010280 010284 010303 010341 010519

Welcome to our hardcover crime section. Below you will find books by well known international crime authors, including Agatha Christie, Arthur Upfield, Joan Fleming, Selwyn Jepson, James Hadley Chase, Vernon Warren, Bruce Sanders, Francis Durbridge and others. If you are a collector of hardcover crime novels, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Crime : 608 Books

[000721] Christie, Agatha. The Hollow. Australia: The Crime Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 255pp. Previous owner's name and nscription inside. Some pencil marks inside and outside covers. Orange covers with black writing on spine. No d/j. Small split on spine. Circa 1947 from inscription inside. $12.00

[000850] Warren, Vernon. By Fair Means or Foul. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Previous owner's name inside.191pp. Wrapper is chipped and rubbed with some small pieces missing. Text is clean and binding is good. $9.00

[000934] Christie, Agatha. Dead Man's Folly. London: The Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 256 pp. Jacket rubbed and chipped, some tears and a few small pieces missing. Slight fold mark on front cover and some dents. Some spotting. Corners bumped. $8.00

[000935] Christie, Agatha. Passenger to Frankfurt. London: The Crime Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 256 pp. Covers and jacket very good. Text clean and bright. $10.00

[000988] Iles, Francis. Malice Aforethought. London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Pages browing with age. Corners bumped. Spine faded. 200 pp. July 1952 re-issue. $12.00

[000990] Chase, James Hadley. There's Always a Price Tag. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 254pp. No jacket. A few marks on covers. Text clean, binding good. $8.00

[001010] Mallon, Andrew. Leonski. The Brown Out Murders. Melbourne: Outback Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 86888 231 3. 202pp. Good condition apart from some slight damage to front bottom corner of jacket and cover. A few numbers have been penned on the title page which may relate to an address or postcode of the publisher. Jacket rubbed. Edges chipped. $12.00

[001031] Hardin, Peter. The Frightened Dove. Melbourne: William Heineman, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Nice tidy copy. Binding good. A few spots on edges. Remants of a price label on cover. Gilt lettering on spine good. $10.00

[001032] Nichols, Beverley. Death to Slow Music. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Spine faded slightly. Some pen marks and numbers written inside cover plus date, 23/1/1959. Corners bumped. Text clean $9.00

[001033] Corrigan, Mark. Menace in Siam. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Book and covers in good clean codition. Jacket is good apart from small tears on edges and small piece missing at top of spine. $15.00

[001034] Turner, James. The Dark Index. London: Cassell and Co, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Rampion Savage novel. Covers good. No jacket. Previous owner's name on edges and inside. Clean text. $40.00

[001035] Christie, Agatha. Passenger to Frankfurt. London: The Crime Club, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002311216. Very nice copy. Only light rubbing to jacket. Looks new. The Crime Club Edition. $25.00

[001037] MacInnes, Helen. North from Rome. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket rubbed and chipped plus some tears, especially on top of spine. Prices have been inked over on jacket with a felt pen. Text and binding good. $12.00

[001038] Maine, Charles Eric. Subterfuge. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. First page has been removed from book. Top of covers faded. Jacket has some damp marks, price clipped and worn. Small piece missing at top of spine. $10.00

[001039] Becker, Stephen. A Covenant with Death. London: Readers Book Club, 1966. Readers Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has pieces missing at top and bottom of spine. Edges dusted and browning. Pages browning. $8.00

[001146] Dekker, Anthony. Temptation in a Private Zoo. London: Constable, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket rubbed and worn. Minor wear to edges. Covers good, text clean, binding good. $12.00

[001191] Deming, Richard. The Careful Man. London: W.H.Allen, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Ex-CWA library. Stamp marks and penned number but no paste ins. A few minor tape marks inside covers and some light damage to spine. Binding good, text clean. $14.00

[001192] Moyes, Patricia. Death on the Agenda. London: The Crime Club, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good Ex Wallaroo Institute Library. A few stamp marks. Part of flap pasted inside. Front of jacket pasted on front cover. Binding good. Text clean. Bumped. $12.00

[001193] Moyes, Patricia. Johnny Under Ground. London: The Crime Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good Ex Wallaroo Institute Library. A few stamp marks. Part of flap pasted inside. Front of jacket pasted on front cover. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[001194] Wheatley, Dennis. Curtain of Fear. London: Hutchinson, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The Lymington Edition 38. Wrapper, rubbed and chipped. Small tears, some small pieces missing. Insect damage along edges. Spine bumped. Covers lightly marked. Edges spotted. Text clean, binding good. $35.00

[001195] Jepson, Selwyn. I Met Murder. London: The Modern Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has some small pieces missing and tears. Interesting cover art. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $10.00

[001209] Higson, Kit. Evil Communications. London: Ward Lock, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very nice copy of a scarce title. Price clipped jacket. A few minor tears and small pieces missing. Binding good. Text clean. $65.00

[001215] Westmacott, Mary. A Daughter's a Daughter. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Westmacott is Agatha Christie. One of the few non crime novels. This book is in good condition. Only minor chipping and a few small tears and folds to wrapper. Text is clean, binding good. $50.00

[001231] Fair, A A. Some Women Won't Wait. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. "The steam roller skill of Bertha Cool and the brains and sex appeal of Donal Lam form one of the most unlikely and spectcular detective combinations in the world." No jacket. Text clean, binding good. Covers good. Old price covered with white out inside front. $15.00

[001241] Christie, Agatha. Elephants Can Remember. London: The Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 00 231210 7. Wrapper price clipped. Light rubbing. Covers very good.Light dusting to edges. Nice copy. $18.00

[001242] Christie, Agatha. Death on the Nile. London: The Crime Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. This is an ex-library copy. Label has been removed inside cover (remnants). Jacaranda Lodge Library stamps here and there throughout book. Jacket has been laminated. There are a few grubby marks inc a transparent stain on bottonm corner that does not extend into text over about 60 pp. Binding is good. Pages browning with age. Looks better than the description. $35.00

[001244] Ambler, Eric. Epitath for a Spy. London: The Bodley Head, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Covers rubbed and worn. AM written on spine Ex-library, usual markings. First page removed. Reading copy. $15.00

[001246] Hadley Chase, James. The Flesh of the Orchid. London: Jarrolds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Undated, 40th thousand. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket clipped, tears, repaired and pieces missing. Front of jacket good. Previous owner's name also written neatly on cover. Binding good, text clean. Browning with age. $15.00

[001247] Wheatley, Dennis. Curtain of Fear. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped. pages browning with age. Edges grubby. Binding good. A few marks inside. $10.00

[001248] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Complete Sherlock Holmes Long Stories. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Four volmes in one. A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of Four, The Hound Of The Baskervilles and The Valley of Fear. Covers very good, text clean, binding very good. Minor rubbing to jacket. $15.00

[001263] McBain, Ed. The House That Jack Built. Great Britain: Guild Publishing, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A very nice copy. Like new. $12.00

[001264] McBain, Ed. Puss in Boots. Great Britain: Guild Publishing, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A very nice copy. Like new. $12.00

[001265] McBain, Ed. Tricks. Great Britain: Guild Publishing, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A very nice copy. Like new. $12.00

[001270] Stanton, Paul. Village of Stars. London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Small mark on cover. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. Bumped. $8.00

[001279] Creasey, John. Inspector West Takes Charge. London: Stanley Paul and Co, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Binding cracked, some damage to spine. Grubby. Reading copy only. $7.00

[001306] McCloy, Helen. Burn This. London: Gollancz, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 575 02915 3. Ex-library copy. Usual markings. jacket rubbed and edges worn. Covers good. $10.00

[001327] Christie, Agatha. The Sittaford Mystery. London: The Crime Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Previous owner's name and address inside. Cover has light insect damage or chipping around edges. Edges browning, pages browning with age. Text clean. Binding is tight. $22.00

[001332] Marshall, Raymond. Mission to Sienna. London: Robert Hale, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket, covers and spine have a few marks. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. Corners lightly bumped. A nice copy. $22.00

[001333] Warren, Vernon. Appointment in Hell. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Library stamp inside but no other library markings. 189 pp. Wrapper is chipped and rubbed with some small pieces missing. Text is clean and binding is good. $12.00

[001334] Fleming, Joan. Nothing is the Number When You Die. London: The Crime Club, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very nice copy. Top corner bumped. Previous owner's iniotials inside. Great cover art on jacket. Jacket chipped and minor tears. Text clean, binding good. $22.00

[001335] Rutherford, Douglas. A Shriek of Tyres. London: The Crime Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Previous owner's name inside. Covers good, binding good, text clean. Jacket chipped, minor tears and small piece missing at top of spine. Clipped. $25.00

[001336] Laing, Kenneth. The Midnight Walkers. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Top corners bumped. Covers, binding and text good. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket chipped and lightly rubbed. A nice copy. $18.00

[001337] Stephenson, Ralph. Festival Death. London: Thriller Book Club, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned and some sun marks on covers. Bumped. A few grubby marks. Binding good. $8.00

[001338] Christie, Agatha. Sparkling Cyanide. London: The Crime Club, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Repairs to binding inside but intact. Some marks and light damage to covers. A reading copy which is better than it sounds! $6.00

[001342] Ballinger, Bill, S. The Longest Second. London: Max Renhardt, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has minor wear. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. A nice copy. $18.00

[001343] Riley, W. Jack and John. London: Herbert Jenkins, Fourth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. By the author of "Windyridge". Previous owner's name inside and inscription dated 1947. Small piece missing from jacket spine. Binding good. Some light foxing on first and last pages. $10.00

[001355] Russell, Martin. The Search for Sara. London: Collins Crime Club, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 00 231730 3. Jacket has minor chipping along edges. Old price label on rear of jacket. Covers good. Small stain on first page. Else bright and clean. Binding good. $12.00

[001359] Babson, Marian. Death Warmed Up. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks on edges. $12.00

[001368] Allen De Ford, Miriam. The Theme is Murder. An Anthology of Mysteries. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An anthology of mysteries. 244 pp. Edges browning. Text clean. Binding good. Covers lightly rubbed. A clean copy. $25.00

[001371] Rowe, Jennifer. Murder By The Book. Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 374008 1. A very good, clean copy. $15.00

[001378] Marshall, William. Gelignite. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Yellowthread Street Mystery. Text clean, binding good. Slightly askew. Bumped lightly. $7.00

[001388] Heyer, Georgette. The Toll Gate. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Very nice, clean copy. Binding good. Bright gilt lettering on spine. $10.00

[001389] Christie, Agatha. Endless Night. London: The Crime Club, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine slightly sunned. A few grubby marks. Binding good. $10.00

[001395] Wills, Ronald. The Big Fish. London: Wingate, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. A few light marks on jacket. Retirement village stamp inside. First page browned. Binding good. $12.00

[001399] Wheatley, Dennis. The Wanton Princess. London: The Book Club, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is very good only a couple of small chips.Tape marks inside. Previous owner's name white inked over. Bumped. $12.00

[001409] Marsh, John. Operation Snatch. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. Old penned price inside. $8.00

[001410] Delving, Micahel. A Wave of Fatalities. London: The Crime Club, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 00 231904 7. A few light marks on covers. Near very good. $14.00

[001412] Marsh, Ngaio. Clutch of Constables. London: The Crime Club, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. One small tape mark. Else very good. $10.00

[001414] McDougall, Murdoch, C. Soft as Silk. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. No 142 of the British Bloodhound Series. Ex- Fremantle Club library. A few ink stamps but no other markings. Spine sunned. Covers rubbed. A few grubby marks. Light fraying at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. $25.00

[001454] McCloy, Helen. She Walks Alone. London: J.Coker and Co, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket tatty with large losses. Email for a scan. Covers are good with slight fraying at top and bottom of spine. Light spotting in text. Binding good. $20.00

[001462] Horler, Sydney. The Lady with the Limp. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned, frayed at top and bottom and some marks. Binding good. Some spotting on edges. Inscription inside. A Tiger Standish adventure. $10.00

[001463] Warren, Vernon. Runaround. London: Thriller Book Club, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Mark Brandon Thriller. Blonde with a gun on the front cover. Jacket is chipped, worn, some tears and an area of damage on back but is intact and well worth preserving. Binding good. $11.00

[001469] Wheatley, Dennis. The Ka of Gifford Hillary. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and chipped but will look great protected. Binding is good. Text clean. A nice copy. Bumped. Great cover! $14.00

[001498] Calvin, Henry. The Poison Chasers. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. Jacket is very good,. Book has "no exchange" stamp inside but else is very clean and tidy. Binding good. Text bright and clean. Few signs of wear. Old penned price appears to have been white inked over. $12.00

[001690] Wheatley, Dennis. The Black Baroness. Great Britain: Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Slight fraying at ends of spine. Edges and pages browning with age. Gift inscription inside. Binding starting to loosen. Cica 1942. Edition not stated. $10.00

[001717] Hendryx, James, B. On the Rim of the Arctic. London: Museum Press, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of a series of books of crime and detection in the Arctic Circle. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some small tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $30.00

[001722] Houghton, Claude. Transformation Scene. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped. Spine faded. Binding cracked. Pages browning. Number painted on spine. $10.00

[001779] Kenyon, Michael. May You Die in Ireland. London: The Crime Club, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings and wear. Binding good. Text clean. An American inherits an castle in Ireland, and a big heap of trouble ... $10.00

[001780] Cory, Desmond. Johnny Goes South. London: Frederick Muller, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Johnny Fedora Story. Jacket is chipped and a few small tears. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $20.00

[001782] Seymour, Henry. Hot Ice. London: John Gifford Ltd, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. Ex-library. Usual marks and wear. Jacket has been laminated. Page 143 has a taped tear. Some marks. A reading copy. $9.00

[001783] Farjeon, Jefferson. The Judge Sums Up.
London: The Crime Club, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lightly worn covers. Pages browning with age. Binding good. PON inside. $9.00

[001858] Sanders, Bruce. The Scarlet Widow. London: Herbert Jenkins, Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding cracked opposite title page but still firm. Bumped. A 'colour" crime mystery. Scarce with jacket. PON inside. $40.00

[001996] Russell, Martin. Deadline. London: Thriller Book Club, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Murder thriller in a seaside town. In very good condition. Clean and bright. $6.50

[002098] Wheatley, Dennis. Curtain of Fear. London: The Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn. Some small losses. Binding good, text clean, pages browning. PON inside. $12.00

[002102] Bude, John. Death Deals a Double. London: Cassell, 1947. First Australian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket, covers worn and frayed at extremities. Binding cracked but still firm. A very scarce crime title. $80.00

[002110] Jepson, Selwyn. Tiger Dawn. London: The Modern Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has some small pieces missing and tears. Interesting cover art. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $10.00

[002135] Chase, James Hadley. Eve. London: Jarrolds, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and wor with some losses and fold marks but is worth retaining. Email for a scan. Clipped. Covers good. Text clean. Browning with age. $65.00

[002162] Barrington, John. The Moving Finger. London: Condor Crime Series, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn, grubby and out of shape. Binding firm. $12.00

[002238] Bell, Josephine. The Hunter and the Trapped. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped. Covers bright and clean. Binding good. pages clean. A nice copy. $10.00

[002314] Cain, James M. Jealous Woman. London: Robert Hale, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with some small losses and a few marks. Email for a scan. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Edges dusty. A nice copy. $80.00

[002319] Cleary, Jon. Dilemma. Australia: Doubleday, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1 876590149. A very nice copy. Appears unread. $16.00

[002330] Marshall, Raymond. In a Vain Shadow. London: Jarrolds, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Cresta Books series. Only lightly chipped. Apart from browning could be classed as very good. $20.00

[002346] Wheatley, Dennis. Traitor's Gate. London: The Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, bumped and spine sunned. Binding is good. Text clean. PON inside. $15.00

[002380] Bellairs, George. The Body in the Dumb River. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped, worn and a few marks. Covers clean. Binding good. Pages clean. A nice copy. $12.00

[002399] Bellairs, George. A Knife for Harry Dodd. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn, some tears and losses, especially at top and bottom of spine and other extremities but is worth prerserving. Bumped. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside front cover. $10.00

[002400] Mason, F Van Wyck. The Gracious Lily Affair. London: Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn with some small tears and losses at extremities. Some insect damage to jacket along edges but no damage to book or covers. Price clipped. Covers and binding good. $15.00

[002402] Gray, Berkeley. Blonde for Danger. London: Collins, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair Covers worn. Binding good. Pages browning. PON inside. $10.00

[002403] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Angry Mourner. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn and chipped, especially at top and bottom of spine. Back of jacket slightly wrinkled from dampness but there are no damp marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002404] Hughes, Ken. High Wray. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn and chipped, especially at top and bottom of spine. Some losses and 2 tapes marks from repairs. Bumped. Pages browning. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002405] Gilbert, Michael. Fear to Tread. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Pages browning along edges. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[002406] Creasey, John. A Kind of Prisoner. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Pages browning along edges. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[002407] Marquand, John P. Stopover Tokyo. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some insect damage along extremities. Large section missing along top of jacket, front and back. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $9.00

[002408] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Good-bye. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. Edges dusty. PON inside. $9.00

[002409] Hadley Chase, James. You've Got it Coming. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, has some losses and has been repaired but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002410] Hadley Chase, James. Not Safe to be Free. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[002412] Hadley Chase, James. The Guilty are Afraid. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $8.00

[002413] Warren, Vernon. Three Steps to Hell. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. Jacket has large losses. Pages browning. Dusty and musty. $8.00

[002434] Hadley Chase, James. Tiger By the Tail. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Bumped. A nice copy. PON inside. $8.00

[002435] Sapper. Bulldog Drummond. ill. Caney. London: The Brockhampton Press, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn. Binding good.. Foxing along edges. A nice copy. $14.00

[002457] Christie, Agatha. By the Pricking of My Thumbs. London: The Crime Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Wrapper is wrinkled, chipped and a few small tears. Price clipped. A few marks inside covers. Text clean. $10.00

[002458] Christie, Agatha. Third Girl. London: The Crime Club, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Wrapper is wrinkled, chipped and a few small tears. A few damp marks inside covers. Text clean. Marked along edges. PON inside. $8.00

[002524] Leonard, Charles. Sinister Shelter. London: Museum Press, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers clean. A small sharp object has punched a hole through the front cover and first few pages. This would therefore class it as a reading copy. Some tape marks inside. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00

[002661] Durbridge, Francis. Paul Temple and the Madison Case. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0340416084. This book is ex-library and there are the usual paste ins and markings. Jacket was covered with plastic, now removed. Jacket is edgeworn and slightly wrinkled. A scarce title of the collectible Paul Temple series. Email for a scan and full report. $90.00

[002669] Cobb, Belton. Need a Body Tell?. London: W.H.Allen, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket chipped and worn with some losses inc corner on front. Covers clean. Binding good. Edges browning. A Cheviot Burmann mystery. $40.00

[002725] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Demure Defendant. London: Thriller Book Club, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and edge worn. Corners lightly bumped. Covers good. Top edge dusty. Pages clean, binding good. 244 pp. $10.00

[002727] Sanders, Bruce. Blonde Blackmail. London: Herbert Jenkins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding cracked opposite title page but still firm. Bumped. First blank page has been removed. Binding cracked inside cover. A Colour Crime mystery. $25.00

[002839] Chase, James Hadley. The World in My Pocket. London: Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped , clipped, worn and marked with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. Insc inside. $15.00

[002850] Gloag, John. In Camera. London: Cassell, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Covers good, spine faded. Severe foxing inside covers and mild foxing along edges. War economy paper. Binding good. $22.00

[002856] Lucas, Norman. Corner in Crime. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and spine slightly sunned. No jacket. Bump mark on bottom edge. Some foxing on edges. Inscr inside penned over. A few marks. Binding good. $15.00

[002875] Christie, Agatha. Endless Night. London: The Book Club, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 224 pp. Jacket lightly chipped and worn. Some very small tears and losses. Great cover art. Email for a scan if you haven't seen a copy of this book before. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002889] Gilbert, Anthony. Lady-Killer. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bumped. Pages browning along edges. Binding good. Text clean. Spine sunned. $10.00

[002894] Seymour, H. The Bristol Affair. London: John Gifford Ltd, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Price clipped jacket is covered and will be very good when covering is removed. Great cover art. Some tape marks inside covers and the frist blank page has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. Edges dusty. $20.00

[002947] Simenon, Georges. The Widower. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated from French by Robert Baldwick. Light wear. Bumped. Binding good. $10.00

[002952] Knox, Bill. The Scavengers. London: John Long, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked, spine sunned. Edges browning. Binding cracked inside front cover. Ex library with some markings inside back cover. $25.00

[002968] McBain, Ed. Shotgun. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An 87th Precinct Mystery. Light chipping along edge of jacket. Near very good. $50.00

[002976] Avallone, Michael. The February Doll Murders. London: W.H.Allen, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Private investigator Ed Noon gets caught up in a web of intrigue. Covers are worn and have been damaged by denting with a blunt object. A slightly better than reading copy of a scarce and interesting title. Blue cloth covers. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Insc inside. $40.00

[002993] Curzon, Clare. Close Quarters. New York: St Martins Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0312150792. A Thames Valley Mystery featuring Inspector Mike Yeadings. In very good condition. $10.00

[003046] Wheatley, Dennis. The Time Has Come ... The Memoirs of Dennis Wheatley. London: Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0091278902. Ex-library copy. Plastic covering. Part of jacket pasted on front and inside back covers. Bumped. Library markings and wear. Wheatley writes about his life from 1897-1914. $45.00

[003049] Wheatley, Dennis. Gateway to Hell. a Black Magic Story. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. Ex-RAAF Sergeants Mess library with stamp inside. V label on spine. Jackey is chipped and worn with some tears and losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. The Lymington Edition. $22.00

[003087] Fairlie, Gerald. Calling Bulldog Drummond. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the scarce Bulldog Drummond titles. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears. Light losses at top and bottom of spine. Jacket now protected. Binding is good. Text clean. Previous owners name and gift inscription written neatly inside. Email for further details and a scan of the jacket. Great copy. $170.00

[003376] Bellairs, George. The Tormentors. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong Quarto. Good / Fair. Another of the Littlejohn Manx cases. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Small pen marked price on front of jacket. Jacket now protected. Old price white inked over inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[003417] Price, Anthony. Colonel Butler's Wolf. London: Readers Union, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Binding good. A few marks. PON inside. $10.00

[003462] Puig, Manuel. The Buenos Aires Affair. New Yok : E.P.Dutton, 1976. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. A detective novel. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. Jacket lightly worn. Covers clean. Binding and text good. $22.00

[003575] Wilcox, Collin. Dead Aim. New York: Random House, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The third Lieutenant Hastings mystery. Jacket is chipped and worn. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. White ink covers old price on first blank page. $15.00

[003582] Upfield , Arthur. The Mystery of Swordfish Reef. London: Readers Book Club, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of the Napoleon Bonaparte mysteries. No jacket. Green cloth. Light wear. Bumped. White ink covering old price inside front cover. Binding good. $10.00

[003722] Wheatley, Dennis. Those Modern Musketeers. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Worn red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Binding cracked at front and rear. Maps at ends. Inscr penned over inside. $45.00

[003726] Spence, Ainslie. The Mystery of Redgum. Perth, Western Australia: C.H.Pitman , 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage and scarce Western Australian mystery. Covers lightly worn. Text clean. Binding good. $30.00

[003728] Cooke, David C. Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1955. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Great detective stories from Evan Hunter, Richard Deming, Octavus Roy Cohen, Ellery queen, Harry Widmer, Helen Nielsen, Burnham Carter, Richard Martsen etc etc. 249 pp. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Spine lightly sunned and is marked. PON inside. $18.00

[003729] Cohen, Octavus Roy. Perfect Alibi. Short Story in Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1955. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 8 pp short story in 249 pp anthology. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Spine lightly sunned and is marked. PON inside. $18.00

[003730] Sitan, John M. Confession . Short Story in Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1955. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 11 pp short story in 249 pp anthology. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Spine lightly sunned and is marked. PON inside. $18.00

[003731] Yaffe, James. Mom Sheds a Tear. Short Story in Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1955. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 24 pp short story in 249 pp anthology. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Spine lightly sunned and is marked. PON inside. $18.00

[003732] Nielsen, Helen. You Can't Trust a Man . Short Story in Best American Detective Stories of the Year 1955. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 18 pp short story in 249 pp anthology. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside front cover. Spine lightly sunned and is marked. PON inside. $18.00

[003781] Plummer, T Arthur. The Man with the Crooked Arm. London: The Crime Book Society, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A scarce title from the "Frampton" series. Covers worn, bumped. Binding cracked. Gift inscription inside. $30.00

[003831] Macinnes , Helen. The Venetian Affair. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and repairs. Email for a scan. Clipped. Jacket now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[003836] Queen , Ellery. Double, Double. London: Victor Gollancz, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A new novel of Wrightsville. Covers clean. Binding good. $9.00

[003874] Roy, Archie. Devil in the Darkness. London: John Long, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091326702. Hutchinson Group review copy dated 18-9-78. Label pasted inside cover. Price clipped. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on first page covering old price? A good copy of this scarce novel. $65.00

[003875] Williams , David. The Brandenburg Concerto. London: Cassell, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on last page covering previous owner's name. $10.00

[003876] Bobker , Lee R. The Unicorn Group. London: Constable, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear only to jacket. Near very good. Small white ink mark on first page covering previous owner's name. Price clipped. Some small remnants of a private library plate on first page. $10.00

[003878] Household, Geoffrey. The Last Two Weeks of Georges Rivac. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0718117298. Light wear. Near very good. PON inside. Small white ink mark inside covering old price? Clean copy. $12.00

[003879] Charteris, Leslie. Send for the Saint. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0340224614. This is a scarce first edition of the Charteris classic. The jacket is lightly worn with a few marks. Email for a scan. Jacket now protected. PON inside. This was a review copy provided by Hodder and Stoughton "for favour of review" and the compliments slip is loose inside. Email for a complete report. $200.00

[003881] Wainwright , John. The Ride. London: MacMillan, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Light wear. In very good condition. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside front cover. $10.00

[003882] Sparks , Christine. The Enigma Files. London: BBC Books, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0563177330. Light wear. In very good condition. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside front cover. PON inside. $10.00

[003883] Audemars , Pierre. And One for the Dead. London: John Long, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside front cover. PON inside. $10.00

[003895] Yorke , Margaret. The Hand of Death. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 009145140x. Light wear. In good condition. Jacket price clipped. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside front cover. Review copy. "With compliments ..." review label pasted inside front. $10.00

[003896] Jacquemard-Senecal. The Eleventh Little Nigger. London: Collins, 1979. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 000231214x. A tribute to Agatha Christie. A novel set on her book, Ten Little Niggers. Book and jacket in good condition. PON inside. Small white ink mark inside covering old price? $10.00

[003897] Goodman , Jonathon. The Last Sentence. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket worn, marked and has a few tears. Price clipped. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside front cover. Review copy. "With compliments ..." review label pasted inside front. PON inside. $10.00

[003936] Upfield, Arthur. The Bone is Pointed. Lond: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Inspector Bonaparte mystery. Paperback in good condition. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[003965] Malcolm , John. The Gwen John Sculpture. The Third Tim Simpson Adventure. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319632. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $10.00

[003966] Barnard , Robert. Out of the Blackout. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319713. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $5.00

[003967] Doliner , Roy. On the Edge. London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002316129. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears on front. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $5.00

[003968] Kenyon , Michael. Zigzag. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319810. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $7.00

[003969] Scott , Jack. The Gospel Lamb. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002316609. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has very light wear. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $8.00

[003970] Butterworth , Michael. X Marks the Spot. London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319349. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $15.00

[003971] Malcolm , John. The Godwin Sideboard. The Second Tim Simpson Adventure. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319616. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $10.00

[003972] Hilton , John Buxton. The Innocents at Home. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002320762. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $9.00

[003973] Mason , Sarah J. Let's Talk of Wills. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002314703. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $9.00

[003974] Babson , Marian. Death in Fashion. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319624. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $15.00

[003975] Scott, Gavin. Hot Pursuit. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002313189. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear and is clipped. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $7.00

[003976] Russell , Martin. Backlash. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002310252. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $10.00

[003977] Devine , Dominic. This is Your Death. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002318660. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. There is what appears to be the remnant of a label on the front cover. Email for a scan.Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $25.00

[003978] Inchbald, Peter. Or the Bambino Dies. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319845. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. .Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $7.00

[003979] Cody, Liza. Dupe. London: Collins, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002312727. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear.Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $7.00

[003980] Baxt , George. The Dorothy Parker Murder Case. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319772. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $22.00

[003981] McMullen , Mary. My Cousin Death. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002316625. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has ony light wear and is price clipped.Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $7.00

[003982] Meek , M R D. In Remembrance of Rose. London: Collins, 0002. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0002319772. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket is worn and has some large tears on rear. Previous owner's name inside. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $8.00

[003983] Tapply , William G. The Dutch Blue Error. London: Collins, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002319829. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has light wear and a few small tears at extremities. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Book near very good. $50.00

[003986] Stone , Zachary. Paper Money. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002316153. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has light wear. Small white ink mark covering old price on first page. Previous owner's name inside. Book near very good. Email for a full report. Aka Ken Follett. $150.00

[003993] Ross, Angus. The Hamburg Switch. London: John Long, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091405009. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $20.00

[003994] Ross, Angus. The Burgos Contract. London: John Long, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091334101. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. This is a once read review copy and has a compliments paste in on the first page. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $15.00

[003995] Ross, Angus. The Congleton Lark. London: John Long, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091383900. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. This is a once read review copy and has a compliments paste in on the first page. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[004006] Ross, Angus. The Ampurias Exchange. London: John Long, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091266408. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside $16.00

[004007] Ashford , Jeffrey. Hostage to Death. London: John Long, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091292905. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. This is a once read review copy and has a compliments paste in on the first page. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $12.00

[004008] Ashford , Jeffrey. A Recipe for Murder. London: John Long, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091411106. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[004009] Rutherford , Douglas. Porcupine Basin. London: MacMillan, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333322304. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00

[004010] Rutherford , Douglas. Porcupine Basin. London: MacMillan, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333322304. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $14.20

[004011] Williams, David. Murder in Advent. London: MacMillan, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333405730. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $8.00

[004012] Williams, David. Wedding Treasure. London: MacMillan, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333387155. Jacket has light wear and is clipped.. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. $8.00

[004013] Wainwright , John. The Eye of the Beholder. London: MacMillan, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333274105. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[004014] Audemars , Pierre. Now Dead is Any Man. London: John Long, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091322006. Jacket has light wear and is clipped. Binding good. This is a once read review copy and has a compliments paste in on the first page. Small white ink mark inside covering an old price. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[004019] Anthony, Evelyn. The Defector. London: Hutchinson, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091429501. Jacket and book in very good condition. Small white ink mark inside covering old price. $9.00

[004306] Christie, Agatha. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. London: The Book Club, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 256 pp. Covers clean. Small sun mark at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[004331] Hallinan, Timothy. Everything But the Squeal. New York: NAL Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Simon Grist suspense novel. A very nice copy. Near very good. $22.00

[004381] Christie, Agatha. At Bertram's Hotel. London: The Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has some damage at base of spine. A few light bumps. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[004545] Cody , Liza. Headcase. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0684185865. An Anna Lee mystery. Near very good condition. $26.00

[004553] Overholster, Wayne D. The Violent Land. London: Ward Lock, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Retirement library copy? A few ink stamps. No other library markings. Covers worn. Binding good. $10.00

[004558] Latham, Murray. Even from the Law. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A spy story, and an introduction to the Wall family. No jacket. Part of pasted inside front cover. Covers worn and some marks. Foxing inside covers and on edges. Scarce tile. From the author of Enjoy Such Liberty and River in the Dark. 192 pp. $80.00

[004559] Horler, Sydney. The Lady With the Limp. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Tiger standish novel. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Now protected. (Email for a scan). Date written neatly inside. Small taped repair to corner of first page where there is a penned price that was removedf and replaced. Text clean and binding good. This is a very nice copy. $55.00

[004560] Vardre, Leslie. Tell it to the Dead. London: John Long, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and a number inked on front. Book exchange stamp inside. Binding good. $10.00

[004612] Heyer, Georgette. Arabella. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cover has a few light marks. Corners lightly bumped. Price slight damage and mark where a price label has been removed from inside. Pages browning. $8.00

[004651] Jeffries, Roderic. Death in the Coerts. London: The Crime Club, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-lib with usual wear and labels etc. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[004665] Clad, Noel. A Taste for Brilliants. New York: Random House, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A random House Mystery. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with some tears and repairs and light losses. Covers edgeworn. Binding good. Clean copy. $25.00

[004670] Brett, Smon. A Shock to the System. London: Guild Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A near very good copy. Clean $10.00

[004692] Lovesey, Peter. The False Inspector Dew. London: MacMillan, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333327489. Jacket is chipped and worn and there are a few short tears. Some browning on jacket and internally. Binding good. $10.00

[004702] Whalley, Peter. Love and Murder. London: MacMillan, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket and covers near very good. Light browning of pages. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside. $10.00

[004703] Wainwright, John. Potrait in Shadows. London: MacMillan, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket and covers near very good. Light browning of pages. Small white ink mark covering old price? inside. $14.00

[004704] Rogers, Samuel. Murder is Grim. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Previously published in the USA as"You'll Be Sorry." Covers are worn and marked. Ex a booklovers library. Hole punched in top of spine for book mark tape. Scarce in this form. $12.00

[004773] Christie, Agatha. The Mystery of the Blue Train. London: The Crime Club, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Scarce copy of this Christie classic with a dustjacket. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few creases and light losses at extremities and top of spine. Jacket has internal tape repairs. Jacket now protected. Binding good. Text clean. Email for a scan. $90.00

[004779] Wheatley, Dennis. The Rape of Venice. London: The Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear, a few marks and small loss at top of spine. Bumped. Foxing first and last few pages and on edges. PON inside cas been penned over. $14.00

[004780] Wheatley, Dennis. Vendetta in Spain. London: The Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is near very good. First page as been torn out. Binding good. Text clean. Some foxing along edges. $10.00

[004802] Gilbert, Anthony. Don't Open the Door. London: The Crime Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The strange adventure of a young nurse. Two shilling edition. Undated. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some light losses and short tears. Now protected. Binding good. Browning. $30.00

[004808] Upfield, Arthur. Bony Buys a Woman. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Pages browning with age. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. $20.00

[004813] Gregg, Cecil Freeman. Melander's Millions. London: Methuen, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A tale of Inspector Higgins. Jacket is chipped and worn. Mark where a label has been lifted. Email for a scan. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. Great cover art! $30.00

[004818] Cheyney, Peter. Best Stories of the Underworld. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An anthology of crime stories from authors such as Gielgud, Williams, Kersh , Gilbert , Farjeon , Crofts , Keverne , White , Benson , Maugham , Berkeley , Allingham etc. Email for a full list if required. No Jacket. Covers clean. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Remanants of an old price label on first blank page. Date penned inside. $35.00

[004821] Priwin, H W . Inspector Hornleigh Investigates. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine slightly sunned. Binding good. $14.00

[004832] Charteris, Leslie. Daredevil. London: Ward Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A scarce Charteris title. Undated. Probable first. Red cloth covers are clean, bright lettering on spine. Binding good. Some browning inside covers and on edges. $30.00

[004842] Chase, James Hadley. You've Got it Coming. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and some losses at extremities. Covers clean, binding good. Board satns. Browning with age. $10.00

[004854] Fairlie, Gerald. Bulldog Drummond. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An early Bulldog Drummond title. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Now protected. Binding good. $15.00

[004870] Chase, James Hadley. Figure it Out for Yourself. London: Robert Hale, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. Text cean. $8.00

[004920] Cheyney, Peter. Making Crime Pay. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. How peter Cheyney has developed fiction out of fact. Real stories of crime from his experiences as a crime journalist and investigator. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Some sun marks adjacent to losses and on edges. Clipped. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. Interesting. Great for Cheyney collectors. $14.00

[004933] Chase, James Hadley. Tiger By the Tail. London: Robert Hale, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped , clipped, worn and marked with large losses but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00

[004955] Heatter, Basil. The Dim View. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00

[004958] Wentworth, Patricia. The Fingerprint. London: Thriller Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. First page blank page has been removed. Some foxing along edges and first few pages. Binding good. $8.00

[004981] Cheyney, Peter. Knave Takes Queen. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A Cheyney classic. Covers and spine are worn and marked. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[004984] Harris, Herbert. John Creasey's Mystery Bedside Book. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Edited by Herbert Harris for the Crime Writers Association. Email for a full list of stories and contributors. Jacket is lightly worn and has a short tear on front. Jacket now protected. A very nice , clean copy. $26.00

[004985] Simenon, Georges. Maigret Victorious. A Sixth Omnibus. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Inc Maigret's Memoirs, Maigret and the Headless Corpse and Maigret and the Saturday Caller. Jacket has light shelf wear. Near very good. $22.50

[004986] Ferrars, Elizabeth. Give a Corpse a Bad Name. London: Collins Crime Club, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002312948. A Crime Club Famous First. Reprint of the 1940 classic. In very good condition. Jacket protected. $45.00

[004988] Creasey, John. Murder - London South Africa. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. A story of Roger West of the Yard. Jacket is lightly worn. Now protected. Book very good. $27.00

[004989] Scott , Jack. A Clutch of Vipers. London: The Crime Club, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Collins Crime Club Edition. Jacket has very light wear. Book very good. $10.00

[004990] Brett, Simon. A Comedian Dies. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book are very good. Another delightful and suspenseful mixture of theatrical life with crime : featuring Charles Paris. $11.00

[004991] Brett, Simon. So Much Blood. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book are very good. The second thriller featuring Charles Paris. $11.00

[004992] Brett, Simon. Murder Unprompted. London: Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket and book are very good. At last Charles Paris plays the lead - and incidentally solves the nurder. $20.00

[004993] Millar, Margaret. The Murder of Miranda. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A witty tragicomedy in which the reader can take nothing for granted. Jacket and book are in very good condition. $20.00

[004994] Wainwright , John. The Crystalised Carbon Pig. London: The Crime Club, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and a few small tears. Binding good. Text clean. Nice copy. $18.00

[004995] Jacquemard-Senecal. The Eleventh Little Nigger. London: Collins, 1979. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 000231214x. A tribute to Agatha Christie. A novel set on her book, Ten Little Niggers. Book and jacket in good condition. Jacket has light wear. $12.00

[004996] Creasey, John. A Part for a Policeman. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A new story of Roger West of the Yard. Jacket has light wear. $15.00

[004997] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Daring Decoy. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn and chipped and has a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[005037] Carr, John Dickson. The House at Satan's Elbow. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has light shelf wear and is lightly sunned along spine. Else very good. $14.00

[005038] Fremlin, Celia. With No Crying. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Gollancz Suspense edition with yellow jacket. In very good condition. $12.00

[005039] Fremlin, Celia. The Spider-Orchid. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Yellow jacket. In very good condition. $20.00

[005040] Fremlin, Celia. The Long Shadow. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Yellow jacket. In very good condition. $30.00

[005041] Hobson, Polly. Titty's Dead. London: Constable, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Lesbianism? A crime of passion? Insector Basil picks his way through a hotbed of intrigue and jealousy in an English private school. Jacket is worn, chipped and has a few marks. Covers clean, binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[005044] Symons, Julian. Sweet Adelaide. A Victorian Puzzle Solved. London: Collins Crime Club, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket has light shelf wear. A very nice copy. $28.00

[005045] Clark, Douglas. Sweet Poison. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93624 3. Crime Connoisseur edition. First. Scarce Clark title. Jacket is clipped and lightly chipped along edges. Light shelf wear. Jacket now protected. A very nice copy of this elusive title. $250.00

[005052] Mitchell, Gladys. The Saltmarsh Murders. London: Hogarth Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701205717. Jacket is price clipped. Unmarked copy. Very good. $20.00

[005128] Deane, Norman. The Silent House. Hurst and Blackett, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. By the author of Secret Errand. Scarce with a jacket! Jacket is chipped and worn with fold marks and some losses but well worth preserving. Now protected. $35.00

[005133] Heating, H R F. Inspector Ghote Draws a Line. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light sun browning along top edge. Near very good condition. Clean and bright. $10.00

[005154] Upfield , Arthur. The Mystery of Swordfish Reef. London: Readers Book Club, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of the Napoleon Bonaparte mysteries. No jacket. Green cloth. Light wear. Bumped. White ink covering old price inside front cover. Cracking along edge of spine at top. $9.00

[005156] Wilson, Sloan. The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit. London: Cassell, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped (and clipped) and worn and has a coffee circle on it. A few tears. Covers bright and clean. A bump on the top of spine. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[005157] Wilson, Sloan. The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit. London: Cassell, 1956. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $9.00

[005194] Lane, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. The Biography of a Phenomenon. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 423 pp bio of Wallace. Some illus. Index. Covers worn and marked. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. Spine frayed at extremities. $10.00

[005197] Radley, Sheila. Blood on the Happy Highway. London: Constable, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. jacket has light wear and is clipped. Jacket and book near very good. Clean copy. $15.00

[005208] Spillane, Mickey. The Erection Set. London: W.H.Allen, 1972. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers lightly worn with a few marks. Previous owner's initials inside. Binding good. $15.00

[005287] Sayers, Dorothy. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. London: Victor Gollancz, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inc biographical note by Delagardie. Covers worn. Cloth at top and bottom of spine is frayed and spine cloth cracked in a few places. Binding is good. Browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00

[005362] Durbridge, Francis. Another Woman's Shoes. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Scarce Durbridge title. First edition. Jacket and book are near very good condition. Jacket now protected. A Mike Baxter murder story. $210.00

[005415] Cheyney, Peter. Ladies Won't Wait. London: The Book Club, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn with a few marks. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $8.00

[005423] Stewart, J I M. The Man Who Won the Pools. London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Crime novel. Covers lightly worn with a few marks. Binding good. Clean copy. $10.00

[005428] Crawford, Robert. The Shroud Society. New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Red Mask Mystery. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. $9.00

[005616] Stone, Hampton. The Corpse That Refused to Stay Dead. London: Dennis Dobson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Blue Lamp Mystery. Undated 1950s? Covers have a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside cover. $12.00

[005636] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint in Miami. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine and covers are worn and marked. Binding slightly cracked. An early edition. $6.00

[005648] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Goes West. London: Hodder, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nothing ordinary ever happens to the Saint. Paperback. Vintage paperback. Worn. Binding good. Great cover ! $5.00

[005667] Witting, Clifford. There Was a Crooked Man. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Scarce hard cover edition with jacket. Jacket is chipped and worn with some marks and short tears. Clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. A Detective Inspector Peter Bradfield mystery. $50.00

[005668] Bruce, Leo. Crack of Doom. London: Peter Davies, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Scarce hard cover edition with jacket. Jacket is chipped and worn with some marks and short tears. Jacket now protected. Covers clean. Binding good. A Carolus Deene novel. Email for a scan A great copy! $130.00

[005721] Queen , Ellery. The Four of Hearts. London: Victor Gollancz, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Edition unstated but appears to be a first edition. Covers very worn and bumped. Frayed at spine extremities. Email for a scan and report. $20.00

[005722] Howard, Hartley. Cry on My Shoulder. London: Thriller Book Club, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A few grubby marks on edge of first few pages. Jacket is near very good. $10.00

[005723] Jones, Bradshaw. Death Deals in Diamonds. London: John Long, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Appears to be ex lib but no markings except penned number on first page. Part of jacket has been pasted on front cover. Very worn copy. Reading copy. $10.00

[005728] Wheatley, Dennis. The Golden Spaniard. Great Britain: Hutchinson, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Inscription inside. A good copy. $20.00

[005732] Stevens, Frank. She Left a Silver Slipper. London: W Foulsham, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Mask Mystery. Black cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing inside covers. Else good. $12.00

[005769] Audemars , Pierre. The White Leaves of Death. London: John Long, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Bumped. Some marks. A scarce Audemars title. Email for a scan. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00

[005773] Simenon, Georges. The Glass Cage. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated from French by Antonia White. jacket has a small rub mark where a label has been removed. Book very good,. $20.00

[005888] Dick, Alexandra. The Innocence of Rosamond Prior. London: Robert Hale, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / Poor. This is a reading copy only. In poor condition, ex lib, page loose etc but is a very scarce Dick title so this copy satisfy an interest or fill a collection. $10.00

[005909] Fleming, Joan. Midnight Hag. London: The Crime Club, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Crime Club Choice. Book and jacket in near very good condition. $10.00

[005917] Rendell, Ruth. Make Death to Me. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket and book are in near very good condition. A crime novel. $20.00

[005946] Le Queux, William. Guilty Bonds. London: R E King and Coc Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Early Le Queux novel. Undated. In poor condition. Binding cracked and slack. Intact. Covers worn. Pages browned with age. $30.00

[005971] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Mischievous Doll. London: Thriller Book Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly chipped and worn. Covers good. Previous owner's name stamped inside. A very nice copy. $14.00

[006026] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. Bats Fly at Dusk. London: Robert Hale, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. Very worn. Binding cracked. Jacket has light wear. Plastic covering has been removed. $10.00

[006027] Cowen, Frances. The Lost One. London: Robert Hale, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0709159358. Ex lib copy. Worn. Scarce. $20.00

[006032] Chandler, Raymond. The Raymond Chandler Omnibus. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inc The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window, and The Lady in the Lake. Covers worn. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good. $15.00

[006035] Walker, David J. Applaud the Hollow Ghost. New York: St Martins Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A Malachhy Foley mystery. Book and jacket are in very good condition. Very light wear. Author's signature inside. Unsure if it is printed or signed. $15.00

[006135] Simons, Francis. Don't Give Me a Mirror. London: Frederick Muller, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A psychological study of a thief, a detailed analsis of his emotions and motives ... Scarce crime novel. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some losses at extremities. Jacket now protected. Interesting! $140.00

[006185] Meynell, Laurence. Give Me the Knife. London: White Lion Publishers, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears. Binding good , text clean. $14.00

[006196] Long, Manning. Here's Blood in Your Eye. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy with vintage Coolgardie Library paste in and a few penned numbers and a penned name. Little library wear. Orange cloth covers, spine lightly sunned. Pages browning with age. Corners bumped. $14.00

[006204] Marshall, Raymond. Hit and Run. London: Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn with a few marks. A few marks inside. Pages starting to brown with age. A good copy. $22.00

[006338] Chase, James Hadley. You Never Know with Women. London: Jarrolds, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and fold marks but is worth retaining. Email for a scan. Clipped. Covers good. Text clean. Bumped. Undated. Probably first edition. $18.00

[006466] Sayers, Dorothy. The New Sayers Omnibus. London: Victor Gollancz, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Contains The Five Red Herrings, Have Her Carcase and Murder Must Advertise. 247 pp. Pages browning with age. Binding good. Spine lightly sunned. Fold mark on first few pages. Previous owner's name written neatly inside. $35.00

[006483] Donovan, J B. The Laughing Horses. London: Kingfisher Books, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Another Bill Speed adventure. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some browning. Pages browning slightly. Bindng good. $20.00

[006515] White, Valerie. Case for Treachery. London: Arthur Barker, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A nuclear thriller. Scarce. Jacket has only light wear. A good copy. Gift inscription inside. $30.00

[006567] Morris, Ira. Kidnap. London: Dennis Dobson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0234778695. Jacket lightly worn. and has a few marks. Binding ood. Text clean. Good copy. When Luiza Hartley's wife is kidnapped by South American terrorists ahe discoveries the truth about him ... $10.00

[006575] MacDonald, John D. Condominium. London: Robert Hale, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0709164645. Jacket is lightly worn. Clean copy near very good. Gift insc inside. $12.00

[006587] Dickson, Carter. Lord of the Sorcerers. London: William Heinemann, 1946. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce title. From the author of The Judas Window. Creator of the famous detective H.M. Jacket is very worn and there are losses but is worth preserving and is now protected. Binding good. A good copy. $45.00

[006634] Eberhart, M G. Hunt with the Hounds. London: The Crime Club, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lb reading copy. Worn and marked. $10.00

[006643] Marsh, Ngaio. Died in the Wool. London: The Crime Club, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Jacket fair only. Pages browning. Old penned price inside. Bumped. Edgeworn. $18.00

[006722] Chase, James Hadley. A Coffin from Hong Kong. London: Robert Hale, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Ex lib copy. Jacket was protected by plastic, now removed. Jacket is clipped and has a tear inside. Usual wear and library paste ins etc. $10.00

[006783] Robertson, Colin. Alibi in Black. London: Ward Lock, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Peter Gayleigh story. Covers worn and have a few marks. Corners lightly bumped. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $20.00

[006785] Jacobs, T C H. The Red Eyes of Kali. London: Stanley Paul, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are clean. Small sun line on top of cover spine. A few foxing spots along edges. Binding good. Text clean. Undated. Probably first edition. $55.00

[006937] Wheatley, Dennis. Traitor's Gate. London: Hutchinson, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn witha few tears and losses. There is a lift where a square label has been removed from front. Book shop remainder pen cross (small) inside jacket eaf and on first page. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[007028] Leonard, Elmore. Get Shorty. New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. First edition of the Elmore Leonard classic. Jacket is worn with a few marks. Light edge wear. A good copy. $25.00

[007044] Smith, Frederick E. The Persuaders at Large. Great Britain: Ian Henry, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Good / Good. ISBN: 0860250121. Three stories about Brett Sinclair, an English aristocrat and Danny Wilde, American go-getter. The Gold Napolean, Greensleeves and Old New and Deadly. Scarce hardcover copy of the Persuaders Book Three. Ex lib. Damage where paste-ins have been removed. Jacket is good though sunned on spine. $44.00

[007272] Christie, Agatha. Hickory Dickory Dock. London: The Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Corners lightly bumped. A few marks. Great cover art! $14.00

[007320] Burns, Rex. The Alvarez Journal. New York: Harper and Row, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of suspense. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears. Else good. $28.00

[007327] Halliday, Michael. As Lonely as the Damned. London: Thriller Book Club, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Dr Emmanuel Cellini story. Jacket has a few silverfish nibbles along extremities. Else near very good. John Creasey novel. $15.00

[007342] Heyer, Georgette. The Reluctant Widow. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding starting to slacken. Clean copy. $10.00

[007408] Sterling, Stewart. The Hinges of Hell. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. American Bloodhound Mystery. Ex lib with usual markings. Part of jacket pasted on front cover.(interesting art work). Scarce. $40.00

[007456] DuBois, Theodora. Seeing Red. London: The Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair Scarce Dubois title. part of jacket pasted on front cover. Covers worn. Binding good. Ex lib. $15.00

[007621] Kennington, Alan. The Golden Horse. London: Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib cop of this scarce title. Part of jacket pasted on front. Usual lib marks etc. Horse racing crime story. $25.00

[007624] Rosenblum, Robert. The Good Thief. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0246108428. Near very good copy. $10.00

[007753] Wambaugh, Joseph. The Golden Orange. USA: Perigold, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0688094082. Jacket has slight edge wear along top and is close to very good. Book very good. $20.00

[007934] Upfield, Arthur. The Widows of Broome. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket has been glued and taped onto covers. Has a few pieces missing but is mostly all there. Previous owner's name inside. Email for a scan. $22.00

[007935] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Chandler classic. Jacket has light wear on front and a few scratch marks on rear. Binding good. Text cean. $14.00

[008012] Creasey, John. The Toff Down Under. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are clean. A few marks along edges. Previous owner's stamp inside and a large penned price on first blank page. $20.00

[008022] Vickers, Roy. The Can't Hang Caroline. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy with part of jacket pasted inside. Worn. A reading copy only. $14.00

[008034] Curry, Avon. Shack-up. London: John Long, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Pages browning. Good copy. $22.00

[008432] Gary, Dulcie. The Murder of Love. London: Macdonald, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A grim story of the criminal mind as a student studies james manson. Novel. Ineresting. Jacket is clipped, worn and marked. A few marks inside. Good copy. $35.00

[008473] Heyer, Georgette. Detection Unlimited. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. A few marks inside. $10.00

[008550] Charteris, Leslie. Vendetta for the Saint. London: The Book Club, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine is sunned. Corners nudged. Binding good. $10.00

[008551] Sax Rohmer. The Wrath of Fu Manchu and Other New Stories. London: Tom Stacey, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0854681965. A collection of Sax Rohmer stories. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $70.00

[008552] Simenon, Georges. The Disappearance of Odile. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Jacket is covered by plastic. Usual library marks but on minor wear. $12.00

[008625] Walling, R A J. Mr Tolefree's Reluctant Witnesses. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A scarce copy. Cloth covers are worn. Some tape stains inside (not lifts) and some rub marks where an attempt has been made to remove them. Senior citizens lcentre stamp mark inside but no other signs of library use. Good copy. $90.00

[008672] Jobson, Hamilton. The Sand Pit. London: John Long, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Book has a few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[008673] Davidson, Lionel. A Long Way to Shiloh. London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Yellow jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped. Sun shaow on jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[008958] Upfield, Arthur. The Lake Frome Monster. London: Heinemann, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. Jacket chipped and worn and is clipped. Tape stains inside and on covers. pasteins have been torn out woith usual marks. Rear inside binding has been reinforced. $18.00

[008992] Westlake, Donald. Nobody's Perfect. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0340225025. Jacket has light wear around edges. Near very good condition apart form a few sun marks on spine and back of jacket. $30.00

[009015] Burt, Michael. Catch-'Em-Alive-O!. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Sunned spine. Binding starting to slacken. $12.00

[009020] Simons, Roger. Taxed to Death. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and lightly worn. Near very good. $20.00

[009029] Farmer, Philip Jose. Nothing Burns in Hell. New York: Forge, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light wear. $10.00

[009030] Sanders, Lawrence. Caper. London: Severn House, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. Jacket is price clipped. Has a scratch along spine. Near very good. $30.00

[009051] Creasey, John. Murder, London-Miami. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Top corner nudged. Binding good. $10.00

[009052] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Mischievous Doll. London: Thriller Book Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Covers clean. A good copy. $10.00

[009080] MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look. London: Thriller Book Club, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine is sunned. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[009081] Creasey, John. The Third Bedside Book Edited By John Creasey. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few marks. A few marks inside covers. Binding good. Crime anthology inc cartoons. $35.00

[009082] Fairlie, Gerald. Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An early Bulldog Drummond title. Jacket is chipped (and clipped) and worn with a few small tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Binding good. Light foxing first few pages and along edges. $22.00

[009140] Graham, Neill. The Temple of Slumber. London: Andrew Melrose, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Interesting cover art jacket is chpped and worn. Gift inscription (1955) inside. $20.00

[009188] Upfield, Arthur. Venom House. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy, but scarce in any form! Part of jacket pasted inside. Usual library wear and marks. Covers worn. $50.00

[009189] Upfield, Arthur. The Bachelors of Broken Hill. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Part of jacket pasted inside. Usual library wear and marks. Covers worn. Binding cracked inside rear cover. $20.00

[009220] Cheyney, Peter. One of Those Things. London: Collins, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses, but is worth preserving. Bumped. Book exchange stamp inside. $10.00

[009226] Cousins, E G. Week-End with Maxwell. London: Thriller Book Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with silverfish nibbles around edges and has a few marks. A good copy. $12.00

[009280] Upfield, Arthur. The Winds of Evil. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Part of jacket pasted on cover. Usual library wear and marks. Covers worn. Spine has been damaged and is taped. Reading copy only. $12.00

[009281] Upfield, Arthur. The Lake Frome Monster. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Ex lib copy. Part of jacket pasted on cover. Usual library wear and marks. Covers worn. $20.00

[009463] Spiller, Andrew. They Tell No Tales. London: Stanley Paul, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. nNo jacket . Covers lightly worn. Previous owner's name, book shop label and old white inked over price inside. Binding good. text clean. Good copy. $35.00

[009635] Sewymour, H. Intrigue in Tangier. London: Thriller Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Price clipped. White ink covering previous owner's name inside. Good copy, in fact near very good copy! $16.00

[009660] Footner, Hulbert. Trial By Water. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth covers have light wear. Undated but is a early or even first edition. Some foxing on edges and first and last few pages. $35.00

[009737] Durbridge, Francis. Portrait of Alison. Great Britain: Ian Henry, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex library copy in worn condition. $40.00

[009765] Lane, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. The Biography of a Phenomenon. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 423 pp bio of Wallace. Some illus. Index. Good copy. Circa 1941. Inscription inside. $13.00

[010237] Charteris, Leslie. Thieve's Picnic. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine and covers are worn and marked. Binding cracked at last page. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[010277] Sted, Richard. They All Bled Red. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. An American Bloodhound mystery. Ex lib with part of jacket pasted on front cover. $18.00

[010278] Underwood, Michael. Arm of the Law. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, has a few short tears and is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00

[010280] Mercer, Ian. Journey Into Darkness. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. British Bloodhound No 196, mystery. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[010283] Ransome, Stephen. Deadly Bedfellows. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers bright, spine slightly sunned. A few marks. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[010284] Maddock, Stephen. I'll Never Like Friday Again. London: Collins, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $20.00

[010303] Green, Alan. What a Body!. London: Alvin Redman, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has numerous tears but is almost complete. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00

[010341] MacDonald, John D. The Price of Murder. Great Britain: Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. This is a scarce copy of an early MacDonald novel. It appears to have been an ex-lib copy as the jacket was once covered with plastic , now removed. There are tape stains inside and a blemish where a label has been removed from the first blank page. Sadly half of the inside back flap must have been removed with the plastic. The rest of the jacket is in good condition, though chipped. It is a worn copy, but scarce. The external part of the jacket looks great! There are two small numbers penned inside and a small white ink mark on first blank page covering an old price. The book is better than it sounds ! $400.00

[010359] Vickers, Roy. Four Past Four. London: Herbert Jenkins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding cracked inside covers. Splits at top of spine. Fair copy. $10.00

[010373] MacDonald, John Ross. Find a Victim. London: Cassell, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Previous owner's name inside. A few short tears and some marks. A fair copy. $15.00

[010513] Proper, Milton. The Divorce Court Murder. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine is sunned, covers worn. Binding good. Scarce. $100.00

[010519] Mair, George B. Crimson Jade. London: Jarrolds, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The ninth David Grant assignment. Scarce copy. Jacket is worn. Some foxing first and last few pages. Binding good. Text clean. Covers clean and bright. $100.00

[010530] Heyer, Georgette. Pistols for Two. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Uniform edition (No 30). jacket has shelf wear and a few marks. Covers clean. Binding good. Book near very good.. $14.00

[010531] Heyer, Georgette. Sprig Muslin. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Uniform edition (No 23). Jacket has shelf wear and a few marks. Covers clean. Binding good. Book near very good.. $14.00

[010573] Hart, L H. You'll End Up Dead. London: Macdonald & Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated, probably first edition. Worn covers. A few sun marks at top and bottom of spine. Corners nudged. Binding good and text clean. $16.00

[010577] Farjeon, Jefferson. Number Nineteen. London: The Crime Club, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lightly worn covers. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $45.00

[010670] Spence, Ainslie. The Mystery of Redgum. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage and scarce Western Australian mystery. Covers lightly worn. Text clean. Binding good. $30.00

[010710] MacDonald, John D. Soft Touch. Great Britain: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. This is a scarce copy of an early MacDonald novel. It appears to have been an ex-lib copy as there are a few names printed inside the back cover. The jacket is chipped, clipped and worn and the interior falps have been pasted on to the inside covers. The jacket is chipped and wor and has tears and some losses. Email for a scan. There is a small stamp mark and eraser rub inside on the first blank page. Edges a bit dusty, a few other marks. $350.00

[010734] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010735] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010736] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010737] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010738] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010742] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1B Gale Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Lauren Gale cover. ( 1 B Gale cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010832] Wentworth, Patricia. The Silent Pool. London: Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Binding good. Some stains inside front cover and inside rear jacket. $10.00

[010839] O'Sullivan, J B. Someone Walked Over My Grave. London: Werner Laurie, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Binding good . Text clean. $15.00

[010848] McBain, Ed. Ten Plus One. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An 87th Precinct Mystery. Chipping along edge of jacket. $12.00

[010850] Daly, Caroll John. Death's Juggler. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair A very rare copy of an early Daly thriller. Pulp style crime story starring Satan Hall and his battle against mobster Johnny Zitto. The first blank page has been removed. Covers clean and bright. Binding good , text clean. Light bumped corner. Good copy. Good yarn! $220.00

[010980] Davis, Howard Charles. Dead Man's Cross. London: The Mystery Book Guild, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers wedgeworn. Spine sunned. Some light foxing. $15.00

[010981] Tack, Alfred. The Prospect's Dead. London: Herbert Jenkins, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Edge worn covers. First blank page has been removed. $10.00

[011049] Durant, Theo. The Marble Forest. London: Allan Wingate, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn and has short tears and small losses. Jacket spine sunned. Top edge dusty. $55.00

[011099] Westmacott, Mary. Absent in Spring. London: Collins, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Westmacott is Agatha Christie. This book is in good condition. Text is clean, binding good. $13.00

[011204] Chase, James Hadley. Not Safe to be Free. London: Thriller Book Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and some losses at extremities. Covers clean, binding good. . Browning with age. $12.00

[011255] Fairlie, Gerald. Hands Off Bulldog Drummond!. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. An early Bulldog Drummond title. Covers worn and binding starting to slacken. Foxing inside covers and on edges. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00

[011298] Kelly, Vince. The Greedy Ones. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at extremities and a few sort tears. Binding good. Text clean. Vintage Australian crime story. $15.00

[011343] Langmaid, Kenneth. Mystery Cruise. London: Robert Hale, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Scarce Langmaid title. Ex lib. Fair only. Worn and marked. Complete. $75.00

[011344] Macinnes , Helen. Assignment in Brittany. London: George G Harrap, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses Clipped. Jacket and covers have a few marks. Edges lightly foxed. Binding good. War econmoy paper. $18.00

[011375] Marshall, Raymond. Mission To Venice. London: Robert Hale, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket, covers and spine have a few marks.Text clean, binding good. Corners lightly bumped. A nice copy. $12.00

[011442] Lockridge, Richard. Murder in False Face. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1968. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[011457] Keeler, Harry Stephen. The Blue Spectacles. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Quite scarce. Good copy. Covers have light wear and a few marks. Undated. Probably FE. $25.00

[011485] Symons, Julian. Sweet Adelaide. A Victorian Puzzle Solved. London: Collins Crime Club, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Corners bumped. $10.00

[011547] Allingham, Margery. The Tiger in the Smoke. New York: Doubleday, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Book club edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few silverfish nibbles around the edges. $10.00

[011593] Butler, Gerald. Mad with Much Heart. London: Jarrolds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is price clipped, chipped and worn with some short tears and light losses. Penned price on front of jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. $50.00

[011741] Audemars, Pierre. Stolen Like Magic Away. London: John Long, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. A very scarce Audemars title. Email for a scan. Pages browning with age. $95.00

[011770] Corris, Peter. The Dying Trade. Sydney: Mcgraw-Hill, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 007072928x. Jacket and covers are shelf edge worn. Previous owner's name inside. Pages browning. $14.00

[011851] Christie, Agatha. They Came to Bagdad. London: The Crime Club, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Jacket clipped. Email for a scan. A few marks inside covers. Covers clean but faded. $50.00

[011852] Tilton, Alice. Dead Ernest. London: The Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is tatty, marked and has large losses but is worth preserving. Scarce with a jacket. Sun marks on covers adjacent losses. Some juvenile pencilled scribble on first blank page. $55.00

[011900] Bellairs, George. Death in Dark Glasses. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is in good condition with taped reinforcements at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00

[011901] Warren, Vernon. Brandon Returns. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is in good condition with taped reinforcements at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $14.00

[011983] Upfield , Arthur. The Mystery of Swordfish Reef. London: Readers Book Club, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. One of the Napoleon Bonaparte mysteries. No jacket. Green cloth. Light wear. Bumped. White ink covering old price inside front cover. Binding good. $10.00

[012060] Larbalestier, P G. The Yellow Card Mystery. London: The Thriller Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, has light losses and is wo