, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Pocket Book edition. Square copy. Previous owner's name inside. Near very good copy. $8.80

[008499] Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks. London: Target, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Doctor Who classic. Paperback in good condition. Covers worn. $7.00

[008519] Des Cars, Guy. The Brute. London: Panther, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He could not see, hear or speak - yet confessed to a murder he did not commit! Covers worn. Slight roll. Browning with age. $8.80

[008532] Hersey, John. A Bell for Adanao. New York: Avon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Covers and edges worn. Rolled.A few marks inside. Edges browning. $8.80

[008627] Torres, Tereska. Women's Barracks. London: Sphere, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The sensational best seller by a French girl soldier. Square copy. Covers worn and have a few fld marks. Pages browning with age. $8.80

[008667] Sharp, Helen. Love the Second Time Woman's Weekly Library No 1129. United Kingdom: IPC Magazines, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Womans Weekly Libray edition. Good copy. $6.60

[008668] Ellis, Louise. A Girl Like Julie Woman's Weekly Library No 1059. United Kingdom: IPC Magazines, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Womans Weekly Libray edition. Good copy. $6.60

[008669] Manning, Marsha. Star of Desire Woman's Weekly Library No 1013. United Kingdom: IPC Magazines, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Womans Weekly Libray edition. Good copy. $12.00

[008670] May, Vera. A Marriage Arranged Woman's Weekly Library No 1057. United Kingdom: IPC Magazines, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Womans Weekly Libray edition. Good copy. $7.70

[008686] Wilson, Sloan. A Summer Place. London: Pan Giant, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and chipped, a few fold and roll marks. Pages browning with age. Edges browning.Wear at spine extremities. $6.80

[008700] Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones. London: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 18th century classic of love. Vintage paperback. Covers worn. Fold marks. Fair copy. $6.60

[008729] Ouida. Moths. London: The Shoe Lane Publishing Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce "popular edition" of the Ouida classic. Undated, but early copy. 204 pp. Pages browning with age. Edge worn and light losses at corners and top and bottom of spine. Binding good. $80.00

[008763] Thompson, Sally. The Keener Love. London: Panther, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A probing novel of infidelity ... paperback. Light wear. Square copy. $10.00

[008765] Kauffmann, Stanley. If it be Love. London: Panther, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of the Philanderer. Worn paperback. $7.70

[008766] Wyngard, Stella. No Halfway Mark. Sydney: Beb, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled and worn. Foldmark on cover. Adult fiction. $8.80

[008771] Trevor, Elleston. The Pillars of Midnight. Melbourne: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light roll. Light wear. Pages browning. Book exchange stamp inside. $7.70

[008936] Furlough, John. The Loves of Lucy. New York: Softcover Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Tricked out of her virginity, she learned to crave wild sex! For mature readers ... Covers rubbed. A few marks. Book exchange stamp inside. $12.00

[008937] Donner, William. Craving Temptress. United States of America: Candlelight Books, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A web of lust was used by the ... craving temptress. Covers worn. Small penned price on front cover. Square copy. Adult reading. $25.00

[008942] Potter, A. Not Any Man. London: Digit, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Digit paperback. No R548. Cover art by Osborne. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. First page has a short tear. Binding good. $15.00

[008943] Adlon, Arthur. The Great Husband Swap. New York: Softcover Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The quiet community turned into a sex carnival the night the wives took over ... Five cheated-on wives come up with a surprise counter-switch! For mature readers ... Adults only $1.00 label on cover. Covers rubbed. A few marks. Book exchange stamp inside. $15.00

[008944] Bourjaily, Vance. The End of My Life. London: Corgi, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers and edges worn. Square copy. A few marks inside. $6.60

[009054] Gant, Norman. Chane. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Chane was a Negro slave - the mightiest stud to come from the infamous human breeding pens of the Louisiana territory. Paperback. Light wear. $10.00

[009055] Hamilton, Donald. Matt Helm the Betrayers. New York: Coronet, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Edgeworn. A few fold marks on covers. $10.00

[009061] Cunningham, E V. Alice. London: New English Library, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Light edge wear. $10.00

[009217] Fitzgerald, Kevin. A Throne of Bayonets. London: Pan, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. A few marks on covers. Light damage at base of spine. $10.00

[009472] King, Stephen. The Dark Tower Volume 1. London: Guild, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Covers worn, a few fold marks and top corner has been bumped. Illus. $7.70

[009474] Russo, John. Night of the Living Dead. London: New English Library, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0450055833. Square copy. Previous owners name inside. Edgeworn and worn at spine extremities. Binding good $18.00

[009588] Saxon, Peter. The Curse of Rathlaw. New York: Lancer Books, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A vile prophecy spews from the hermit of Black Loch - and once more the Guardias join battle wth ancient evil ... Square copy. $4.40

[009596] Gouzenko, Igor. The Fall of a Titan. London: Panther, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback copy. $7.70

[009601] Curtis, Paul. Chained Sex. Newstand Library, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Sex hunger in the face of death - lust behind a double bore shotgun - love that made a panty waste into a man. Adult reading! In very good condition. The bloke that's chained to the bed doesn't look too flash though! $15.00

[009626] Pratt, Theodore. Tropical Disturbance. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A searing story of the crude passions that burst loose on a beach town during a raging hurricane. Great cover at. A few rweading creases on covers. Worn copy. $6.60

[009634] Nixon, Allan. Goonight Garrity. London: New English Library, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. Slight roll. $10.00

[009638] Hamilton, Donald. Matt Helm The Shadowers. New York: Coronet, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Edgeworn. A few fold marks on covers. $6.60

[009664] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique in Revolt. London: Pan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Angelique Classic! Covers worn. Edge worn Slight roll. Good copy. $6.60

[009678] McKenna, Stephen. Magic Quest. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 40th Thousand. No 46 in the Hutchinson Pocket library series. Rolled. Some damage to spine. $20.00

[009679] Mottram, R H. Early Morning. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 35th Thousand. No 43 in the Hutchinson Pocket library series. Rolled. Some damage to spine. $20.00

[009680] Gibbs, Philip. Young Anarchy. London: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 92nd thousand. No 27 in the Hutchinson Pocket library series. Piece of spine missing. reading cpy. $5.60

[009688] Motley. Willard. Let No Man Write My Epitaph. London: Pan Giant, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear, slight roll. Edge worn. Pages browning with age. $5.60

[009689] Hemingway, Ernest. Men Without Women. London: Pelican, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Pages browning with age. $7.70

[009769] Gillette, Paul. Satyricon. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The first complete and encensored reconstruction of the classic novel depicting the vice and decadence of ancient Rome. Includes photos from Fellini's movie. Worn covers. Old penned price inside. $7.00

[009877] Forrester, Larry. A Girl Called Fathom. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback with some label lift marks on front cover. Not significant. Email for a scan. $8.80

[010111] Kane, Frank. Red Hot Ice. USA: Dell, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Johnny Liddell thriller. Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning.. Edgeworn. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Great cover art. $10.00

[010159] Fong, C K. The Year of the Ape. New York: Manor, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A kung fu novel, featuring Mace. No 8 in the series. Good copy. Previous owner's initials inside. $10.00

[010165] Allen, Richard. Smoothies. London: New English Library, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of Skinhead. Another of the UK street life exposes from the seventies. Paperback in fair condition. Worn and marked. Some severe rub marks on rear. Pages browning. $10.00

[010186] Roth, Philip. Portnoy's Complaint. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The controversial novel! Covers worn. Small book shop label on front cover. Edgeworn. $10.00

[010258] Golon, Sergeanne. Angelique and the Sultan. London: Pan, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Angelique Classic! Covers worn. Edge worn Slight roll. Ex book exchange wih some stamps inside but still a good copy. $6.60

[010376] Howard, Robert E. Conan the Freebooter. London: Sphere, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 5 in the series. Sqyare, clean copy. $10.00

[010377] Howard, Robert E. Conan the Usurper. London: Sphere, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book 7 in the series. A few marks and creases. Square copy. $5.50

[010378] Howard, Robert E. Conan the Wanderer. London: Sphere, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book 8 in the series. A few marks and creases. Square copy. $6.60

[010379] Jordan, Robert. Conan the Triumphant. London: Sphere, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book 24 in the series. A few marks and creases. Square copy. A few chips and scartches on covers. $6.60

[010380] Jordan, Robert. Conan the Magnificent. London: Sphere, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 25 in the series. A few marks and creases. Square copy. $7.70

[010381] Jordan, Robert. Conan the Invincible. London: Sphere, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 21 in the series. A few marks and creases. Slight roll. $6.60

[010383] Sprague De Camp, L. Conan the Buccaneer. London: Sphere, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 11 in the series. A few marks. $7.70

[010384] Wagner, Karl Edward. Conan the Road of Kings. London: Sphere, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Book 17 in the series. Worn and marked. Damage to spine. First page coming loose. $7.70

[010385] Sprague De Camp, L. Conan of Aquilonia. London: Sphere, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 12 in the series. A few marks. $8.80

[010386] Anderson, Poul. Conan the Rebel. London: Sphere, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Book 19 in the series. Worn and marked. $6.60

[010388] Howard, Robert E. Conan the Wanderer. London: Sphere, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010389] Perry, Steve. Conan the Formidable. London: Tor, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010390] Perry, Steve. Conan the Defiant. London: Tor, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010391] Roberts, John Maddox. Conan the Bold. London: Tor, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010392] Roberts, John Maddox. Conan the Champion. London: Tor, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010393] Green, Roland. Conan the Relentless. London: Tor, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks $5.50

[010394] Green, Roland. Conan the Valiant. London: Tor, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks. $5.50

[010396] Jordan, Robert. Conan the Unconquered. London: Tor, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy, creases and marks. Ex book exchange. Marks inside. $5.50

[010397] Howard, Robert E. Conan the Adventurer. London: Sphere, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Poor copy, Worn covers, sme tears. For reading only. $5.50

[010482] Allen, Richard. Skinhead Escapes. London: New English Library, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of Skinhead. Another of the UK street life exposes from the seventies. Paperback in fair condition. Worn and marked. large penned price on front cover. Pages browning. $10.00

[010537] Bukowski, Charles. Notes of a Dirty Old Man. San Francisco: City Light Books, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Stories from a professional disturber of the peace. Covers and edges worn. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[010592] Wu, William F. Dr Bones the Cosmic Bomber. New York: Ace, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Remainer holde punched in top corner. A few cover creases. Remnants of a label back cover. Clean copy. $10.00

[010594] Jacobs, Pat. Going Inland. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Review copy. Slight roll. $10.00

[010599] Belloc, Hilaire. But Soft : We are Observed. ill. G K Chesterton. London: Penguin, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Covers have a few tears and is beginning to come loose from contents. Fair copy. $12.00

[010603] Hitt, Orrie. As Bad as They Come. USA: Midwood, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A unique tale about mail order sex! Near very good copy. Light wear. Remainder pen mark in corner of page one and inside back cover. $20.00

[010607] Tutton, Diana. The Young Ones. United Kingdom: Ace, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn and marked. Rolled. Pages and edges browning. Reading copy but scarce in Oz. $14.00

[010608] Fischer, Bruno. Run for Your Life. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn copy. Rolled. Edgeworn with some losses around cover edges. Old penned price on front cover. Fair copy. $10.00

[010609] Spafford, Robert. My Mistress, Death. London: Gold Medal Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn copy. Rolled. Edgeworn with some losses around cover edges. Some damage to spine. Penned price inside. Fair copy. $7.70

[010610] Trinian, John. North Beach Girl. London: Gold Medal Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn copy. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Penned price inside. Book exchange stamps inside. Fair copy. $10.00

[010611] Miller, Wade. Kitten with a Whip. London: Gold Medal Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn copy. Rolled. Penned price inside. Fair copy. "She had a child's mind in a lush woman's body and she reached for evil with both hands ..." $10.00

[010615] D'Eaubonne, Francoise. The Cheats. United Kingdom: Ace, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll and light wear. Old penned price on front cover. Book exchange stamps inside. $18.00

[010676] Buchard, Robert. Thirty Seconds Over New York. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good What an amazing cover! Published in 1970 this cover illustrates the Twin Towers destruction thirty years later! Paperback with light wear and slight roll. $10.00

[010689] Zola, Emile. Doctor Pascal. London: Elek Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Small loss on back cover corner. A few date stamps inside? but no other library marks. Fair copy. $9.90

[010717] Cave, Peter. The Crime Commandos. London: Everest Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The took the roughest, toughest coppers in the Force - and threw away the rule book. Worn paperback. Rolled. Cover creases. $5.50

[010722] Fabian, Jenny. Like a River of Lions. New York: Paperback Library, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Pages browning with age. Good copy. $6.60

[010723] Marshall, Rosamond. Kitty. 1959: World Distributors, 1955. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Slight roll. Binding cracked at rear. $6.60

[010734] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010735] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010736] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010737] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010738] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010742] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1B Gale Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Lauren Gale cover. ( 1 B Gale cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010771] Hossent, Harry. Run for Your Death. London: Arrow, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Reading copy. Worn and rolled. Pages browning. $6.60

[010791] Donleavy. J P. A Singular Man. London: Penguin, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Fold mark on back cover. Previous owner's name inside. $6.60

[010826] Buck, Pearl .S. The Devil Never Sleeps. London: Great Pan, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. Good copy. $5.50

[010827] Diment, Adam. The Dolly Dolly Spy. London: Pan, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. Good copy. Edge worn covers. $8.80

[010835] Arnaud, Georges. The Wages of Fear. London: Star, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Translated by Norman Dale. Following an oil fire desperate men are contracted to convey truck loads of nitro glycerine over rough tracks in old trucks to blow out the fire. The payment would be enough to get them out of the hell hole they live in. A tense story. Covers worn and have fold marks. Rolled. $8.80

[010851] Gibson, William. Virtual Light. London: Penguin, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers have slight edge wear. Binding good. Text clean. Near very good copy. $7.50

[010883] Saikaku, Ihara. The Life of an Amorous Woman. London: Corgi, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Covers worn. Edges and pages browning with age. Binding good. $7.70

[010924] De Pre, Jean_Ann. Auquarius My Evil. New York: Popular Library, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A queen size gothic novel. Worn paperback. Slight roll. A few creases on covers. $10.00

[010979] De Hartog, Jan. The Spiral Road. London: Four Square Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Worn and rolled. Some marks. $8.80

[010982] Brand, Max. Dr Kildare Takes Charge. London: Hodder, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. $5.50

[011150] Collins, Norman. Bond Street Story. London: Fontana, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good paperbakc. Square copy. Price label on front cover. $6.60

[011156] Walker, Bruce. Cosh Boy. London: Ace, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A graphic story of London's juvenile jungle. Worn paperback.Some pages dog eared. Ex book exchange. Rolled. Some marks and stains. Old penned price on front cover. Scarce deliquency title. $18.00

[011176] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[011179] Farrell, James T. Yet Other Waters. London: Panther, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. $8.80

[011181] Kneale, Nigel. Quatermass II. London: Penguin, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair