
Welcome to the natural history section. If you are a collector of natural history books, and are looking for a specific one, please email
Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our
Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please
email Bob.
Catalog Report
Natural History
: 224 Books
[009615] . Australian Natural History June 1974 Volume 18Number 2. Australia: A H and A W Reed, 1974. Magazine. Good Australian museum magazine. Email for details of contents. $35.00
[006089] . ANH Australia's Leading Nature Magazine Winter 1994. Sydney: The Australian Museum Trust, 1994. Magazine. Fair Some pictures cut out. $5.00
[020775] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol. 72, Parts 1 & 2. Western Australia: 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Light wear to covers. Small pencil mark to front cover. $40.00
[020774] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol. 72, Part 3. Western Australia: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Light wear to covers. Small pencil mark to front cover. $40.00
[020768] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol. 73, Part 4. Western Australia: 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Some light pencil markings and rubbing to covers. $40.00
[020534] . The Emu: Volume 86, Part 3, December 1986. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Good Journal of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Covers faded at edges, few grubby marks.Text clean and binding good. $30.00
[020533] . The Emu: Volume 86, Part 3, December 1986. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Good Journal of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Covers faded at edges.Text clean and binding good. $30.00
[006088] . ANH Australia's Leading Nature Magazine Spring 1994. Sydney: The Australian Museum Trust, 1994. Magazine. Fair Some pictures cut out. $5.00
[009614] . Australian Natural History December 1975 Volume 18 Number 8. Australia: A H and A W Reed, 1975. Magazine. Good Australian museum magazine. Includes story of diving on Batavia, Abrolhos by Jeremy green $35.00
[020773] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol. 72, Part 4. Western Australia: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Light wear to covers. Small pencil mark to front cover. $40.00
[009616] . Australian Natural History Winter 1987 Vol 22 No 5. Australia: A H and A W Reed, 1987. Magazine. Good Australian museum magazine. Email for details of contents. $22.00
[009617] . Australian Natural History June 1975 Volume 18 Number 6. Australia: A H and A W Reed, 1975. Magazine. Good Australian museum magazine. Email for details of contents. $33.00
[012715] . Orchids of Western Australia. Australia: Westviews, Stapled. Good 28 pp booklet inc colour illus of Western Australia's orchids. Photos by Herb Foote. In near very good condition. $10.00
[013222] . The Darling System Western Australia Proposals for Parks and Reserves the System 6 Study Report to the Environmental Protection Authority. Western Australia: Department of Conservation and the Enviroment, 1981. First Edition. Large Format. Good ISBN: 072446722x. Large format 348 pp report. Numerous maps, diags, tables etc. Spine sunned. $66.00
[019366] . Australian Geographic 86 Apr-Jun 2007. Australia: Australian Geographic, 2007. Magazine. Magazine. Good Comes with a bonus commemorative ANZAC poster. $10.00
[019458] . Poison Plants of South-Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: West Australian Newspapers, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Fair Covers worn with some tears to edges. Numerous colour illustrations. Some creasing to bottom edges of pages. $20.00
[020532] . The Emu: Volume 86, Part 4, December 1986. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Good Journal of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Covers faded in places with a few small grubby marks. Text clean and binding good. $20.00
[020920] . Landscope WA's Conservation, Forests and Wildlife Magazine Spring 1989. Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management, 1989. Magazine. Good Good copy. Email for details of contents. $10.00
[005781] . Orchids of Western Australia. Australia: Westviews, Stapled. Very Good 28 pp booklet inc colour illus of Western Australia's orchids. Photos by Herb Foote. In very good condition. $10.00
[020921] . Landscope WA's Conservation, Forests and Wildlife Magazine Spring 1990. Como: Department of Conservation and Land Management, 1990. Magazine. Good Good copy. Email for details of contents. $10.00
[020911] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 78 Part 3 September 1995. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1995. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020917] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 78 Part 2 June 1995. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1995. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020916] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 79 Part 2 June 1996. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1996. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020912] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 80 Part 2 June 1997. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1997. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020915] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 79 Part 3 September 1996. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1996. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020913] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 80 Part 1 March 1997. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1997. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[020914] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 79 Part 4 December 1996. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1996. Large Format. Stapled. Good Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[007097] Abbott, R Tucker. Seashells of South East Asia. Singapore: Graham Brash, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 9971492237. 145 pp descriptions of sea shells. Numerous colour plates. In very good condition. $25.00
[008066] Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds with Color Camera. Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Valuable reference and guide to bird photography. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears. Numerous colour and b/w illus. $10.00
[020011] Arnold, Malcolm. Birds of the Top End. Alice Springs: Barker Souvenirs, 1997. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Stapled. Good Small 48 pp illustrated guide to birds of the Top End of Australia. Appears to be signed by the author. Near very good copy. $10.00
[021362] Bagnis, Raymond; Mazellier, Philippe; Bennett, Jack; Christian, Erwin. Fishes of Polynesia. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1974. Large. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with numerous creases and tears to edges. Rubbed and scratched. Price sticker on back cover. Inscription to previous owner inside. Text clean, images bright and colourful, binding good. $40.00
[016104] Baker, Kenneth F.. Wildflowers of Western Australia. Australia: Rigby, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Contains numerous colour photographs and descriptions of Western Australian flora. Light water damage on inside front cover, binding cracked. $15.00
[009600] Balmford, Rosemary. Learning About Australian Birds. Sydney: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 000216440x. 240 pp. Illus. Light cover wear. good copy. $25.00
[002172] Barnes, D.J. Perspectives on Coral Reefs. Australia: The Australian Institute of Marine Science, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 642 895 6. Jacket lightly worn. Else very good. Clean, tight and bright. $20.00
[002494] Barnett, S.A . Instinct and Intelligence. London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-libray with usual wear and marks. Jacket covere diwth plastic. Binding good. A few marks in text and along edges. 250 pp. Numerous illus and diags. $10.00
[013315] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Wild Flower Book. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. 205 pp.47 illus, 7 in full colour. An early Australian wildflower text. $10.00
[004577] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Wild Flower Book. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Bumped. 205 pp.47 illus, 7 in full colour. An early Australian wildflower text. $10.00
[006033] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Animal Book. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 374 pp. Some colour an b/w plates. Interesting Australian natural history book. Covers worn. Binding good. $12.00
[010062] Baxter, C. An Annotated List of the Birds of Kangaroo Island. Australia: The National Parks And Wildlife Service, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0730812707. Paperback with stiffcard covers. 70 pp. maps, line drawings etc. $15.00
[008008] Benson, Doug. Rare Bushland Plants of Western Sydney. Sydney: Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0724243100. 60 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. $30.00
[019590] Black, J M . Flora of South Australia Part IV Oleaceae-Compositae. South Australia: South Australian Government, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Facsimile reprint, revised by Enid L Robertson. Some grubby marks and creases on front cover. Pages yellowing. Binding good. $20.00
[002214] Blackall, William.E. How to Know Western Australian Wildflowers. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. A key to the flora of the temperate regions of Western Australia. part 1.370 pp. Numerous colour plates and line drawings. Exlibrary, usual markings. Covered with plastic. Some tape marks inside. $18.00
[020918] Bougher, A. A Bibliography and Index to The Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volumes 1 - 70. Western Australia: Royal Society of Western Australia, 1991. Large Format. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0035-922x. Email for details of conetnts. $25.00
[013376] Bourke, P A. A Handbook of Elementary Bird Study. Perth, Western Australia: Patersons Printing Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Gift inscription inside. 172 pp. Illus with b/w and clour plaes and line drawings. Australian birds. $20.00
[004251] Bright, Michael. Animal Language. London: BBC Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0563200677. Comprehensive look at animal communication. 247 pp. Index. Illus and diags. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. text clean. $14.00
[019968] Bright, Michael. The Private Life of Birds a Worldwide Exploration of Bird Behaviour. London: Bantam Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0593022319. Jacket has very light edge wear. Very good copy. $20.00
[014606] Bristow, Alec. The Sex Life of Plants. Australia: Cassell, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0726904597. Very good copy. Previous owner's name written inside. 228 pp. $12.00
[001369] Brooker, S G . New Zealand Medicinal Plants. Auckland: Heinemann, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86863 126 4. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. Light bumping to corners. Else very good. 268 pp. Index, illus, ref. $20.00
[001468] Brues, Charles. T and Melander, A.L. Classification of Insects. Cambrideg, Massachusettes: Harvard University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A key to the known families of insects and other terrestrial arthropods. The Bulletin of Comparative Zoolology at Harvard, Vol 73. First published 1932. 672 pp. Numerous line drawings to aid in the classification of insects. Binding good. Small piece of cloth missing from bottom corner on back cover. A very nice copy. $28.00
[021020] Cayley, Neville. What Bird is That?. ill. Cayley, Neville, W. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 315 pp with numerous colour plates. Cawley's book is standard reading for bird watchers in Australia. Binding good. Text clean. $16.00
[014746] Cayley, Neville. What Bird is That?. ill. Cayley, Neville, W. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 315 pp with numerous colour plates. Cawley's book is standard reading for bird watchers in Australia. Jacket is tatty. Binding good. Text clea. $18.00
[001201] Cayley, Neville,W. What Bird is That?. ill. Cayley, Neville, W. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 315 pp with numerous colour plates. Cawley's book is standard rwading for bird watchers in Australia. No jacket. Slight lean. Top of spine and top edge sunned and faded. Slight lean. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $18.00
[010055] Cayley, Neville,W. What Mammal is That?. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Over 250 species illus in full colour. Jacket is chipped and worn wth some sun marks. Gift inscription inside. Amazing Cayley illus. Binding good. Text clean. Large format. Destined to become and Australian natural history icon! $40.00
[011412] Chisholm, Alec H. Bird Wonders of Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Corners bumped. A few marks. $10.00
[003199] Chisholm, Alec.H. Land of Wonder. ill. Coen, Margaret. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The best Australian nature writing. An anthology of nature stories from Australia's best nature writers. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn and has some insect nibbles along edges. Binding good. Text clean. Bumped. 313 pp with numerous illus. $12.00
[008019] Christian, Garth. Down the Long Wind. London: Newnes, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A study of bird migration. Jacket has light wear. Near very good condition. 240 pp. Index. B/w illus. $20.00
[018008] Coleman, Neville. Australian Marine Fishes in Colour. Australia: Reed, 1974. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0589071416. 108 p. ndex. Numerous colour illus. Good copy.Jacket is chipped and as light wear. Old price label on front cover. $10.00
[002551] Conder, Peter. RSPB Guide to Birdwatching. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0600314235. 176 pp with numerous illus and photos. Index. Only light wear. Very nice copy. $10.00
[020012] Costermans, L F. Trees of Victoria an Illustrated Field Guide. Melbourne: Published By Author, 1978. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 959910506. A fully illustrated guide to the recognition of some 85 trees and large shribs native to Victoria and three neighbouring states. Good copy. 82 pp. Illus. $14.00
[014741] Craig, G F. Pilbara Coastal Flora. Western Australia: WA Ag Department, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Ex Lib. Fair Ex lib research copy. 103 pp. Colour illus. $15.00
[017966] Cribb, A.B. & J.W. Wild Food in Australia. ill. McCubbin, Charles. Australia: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 240 pp with index. Numerous b/w and colour illus. Contains details of plants in Australia that are edible. Previous owner's name inside. Binding is good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Tidy copy. $18.00
[004712] Dakin, William J. Great Barrier Reef. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Vintage publication on the Great Barrier Reef. jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. 135 pp. Illus. Index. $10.00
[005134] Deas, Walter. Seashells of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1976. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good 30 pp of colour illus of Australian seashells. Plus information. Covers lightly worn. $8.50
[012353] Dodd, Robert T. Thunderstones and Shooting Stars. Harvard University Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0674891384. 196 pp. Index, illus, diags. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[017096] Domalain, Jean-Yves. The Animal Connection. London: Heinemann, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Covers worn and rubbed, small tear on spine jacket. Edges of text bumped and some light foxing. Text clean. Binding good. $12.00
[009163] Downes, M C. Australian Waterfowl. Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department of Voctoria, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 48 pp illus guide to identifying waterfowl for shooters. Worn copy. Scarce. $22.00
[010899] Downes, M C. Australian Waterfowl. Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department of Voctoria, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 48 pp illus guide to identifying waterfowl for shooters. Worn copy. Scarce. $22.00
[020658] Downes, M C and Watson, Ina. Australian Waterfowl. ill. Hill, Robin. Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped. Few light scratches. Text clean. A few pages lightly browning in the middle. $10.00
[017400] Earl, G E. Munro's Navigation (SI Units). Glasgow: James Munro and Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Few rub marks on front and back covers, edges bumped, some light scratches. Pages yellowing. Binding good. 5th edition. $20.00
[007426] Edmonds, Tony. Sydney Sandstone Flora. NSW, Australia: New South Wales University Press, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0868402974. 114 pp. Illus. Some text has been highlighted. A beginner's guide to native plants. $15.00
[013042] Erickson, Rica. Orchids of the West. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inc illus by the author. Covers worn and marked. Some wrinkling of the cloth covers and very light wrinkling of pages, but no water marks. All pages loose and clean. A good copy. $18.50
[014260] Evans, Howard E. The Wasps. USA: Sarah Landy, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 266pp. Illus. Jacket chipped and worn. Interesting and valuable text. The natural history of wasps. $25.00
[016876] Evans, Howard Ensign. Wasp Farm. Great Britain: George G Harrap, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A scientist's vivid account of the remarkable lives of wasps. Jacket has some losses to front cover, large tear on front cover bottom corner. Back cover jacket is stained and worn. Text clean, binding good, numerous illustrations. $10.00
[004935] Fallodon, Viscount Grey of. The Charm of Birds. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears and light losses. Clipped. Binding good. $7.00
[008398] Farre, Rowena. Seal Morning. London: Hutchinson, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. A few marks. Binding good. Edges dusty. $10.00
[003216] Fiene-Severns, Pauline. Tropical Seashells. Indonesia: Periplus, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9625931759. A Periplus Nature Guide. Tropical seashells. 64 pp. Index. Numerous colour illus. Very good condition. $8.00
[008047] Fitter, R S R . Collins Pocket Guide to Nests and Egss the Complete Identification Book. London: Collins, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Else good condition. Every British nesting bird illus with 250 in colour. $10.00
[019229] Ford, R L E and Hick, E Pentland. So You Want To Collect Butterflies. England: Watkins and Doncaster, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good What you will need, and how to start. 24pp. Covers worn with some minor marks and stains. Text clean. $10.00
[006747] Froggat, Walter W. The Insect Book. London: Shakespeare Head, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Written by the former government entomologist and special forest etomologist to the NSW government. 128 pp. Line illus. Historical text. Interesting. Fair copy only. Spine damaged, a few marks. Of interest to entmologists. $12.00
[011098] Gardner, C A. West Australian Wild Flowers. Perth: West Australian Newspapers Ltd, 1950. Large Format. Illustrated Wrappers. Good 115 pp of colour plates with descriptions by C A Gardner, Government Biologist. Very nice large format. Near very good copy. Previous owner's name and address inside. $20.00
[019811] Gentilli, J. Natural History Specimens Their Collection and Preservation Handbook No 2. Perth: Western Australian Naturalist's Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 51 pp reference for the preparation, storage and preservation of natural history specimens. Some illus. Won copy. Covers marked. Foxing inside front and back covers. $10.00
[011286] Gentilli, J. Natural History Specimens Their Collection and Preservation Handbook No 2. Perth: Western Australian Naturalist's Club, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 51 pp reference for the preparation, storage and preservation of natural history specimens. Some illus. Won copy. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[014969] George, Elizabeth A. Verticordia Turner of Hearts. West Melbourne, Australia: University of Western Australia, 2002. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1 876268468. Large format. 422 pp. Illustrated. Signed by author and illustrator. A very nice copy. $80.00
[010170] Gillett, Keith. The Great Barrier Reef and Adjacent Isles. Australia: The Coral Press, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 195 pp. Numerous illus, colour and b/w. maps etc. Some tape stains inside covers. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is chipped and wrn with short tears and a few light losses. $20.00
[004833] Glauert, L. A Handbook of the Lizards of Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: Western Australian Naturalist's Club, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Handbook No 6. 100 pp. Inc index of scientific names. A valiuable lizard reference. A few marks on the cover. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name has been penned over inside. $30.00
[015178] Glenn, R. Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. New Zealand: Reed, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket shows signs of wear. Pages browning. Previous owners name inside. Biographies and interesting stories of plant-hunters of New Zealand. $18.00
[012281] Gould, Stephen Jay. Eight Little Piggies Refelections in Natural History. London: Penguin, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140179941. 480 pp. Illus. Index. Paperback. Light wear. Good copy. $10.00
[003717] Graham, V E. Tropical Wild Flowers. ill. Graham V E. London: Hulton Educational Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Identification of tropical flora. 300 drawings, 32 in full colour. Jacket is clipped. Book and jacket very good. $20.00
[017076] Grant, E M. Guide to Fishes. Queensland: Queensland Government, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A guide to fishes of Queensland. Jacket is worn and chipped along the edges, some large tears, minor losses to spine. Chunk of back cover jacket missing. 768pp including index. Numerous black-and-white drawings and colour photographs. Spine cracked. $25.00
[002972] Gray, William.B. Creatures of the Sea. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Written by captain William Gray, Diector of Collections and Exhibitions at Miami Seaquarium. Full of interesting information about the capture and transport of sea creatures for aquariums. Interesting photos of unusual sea creatures. A very "different" nautical book. Jacket is chipped , clipped and worn with some tears and small losses. Binding good. Text clean. 187 pp. Some b/w plates. $18.00
[002862] Grieve, B.J And Blackall, W.E. How to Know Western Australian Wildflowers Part IV. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1975. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good Ex City of Perth Parks and Recreation Dept. Some stamps inside. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Text clean. A key to the flora of the extra tropical regions of Western Australia. Numerous b/w line illus and some colour plates. $17.00
[002818] Hall, Norman. The Use of Trees and Shrubs in the Dry Country of Australia. Canberra, Australia: Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 642 00021 2. Companion volume to Growing Trees on Australian Farms 1968. To help with the planting and conservation of plants in the arid environments of Australia. 558 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Maps at ends. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some small tears. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[005973] Hannecart, F. New Caledonian Birds Volume 1. New Zealand: Clark and Matheson, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 150 pp of English and French descriptions of the birds of New Caledonia. Colour illus. Jacket has been laminated. Book slightly out of shape. Clean text. Scarce copy. Written with Y Letocart. Oiseaux de Nlle Caledone et des Loyautes. Tome 1 $80.00
[004782] Harman, Ian. Bird-Keeping in Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 196. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Alec H Chisholm. 177 pp.Numerous b/w illus. Valuable guide to keeping birds in Australia. Old penned price and previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[018737] Harmer, Jenny. North Australian Plants. NSW, Australia: Society for Growing Australian Plants, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Ex lib with usual wear plus some scribble. Is complete. A cheap research copy. $8.80
[018659] Harris, Thistle Y. Naturecraft in Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An introductory handbook to the flora and fauna and to the Australian environment for the use of the bushwalker, student, teacher, field naturalist and conservationist. 264pp. Numerous illus and photos. Worn copy. Covers marked $8.00
[013052] Harris, Thistle Y. Wild Flowers of Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1966. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 206 pp. Numerous colour plates. Previous owners name inside. Top corner bumped. Cloth covers have light edge wear. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. $40.00
[011526] Hay, Ashley. Gum. Sydney: Duffy and Snellgrove, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PB. Light wear. One corner fold on front cover. $18.00
[004771] Hilton, R N. Larger Fungi of the Jarrah Forest. ill. Clancy, Shirley. Australia: Conservation Council of WA, 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0959339159. Inc an appendix on books suitable for identifying the species. 24 pp. Large illus. Near very good condition. $20.00
[004325] Hinton, Alan. Guide to Shells of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby: Robert Brown and Associates, First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Contains 68 colour plates illustrating over 1450 individual shells representing 950 distinct species. Colour photographs by the author. 68 pp plus index. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers clean. A few light marks inside. By the author of Guide to Australian Shells. $28.00
[007296] Hinton, Bill and Betty. A Wilderness in Bloom. Qld: Bill and Betty Hinton, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Wildflowers of tropical Queensland. 58 pp of colour pates. Sined by the authors. Previous owner's name inside. card cover are lightly worn. $12.00
[013504] Hodgkin, E P. The Shelled Gastropoda of South Western Australia Handbook No . Perth: Western Australian Naturalists' Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 60 pp. B/w illus. Small label shadow on front cover. Edge worn. $22.00
[010161] Hodgkin, E P and K Sheard. Rottnest Island the Rottnest Biological Station and Recent Scientific Research. Perth: Government Printer, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 95 pp. B/w illus, b/w fold map, reprinted from the Jornal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol 42 Part 3 1959. Sun mark around edges of cover. $33.00
[018778] Hodgson, Margaret and Paine, Roland. A Field Guide to Australian Wildflowers (volume 2). Adelaide: Rigby, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. General wear to jacket, some light scratches and marks. Edges grubby. Text clean. Colour illustrations. $20.00
[011788] Holliday, Ivan. A Field Guide to Bansias. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. Worn copy. Edge worn covers. Bumped. fair copy. Binding good. Text clean. Colur illus. $12.00
[008176] HRH the Duke of Edinburgh. Birds from Britannia. London: Longmans, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Birds seen on the royal yacht during the round the world crise in 1956 and 1959. Jacket is worn and has some losses. Binding good. Text clean. 63 pp with index. $10.00
[007979] Hussey, B M J. A Naturalist's Guide to Perth. Western Australia: Western Australian Naturalist's Club, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0959845267. 108 pp. No 13 in the series. Numerous colour, b/w illus and line drawings. Light wear. $20.00
[005256] Hutchins, Barry. The Marine and Estuarine Fishes of South-western Australia. Western Australia: Western Australian Museum, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good A field guide for anglers and divers. 103 pp. Index. Colour plates. Very good copy. helpfull to WA anglers looking for a book to identify fish. $14.00
[009599] Hutchinson, John N. Save That Song. Western Australia: By Author, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 073161334. A Western Australia ornithologist tells of his outback adventures recording bird sounds. Illus. Signed by author, Gift inscription inside. $35.00
[016886] Hutchinson, John N. North West Australian Wildflowers Vol. 1. Carnarvon, Western Australia: Self-Published, 1971. Spiral Bound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" wide. Covers stained. Pages yellowing slightly. A delightful collection of photographs and information about Western Australian wildflowers. $15.00
[008015] Hutson, H P W. The Ornithologist's Guide. London: British Ornithologist's Union, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 287 pp. Some line drawings. A guide to ornithology. Valuable reference. Jacket is chipped and worn. Jacket spine sunned. Covers have light edge wear. Text cean. A good copy. $45.00
[008048] Hvass, Hans. Fugle I Farver. Kobenhavn: Politkens Forlag , 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 192 pp. Jacket is lightly worn and is lightly sunned along spine. Numerous colour illus. Good copy. $10.00
[021026] Immelmann, Klaus. Australian Finches. ill. Neville Cayley. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Binding good. Text clean. 196 pp. Index. Illus. $16.00
[017502] Ireland, Anne and Macey, Kim. Wildflowers of the Northern Bibbulmun Track & Jarrah Forests: A Walker's Field Guide. Perth, Western Australia: The Bibbulmun Track Foundation, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Circa early 200s. A practical guide for walkers looking for wildflowers on Western Australia's Bibbulmun Track. Price sticker on front cover. Very light shelf wear. Binding good. $25.00
[018181] Isaacs, Jennifer. Bush Food Aboriginal Food and Herbal Medicine. NSW, Australia: Weldons, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 094970833x. 256 pp illus guide to Australian Aboriginal bush food and medicine. Good copy. $30.00
[017247] Issac and McCown. Human Origins: Louis Leaky and the East African Evidence. Menlo Park, California: Staples Press Ltd, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 591pp. Covers worn and discoloured with a few grubby marks. Edges bumped. Old price sticker on back cover. Text clean, binding good. Contains maps, diagrams and black-and-white photos. Previous owner's name on first blank page. $16.00
[015217] Jackson Ada. Beetles Ahoy!. Perth WA: Paterson Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair ISBN: . Some page browning, a seriews of nature studies specially written for children. $10.00
[011699] Jenkins, C F H. The Wanderings of an Entomologist. Claremont, Western Australia: Published By the Author, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: o731628888. 95 pp. maps, diags and some illus. The experiences of a Western Australian government entomologist. Good copy. Scarce. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00
[002503] Jenkins, C.F.H. The National Parks of Western Australia. Crawley, Western Australia: The National Parks Authority of Western Australia, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 78 pp. Illus, maps, diags. very good condition. A guide to WA's National Parks in 1980. $20.00
[016871] Jones, D L and Clemesha, S C. Australian Ferns and Fern Allies. Sydney: Reed, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Covers some 312 species of ferns and fern allies, giving details of distribution, habitat, cultivation and means of identification. Sixty-one colour illustrations. 294pp. Jacket worn along edges and a few light scratches on front cover. Edges of book bumped. Few rub marks on front cover. Small pen price on first blank page. Text clean, binding good. $12.00
[017243] Kent, Alexander. Enemy in Sight!. London: Hutchinson, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Few light spots on front and back cover. Edges of spine bumped. Corners bumped. Text clean, binding good. $12.00
[013238] Kingdon-Ward, F . Plant Hunter in Manipur. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib copy without a jacket. Only light wear and a few marks. $100.00
[008043] Koch, Ludwig. Memoirs of a Birdman. London: Phoenix House, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 188 pp. B/w illus. A vintage bird watching book. Great illus and details of early bird call recording. Near very good. $10.00
[017032] Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. Through the Jungle Very Softly. London: Travel Book Club, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A quest for wild animals in the far East. Covers worn, spine 'sunned' and discoloured. Pages yellowing slightly. $10.00
[020960] Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. Through the Jungle Very Softly. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped. chipped and worn. Binding good, text clean. A few marks. $15.00
[003217] Kosch, Alois. The Young Specialist Looks at Wild Flowers. ill. Gossner, Gabriele and Launert, Edmund. London: Burke, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 191 pp guide to wildflowers. Groupings by colour. Includes numerous colour plates and line drawings. Book has been covered by plastic and is in good condition. Text clean. $10.00
[014690] Kotagama, Sarath. A Field Guide to the Birds of sri Nlanka. Sri Lanka: The Wildlife Heriatge Trust of Sri Lanka, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 224 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Birds of Sri Lanka. Covers worn and have a few marks. Inscription inside. $50.00
[005958] Lambert, H F. A Book for Orchid Lovers. South Australia: The Orchid Club of South Australia, 1980. Reprint. Large Format. Paperback. Good Valuable 56 pp orchid reference. Stapled. Illus. Cover has small taped tear on top edge. Else good. Previous owner's name on cover. Authoriative text. $15.00
[020863] Langlois, Arthur C. Supplement to Palms of the World. Florida: Horticultural Books Inc, 1980. Reprint. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Price clipped jacket is chipped and worn. Book binding is good, text clean. A near very good copy. $50.00
[021043] Lawick-Goodall, Hugo and Jane. Innocent Killers. London: Collins, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A few spots and sun stains on covers. Binding good text clean. $12.00
[018738] Leach, J A. Australian Nature Studies. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. All about birds, beasts, fishes, plants, insects, fossils. Illustrated by 100s of b/w drawings.No jacket. Worn copy. Edges browning. Slightly mishapen. $10.00
[013836] Leach, J.A. An Australian Bird Book. Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Cover has worn edges with slight tear on spine binding. First blank page removed. Reading/research copy only. 8th edition $10.00
[009024] Leigh, W R. Frontiers of Enchantment. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An artist's advetures in Africa. 286 pp. Line illus. Covers worn and have a few marks. Foxing inside covers. Previous owners' names inside including one penned over. Of African interest. $25.00
[014849] Long, John. Dinosaurs of Australia. Australia: Reed, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good ISBN: 0730103331. Very good copy. IIlustrated hardcover issued without a jacket. 87 pp. Numerous illus. Australian dinosaurs. $20.00
[019756] Lord, Clive E. A Synopsis of the Vertebrate Animals of Tasmania. Hobart: Oldham, Beddome and Meredith, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Rare of copy an early natural history publication. Inc numerous plates.Covers are worn and marked and there has been sone insect damage to cloth on the spine. Newspaper paste in cutting inside the front cover. Binding good. Text clean. $80.00
[007801] Lorenz, Konrad Z. King Solomon's Ring. London: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good New light on animal ways. PB in good condition. $5.50
[015864] Lothian, N. Growing Australian Plants. Australia: Rigby, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Pen marks on title page. Original owner's name stamped on title page. Few pages folded down. Contains a few colour photographs. $10.00
[003919] MacDonnell, J E.
The Brave Men. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725500530. Light roll. Covers rubbed and there are the remnants of a price label on front. Book exchange stamps inside. Binding good. PON and pen mark on first page. $10.00
[001752] MacDonnell, J E. The Brave Men. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725500530. Light roll. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good. $12.00
[014747] Madoc, G C. An Inroduction to Malayan Birds. Malaya: Malayan Nature Society, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 236 pp. Illus. Jacket has a few marks. Board stains inside covers. Binding good. Text clean. Valuable reference. $25.00
[013505] Main, A R. A Guide for Naturalists Handbook No 4. Perth: Western Australian Naturalists' Club, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 107 pp. B/w illus. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00
[004047] Manning-Sanders , Ruth. Birds, Beasts and Fishes. ill. Parsons , Rita. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Poems about animals.Jacket has light edge wear, is clipped and now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00
[016562] Mass, Nuri. Australian Wild Flower Fairies. ill. Mass, Celeste. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 132pp, with numerous illustrations. A whimsical look at the native flora of Australia. Covers worn and stained, minor damage to spine. Large stain inside front cover, possibly from the book's cover. Text clean. $15.00
[019193] Matthews, L Harrison. Sea Elephant the Life and Death of the Elephant Seal. London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with minor losses. Binding good. Text clean. 185 pp. Maps and illus. $20.00
[002696] Maxwell, Gavin. The Rocks Remain. London: Longmans, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. By the author of "Ring of Bright Water". Jacket chipped and lightly worn. Damp wrinkling on rear. Does not extend to book. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Edges browning. 186 pp. Some b/w illus. $12.00
[020864] McCurrah, James C. Palms of the World. New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1960. First Edition. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Small label lift inside where bookshop label has been removed. Approx 400 illus. 290 pp. $20.00
[017667] McKeown, Keith C. Australian Spiders. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Revised and enlarged second edition. Jacket is very worn with substantial losses to spine, numerous creases and chips, rub marks and tears. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing. Spine cracked. Illustrated. $15.00
[013633] Melvin, A Gordon. 1,000 World Sea Shells Rare to Common with Values. Rutland: Charles E Tuttle and Co, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 170 pp. B/w plates. Index. 1000 shells described and illus. Very good copy. $30.00
[017370] Menge, Justin. Underwater Handbook. Cape Town: Atlantic Underwater Club, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good A guide for diving in Cape Waters, compiled for the Atlantic Underwater Club. Few rub marks and scratches on front and back covers. Previous owner's name inside. Pages yellowing around edges. $40.00
[018007] Migdalski, Edward C. The Fresh and Salt Water Fishes of the World. Sydney: Bay Books, 1977. First Australian Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 500 full colour illus and 186 drawings by Norman Weaver. Good copy. Jacket has wear. Large book. $20.00
[017226] Millener, L H. A Classification of Plants. New Zealand: University of Auckland, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Worn copy, some stains on cover, edges bumped. Previous owner's name inside. A few pages slightly creased. Text clean. $15.00
[014177] Millener, L H. A Classification of Plants. New Zealand: University of Auckland, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Worn copy. Some underlying in text. $10.00
[018164] Mitchell, A A. Arid Shubland Plants of Western Australia. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1994. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 187556022xpb. 478 pp. Numerous coloured illus. Worn copy. $120.00
[005961] Morcombe, M K. Australia's Western Wildflowers. Perth, Western Australia: Landfall Press, 1969. Reprint. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 112 pp of wildflowers of Western Australia. Colour and b/w illus. Edgeworn. Wrapper tatty. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00
[014577] Morrson, Lucy. Along the Track with Crosbie Morrisonn a Selection from His Nature Talks By Lucy Morrison. Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Australian natural history. 179 pp plus index. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn $10.00
[018062] Napier, S Elliott. On the Barrier Reef. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn reading/research copy only. Large 'Teachers Union of WA' sticker on front cover, spine has been rebound, title written on spine with white-out. Edges bumped and frayed. Substantial water damage to first few pages. Spine cracked. Pages browning. Rolled. $10.00
[008394] Newman, L Hugh. Butterflies of Day and Night. Italy: Rathbone, 1954. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Splendour in Nature book. A book of beautiful butterflies and magnificent moths. Adapted from Charles Ferdinand'a "Les plux beaux Papillons ". 92 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Great butterfly refernce book. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears along edges. Clipped. jacket spine sunned. Publisher's laminate starting to lift. Covers good. Pages beginning to brown with age $35.00
[008023] Newman, L Hugh. British Moths and Their Haunts. Leicester: Edmundward, First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 143 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses and some tears. Binding good. Text clean. $26.00
[020036] Norman, J R. Giant Fishes, Whales and Dolphins. London: Putnam, 1948. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn with substantial water damage to bottom edge of front and back covers and spine. Rolled. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. Part of free endpage removed. Binding good. $20.00
[013261] Nybakken, James W. Marine Biology and Ecological Approach. New York: Harper and Row, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good ISBN: 0060448490. Near very good copy. Light wear. $30.00
[017095] O'Brien, Dan. The Rites of Autumn. London: Collins, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A falconer's journey across the American west. Jacket is grubby along the edges and has a few light scratches. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00
[002397] Oliver, Douyglas.L. The Pacific Islands. New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1961. Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Revised edition. Paperback. Lightly chipped and worn. 436 pp. Binding good. Pages clean. $8.00
[014728] Orr, John. Hong Kong Seashells. Hong Kog: The Urban Council, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 122 pp. Numerous colour illus. Good copy. $25.00
[002698] Patchett, Mary. The Proud Eagles. ill. Wilson, Maurice. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has pieces missing along top edges and a few tape marks. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. $15.00
[002381] Pinner, Erna. Curious Creatures. ill. Pinner, Erna. London: Jonathon Cape, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. What a great book! Very nice illus and lots of interesting natural history. Jacket is clipped and chipped with some small losses. Inscription inside. Text clean. Binding good. $20.00
[010053] Read, John. Red Sand Green Heart. Australia: Lothian Publishing Co Ltd, 2003. Quarto. Paperback. Very Good Observations from an ecologist working for Roxby Downs. Very good copy with gift inscription inside. Outback Australia. $25.00
[010063] Reid, A J. Birds of south-Eastern Australia Oceans, Bays and Beaches No 3. Australia: Gould League of Australia, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 94 pp. Numerous illus. Good copy. $12.00
[021050] Reilly, John R. The Western Australian Avicultural Magazine Vol 16 No 5 May 1974. Western Australia: The Avicultural Society of WA, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Satpled. Good Approx 20 pp. Small newsletter for the society. $10.00
[020084] Rennie, John. The Aims Amd Methods of Nature Study a Guide for Teachers. New Oxford: University Tutorial Press, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A respected tome. Near very good copy. Clean and bright. $25.00
[020110] Rennie, John. The Aims and Methods of Nature Study. London: W.B. Clive, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Fifth impression. Comes with a fold-out 'nature calendar'. Covers are tidy. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages slightly yellowing. $25.00
[013133] Rodger, G J. The Natural Occurrence of the Eucalypts Leaflet No 65 Forestry and Timber Bureau. Australia: Commonwealth of Australia, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good 116 pp. One page digests on individual species. Some light browing around edges. A few pencil marks inside. Good copy. $26.00
[019417] Rowley, Ian. The Australian Naturalist Library Bird Life. Sydey: Collins, 1975. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002114380. Jacket has a few marks and light edge wear. Good copy. $18.00
[019395] Russell, Archer. Bush Ways. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and chipped at edges with some minor tears and losses to spine. Undated, though an inscription on the free endpage reads 1946. Pages yellowing. Some b/w photographs. $12.00
[011726] Saunders, J T. A Manual of Practical Vertebrae Morphology. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name has been penned over inside. Binding good. Text clean. $40.00
[000981] Schmidt-Nielsen, Knut. Desert Animals. Physiological Problems of Heat and Water. New York: Dover Publications, 1979. Dover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 486 23850 4. Text clean. Binding good. Light chipping to edges and top of spine. 277pp. Numerous illus and diags. $30.00
[013654] Schurmann, Ted. bird-Watching in Australia. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with spine sunned and some chipping aropund the egdes. Binding good Text clean. 138 pp plus illus. $10.00
[008049] Scott, Peter and Philippa. Faraway Look One. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Collectible Faraway series. Near very good condition. Jacket has light wear. $40.00
[008050] Scott, Peter and Philippa. Faraway Look Tow. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Collectible Faraway series. Near very good condition. Jacket has light wear. $10.00
[010647] Semeniuk, V. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 83 Part 4 December 2000 the Leschenault Inlet Estuary. Western Australia: Royal Society of WA, 2000. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864451504. Scientific papers on the Leschenault Inlet in WA. 512 pp. Numerous maps, diags , illus. Large format hardcover. $180.00
[016805] Serventy D.L., Serventy Vincent and Warham John. The Handbook of Australian Sea-Birds. Sydney: Reed, 1971. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex Library. Good / Good. Jacket is covered in protective plastic. First few pages creased, small pen price on first blank page, edges yellowing. Numerous library paraphenalia inside back cover. 254pp. Illus. and comprehensive index. $25.00
[021021] Serventy, D.L and Whittell, H.M. Birds of Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: Paterson Brokensha, 1962. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 481pp. Numerous illustrations, some coloured, some line drawings. Maps. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. $15.00
[010655] Serventy, Vincent. Saving Australia. Australia: Child and Associates, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0867771577. A blueprint for our survival. 176 pp. Pages browning. Light wear. $16.00
[019572] Sharland, Michael. A Territory of Birds. Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Chipped jacket has light wear. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. Northern Territory birds of the feathered variety! Illus. $15.00
[008063] Siegfried, W R. Some Protected Birds of the Cape Province. South Africa: Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration, 1962. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Cloth. Good Approx 180 pp. Inc colour illus of birds described. Covers worn. A few "ticks" inside along those birds the previous owner had seen. $15.00
[008075] Siegfried, W R. Waterfowl of the Cape Province A Guide for Huners and Naturalists. South Africa: Department of Nature Conservation of the Cape Provincial Administration, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Scarce waterfowl identification publication. 50pp. Card covers. Very good condition. $20.00
[019717] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[019720] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[019721] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[019723] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[019724] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[019710] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50
[010921] Slater, Peter. Wildlife of Western Australia. Perth: West Australian Newspapers Ltd, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn covers. Binding starting to slacken. 126 pp with colour illus. Some great vinatge natural history info. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00
[017414] Smith, G G. A Guide to the Coastal Flora of South-Western Australia. Perth: Western Australian Naturalist's Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 60pp, illustrated. Handbook no. 10. Some grubby marks on front and back covers. Few light scratches and rub marks. $50.00
[020135] Soothill, Eric and Whitehead, Peter. Wildfowl of the World. Great Britain: Peerage Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Covers are worn, edges bumped and chipped, jacket torn at edges, plastic protective cover ripped, chipped and grubby. Misc. library paraphenalia inside front and back covers. Binding is good. Numerous colour illustrations. $12.00
[008016] Squires, Mable. The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers. New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Index . B/W illus. 258 pp. $7.70
[019967] Stephenson, E M. Animal Camouflage. London: Pelican, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Tidy copy. Light wear. Paperback. $15.00
[015174] Sulman F. Wild Flowers of NSW. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1914. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Fair condition considering age. A guide to wild flowers of New South Wales. Previous owner's inscription dated 1919. $22.00
[002074] Summers, Gerald. Owned By an Eagle. ill. Hulsman, Eva. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 00 216710 7. Jacket is chipped, especially at the top of the spine. Covers good. Text clean. Binding good. $10.00
[019202] Taylor, Jan. Evolution in the Outback Time in the North-West of Australia. Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1987. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. Illus. $15.00
[008540] Tho, Loke Wan. A Company of Birds. London: Michael Joseph, 1957. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 174 pp. Pictorial record of Asian birds photographed by a leading photographer. Index. Numerous b/w illus. Good condition. jacket shelf worn and chipped. $25.00
[014796] Tietz, R M. The Tsitsikama Shore. South Africa: National Parks Board, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 111 pp. Index. Illus. Sea life along the Tsitsikama shore. Worn Copy. Small loss at top corner of front cover. $10.00
[017224] Tinbergen, Niko. The Animal in Its World. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 33pp. Contains tables, black-and-white illustrations and graphs. Jacket worn, rubbed, scratched with numerous grubby marks, particularly on the spine. Edges bumped. Some discolouration on inside jacket flaps. Text clean, binding good. $14.00
[017286] Twigger, Robert. Big Snake: The Hunt for the World's Longest Python. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Apart from some minor shelf wear this book is in very good condition. Price tag residue on front cover, price sticker on back cover. $15.00
[019034] Tyndale-Biscoe, Hugh. Life of Marsupials. London: Edward Arnold, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, spine discoloured, back cover browning. Spine cracked, text clean. $10.00
[018822] Vandenbeld, John. Nature of Australia: A portrait of the Island Continent. New South Wales: Collins Australia/Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A lavishly illustrated photobook detailing aspects of Australian natural history- mostly flora and fauna. Tidy copy, very minor shelf wear, square, binding good. $15.00
[010217] Wade, Peter. Every Australian Bird Illustrated. Australia: Rigby, 1981. Large Format. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 072700098. 320 pp. Numerous illus. large book. Repaired dustjacket has been covered with contact and adhered to covers. Tidy copy inside. $18.99
[008554] Wakefield, John. The Strange World of Birds. ill. John Wakefield. London: Iliffe Books Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Near very good condition. Inscription inside. $12.00
[007009] Walker, M. The Avon Valley: The Naturalists' View. Toodyay, Western Australia: Toodyay Naturalist's Club, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 09595569IS. 74 pp of natural history information about Toodyay and the Avon valley. Numerous colour plates at rear. Diags. Erratum. Pictorial card covers. Previous owner's name inside. Covers are worn. Lists animal and plants found in the region. References etc. Handy publication for naturalists and ecologists. $40.00
[019806] Walker, M. The Avon Valley: The Naturalists' View. Toodyay, Western Australia: Toodyay Naturalist's Club, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 09595569IS. 74 pp of natural history information about Toodyay and the Avon valley. Numerous colour plates at rear. Diags. Erratum. Pictorial card covers. Covers are worn. Lists animal and plants found in the region. References etc. Handy publication for naturalists and ecologists. $30.00
[008039] Ware, E H . Wing to Wing Bird Watching Adventures at Home and Abroad with the RAF. London: Paternoster Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Illus by 30 original photographs by the author and 26 sketches drawn by Roland Greer. Foreword by E W Hendy. Jacket is chipped and woprn with a few short tears. Good copy. $15.00
[002512] Watson, E.V. The Structure and Life of Bryophytes. London: Hutchinson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library copy. Usual markings and wear. Text clean. A good reading/study copy. Jacket covered with plastic. 192 pp. Index, diags and illus. All about mosses and liverworts! $25.00
[002453] Webb, Walter Freeman. Handbook for Shell Collectors. Wellesley Hills, Mass: Lee Publications, 1960. 16th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Handbook illustrating and describing over 2000 species. 264 pp. Index. Plates, illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. First blank page has been removed. $14.00
[018862] Wells, Fred E. Seashells of Western Australia. Western Australia: Western Australian Museum, 1988. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0730900770. 207 pp. Index. Numerous colour plates. Near very good copy. $88.00
[018019] Wellstead Historical and Heritage Committee. Birds of the Wellstead District. Albany: Wellstead Historical and Heritage Committee, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0646067699. 62 pp list of birds. Some line illus. Good copy. $20.00
[002310] Whitehead, Stanley.B. Gardening with Shrubs and Trees. London: The Garden Book Club, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. 216 pp. Index. B/w illus. $20.00
[011305] Whitley, G P. Australian Sharks. Victoria: Lloyd O'Neil, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Slight damage to one corner at rear. Issued without a jacket. Valuable shark ref. 30 families of sharks and rays fully described. 135 pp. $18.00
[019088] Whittet, J N. Weeds a Volume in the farmers' Handbook Series. Australia: NSW Department of Agriculture, 1958. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. A valuable Australian weed ref with numerous illus. 404 pp. Jacket has losses but is worth preserving. $20.00
[002385] Williams, Leonard. Man and Monkey. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. 203 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. $10.00
[017642] Williams, W D. Australian Freshwater Life. South Melbourne, Australia: MacMillan, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Light scratches to covers. Reading creases. Slight roll. 'Environmental Biology' written along edge. Spine cracked. Text clean. $20.00
[001699] Wilson, B R And Gillett, K. Australian Shells. Sydney: A.H & A.W Reed, 1974. Revised Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Ilustrating and describing 600 species of marine gastropods from Australian waters. Large format. Numerous coloured illus. Covers/jacket have been laminated (nicely). Text is clean. Binding good. A very nice copy. 168pp. Index. $20.00
[011310] Wood, a. Australian Mushrooms and Toadstools How to Identify Them. NSW, Australia: NSW University Press, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0868400890. 45 pp guide. Inc illus and details of mushrooms and toadstools. Small size publication. Stapled. $10.00
[017889] Wood, J G. Strange Dwellings Being a Description of The Habitations of Animals. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 411 pp with illus. Interesting treatise on animal dwellings. Covers worn and marked. Some light foxing inside. $20.00
[009619] Wrigley, John W. Australian Native Plants Propogation, Cultivation and Use in Landscaping. Sydney: Collins, 1982. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0002164167. 448 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus and line drawings. Index. Comprehensive. Covers worn. Silverfish nibbles along edges of free end. A few marks. $20.00
[017050] Wye, Kenneth R. The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide to Shells of the World. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket rubbed and worn, small chip taken out of the front and back cover jacket along the side edge. Text clean. Numerous photographs. A tidy copy. $12.00