Welcome to our military section, which includes fiction, vintage military paperbacks and nonfiction. If you are a collector of military novels, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Military : 816 Books

[000006] Farrar-Hockley, Anthony. The Edge of the Sword. London: Readers Book Club, 1955. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. The Edge of the Sword is the story of the 1st Battalion Gloucester regiment at the Imjin Crossing in Korea written by the battalion adjutant. "Overwhelmed by fantastic odds" the author and other members of the battalion become prisoners of war. There are numerous b/w photos and maps in this edition. This book is in good condition. There is a small peice of the dust-jacket spine missing at the top plus a small tear on top LHS of front jacket cover. Small stain at the bottom of inside back cover. $8.00

[000016] Shapiro, Lionel.. The Sixth of June. Sydney, Australia.: Readers Book Club, 1957. Readers Book Club Edition. Poor / Poor. Lionel Shapiro was a war corespondent in WW2. This book was made into a movie about D Day starring Robert Taylor. There is some insect damage to the spine and only the front cover of the dust jacket remains but it is a tight and intact reading copy. Previous owner's name is inside. $10.00

[000067] Brickhill, Paul. The Great Escape. London, Great Britain: Faber and Faber Ltd, First Edition, Seventh Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 265 story of the great escape during WW2 with numerous photos and illustraions. This story became a very popular movie. This is a very early copy. The book is red and the dust jacket red, white and grey. There are some water marks on the cover and inside the dust jacket. There is a stain on the top right hand corner of the back of the dust jacket, back cover and last few pages but they do not extend into the text. The dust cover is chipped and there are small tears. Jacket now protected. $25.00

[000097] Roberts, Cecil. So Immortal a Flower. London, Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. 287pp story of life on war torn Crete in WW2. Fiction. The binding inside the front cover is loose and the book has a slight lean. There is a white ink mark inside the front cover and a library card slip envelope inside. This book was produced to "...complete conformity with the authorised economy standards." Black cloth. No jacket. Some stains on spine. $8.00

[000109] Badham Johnson, C.O. Proud Story. Sydney, Australia.: F.H.Johnston Publishing Co P/L, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A book dedicated to " the citizens of Australia whose spontaneous patriotism, generosity and voluntary help enabled the Australian Comforts Fund to carry ouy successfully the important duty of providing comforts and amenities for the fit and well members of the Australian Navy, Army and Air Force in every theatre of war in which they served during the Second World War, 1939-45." Numerous photographs. Some tears to dust jacket and small pieces missing. $20.00

[000122] Duranty, Walter. I Write As I Please. London, Great Britain: Hamish Hamilton, 1935. 1935 Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 317pp experiences of a reporter in Russia during World War One and in Russia soon after. Pages are faded, no dust jacket, foxing and discolouration. Binding is good and the book is intact. Covers are rubbed. $8.00

[000126] . Infantry Training Vol IV Tactics.. Melbourne, Australia.: War Office Publications, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 197 pp. Infantry Training Volume IV- tactics. The infantry battalion in battle 1952. Khaki cover with red lettering Some wear marks to cover. Slight damage to spine. Damp mark at bottom of front cover. $20.00

[000136] Rivett, Rohan D. Behind Bamboo. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 400pp story of life in Japanese POW camps during WW2 written by an Australian.Numerous illustrations. No dust jacket. Covers and spine are faded. Binding is exposed inside front and back covers. Previous owners' names inside back cover. $15.00

[000145] Uris, Leon. Battle Cry. London, Great Britain: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Early panther edition. Light wear to covers. Pages browning. Very light roll. $5.50

[000154] Murray, Marr. The Russian Advance. London, Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Daily Telegraph War Books stamp insde cover. No dust jacket. Some marks on cover. Binding starting to split inside covers. Fold out map has some tears along folds. 912pp. Red cover with black lettering and Cossack on front cover (embossed and rubbed). $15.00

[000295] Hanrahan, Brian and Fox, Robert. I Counted Them All Out and I Counted Them All Back. Great Britain: British Broadcasting Corp, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 563 2014 9. The story of the battle for the Falklands by journalists who witnessed the events.137pp with photos.. Softcover. Covers are chipped and worn. $7.50

[000339] Butler, Rupert. Hand of Steel. London: The Sheridan Book Company, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1 85501 559 5. The enthralling true story of the Commandos. 275pp. Paperback in very good condition. $7.00

[000376] Olsen, Carl. From Hell to Breakfast. London: Allen and Unwin, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Stories of WW2 published in Life magazine and written by Olsen. The book and binding of this book conformed to the authorised economy standard and binding is becoming loose. No jacket. Covers marked. AWAS Karrakatta stamp inside front cover. 133pp with numerous action photographs. Title on spine is unreadable. $7.00

[000388] Williams, Eric. The Wooden Horse. The Reprint Society: 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 236pp classic WW2 escape story. Hardcover, no jacket. Binding torn opp title page. Covers rubbed and slightly marked. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[000396] Shapiro, Lionel.. The Sixth of June. London: Readers Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. 351pp story of the DDay landing. Fiction that became a movie. Only front of jacket remains, Some insect damage to top of spine. Reading copy. $7.00

[000397] Waage, Johan. The Narvik Campaign. London: Corgi War Illustrated, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An eye witness account of one of the most bitterly contended battles of the Norwegian war. paperback190 pp with illustrations. Covers marked and creased. Pages browning. $7.00

[000401] Hill, Reginald. The Collaborators. London: Garfton Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 586 20453 9. "The Collaborators is a superb novel of conscience and betrayal rthat portrays the human dilemmas brought about by the Nazi occupation of France - and asks uncomfortable questions abot the priorities of personal and national loyalty in time of war." 448pp paperback. Covers rubbed and chipped and some folds marks. $7.00

[000509] Moyzisch, L.C.. Operation Cicero. London: Readers Union, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A German account of an extraordinary spy story in WW2. 207pp. Postscript by Franz von Papen. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. No jacket. Few marks on covers. Clean copy. $15.00

[000544] Shapiro, Lionel.. The Sixth of June. London: Companion Book Club, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Lionel Shapiro was a war corespondent in WW2. This book was made into a movie about D Day starring Robert Taylor. Jacket is chipped and minor tears. Covers good. Blank page inside front cover has been removed. $6.00

[000561] Duer Miller, Alice. The White Cliffs. London: Methuan, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Australian edition. With preface by Sir Walter Layton. "The White Cliffs is a long poem which expresses completely and beautifully what manyAmericans felt about England in her dark hour." 42pp. Cover picture of the Dover cliffs and sailing boats in b/w. Covers chipped. Parts of the spine missing. An interesting piece of WW2 memorabilia. $7.00

[000613] Geraghty, Tony. This is the SAS. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85368 522 3. 156 pp. Covers and jacket in very good condition, only light rubbing. A pictorial history of the SAS. Includes the Falklands conflict. $25.00

[000631] White, Theodore.H.. The Mountain Road. London: Cassell and Co, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No jacket.277 pp. Two small spots on cover. $12.00

[000632] Howarth, David. We Die Alone. London: The Reprint Society, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 216pp inc 16 pages b/w photographs. Map inside rear cover. Red cloth cover with gilt title. Spine and back cover slightly sunned. Binding inside front cover starting to crack but is still tight. Clean and bright text. The story of commandos who escape through northern Norway after an attack on the Bardufoss airfield. $7.00

[000641] Renolds, Quentin. London Diary. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An ace newspaperman's reaction to history in the making. The story leading up to, and the early days of WW2. 249pp. The wrapper is tatty and small pieces missing. Inside front flap is missing. Sunned spots at top and bottom of spine. $8.00

[000667] Swarthout, Glendon. They Came to Cordura. Great Britain: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Based on the story of the abortive American Punitive Expedition of 1916 into Mexico to chastise the revolutionary and bandit, Francisco Villa.249pp. Original blue cloth. Jacket is chipped, worn with small tears and some small pieces missing. $15.00

[000719] Pape, Richard. Boldness Be My Friend. London: Pan Books, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 249pp with maps and 4pp illus. Paperback. Previous owner's name inside. Small tear on spine. An amazing story of escape from German POW camps in WW2. $5.00

[000728] Treece, Henry and Oakeshott, Ewart. Fighting Men. London: Brockhampton Press, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 216pp. Illustrated with drawings and maps. How men have fought through the ages. Stories of chariots, Romans, Vikings, cavalrymen, longbowmen, etc. A fascinating insight. Price clipped wrapper with light chipping on edges and faint mark on front. Covers good. Some spotting on first few pages and edges. $20.00

[000828] Rennie, Frank. Fighter Cover. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Two Hurricanes against the Germans - but they had to protect the bombers at all costs." Military pulp fiction by Frank Rennie. Previous owner's name inside.130pp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Binding good. Spine starting to lean. $25.00

[000829] Sergeyev-Tsensky, S. Brusilov's Breakthrough. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Edition not stated.Translated from the Russian by Helen Altschuler. Described as a novel of the First World War. Brusilov's offensive during the spring and summer of 1916 was one of the most remarkable military performances of the First World War. Ex-library hence usual wear, stamps etc. Jacket flap has been glued inside. Cover has Alpha Library sticker. Spine is coming away from text. Spine is faded. Covers worn. A scarce copy. $20.00

[000830] Henrey, Robert. The Siege of London. London: J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An eye witness account of life in London during WW2. Numerous b/w photos. war economy paper. Jacket is chipped, rubbed, price clipped, a few small tears and small pieces missing. 200pp. $10.00

[000833] Bennett, W R. High Conflict. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation and WW2 pulp from W.R.Bennett covering the miracle of Dunkirk and the RAF pilots protecting the retreat. In good condition. 130 pp. $25.00

[000840] Holt, Leyden. Murder at Sea. London: Curtis Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Nautical pulp fiction from 1954. "Why did the Navy despatch MTB 147?" 159 pp. Avery interesting story. The book is saddlestitched and the cover is coming loose. $5.00

[000888] Hart, W.E. Hitler's Generals. London: The Cresset Press, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 188 pp. Biography of 9 German generals during WW2. Includes Rommel, Milch, Fritsch etc. Printed on war economy paper. Blue cloth cover is worn and corners bumped. Wear to top and bottom of faded spine. Binding is good and text is clean. $18.00

[000907] Sims, James. Arnhem Spearhead. A Private Soldier's Story.. London: Arrow Books, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 09 958750 5. A personal account of the battle at Arnhem in WW2. 159pp. Softcover. Includes maps, illus and drawings. Covers lightly rubbed and minor chipping to edges. $5.00

[000911] King, William. The Stick and the Stars. London: Arrow Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A gripping story of 15 years service in submarines. Softcover. Covers rubbed and worn. Fold marks. Corners bumped. 192 pp. $5.00

[000914] McKie, Ronald. The Heroes. Great Britain: Panther, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor The story of two attacks on Japanese held Singapore from Australia in 1943 and 1944. Paperback. Reading copy only. Worn, chipped, rubbed etc. $5.00

[000966] Werner, Herbert.A. Iron Coffins. London: Pan Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 330 02890 1. An epic and chilling description of the fearful havoc wrought by one U Boat commander onthe Atlantic convoys. Some b/w illus. 342 pp. paperback. Covers worn. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside rear cover. $5.00

[000975] Lambert, Eric. The Dark Backward. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Fictional story of an Australian in Malaya during WW2. From the author of Twenty Thousand Thieves.223pp. No jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine (slightly faded). A few grubby marks inside back cover. Pages are clean , binding good. $12.00

[000986] Woodham- Smith, Cecil. The Reason Why. London: Constable, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. 293 pp. Map at ends.The story of the charge of the Light Brigade. Jacket has large pieces missing and tape repairs. Corners bumped. Light damage to binding inside front cover. Text clean. $8.00

[001028] Reynolds, Quentin. Officially Dead. London: Cassell and Co, 1946. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Commander C.D.Smith, naval officer captured by the Japanese in Shanghai at the beginning of WW2. Cloth covers sun faded but clean. Previous owner's name inside. pages browning with age. Binding good. $12.00

[001112] Holledge, James. Australian War Heroes. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good True stories of Australian war heroes, pulp fiction style. Covers worn and chipped. Spine rolled. Pages browning. Services club stamp inside. Grubby. Scarce title $40.00

[001339] Shinozaki, Mamoru. Syonan - My Story. The Japanese Occupation of Singapore. Asia Pacific Press, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. Paperback. Covers rubbed and marked. Rolled. Binding good. Signature inside appears to be the author's. 123 pp. Some b/w illus. $20.00

[001397] Hourat, Victor. Lonely Warrior. London: Souvenir Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The journal of Battle of Britain fighter pilot Jean Offenberg, DFC. Preface by Peter Townsend.. Corners and spine bumped. Spine sunned. Some b/w illus. 239 p. $20.00

[001402] Hungerford, T A G. The Ridge and the River. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 220pp. A few marks on covers. Previous owners' names penned inside. Sunned mark at base of spine. Pages beginning to brown with age. A classic novel of Australian troops in New Guinea in WW2. $10.00

[001427] Montagu, Ewen. The Man Who Never Was. London: Evans Brothers, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Operation Mincemeat in WW2. Foreword by Lord Ismay. Maps at ends. B/w illus. Binding cracked inside. Spine sunned and some very light damage to spine.Text clean. A tidy copy. 144pp. $16.00

[001435] Robinson, Bruce. Record of Service. ill. Robinson, Bruce. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of an Australian medical officer in the New guinea campaign in WW2. previous owner's name inside. Maps at ends. A tidy copy. $20.00

[001450] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 0 7090 2747 8. Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover with jacket laminated or perhaps pictorial boards. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author. $45.00

[001509] Montgomery, Field Marshal. Normandy to the Baltic. London: Grey Arrow, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Montgomery's account of the invasion of Eurpoe WW2. 226 pp. Covers have a few fold marks. Spine cracked. No roll. pages browning with age. Binding good. $10.00

[001511] Cowles, Virginia. The Phantom Major. London: Readers Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of David Sterling and the SAS regiment. 270 pp. No jacket. Spine faded. Covers worn. Parts of jacket have been pasted inside. Previous owners name inside. Taped repairs to illus between pages 176-177. Some b/w illus and diags. $12.00

[001512] Mordal, Jaques. Dieppe. The Dawn of Decision.. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the asault at Dieppe in August 1942. 288pp. B/W illus. Paperback in good condition. No roll. Covers good. text clean. Binding tight. $7.50

[001526] Braddon, Russell. Nancy Wake. London: Cassell and Co, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Bumped. previous owner's name and phone number inside. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[001527] Churchill, Winston, S. The Second World War. Volume II. Their Finest Hour. London: Cassell, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners bumped. Lettering on spine faded. Binding good. text clean. $20.00

[001581] Arneil, Stan. Blackjack. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 3908 8. The life and times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan, foreword by Sir Roden Cutler. 178 pp. A very good copy. $17.00

[001582] Murdoch, John. The Other Side. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Leo Dalderup as told by John Murdoch. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Binding good, text clean. A very nice copy. $28.00

[001588] Critch, Mary. Our King of War. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 86445 048 6. Ex-library with usual markings. In good condition. Covers protected. Binding is good. 211 pp with numerous b/w illus. The history of the VAD/AAMWS. $18.00

[001590] Wallace, Graham. R A F Biggin Hill. London: Four Square Books, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. The story of the most famous fighter airfield in the world. Great cover art of a pilot scrambling to his fighter in the Battle of Britain. Pages and edges browning. Slight roll. Edge worn. 221 pp. 8 pp illus. Binding tender but the book is intact. $10.00

[001606] Poolman, Kenneth. The Kelly. London: William Kimber and Co, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn. Light fraying at top of spine. Previous owner's name inside. A few grubby marks. $12.00

[001621] Young, Desmond. Rommel. The Desert Fox. Great Britain: Fontana, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 316 pp. Index. I map. Slight roll. A few grubby marks. Binding good. $8.00

[001623] Messner, Hans-Otto. Magda Goebbels. First Lady of the Third Reich. Canada: Nelson, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 17 601518 3. 285 pp. Bio, biblio, index. Some b/w illus. A tidy copy. $8.00

[001639] Chisholm, Roderick. Cover of Darkness. London, Great Britain: Chatto and Windus, 1953. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. lettering on spine faded. 222 pp. Some b/w illus. One illus coming loose. A good reading copy. Previous owner's name inside. $9.00

[001641] Lambert, Eric. Glory Thrown in. London, Great Britain: Frederick Muller, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very nice copy. Great cover art. Jacket and covers have been protected by plastic. There are some tape marks inside. Text clean. Binding good. A nice copy of this Australian war classic. $20.00

[001708] Johns, Glover, S. The Battle for St. Lo. England: Panther, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The covers are worn and marked. Light damage to bottom of spine. Previous owner's name inside. First page has been price clipped. Ex-book exchange. Previous owner's name inside. Binding is good. Pages browning with age. This is a worn copy of a very scarce military title written by one of the officers from the 1st battalion, 115th infantry which landed at Omaha beach on D Day. Please ask for a scan of the book. $50.00

[001721] Rowe, John. Count Your Dead. A Novel of Vietnam. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses at extremities. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good, text clean. A vivid and valuable novel of Australians in the Vietnam War. $15.00

[001723] Strutton, Bill. Island of Terrible Friends. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket rubbed. Old penned price on back. Jacket price clipped. Maps at ends. Covers very good. binding tight. Slightly dusty. The story of a medical team on the German occupied island of Vis during World war 2. South Australian author. $15.00

[001776] Wood, Thomas. Cobbers Campaigning. Angus: 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has some silverfish damage which does not extend to the covers or book but is largely intact and worth preserving. PON and inscription inside. Binding good. Pages clean. By the author of Cobbers. A very patriotic look at Australians at war. $12.00

[001787] Feldt, Eric. The Coast Watchers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of Australia's invisible army in the Pacific War. 292pp. Paperback. Covers rubbed. Text and binding good. $10.00

[001809] Robertson, Terence. The Golden Horseshoe. London: Evans Brothers, 1955. First Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Preface by Admiral Creasy. Jacket worn, creases, chipped and some losses. Covers good. Binding cracking at frontis. Numerous b/w illus. $15.00

[001810] Trew, Anthony. Two Hours to Darkness. London: Collins, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket worn, creases, chipped and some losses. Covers good. Text clean. $10.00

[001816] Kessler, Leo. Massacre. Great Britain: Futura, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Rommell series. Paperback. Light roll. Mark where a label has been removed on front cover. Binding good. pages browning. Book exchange stamp inside. $10.00

[001846] Sufrin, Mark. The Raid. New York: Leisure, 1981. First Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and worn. Light roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $8.00

[001847] Urquhart, MacGregor. Private Death. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover has light damage where a price label has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning. $5.00

[001848] Hagen, Louis. Arnhem Lift. London: Futura, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 8600 7122 7. Covers chipped and worn . Some light fold marks. No roll. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning with age. $6.00

[001849] Cortesi, Lawrence. Escape from Mindanao. London: Ace, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A hundred miles of Jap infested jungle between them and safety! No roll, very light wear. Like new! $9.00

[001892] Morzfeld, Erwin. He Flew By My Side. London: Macdonald, 1959. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and binding good. PON inside. Text clean. A very nice copy. $20.00

[001905] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers in New Guinea. Binding good. Spine creased. In good condition. Pages browning. $10.00

[001931] Lambert, Eric. The Veterans. Great Britain: Corgi, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good By the author of Twenty Thousand Thieves. The story of Australians in action in New Guinea. An Australian war classic. Covers worn and chipped. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. PON inside. $8.00

[001932] Russell, Lord. The Knights of the Bushido. Great Britain: Corgi, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and worn. Reading folds on spine. Pages browning. Binding good. Some graphic b/w illustrations. A short history of Japanese war crimes. Not for the sqeamish ... PON inside. $10.00

[001986] Chapman, F Spencer. The Jungle is Neutral. Great Britain: Corgi, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and rubbed. PON inside. Rolled. Edges browned. A reading copy. $5.00

[001987] Bowman, Gerald. Jump for it !. London: Great Pan, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and chipped, a few fold and roll marks. Pages browning with age. Old price penned on cover.188 pp. Some b/w illus. Ex-book exchange. $6.00

[002015] Slattery, Ray. Samurai - the Sword of Horror. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Chipped. A closed tear on cover. Some damage where a label has been removed. Scarce. Japanese atrocities perpetrated in World War 2. "Many find it possible to forgive, but none should forget." $35.00

[002029] Gibson, Owen. The Bitter Taste of War. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. Corner fold mark on rear cover. Small penned number on front cover. No roll. A very nice copy. $20.00

[002078] Harkins, Philip. Blackburn's Headhunters. London: Cassell, 1956. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned and there are a few light marks. Binding good. There is a large amount of penned scribble inside the front cover. No other pen marks inside the book.Pages bright and clean. $45.00

[002094] Hyman, Mac. No Time for Seregeants. London: J.M.Dent and Sons, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket price clipped, chipped, light wear and a few small tears. Covers worn. Binding good. Text clean. Military humour. $8.00

[002095] Raymond, Ernest. The Quiet Shore. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped and chipped and has a few marks. Covers clean, binding good, text clean. Outstanding novel from a Gallipoli veteran. very nice copy. $15.00

[002099] Braddon, Russell. Nancy Wake. London: Cassell and Co, 1956. Second Edition . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex library with usual markings. Good jacket protected. Some tape marks inside. Binding good. $13.00

[002108] Eastwood, James. The Maginot and Siegfried Lines. London: Pallas Publishing, 1939. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good One of the Topic of the Moment series published prior to the Second World War. 79 pp. Book sellers label on front cover. Extreme bottom tip of bottom back cover missing. A scarce and very interesting title. $100.00

[002114] Hagen, Louis. Arnhem Lift. London: Digit, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers chipped and worn . Some light fold marks. Some damage to spine. Pages browning. Interesting cover art. $5.00

[002120] Harbinson, W.A. Instruments of Death. London: Corgi, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 552091618. 413 pp. Slight roll. Covers worn. Edgeworn. Binding good. $10.00

[002121] Bradley, James, L. The Gates of Hell. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Previously published by Badger Books. 1945, an Australian brigade takes over Tarakan Island as part of the occupation of Borneo. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. $10.00

[002122] Jordon, Robert, K. Dawn Command. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The air war in the Pacific as bombers sought the Japanese navy. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. Previously published by Badger Books. $10.00

[002123] Jordon, Robert, K. Dawn Command. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The air war in the Pacific as bombers sought the Japanese navy. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers and a reader's fold mark along spine. Previously published by Badger Books. $9.00

[002124] Richler, Anton. Destiny at Dawn. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The final stages of WW2 in Germany. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. $9.00

[002125] Kirton, Robert. Moment of Glory. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The war in Italy. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. Previous owner's initials inside. $9.00

[002126] Jackson, L.K. Striking Force. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair WW2 in Burma. Covers worn and rubbed, chipped, come fold marks. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. penned price on cover. A fair copy only $5.00

[002127] Richler, Anton. Destiny at Dawn. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The final stages of WW2 in Germany. Binding good. Text clean. A few light marks on covers. Ex-book exchange. Some stamps and marks inside. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. $7.50

[002128] Cary, Jud. Sands of Destiny . London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of the Foreign Legion. Binding good. Text clean. A few light marks on covers. Chipped. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. $6.00

[002141] Crawford, John. Objective Alamein. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. Previously published by Badger Books. No roll. Square and tight. $9.00

[002146] Aluit, Alfonso, J. Corregidor. Philippines: Galleon, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 9718521216. A guidebook. 40 pp of maps and photographs. 131pp. Binding good. Text clean, apart from a few light marks along edges of last few pages. A few light marks on covers. $10.00

[002165] Montgomery, A and Maclaren, Malcolm. Montgomery of Alamein.Volume III Normandy to the Baltic Victory. London: Corgi, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 552 09685 7. Illustrated. 592 pp. Index. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $10.00

[002166] Kavanagh, Christopher. Timid Eagle. Cape Town: Timmins, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed and worn. Old price penned on front. Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[002167] Cushing, Red. Soldier for Hire. London: Four Square Books, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover lightly worn and has a few marks. Slight roll. Binding good. 191 pp. $9.00

[002174] Smith, Charles. Fifty Years with Mountbatten. Great Britain: Hamlyn, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 600 20403 0. Covers lightly worn. No roll. Binding good. 176 pp. Index, some b/w illus. $5.00

[002189] Karl. Jonathon. The Right to Bear Arms. USA: Harper, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 06 101015 4. The rise of America's new militias. 177 pp. Index. Sme b/w illus. paperback. Slight roll. Light wear. $8.00

[002199] Cairns, J.F. Silence Kills. Australia: The Vietnam Moratorium Committee, 1970. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Events leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. 104 pp. Numeorus b/w illus of the Vietnam era. Jacket lightly worn and chipped. Bumped. $15.00

[002202] Bradley, Russ. The Folly of Lieutenant Sorley. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Australian military pulp fiction. A few diggers take on the might of the Rommel's Panzers, and the result is inevitable! Covers rubbed and worn, rolled. Penned price on cover. PON inside. Book exchange marks inside. Browning. $14.00

[002212] Lett, Gordon. Rossano. An Adventure of the Italian Resistance.. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Lettering on spine slightly faded. Text clean. 223 pp. Map at rear. $14.00

[002224] Hamilton, Thomas. Soldier Surgeon in Malaya. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The memoirs of the Senior Medical Officer, Burma Thailand Railway. Maps at ends. 218 pp. Some drawn illus. PON inside penned over. Aged home stamp inside. Covers edgeworn. Binding good. A tidy copy. $14.00

[002229] Welch, Kenneth. F. The Sound of Death. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers clean. Light roll. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[002230] Winsford, Roy. Against the Gestapo. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers clean. Light roll. Binding good. Text clean. $6.50

[002246] Kessler, Leo. Otto and the Yanks. Otto Stahl 4. London: McDonald and Co, 1983. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 207 pp. Ex-library. Remnants of library labels etc inside. Jacket has been protected by plastic, now removed. Bumped. Edges browning. $35.00

[002247] L'Herminier, J. Casabianca. London: Frederick Muller, 1953. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The secret mission of a famous submarine. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some small losses at extremities and a a few scratch marks on rear. (Email for a scan). Covers good. Text clean. PON inside. 243 pp. Some b/w plates. $30.00

[002249] Langelaan, George. Knights of the Floating Silk. London: The Quality Book Club, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has light insect nibbles along edges which is barely noticable and does not extend to covers. Binding is tight and text is clean. A very nice copy. $12.00

[002250] Bickers, Richard Townshend. Torpedo Attack. London: Robert Hale, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 0 7090 2747 8. Ex-library copy. Usual stamps etc. Hard cover.Jacket is chipped and lightly rubbed. Binding is good. Text is clean apart from library markings. Rare military fiction from a very popular author. Book exchange stamp inside rear cover. $45.00

[002253] Horrocks, Brian. A Full Life. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lighty worn, chipped with some small losses and edge tears. Covers bright and clean with bright gilt lettering on spine. A very nice copy. 320 pp. Index, b/w illus. $10.00

[002254] Fane, F.D. The Naked Warriors. London: Allan Wingate, 1957. First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex-libray with usual wear and markings. No jacket. 22 pp with numerous b/w illus. $20.00

[002256] Urquhart, MacGregor. First Stop to Hell. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover has light wear and a mark where a label has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning. Slight roll. $6.00

[002259] Ryan, Cornelius. The Longest Day. Great Britain: Four Square Books, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Binding cracked. A reading copy. Rolled. PON inside. $5.00

[002260] Lord, Walter. Day of Infamy. USA: Bantam Books, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 553 26777 9. The story of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour. 245 pp. Index. Covers clean and bright. Some reading folds on spine. Pages browning. $8.00

[002261] Falk, Stanley.L. Bataan. The March of Death. USA: Jove, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 515 07299 0. A shattering saga of horro and heroism. Special action photo edition. 256 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Covers worn and chipped. Rolled. Hole punched in top corner front cover. Grubby. Only fair condition. An intact reading copy. Scarce in Australia. $8.00

[002272] Wilson, John. Four Fathoms Deep. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cover has light wear and is chipped. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning. Slight roll. Pulp fiction about Frogmen, Limpeteers who placed mines on the hulls of Japanese ships during WW2. $6.00

[002275] Lindsay, Oliver. The Lasting Honour. London: Sphere, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0722155425. The fall of Hong Kong in 1941. 226 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Covers rubbed and chipped. Binding cracked. One b/w plate loose. A reading copy. $9.00

[002287] Konsalik, Heinz. Highway to Hell. Great Britain: Tattoo, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 042700309. Covers lightly chipped and worn. Light roll. Binding good. Some damage on cover where a price tag has been removed. $6.00

[002288] Lambert, Eric. The Twenty Thousand Thieves. London: Corgi, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552101915. Covers slightly faded, Binding good. Covers chipped and has the remnanats of a price label in top RH corner. No roll. Small pen mark on rear cover. $5.00

[002289] Lambert, Eric. The Twenty Thousand Thieves. London: Corgi, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 552081299. Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Rolled. $5.00

[002290] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers in New Guinea. Binding good. Spine creased. In good condition. Pages browning. PON inside. $10.00

[002291] Zagorski, Wacaw. Seventy Days. Great Britain: Panther, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor The grim and horrifying story of those terrible days of the Warsaw Insrrection. 223pp. Fair reading copy only. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. Grubby. Pages browning. $9.00

[002292] Geraghty, Tony. Who Dares Wins. London: Fontana, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the SAS 1950-1982 including the first inside account of the SAS in the Falklands. 440 pp. Some b/w illus and maps. In good condition. $10.00

[002293] Nicole, Christopher. The Ship with No Name. London: Arrow, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0099456001. A superb new adventure of japan at war. The ultimate Kamikaze mission. 384 pp. In good condition. $8.00

[002301] Lott, Arnold.S. Brave Ship Brave Men. New York: Dale, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0895590204. Cover worn and has some light damage. Binding good. Text clean. Browning with age. $7.00

[002344] Callison, Brian. The Dawn Attack. London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006143377. Paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $5.00

[002347] Cheyney, Peter. I'll Say She Does. London: Collins, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth covers worn and bumped. Spine frayed at extremities. Binding starting to slacken. $11.00

[002359] Zhukov, Georgi.K. Marshall Zhukov's Greatest Battles. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Edited by Harrison.E.Salisbury. 304 pp. Paperback. Covers and spine lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding good. $8.00

[002376] Richardson, Anthony. Wingless Victory. London: Pan, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0330104268. One of the great true stories of World War 2. 152 pp. Some illus. Covers marked. Binding good. No roll. $5.50

[002377] Maxwell, Roland.F. No Epitath. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Deep in war-torn Europe they fought the lonely war of resistance. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. A few light marks on covers. Previously published by Badger Books. Light roll. Bumped on top corner. $8.00

[002378] Ryan, Cornelius. The Longest Day. Great Britain: Corgi, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the Normandy invasion made into a film. Covers and spine worn. Binding good. Paperback. 250 pp plus biblio. $6.00

[002384] Tickell, Jerrard. Odette. London: Pan, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and chipped, a few marks. Small piece of a corner missing. Pages browning with age. Edges browning. A few small tears. The story of Odette Churchill, British agent. Some b/w illus. 285 pp. $6.00

[002389] Gunn, Frank. The Tiger's Mistress. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was the only woman in a camp of men - and her hunger was even greater than theirs! He was the Tiger and she was the Tigress - crueller, more sadistic and a she devil who left the marks of her claws on every man she desired. Covers rubbed and worn. Chipped edges, fold marks. Edges and pages browning with age. Light damage to spine. Spine roll. A scarce copy of this classic Australian WW2 POW pulp. $40.00

[002394] Young, Peter. Commando. London: Pan, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pictorial Card. Good Weapons Book in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly wrn. Binding starting to crack which is usual for this series. PON inside. $8.00

[002396] Williams, W H. Bardia Blow-Up. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The 6th Division campaign depended on the Australian Desert raiders mission. They were only a handful of Australian soldiers - pitted against a vast, unbeaten, cocky Italian army. Well, we all know that the outcome is obvious! Pure Australian military pulp ... No 1 in the Horwitz series. Great cover. Slight roll. A few damp marks. Very scarce. $60.00

[002416] Evers, L H. Pattern of Conquest. Sydney: Currawong, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Follwoing WW2 thousands of Australian servicemen joined the occupation forces in Japan. To the victors the spoils ... This novel examines the lives of the Australian servicemen in Japan. Prostitution, black market, rackets ... A very interesting post war novel of the Australian military. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Spine lightly sunned. $8.00

[002417] Buster, Gun. Battle Dress. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. The allies at Dunkirk. A war novel. Covers bumped and worn. A few marks. Binding starting to slacken. A well worth reading copy. PON inside. $10.00

[002420] Robertson, Terence. Walker R.N. London: Pan, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Britain's ace U Boat killer. Great Pan edition illustrated. 205 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn. Spine damaged. Rolled. A good reading copy. $6.00

[002452] Rivett, Rohan D. Behind Bamboo. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 400pp story of life in Japanese POW camps during WW2 written by an Australian.Numerous illustrations. No dust jacket. Covers and spine are faded and worn with cloth lifting. Binding is exposed inside front and back covers. Lettering on spine faded. Jungle Days written on spine. A reading copy. $10.00

[002467] Ramsay, A.H.M. The Nameless War. London: Britons Publishing Company, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A controversial view of events leading to WW2. Paperback. In good condition. A few Truth and Liberty stamp marks inside. 4th Popular edition. $10.00

[002477] Tyler, W.H. Flight of Diamonds. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 85905 105 6. The story of Broome's war and the Carnot Bay diamonds. 126 pp. Numerous ills and diags. Very good. $30.00

[002504] Shapiro, Lionel.. The Sixth of June. London: Collins, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Lionel Shapiro was a war corespondent in WW2. This book was made into a movie about D Day starring Robert Taylor. Covers worn, lettering on spine faded. Binding good. A few marks. Foxing on edges. $10.00

[002552] Jackson, Robert. Squadron Scramble. London: Corgi, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0552112313. Covers worn and marked. Edge worn. Some fold marks. Damp mark along edges of first few pages. Binding good. $8.00

[002564] Seth, Ronald. Jackals of the Reich. London: New English Library, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 450015661. Light wear. Binding good. paperback. The first full account of Hitler's British Corps. $20.00

[002596] Konsalik, Heinz. Straf Battalion 999. Great Britain: Futura, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0708818765. Covers lightly chipped and worn. Light roll. Binding good. Old penned price inside. $5.00

[002606] Burt, Michael. We'll Soldier No More. London: Ward Lock, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Bumped. Binding starting to slacken. PON inside. $10.00

[002607] Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Light wear to extremities of jacket. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $20.00

[002619] Majdalany, Fred. The Monastry. London: Corgi, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the great battle to smash Monte Cassino. Vintage Corgi paperback. Great cover art. Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Spine has been reinforced with plastic contact. $10.00

[002624] Olsen, Olu Reed. Two Eggs on My Plate. London: The Companion Book Club, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and lightly marked. Binding starting to slacken. 287 pp. B/w illus. $10.00

[002650] Fomichenko, Major General. The Red Army. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Published before the end of the Second World War this book etils the history of the Red Army. It is a propoganda publication which goes into the details of the heroic struggles of the Red Army against the Nazis. It details strategies, training, individual heroism etc. A very interesting publication. The jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. Covers are worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very interesting military reference. 125 pp. $60.00

[002653] Welch, Kenneth. F. The Sound of Death. London: Budget Books, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Light roll. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[002658] Whiting, Charles. Double Cross. London: Futura, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Spymaster II. Covers worn. Fold marks. Light roll. 159 pp. $10.00

[002659] Heinrich, Willi. The Willing Flesh. London: Corgi, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The savagely powerful nover of the death throes of the German Wehrmacht. Covers worn and losses at corners. Spine wrinkled. Cover starting to loosen. 368 pp. Pages browning. Great cover art! $9.00

[002678] Divine, David. The Nine Days of Dunkirk. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped and lightly worn. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. 2 page map pasted inside rear cover. 308 pp. Numerous maps and some b/w illus. Index. Near VG. $25.00

[002691] Ryan, Cornelius. The Longest Day. London: Gollancz, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The D Day invasion story. Jacket is lightly worn, chipped and clipped. Covers clean and bright. 256 pp. Index, illus, maps and diags. $20.00

[002709] Tickell, Jerrard. Odette. London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean, lightly worn. lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. Small tear to frontis. 334 pp. B/w illus. $15.00

[002744] Beckles, Gordon. Birth of a Spitfire. London: Collins, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Beaverbrook's Ministry and its first 10,000,000 pounds. The evolution of the Spitfire fighter plane. 160 pp. Some b/w illus. Clean, green cloth covers with faded yellow lettering on the spine. Cheap wartime paper is starting to fade. Binding is good, in fact the book is close to very good condition. No jacket. $30.00

[002748] Turnbull, Patrick. The Forgotten Battalion. London: WDL Books, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They waited for the Japs, alone and with no hope. They were the forgotten battalion. A novel of a British battalion left exposed and alone. Only the RSM displays the eternal spirit of the supreme materialism of the true professional soldier. A vivid and exciting novel. Originally published in hard back by Hurst and Blackett very few copies of this war novel have survived, ( a bit like the soldiers in this battalion!) This is a paperback copy which is lightly chipped and worn.Pages browning. Light damp mark along edge of first few pages but is non intrusive. Cover is starting to separate. Binding is firm. Back cover and last few pages marked. A nice "square" copy. Great cover art. Email for a scan. Great copy for military fiction collectors. $18.00

[002751] Le Fleming, H.M. Warships of World War 1. No 2 Cruisers. London: Ian Allen Ltd, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Small format, 72 pp publication with stiff card covers. Staples. Mark on cover where a label has been removed. Details and pictures of evolution of the cruiser including British and German ships. Cover is HMS Shannon in 1915. Over 60 other pics of cruisers. Part of a series of books. A very nice copy and of great value to WW1 naval historians, model makes or naval enthusiasts. Email for additional details if required. $34.50

[002764] Everitt, Don. The K Boats. London: New English Library, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 450009890. Covers lightly worn and marked. Edges chipped. Very slight roll. pages browning. A nice "square" copy. The amazing story of Britain's steam submarines. 142 pp. Inc some diags, maps. $12.00

[002767] Devereux, J P S. The Story of Wake Island. London: Panther, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Under ceaseless attack they piled the beaches with enemy dead - and held on for fourteen blazing days. US Marines against overwhelming odds. Vintage Panther paperback no 905. Covers worn, rolled, chipped and some damage to spine. Old penned prce inside. Cover starting to come away from book. Great cover art and a great story. $10.00

[002769] Flynn, Peter. Bandits One Zero. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. No roll. A very nice copy. Scarce Australian WW2 aviation pulp. $25.00

[002780] Butler, Richard. A Blood-Red Sun at Noon. Sydney: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002222167. Near very good. Jacket has light wear along top. Covers have light wear along edges. Binding good and text clean and bright. $12.00

[002791] McKie, Ronald. Proud Echo. The Great Last Battle of HMAS Perth. Sydney: Pacific Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Covers marked and worn. Taped repair to spine. Covers worn and marked. Title page missing. Rest of text intact. A reading copy only. 150 pp. The sinking of HMAS Perth and the American heavy cruiser Houston by the Japanese in 1942. PON inside. $5.00

[002805] Cortesi, Lawrence. The Battle of the Bismarck Sea. London: New English Library, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the defeat of the Japanese at the Battle of the Bismarck Sea. Paperback. Light wear. Small "remainder" cut along top edge. Remnants of price label on cover. No roll. Remnants of a label on back cover. $9.00

[002814] Hetherington, John. Airborne Invasion. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the battle of Crete. 166 pp. Map 44-45. Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. No jacket. Pages clean. War economy standard publication. PON inside with a 1948 inscription. A very nice copy. $15.00

[002834] Bartlett, Norman. Australia at Arms. Canberra, Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1953. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. / Good. 265 pp of stories of Australians at war. Inc numerous illus. Covers worn. A few marks. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[002835] Cooper, Dick. Adventures of a Secret Agent. London: Frederick Muller, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Wartime memoirs of Captain Dick Cooper of Special Operations Executive. 256 pp inc maps and illus. jacket (with great cover art!) is chipped, clipped and worn with some tears and small losses. Email for a scan and full report. Covers clean. Binding good and text clean. A nice copy of an interesting title. $60.00

[002845] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good, text clean. Covers worn and there is some damage where a label has been removed. Rolled. Book exchange stamps inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. $20.00

[002849] Prevaux, Aude Yung-de. Jaques and Lotka. A Resistance Story. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0747547939. Jacket rubbed and worn. Covers clean and bright. Text clean. Binding good. 198 pp. Some b/w illus. $16.00

[002868] Kessler, Leo. Wolf. Great Britain: Futura, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0708813186. Paperback. Light roll. Covers worn. Readers crease on spine. Binding cracked. $10.00

[002874] Forrest, David. The Last Blue Sea. Melbourne: Australasian Book Society, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good. text clean. A nive copy. Email for a scan. A novel of Australians at war in New Guinea. $20.00

[002890] Slattery, Ray. Mountain Attack. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Roy Slattery series. Horwitz No 9. Cover rubbed and marked. Email for a scan. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Edges browning. Great sixties cover art. $35.00

[002907] Gordon, Harry. The Embarrassing Australian. Melbourne: Landsdowne, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. The story of an Australian aborigine who became an officer in the Korean war. Ex library. Usual markings. First blank page removed. Some b/w illus. $10.00

[002970] Young, Peter. Storm from the Sea. London: Corgi, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the origins of the Third Commando Brigade during WW2. Paperback. Worn. Fold marks. Book exchange stamps inside. A better than reading copy. $10.00

[002971] Trebich, Willy. The Broken Swastika. London: Futura, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true military adventure of Willy Trebich, who was loyal to the Hitler Youth Movement, fought for the British in the Royal Horse Artillery and was captured and escaped 6 times. Covers worn and old price penned on front. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. $18.00

[002986] Laffin, John. Return to Glory. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A veteran of the Kokoda Trail campaign returnd to New Guniea to see the aftermath of the war. Contains interesting pics of battle sites. Jacket is chipped and worn, with some losses. Covers and binding good. A few marks, some foxing inside covers and along edges. $15.00

[002988] Hetherington, John. Blamey. The Fighting Field Marshal. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The frank and uncensored story of the man who was the greatest soldier Australia had bred - and the most controversial. True biography. Paperback. Light wear $18.00

[002997] Mann, Abby. Judgement at Nuremberg.
London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nazi bestiality on trial. Abby Mann's story shows the basic core of passions, emotion, hopes, fears, all stemming from the moral break through of wartime Germany. Became a movie. Covers rubbed and some fold marks. Binding good. Slight roll. Cover features a very grim looking Spencer Tracy. $15.00

[003002] Seagrave, Gordon,S. Burma Surgeon Returns. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1946. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The sequel to the Burma Surgeon. Jacket has large losses. Covers worn at extremities. Binding good , text clean. Bumped. 268 pp. Some maps and b/w illus. $10.00

[003004] Forbes, Colin. Tramp in Armour. London: Collins, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Military fiction. A British Matilda tank is caught behind enemy lines in WW2. Jacket has large losses. Some tape stains on covers. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $10.00

[003010] McKie, Ronald. The Heroes. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0207134707. Paperback. Light wear. First two pages starting to loosen. Else good. The story of the daring raiders of the Pacific War. Australian WW2 raids on Singapore. $7.00

[003078] McKay, Gary. Bullets, Beans and Bandages. Australians at War in Vietnam. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1999. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good First published as Vietnam fragments. Impressions and feelings of Australian soldiers in Vietnam. Near very good condition. 300pp with some b/w illus. $16.00

[003090] McManus, Leslie. Churchill's Vixens. The Breton Butcher. London: Mews Books, 1976. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The were British Intelligence's most secret and deadly weapon. Young and beautiful and destructive agents as much at home on a midnight mission as in the beds of friend or foe. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. $8.00

[003091] McManus, Leslie. Churchill's Vixens. The Belgian Fox. London: Mews Books, 1976. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The were British Intelligence's most secret and deadly weapon. Young and beautiful and destructive agents as much at home on a midnight mission as in the beds of friend or foe. Binding good. Text clean. Light wear. $6.45

[003099] Campbell, Arthur. The Siege. London: Corgi, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Hold on and you will make history. That was the message from headquarters! This is a bound edition of the Corgi paperback. Part of the cover pasted on front. Fair reading copy only. Worn, bumped and browning. Edges grubby. $10.00

[003101] Middlebrook, Martin. The Battle of Hamburg. Allied Bomber Forces Against a German City in 1943. Lond1957: Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0713910747. Ex-library copy with the usual wear and markings. 24 pp. Numerous b/w illus and maps. the RAF Bomber Command's raids on Hamburg in WW2. $18.00

[003246] Callison, Brian. A Thunder of Crude. London: Fontana, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0006174906. Paperback. Covers worn. Slight roll. Edeworn. $5.00

[003371] Churchill, Winston, S. The Second World War. Volume III. The Grand Alliance. London: Cassell, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners bumped. Lettering on spine bright. Binding good. Edges dusted. Text clean. 818pp. Some maps. Index. $15.00

[003385] McKie, Ronald. The Heroes. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207134707. Paperback. Light wear. Slight roll. The story of the daring raiders of the Pacific War. Australian WW2 raids on Singapore. $8.00

[003408] Hart, Kitty. I Am Alive. London: Corgi, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 552 09490 0. Revised edition with foreword by Major P.R.Reid. An Auschwitz survivor tells her story. Paperback. Covers worn and have a few marks, inc fold marks. Slight roll. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. Scarce. $40.00

[003420] Prest, Robert. F4 Phantom. A Pilot's Story. London: Corgi, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552116157. A F4 Phantom pilot's story. Paperback. 254 pp. Light wear. No roll. Near very good. $10.00

[003424] Warren, C.E.T And Benson, Warren. Above Us the Waves. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light card covers are lightly worn.. Binding good, text clean.Slight roll.. The maginificent story of human torpedoes and midget submarines. $12.00

[003567] Shultz, Richard. H. The Secret War Against Hanoi. USA: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 06 019454 5. Kennedy's and Johnson's use of spies and saboteurs, and covert warriors in North Vietnam. 408 pp. Index. B/w illus. Jacket and book near very good. 1 corner bumped. $15.00

[003592] Firkins, Peter. The Australians in Nine Wars. From Waikato to Long Tan. Sydney: Pan, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330270346. The history of Australians in nine wars. 514 pp. paperback. Some b/w illus. Index. Light wear. Good condition. $15.00

[003597] Vader, John. Anzac. London: New English Library, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The dramatic history of the great front-line campaigners. Paperback. 127 pp. Covers worn and marked. Slight roll.Book exchange stamp inside. Binding good. Browning with age. $8.00

[003598] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Slight roll and light wear. Binding good. Scarce. $38.00

[003599] McKie, Ronald. The Heroes. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear. Slight roll. Publisher's laminate starting to lift. The story of the daring raiders of the Pacific War. Australian WW2 raids on Singapore. $8.00

[003617] Packard, Reynolds and Eleanor. Balcony Empire. London: Chatto and Windus, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Facist Italy at war. Cloth cvers lightly marked. Binding good. Lightly bumped. Edges browning. $10.00

[003643] Moorehead, Alan. The End in Africa. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1944. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The end of the Tunisian campaign in WW2 maps at ends. 213 pp. Covers clean. Binding good. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Some small losses. Now protected. $15.00

[003646] Kerstan, Reinhold. Blood and Honour. London: Lion, 1983. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good "I had loved Adolf Hitler almost as much as my father, but now ..." A member of Hitler's Youth tells his story. Paperback. Light wear. A square copy. $10.00

[003649] Knight, Eric. This Above All. London: World Distributors, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the beaches of Dunkirk he returned to the London blitz - and his own personal struggle. A vintage paperback. Covers worn and there is an old penned price on the front. A few creases. Rolled. Book exchange stamp inside back cover. PON inside. $5.00

[003690] Edwards, Bernard. Salvo! Epic Naval Gun Actions. London: Cassell, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0304351717. Cassell Military Classics Edition. Covers lightly worn. A few corner fold marks on covers. 192 pp. Index. Some b/w illus $12.00

[003705] Rybakov, Vladimir. The Burden. London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 009 1525209. Russian fiction. A Russian soldier on the Siberia/China border. Jacket and book in near very good condition. $12.00

[003706] Mandell, George. The Wax Boom. London: Panther, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair The barabarism of fighting in Germany at the closing stages of the war. A novel about American soldiers. Covers worn. Browning. Rolled. book exchange stamps inside. $8.00

[003720] Wynne, Barry. Count 5 and Die. London: Horwitz, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The fascinating Nazi spy, Hannie Herodsen, was the focal point of an astounding espionage plot. The factual story from the secret files of the OSS. Covers worn and marked. Browning with age. Slight roll. Old price penned inside. $15.00

[003741] Altobello, Brian. Into the Shadows Furious. California: Presidio, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0891417176. The brutal battle for New Georgia in WW2. 408 pp. This is a new book in fine condition. Unread. Jacket protected. $35.00

[003743] Foley, John. The Boilerplate War. London: Star, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A stunning compilation of evidence from living sources of the most significant development in 20th cenrury land warfare: the tank. From the foreword. Paperback. 199 pp. Index. Covers lightly worn. A few reading creases. Light foxing inside the covers. A nice copy. $10.00

[003748] Konsalik, Heinz. The War Bride. London: Star, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Well known for his book Doctor of Stalingrad, Konsalik also writes romance novels. This one has been translated from German. Covers worn. Price label on cover. Book exchange stamp inside. Scarce. $12.00

[003749] Chapman, Ivan D. Iven G Mackay. Citizen and Soldier. Melbourne: Melway Publishing, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0909439028. An autobiography of a famous Australian soldier, from Gallipoli to New Guinea. 316 pp. Maps at ends. Index. Some b/w illus. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Book near very good. $15.00

[003760] Graham, M B. Mantle of Heroism. Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943. California: Presidio, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good War in the Pacific. 360 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Maps. Index. In very good condition. $24.00

[003773] Gibson, Owen. Traitor Aboard. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Covers worn. Rolled.PON inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. $20.00

[003786] Earle, L B. The Two-Edged Sword. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Here, in this hell camp, the bestiality of the inquisitors revealed war in its most terrible aspect. Scarce Horwitz military pulp covering the battle for Wake Island. Slight roll. Old penned price on front. Binding good. Some browning. $40.00

[003795] Young, Desmond. Fountains of Elephants. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of the brilliant soldier who fought on the plains of northern India. Maps at ends. 319 pp. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Now protected . $12.00

[003803] Nelson , Michael. Captain Blossom. London: New English Library, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The wartime experiences of one of the army's least distinguished soldiers. paperback. Covers worn. Old price penned on front. Book exchange stamps inside and remnants of book exchange price label on cover. $7.00

[003822] Whiting, Charles. The Battle for Twelveland. London: Corgi, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the men who fought the shadow war - the British Intelligence operations of World War II ... Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Slight roll. Pages browning. $10.00

[003829] Houart , Victor. Desert Squadron. London: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good To the tank crews of Rommel's Panzer divisions they were known as Whispering Death. 167 pp. Some b/w illus. Light wear. A square copy. $15.00

[003833] Storm , Julie. Till the Shadow Passes. London: Collins, 1960. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Translated by Antonia White. 286 pp. Covers clean. Binding good. PON inside. $15.00

[003837] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Three Corvettes. London: Panther, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear. Very slight roll. A nice "square" copy. Browning with age. $8.00

[003838] Forester, C.S. Brown on Resolution. London: Mayflower, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Worn with some cover creases. Rolled. PON inside. $12.00

[003844] Sonsetby , Gunnar. Report From No. 24. London: Four Square Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair The story of the legendary raider who took on the German Reich. 154 pp. Covers worn and chipped. Marked. A better than reading copy. $8.00

[003852] Brelis, Dean. The Mission. Great Britain: Panther, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Parachuted into the Kachin Hills, he fought a war of ambush and destruction behind Japanese lines. Based on the author's wartime experiences. Covers worn and some damage to spine. Rolled. Great Panther cover. Email for a scan. $7.00

[003901] Bazna , Elyesa. I Was Cicero. London: Andre Deutsch, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A story of a WW2 spy. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[003902] Daniel , Donald C. Anti-Submarine Warfare and Superpower Strategic Stability. London: MacMillan, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. A strategic study. Ex library with ususal wear. First page has been removed. 222 pages. Index. $35.00

[003923] Gwaltney , Francis Irby. The Day the Century Ended. London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A distinguished novel about a boy's coming of age in the brutally violent world of way. Jacket lightly worn and chipped with a small loss at top of spine. Covers good. Binding tight. A very nice copy. $9.00

[003924] Haven, Bryan. They Lived in Glory. With the Anzacs in Action in Korea. London: John Spencer, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce military paperback. Anecdotes and stories of Anzacs in Korea. Published circa late 50s early 60s. A Cobra pocket book. Great stories of Aussies in action written with a real understanding of the action. A great Korean War collectors book. Email for a scan of the cover. In good condition. A "square" copy. $27.00

[003926] Pliever, Theodor. Stalingrad. St Albans: Mayflower, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 250000 died at Stalingard. This is the story. 351 pp. paperback. Worn. Binding good. $5.00

[003934] Cortesi, Lawrence. Rogue Sergeant. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He waged a one man war against the Germans - and the US army! Paperback. Slight roll. Light wear. $6.00

[003937] McKie, Ronald. The Heroes. Great Britain: Panther, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of two attacks on Japanese held Singapore from Australia in 1943 and 1944. Paperback. Light wear and slight roll. Paperback. $8.00

[003950] Wilson , Phillip. Kiwi Strike. London: New English Library, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good New Zealand airmen battle heavy odds. Paperback. Remainder cut across top edge. Binding good. Text clean. $7.00

[003960] Dormann, Hans. Soldiers and No General. London: Panther, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good In loneliness , comradeship , and death they defied the Russian hordes ... until one man alone was left to remember the nightmare of slaughter. The German experience of war against the Russians from a German author. paperback. Scarce. Slight roll. Browning with age . Binding good. Bookseller's price label on cover. $12.00

[003987] Evans , David C. The Japanese Navy in World War II. USA: United States Naval Institute, 1986. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Japanese Naval officers discuss their navy in action WW2. Illustrated. Index. 568 pp. A valuable and authoitative text for naval historians. This copy is near very good. Slight jacket wear. Small tear on rear jacket. Book is very clean. Came from a nautical collection. $50.00

[003989] Chambers , Frank P. The War Behind the War 1914 - 1918. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1939. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A history of the civilain and political fronts. Jacket is protected by plastic. Jacket will be good on removal. 620 pp. Large map at rear. Binding good. Text clean. An authoratitive text. $60.00

[003991] Evers, L H. Pattern of Conquest. Sydney: Currawong, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Following WW2 thousands of Australian servicemen joined the occupation forces in Japan. To the victors the spoils ... This novel examines the lives of the Australian servicemen in Japan. Prostitution, black market, rackets ... A very interesting post war novel of the Australian military. No jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. Spine lightly sunned. $7.00

[004001] MacLean , Anne. Fighting Ships of World Wars One and Two. London: Peerage Books, 1976. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Large format illustrated book covering WW1 and 2 fighting ships. 255 pp. Numerous illus. Index. Near very good condition. $25.00

[004003] Moore , John. Jane's Fighting Ships of World War I. London: Bracken Books, 1990. Reprint. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Large format illustrated book covering WW1 fighting ships. 320 pp. Numerous illus. Index. Near very good condition. Authoritative text. Over 1000 illus. $50.00

[004004] Freeleagus , L G. Aarooogah!!. ill. Freeleagus , L G. Queensland ,Australia: Freeleagus , L G, 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0 958806438. A limited edition collection of submarine cartoons produced for the Australian Submarine Squadron Reunion, 23 September 1988. Autographed by Freeleagus. Large format. Number 344. Imitation leather with gilt lettering. Light bump at top corner. $100.00

[004021] Zhukov, G. Marshal of the Soviet Union. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Reminiscences and reflections of a great Russian military leader. 452 pp. Some illus, maps and diags. A few pencil marks in text. Light wear. $20.00

[004032] Gant , James. Five Steps to No Man's Land. Sydney: Horwitz, 1960. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They volunteered for the Long Range Desert Group and the peril of missions behind enemy lines. Military pulp from Horwitz. 160 pp. Light wear. Near very good. Scarce. $35.00

[004036] Holledge, James. Bushido. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The stark truth behind brutall Japanese war crimes. Lest We Forget ! An Australian version of Japanese war crimes fo the Second World War. First page has been removed. Rolled. Great cover art with the usual woman in danger and a Japanese officer wielding a Samurai sword. Scarce Holledge title. Ausralian pulp fiction style. $30.00

[004050] Hoyt, Edwin P. Submarines at War.
New York: Jove Books, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The silent battles beneath the waves. Commemorating 50 years since the outbreak of WW2. 316 pp. Some b/w illus. Paperback. Light wear. $6.00

[004054] Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry. Out Sweeps. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The exploits of minesweepers in Worl War II. Paperback. 222 pp. Remainder cut across top edge. Edges browning. $6.00

[004068] Young, Terrence. One of Our Submarines. London: Pan, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. The first classic by a British submarine captain in war. Ilustrated. Covers worn. Book exchange label on cover. Rolled. 270 pp. Edges browning. $6.00

[004069] Winterbotham , F W. The Ultra Secret. London: Futura, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Breaking the enigma code. Paperback. Rolled. Covers worn. $5.00

[004070] Pape, Richard. Fortune is My Enemy. London: Pan Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback .Book exchange marks inside. Rolled. Worn. Old prices on cover. A nerve shattering spy thriller! $5.00

[004107] Bullock, Alan. Hitler. A Study in Tyranny. London: The Companion Book Club, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 776 pp. Inc biblio and index. Covers worn. Mark at top of spine. Binding cracked. Part of jacket has been pasted inside on fisrt blank page. $10.00

[004144] Landon, Christopher. Ice-cold in Alex. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A story of the extraordinary desert flight from the Afrika Corps. Novel. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Jacket has some internal repairs. Binding good. PON inside. A very nice copy. In fact it is so nice I have now protected the jacket! $20.00

[004149] Carver, Michale. El Alamein. London: Fontana, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A history of the battle for El Alamein. Paperback. Appears unread. 224 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. $8.00

[004150] Simpson, Colin. Lusitania. London: Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Very Good The Lusitania is torpedoed by a German U Boat. It was carrying neutral citizens, or was it ... ? Paperback. 295 pp. Index. Appears unread. A very good copy. $6.00

[004166] Slattery, Ray. Mountain Attack. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Roy Slattery series. Horwitz No 9. Cover rubbed and marked. Email for a scan. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Edges browning. Wear to spine extremities. Great sixties cover art. $35.00

[004167] Cronin, Graeme. Timor Target. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The ruthless Japanese "Tiger" swore to annihilate the Australian commandos. Vintage Oz military pulp based on the exploits of the Australian Independent Company on Timor in WW2 and the gun battle with Australians and the "Singapore Tiger." Scarce pulp. Light roll. Some wear at extremities. Nice copy. Great cover art. $35.00

[004173] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London: Pan, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Great Pan volume of the classic war story. 252 pp. Some b/w llus. Slight roll. Some damage to spine. $6.00

[004184] Campbell, Arthur. Jungle Green. Australia: Corgi, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Exciting and authentic, a novel of warfare in the treacherous forests of Malaya. 188 pp plus glossary. Map. Paperback. Slight roll and some wear, $6.00

[004185] Calvert, Michael. Prisoners of Hope. Great Britain: Panther, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Mad Mike Calvert commanded the 77th Infantry Brigade in the landing at Broadway, and his account of this unique military operation makes gripping reading ... Paperback. Slight roll. Some browning. $7.00

[004189] Polmar, Norman. Spybook. The Encyclopedia of Espionage. New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0679425144. A comprehensive encyclopedia of espionage. 663 pp. Alphabetic format of espionage entries. Index. Numerous illus. Covers worn. Binding good. $15.00

[004197] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. London: Corgi, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage Corgi paperback. Light wear. GB 966. $6.00

[004202] Trevor, Elleston. The Killing-ground. Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and tear but worth preserving. Clipped, Binding good , text clean. Fiction about the men of a tank squadron involved in the the battlefield at Falaise in WW2. Edges browned and marked. $10.00

[004286] Walker, Allan S. Medical Services Of the R.A.N. And R.A.A.F. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 medical series. 574 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus and maps.Jjacket has light wear and some minor silverfish damage along edges. Binding good. Text clean. A very good copy. $30.00

[004288] Butlin, S J. War Economy 1939-1942. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 series. 516 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus and maps . Jacket has only light wear. Binding good. Text clean. A very good copy. Vol 1 of two on the Australian economy during WW2. $25.00

[004289] Hasluck, Paul. The Government and the People. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1956. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 series. 644 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus and maps. Jacket has only light wear. Binding good. Text clean. A very good copy. The first of two volumes dealing with political and social events in Australia during WW2. $25.00

[004290] Walker, Allan S. Clinical Problems of War. Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1956. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 medical series. Volume 1 of the series. . This book describes the injuries and maladies which affected the Australian armed forces during WW2. 726 pp. Index. Numerous b/w illus and maps. Jacket is worn, has a few marks and some small tears.. Binding good. Text clean. A very good copy. $20.00

[004292] Churchill, Winston, S. The Second World War. Volume III. The Grand Alliance. London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners bumped. Covers lightly worn and have a few marks. Binding good. 716pp inc index. Previous owner's name stamped inside. $12.00

[004293] Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War. Volume I. The Gathering Storm. London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners slightly bumped. Covers lightly worn and have a few marks. Binding good. 638pp inc index. Previous owner's name stamped inside. $12.00

[004294] Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War. Volume V. Closing the Ring. London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Corners slightyl bumped. Covers lightly worn and have a few marks. Binding good. 592pp inc index. Previous owner's name stamped inside. $15.00

[004364] Reska. Journey Through Hell. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The terrifying experiences of a woman survivor of Auschwitz. Illustrated. 233 pp. Paperback. Worn and rolled. Damage to spine. Covers coming loose. A fair copy only of this scarce Holacaust title. $45.00

[004379] Gleeson, James. They Feared No Evil. London: Corgi, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 0 552 1655 0. The stories of the gallant and courageous women agents of Britain's secret armies, 1939-45. Ilustrated. Paperback. Light wear. A "square" copy. $20.00

[004382] Konsalik, Heinz. They Fell from the Sky. London: Futura, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 0708819036. Monte Cassino. The only gamble was how long it took to die. Paperback. Worn. Some marks inc a small penned price on front cover. Slight roll. $6.00

[004455] Barber, Noel. The War of the Running Dogs. London: Arrow, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How Malaya defeated the communist guerrillass 1948-60. 328 pp Some b/w illus. PB. Binding good. Clean. $9.50

[004456] Darby, William O. We Led the Way. New York: Jove, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Darby's Rangers in WW2 222 pp. Maps and some illus. A square copy. Remnant hole punched in front cover. $7.50

[004458] Norden, Peter. Madam Kitty. London: Coronet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The true story of a nazi brothel whose inmates were not all they appeared to be. PB. Light wear. Some marks along edges of first few pages. Binding good. Browning with age. $10.00

[004537] Kersh, Gerald. Faces in a Dusty Picture. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel about desert warfare in the Western Desert. War economy paper. 129 pp. Black cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. Copvers worn. Gift inscription inside. $12.00

[004538] Weissberg, Alex. Advocate for the Dead. London: Four Square Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of Joel Brand and a German offer to trade one million Jews for army vehicles. Paperback. Worn. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[004580] St John, Robert. The Man Who Played God. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Holocaust novel. Jacket has been protected by plastic. Now removed. Tape stains inside on jacket and inside covers. Paper paste over on previous owner's name. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[004595] Brennand, Frank. Sink the Bismark. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of the sinking of the Bismark. Horwitz/Four Square edition. Covers worn. pages browning A square copy. $15.00

[004625] Karl, S W. Too Deep Too Late. New York: Manor Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One diver alone under the treacherous waters of the Mediterranean sent out to sink a German fleet. Military pulp. Some marks on cover. Square copy. Binding good. $8.00

[004626] Donald, David. The Pocket Guide to Military Aircraft and the World's Air Forces. London: Temple Press, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 192 pp. Illus of most military aircraft and their air force insignias. Colour illus. f value to aircraft writers, aviation watchers and modellers. Nice clean copy. $10.00

[004641] Freeman, Gillian. The Confessions of Elizabeth Von S. New York: Thomas Congdon Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of a young woman's rise and fall in Nazi society. Fiction heavily based on fact. Covers chipped and worn with a few small tears and minor losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[004685] Repa, Peter. A Footnote to My Epitaph. NSW, Australia: David-Mason Jones, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex-Library. Fair Ex-lib copy of this rare book about Lieutenant Repa, a Ukranian who served in the Red Army , became a POW and moved to Australia in 1950. Fair codition only. Reading copy. $50.00

[004707] Infield, Glenn. Big Week!. London: New English Library, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The crucial week of the war - the air battle between General Doolittle and General Galland. PB. Worn. Pages browning. Slight roll. $7.50

[004708] McLeod, Godfrey. Anzacs. Australia: Methuen, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Channel 9 TV epic. 218 pp. Some b/w stills from the TV series. Covers are worn and binding is cracked. A reading copy. $6.00

[004718] Richards, D S. The Savage Frontier. London: MacMillan, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333525574. A history of the Anglo-Afghan Wars. 214 pp. Index. Jacket is lightly worn. Near very good. Pages starting to brown. $50.00

[004735] Bailey, Norman G. The Patch Unit. New York: Leisure, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Six hand picked men infiltrate Nazi Germany on a deadly mission. PB. Light wear. A few dents on spine. $7.00

[004737] Heinrich, Willi. Cross of Iron. London: Corgi, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Previously published as The Willing Flesh. Paperback. Sqaure copy. Binding good. $5.50

[004752] Thompson, R W. D-Day Spearhead of Invasion. London: Punells, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair battle book number 1. Purnell's History of the Second World war. Spine is damaged. Some folds and tears. pages coming loose as is normal with these editions! reading copy. $6.00

[004777] D'Albas, Andrieu. Death of a Navy. Great Britain: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The annihilation of the Japanese fleet. This book deals with the great naval battles of the Pacific theatre of World war 2, recalling the early Japanese successes, their stubbornly contested defence, and the final disaster, when the mounting power of the USA proved too much for the Imperial navy. Vintage Panther paperback in near very good condition. Panther price label on front cover. "Square" copy. Light wear. $10.00

[004827] Fergusson, Bernard. Beyond the Chindwin. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An account of the adventures of No 5 Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma 1943. 255 pp. B/w illus. Index. Map at end. Covers clean. Sloight bumps. Binding good. pages browning with age. $10.00

[004868] Calvert, Mike. Slim. London: Pan, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good War Leader Book No 5 in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. Binding starting to crack which is usual for this series. PON inside. $8.00

[004869] Rooney, D D. Stilwell. London: Pan, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good War Leader Book No 6 in the Pan/Ballantiine Illustrated History of World War 2 series. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. Binding starting to crack which is usual for this series. PON inside. $8.00

[004871] Moxon, Oliver. The Last Monsoon. London: Robert Hale, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Second in the trilogy of the fighter squadron in the valley of Imphal in WW2. Jacket is in poor condition with large losses but worth keeping. Covers have a few marks. Light foxing inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. Old penned over price inside. $12.00

[004887] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. Some insect damage. $15.00

[004888] Gibson, Owen. Battleground - the Deeps. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Slight roll. Good. $15.00

[004899] Strutton, Bill. The Secret Invaders. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The beach recon units story. Combined Operations Pilotage parties. Jacket is chipped and clipped. Now protected. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. 287 pp. $30.00

[004937] Morrocco, John. The Vietnam Experience. Thunder from Above Air War 1941-1968. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Part of a series on the Vietnam War. 190 pp. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. A few marks. Pages slightly wrinkled. $10.00

[004938] Maitland, Terrence. The Vietnam Experience. A Contagion of War. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Part of a series on the Vietnam War. 190 pp. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. A few marks. Pages slightly wrinkled. $10.00

[004939] Fischer, Julene. The Vietnam Experience. Images of War. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Part of a series on the Vietnam War. 190 pp. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. A few marks. Pages slightly wrinkled. $10.00

[004940] Doyle, Edward. The Vietnam Experience. Setting the Stage. Boston: Boston Publishing, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Part of a series on the Vietnam War. 190 pp. Numerous illus. Edgeworn. A few marks. Pages slightly wrinkled. $10.00

[005004] Shaw, Irwin. The Young Lions. London: Jonathon Cape, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. A few smal tears and light losses at extremities. Clipped. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $11.00

[005005] Moiseiwitsch, Maurie. Yesterday's Enemy. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good A Hammer Film Production for Columbia pictures. Based on the play by Peter R Newman. War drama set in Burma WW2. Covers worn. Light damage to spine. Rolled. pPages browning with age. $10.00

[005028] Lambert, Eric. The Twenty Thousand Thieves. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage Corgi paperback. Book exchange label inside. Binding cracked. Great cover art. $5.00

[005029] Doward, Jan S. Last Tiger Out. California: Pacific Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian air force. Jacket is chipped and worn. Jacket spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. 127 pp. Maps at ends. B/w illus. $10.00

[005136] Australian Army. SALT Vol 11 No 7. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 10 September 1945 edition. Covers worn. and marked. 64 pp. Full of interesting military info, Australiana, cartoons etc. Collectible. $20.00

[005137] Australian Army. SALT Vol 10 No 9. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 2nd July 1945 edition. Covers worn. and marked. 64 pp. Full of interesting military info, Australiana, cartoons etc. Collectible. $20.00

[005138] Australian Army. SALT Vol 11 No 2. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 24 September 1945 edition. Covers worn. and marked. 64 pp. Full of interesting military info, Australiana, cartoons etc. Collectible. $20.00

[005140] Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth. Selected to Live. London: Pickering and Inglis Ltd, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good She ran from an evil she could barely understand to a love she could never have imagined. Paperback. Light wear. A few marks. $7.00

[005167] North, Rene. Military Uniforms 1686-1918. ill. Berry, John. Melbourne: Sun, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 159 pp. Index. Colour illus. Light wear. Handy guide to military uniforms. $10.00

[005175] Uris, Leon. Battle Cry. London, Great Britain: Allan Wingate, 1956. Third Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers worn. Pages browning with age. Bumped. Binding starting to slacken $10.00

[005176] Kerrigan, John. Fireball. London: Hamlyn, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0099360608. The first in the stunning new series about the Special Boat Service. Paperback. Edgeworn. A few fold marks. Binding good. Tex clean. $10.00

[005178] Mackie, John. Down and Dirty. New York: Jove, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Rat bastards military pulp. Light wear. Slight insect nibbles along front cover edge. Square copy. $5.50

[005238] Leith, Colin Russell. Duty Done. West Perth: Cyril Ayris Freelance, 2001. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 095788530x. The story of Colin Russell Leith AM DFC as told to Cyril Ayris. Leith was a Spitfire pilot in the Battle of Britain. This copy has been autographed by Leith. 260 pp. Illus, some colour. Edges and corners are worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Clean. Printed on gloss paper. Scarce copy. $100.00

[005253] Knight, Eric. This Above All. London: World Distributors, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the beaches of Dunkirk he returned to the London blitz - and his own personal struggle. A vintage paperback. Covers worn. Reader's creases on spine. A few marks inside. Browning with age. Binding good. $6.00

[005326] Haarer, A E. A Cold-Blooded Business. London: Panther, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The bomb disposal squad at work in Britain in WW2. paperback. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. A fair copy. Interesting! $15.00

[005327] Laffin, John. Digger. the Story of the Australian Soldier. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. The evolution of the Australian soldier. Ex lib. Reading or research copy. Library binding. Usual wear and marks. 243 pp. Inc b/w illus. $12.00

[005330] Manvell, Roger. SS Gestapo. London: Purnells, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Purnell's History of the Second World War weapons book No 8. 160 pp. B/w illus, diags and maps. Lightly worn. Binding starting to crack which is usual for this series. $8.00

[005338] Barbary, James. The Crimean War. London: Victor Gollancz, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0575014571. A readable and fascinating insight into the Crimean War. 159 pp. Some black and white illus. Book and jacket has light wear. $15.00

[005339] Karl, S W. The Station at Catanzaro. New York: Manor, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Light edge wear. Appears unread. Cut off and abandoned, the four worst foul ups in the US army fought their own private war. Military pulp. $5.50

[005340] Allen, H R. Fighter Station Supreme. London: Granada, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good the story of RAF Tangmere in WW2. paperback. Worn with some fold marks. B/w illus. $5.50

[005344] Downing, W H. To the Last Ridge. Sydney: Duffy and Snellgrove, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The WW1 experiences of W H Downing. paperback in good condition. No roll. Square copy. $10.00

[005353] Caidin, Martin. Whip. London: Corgi, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair If they'd let him, he'd have taken on every Jap in the Pacific. WW2 aviation fiction. Covers worn. Ex book exchange. Fair copy only. Small price label on cover. $4.50

[005370] Steinburg, Rafael. Island Fighting. Virginia: Time Life Books, 1979. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Pictorial boards. hard cover. One corner bumped. Rear cover has some damage. Binding good , text clean. 208 pp. Island battles in the Pacific in World War 2. Numerous illus, b/w and colour. $12.00

[005371] Elson, Robert T. Prelude to War. Virginia: Time Life Books, 1977. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Pictorial boards. Hard cover. Binding good. Text clean. 216 pp. Covers the period just prior to WW2. Numerous ills. Index. $20.00

[005373] Oudtshoorn, Nic Van. Frontline Despatches. Australians at War 1845-1972. NSW, Australia: Bay Book, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1862562873. Colal conflicts, WW1, WW2, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam. 96 pp.Numerous illus. Covers have a few marks. Binding good. text cean. $10.00

[005374] Foley, Charles. Commando Extraordinary. London: Pan Books, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The spectatcular exploits of Otto Skorzeny, German SS officer in WW2. 251 pp. Some b/w illus. Slight roll. p[ages browning with age. Small penned price on cover. A few marks but over all a good copy. $5.00

[005376] Hogg, Ian V. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Military Vehicles. London: New Burlington Boooks, 1988. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0906286751. 318 pp encyclopedia of military vehicles. Numerous illus and index. Comprehensive. Jacket has light wear. Near very good. $20.00

[005378] Preston, Anthony. Aircraft Carriers. USA: Bison Books Ltd, 1982. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0861240677. 64 pp. Index illus. The evolution of the aircraft carrier. In good condition. Index. Numerous b/w and colour illus. $10.00

[005379] Butler, Rupert. The Black Angels the Story of the Waffen-SS. London: The Sheridan Book Company, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The history of the Waffen-SS. Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Square copy. 275 pp. $7.00

[005381] Bradley, Russ. The Strange Battle of Liekau Kam. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce Australian military pulp. Australian's battle the Japanese along the Kokoda trail. Written by a veteran about actual events. Binding good. Text clean. Covers worn. Slight roll. $35.00

[005388] Bradley, Russ. The Gun. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers struggle to get a 25 pounder into action in New Guinea. Scarce Australian military pulp fiction. Russ Bradley was a Canadian who joined the US army in 1941 and was shipped to the Philippines with one of the first contingents. After the fall he fought a one man war and escaped to Australia. He later transferred to the Canadian army. After the war he became a freelance journalist in Australia. His war stories are based on his diaries. These military pulps are very scarce. Great cover art. Covers chipped and worn. pages browning. Postscript bu Owen Gibson another Oz military pulp writer. A good copy, scarce and collectible. $40.00

[005393] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Slight roll and light wear. Book exchange stamp inside but near very good. Binding good. Scarce. $35.00

[005402] Stevenson, William. The Borman Brotherhood. London: Corgi, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552097349. The survival and resurgence of Nazism is no accident - it is the result of a careful initiated brotherhood, conceived by the least visible and most powerful of the Nazi warlords ... Martin Borman. Paperback. 423 pp. Index. Worn, with a few reader's creases. Binding good. $10.00

[005408] Lutz, Gunther. Panzer Platoon: Invade Russia. London: Sphere, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Second in the series about the hellraising men of the Wehrmacht. Paperback in good, "square" condition $6.00

[005412] Gavshon, Arthur. The Sinking of the Belgrano. London: New English Library, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The act of war that finally killed off all hopes of peace. 238 pp. Illus. Index. Worn and rolled with some marks. $6.00

[005540] Scotland, A P . The London Cage. London: Evans Brothers, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Author worked for British intelligence and war crimes investigator WW2. No jacket. First page has been name clipped. Covers clean. Binding good. $10.00

[005542] Elson, Robert T. China-Burma-India World War II. Virginia: Time Life Books, 1979. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Pictorial boards. Hard cover. Binding good. Text clean. Numerous ills. Index. World war II in China, Burma and India. $20.00

[005548] Bird, Eugene. Rudolph Hess. London: Sphere, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A biography of one of Hitler's men written by the commandant of Spandau prison. PB in good condition. 285 pp. Ilus. $10.00

[005573] Wylie, I A R. The Undefeated. London: Cassell and Co, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A war story. Light wear. Binding good. Previous onwer's name inside. $10.00

[005644] Nelson, Hank. Prisoners of War Australians Under Nippon. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australians as POW under Nippon. From the ABC series. Numerous illus and maps. In good condition. Slight edge ear. $15.00

[005650] Lord Russell of Liverpool. The Knights of Bushido. London: Corgi, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. A reading/research copy only. $5.00

[005660] Australian Army. SALT Vol 5 No 11. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 1 Feb 1943 edition. Covers worn. 48 pp. Full of interesting military info, Australiana, cartoons etc. Collectible. 75 squadron. H A LIndsay's Living off the Land series, Extending the CMF battle zone, Timoshenko, NT history, $22.00

[005705] Australian Army. SALT Vol 4 No 4. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 27th July 1942. Military information inc.The Overland Telegraph, Hut Heater, letters to POWs, US army's new design. WW2 collectible. $20.00

[005706] Australian Army. SALT Vol 3 No 8. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 25th may 1942. Military information inc.From the bush a new land, Shipard, Tattooing, Old Maid Mine ... WW2 collectible. $20.00

[005707] Australian Army. SALT Vol 4 No 10. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 7th September 1942. Military information inc.maoris are sailor fighters, keeping razor blades sharp, living off the land, submarines, etc. WW2 collectible. Pencil marks on front cover. $20.00

[005709] Australian Army. SALT Vol 4 No 2. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 13th July 1942 . Makeshift forge, gold rush, power alcohol, VDC etc. WW2 collectible. $20.00

[005711] Australian Army. SALT Vol 3 No 13. Australia: Australian Army Education Journal, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 29th June 1942. Military information incOur Aborigines, the enemy listens, snakebite, dentistry etc. WW2 collectible. $20.00

[005712] Idriess, Ion. The Wet. There are Ways of Dealing with it. Melbourne: Education Journal of the Australian Army, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Scarce 7 pp article by Idriess in SALT 12th October 1942. Vol 5 No 2. $55.00

[005717] Feldt, Eric. The Coast Watchers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of Australia's invisible army in the Pacific War. 292pp. Paperback. Covers damaged. A reading copy only. $5.00

[005718] Gibson, Owen. The Nightmare Tide. Aust