Catalog Report

Animals : 52 Books

[000091] Hawkesworth, Alfred. Australasian Sheep and Wool. Sydney, Australia.: William Brooks and Co Ltd, 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A practical and theoretical treatise, from paddock to loom; from shearing shed to textile factory. 645 pp with numerous photographs and illustrations. Previous owners details inside. No dust jacket. Some marking and wear and a small stain at top of spine. $20.00

[000092] Carroll, H.T. Diseases of Sheep. Perth, Western Australia: 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Privately Printed. Good / No Jacket. 444 pages with 209 illustrations. Written by veterinary advisor to Goldsborough Mort and Company covers sheep diseases in Western and South Australia. Cover is green with gold lettering. Some stains on front cover (possibly sheep drench!) Some water stains to bottom corners of the last few pages but is in generally good condition. Binding is tight. $15.00

[002079] Martin, Ann. The Trainers. London: Stanley Paul and Co, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 09 113370 x. Covers lightly worn and bumped at top of spine. Lettering on spine clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. 192 pp with index and illus. $18.00

[002109] Kelley, R.B. Animal Breeding and the Maintenance and Training of Sheep Dogs. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 169 pp. 13 b/w plates. A valuable handbook for working dog breeders. Covers worn. Spine frayed at extremities. PON inside. Binding good. $32.00

[002622] . Australian Stud Merino Register 1953. Sydney: The New South Wales Sheepbreeders Association, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Vol XXX.572 pp. Includes alphabetical list of Merino breeders in Australia in that year. Gives details of flock sizes, general summary of the breeder etc. Burgundy covers worn and faded. Gilt lettering on spine and cover faded. Light silverfish damage to bottom of first 2 pages. Binding good. Text clean. $35.00

[002778] Whitehouse, R.H And Grove, A.J. The Dissection of the Frog. London: University Tutorial Press, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good 95 pp step by step instrcutions with diags on how to dissect a frog. A classic! Numerous diags. PON inside. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[003604] Self, Charles R. Western Horsemanship. USA: Winchester Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A guide to Western riding. 234 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Jacket (now protected) is chipped and worn. Binding good. Edges dusty. $20.00

[004333] Belschner, H.G. Sheep Management and Diseases. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1965. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. One of the Agricultural and Livestock Series. 814 pp. Jacket is fair only. Rear flap is loose. Some losses. A few grubby and tape marks inside. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[004334] Underwood, E J. The Mineral Nutrition of Livestock. Great Britain: Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Written by a director of the Institute of Agriculture, University of WA. 237 pp. Previous owner's name inside. Covers and binding good. $30.00

[004363] Robinson, T J. The Control of the Ovarian Cycle in Sheep. Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1967. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Discusses the breeding cycle in sheep. Slight browning of page edges. Near very good condition. $30.00

[004374] Onions, W J. Wool. New York: Interscience Publishers, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. An introduction to the properties, varieties and uses and production of wool. An authoritative text. 278 pp. Numerous illus, tables etc. Inc microscopic photos of wool fibres. Binding is cracked inside covers. Clean text. Previous owner's name inside. $40.00

[004557] Mathews, V A H. The Cocker Spaniel. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Standard, care, showing and breeding. Wriiten by the president of the Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria. 1951 reprint. Jacket has beencovered with plastic. Now removed. Tape stains inside covers. Jacket is chipped wth a few tears and some losses. $10.00

[004913] Cowley, Clarence Edward. Classing the Clip. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Authoritative text for wool classers. 162 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Ex high school library. Minimal wear. $10.00

[004950] Richardson, C. Practical Farriery. London: Pitman, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A guide for apprentices and junior craftsmen. 74 pp. Illus and diags. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. A valuable reference. $14.00

[004962] Wicks, B M. The Australian Racehorse. Canberra: Libra Books, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An introduction to breeding the Australian racehorse. 160 pp. Card covers. In good condition. $7.20

[005401] Jordan, J W. Practical Sheep Farming in Australia. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Deals with sheep farming in Australia. Sheep for wool, meat, breeding or mixed farming. 310 pp. Illus, diags, tables, index. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears, losses and silverfish nibbles. Binding good. Edges grubby. $22.00

[006248] Bruce, Rosslyn. The Popular Fox Terrier. London: Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, 1950. Second. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Written by member of the Kennel Club Committee, Founder, Past President and Hon Sec of the Smooth Fox Terrier Assciation. Second edition. Revised and enlarged with 57 illus. 144 pp. No jacket. Covers and lettering clean and bright. $30.00

[007004] Richardson, Bill and Dona. The Appaloosa. California: Wilshire Book Co, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0879801824. One of the Horse Lovers Library series. 195 description of the Appaloosa. Square copy. Bookseller's stamp inside. Good copy. $14.00

[007357] Audry, Colette. Douchka the Story of a Dog. London: Souvenir Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of a German Shepherd. 189 pp. Some b/w illus. A few tape marks from taped repairs on jacket and tape stains inside covers. Else good. $10.00

[008041] Hasluck, Alexandra. To Guide and Guard. Perth, Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Beginnings of the guide dogs for the blind movement in Australia 195-1962. 75 pp. Index. B/W illus. Good copy. $34.00

[008379] Farshlar, Earl S. Riding and Training. New York: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0668026030. A complete modern work on horsemanship by a great professional trainer. 340 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket is shelf worn. A few marks. Good copy. $27.00

[009047] Rosenblum, Edwin E. How to Raise and Train a Bull Terrier. USA: TFH Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Pen marks on cover. Worn copy. reading copy only. Valuable ref for Bull Terrier training. $10.00

[009048] Tesion, F. Breeding the Racehorse. London: J A Allen & C, 1964. Fourth Impresssion. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 130 pp. Valuable and respected equestrian ref. Jacket is worn. A few marks. Illus. $42.00

[010157] . Australian Arabian Horse News Vol 18 No 3 1984. Australia: Horse World Publications, 1984. Magazine. Good 143 pp magazine. Smal silverfish nibble along edge. $15.00

[010483] Tudor, Joan. The Golden Retriever. London: Popular Dogs, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 245 pp reference for Golden Retreiver owners. Jacket is chipped and worn. Good copy. $12.50

[011054] Wall, John F. Breeding Thoroughbreds. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Written by a retired AS Cavalry officer. 180 pp. Ihas a damp mark along spine inside. Covers worn and marked. Interesting and valuable equestrian reference. $25.00

[011173] Pottie, John. Pottie's Horse Dictionary. Sydney: Blue Cross Veterinary Products, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 125 pp. Card covers. Inc 28 illus. Respected equestrian dictionary. Worn copy. $12.00

[011191] Blunt, Noel. Horse Racing. London: Hamlyn, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Behind the scenes at copurse, stable, sales ring - roles of jockey, trainer, owner, breeder - the great horses. 128 pp. Illus. Jacket is worn. $20.00

[011972] Roberts, Tom. Horse Control - The Young Horse. South Australia: Tom Roberts, 1985. Seventh Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0959941312. Good copy. Previous owner's name and prize plate pasted inside. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. $20.00

[011982] Connell, Ed. Hackamore Reinsman. Texas: The Longhorn Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Scarce and invaluable horse raining reference. Worn copy with marks. $40.00

[012623] Godbold, B. Pekingese in Australia. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers an edges are worn. Small label lift on front cover. 156 pp. Illus. $35.00

[012714] Guilfoyle, John L. Beekeepers I Have Known. Qld: Guilfoyle, 1977. First Edition. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Scarce. 43 pp. Stories about beekeepers. Illus. Good copy. Stapled. Previous owner's name inside. Old price label on front cover. $30.00

[013090] . Guernsey Herd Book of Australia Vol XXIII 1969. Australia: The Guernsy Cattle Society of Australia, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 454 pp. Gilt lettering on spine and covers. Good copy. $44.00

[013215] Kearton Cherry. Photographing Wild Life Across the World. London: J W Arrowsmith, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Inc 84 photographs. Worn copy.Cloth cracked along spine. A few marks. African safari. $20.00

[013349] Gordon, John F. The Bulldog Handbook Giving the Origin and History of the Breed, Its Show Career, Its Points and Breeding. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the Dog Lover's Library series. 130 pp. Illus. Index. Covers and edges worn and marked. Binding starting to carck. Inscription inside. $44.00

[013532] Roberts, Tom. Horse Control - The Rider. South Australia: Tom Roberts, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0959941320. Ex lib. Fair copy. Previous owner's name and prize plate pasted inside. $10.00

[013998] Laureano, Judy. A New Owner's Guide to Golden Retrievers. USA: TFH Publications, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 160pp guide book. Numerous colour illus. Good copy. A few marks. $16.00

[014171] Kaleski, Robert. Australian Barkers and Biters. Sydney: The Endeavour Press, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 1862528748. A scarce Australian dog title. 256 pp with illus. Reprint of the 1933 revised edition. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears and light losses at extremities. Binding good. Nice copy. Elusive canine title. $350.00

[015147] Osborne, Walter D. The Thoroughbred World. Israel: Leon Amiel, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers edgeworn. Pages browning with age. $18.00

[015148] Ballantine, Derek. The Australasian Book of Thoroughbred Racing. Victoria: Stockwell Press, 1974. First. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 090931607. 454 pp. Illus. Comprehensive look at Aussie racing. Good copy. $20.00

[016099] Kelley, R B. Sheep Dogs Their Breeding, Maintenance and Training. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 242 pp. Index, illus. Valuable training ref. Covers worn. Good copy. $15.00

[016157] Pearce, E H. Sheep, Farm and Station Management. Australia: The Pastoral Review Pty Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Sixth edition. Circa late 1940s. Covers worn and rubbed, edges bumped. Spine discoloured. Few black-and-white photographs. Binding good. $10.00

[016183] Flowers, M L. Aviary and Cage Birds: Their Care and Breeding. California: Bird Haven, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Circa 1960s (?) A look at caring for and breeding birds. Very informative; focuses on finches, quails, doves, parrots, parrakeets, love birds and canaries. Contains colour images. Covers worn, edges bumped, few stains. Spine cracked on back cover. Pages browning. Edges grubby. $20.00

[016337] Moxon, P R A. Training the Roughshooter's Dog. London: Popular Dogs, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 157pp, including extensive appendixes, index and photography. Few tears on cover, large crease on bottom left-hand corner of front cover and spine. Text clean, binding good. $18.00

[016647] Af Enehjelm, Curt. Finches. United States: T.F.H. Publications, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 128pp. Over 130 full colour illustrations. A comprehensive guide to caring for Finches. Few light scratches on the cover, binding good, text clean. Edges of spine bumped. $15.00

[016808] O'Byrne, Glenis. Backyard Poultry in New Zealand. New Zealand: GP Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A comprehensive 96-page guide to raising poultry in New Zealand. Lots of information for beginners. Covers slightly worn, text clean. $10.00

[016809] Reading, Dorothy. A Guide to Keeping Poultry in Australia. Victoria: Viking o'Neil, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Apart from a few light scratches on the front and back cover this is an as new copy. Binding good, text clean. $20.00

[016893] Hungerford, T G. Diseases of Poultry: Third Edition. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cloth cover is worn, edges bumped, a few light stains. Pages yellowing, spine cracked. Numerous graphs, tables and black-and-white images. $25.00

[016983] Lister-Kaye, Charles. The Welsh Corgi. London: Popular Dogs, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped and insect nibbled. Inscription to previous owner inside. Edges browning, spine cracked. Numerous illustrations. $12.00

[017063] Pollard, Jack (ed). Horses and Horsemen. North Sydney: Jack Pollard Pty Ltd, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Covers grubby, spine discoloured in places, large crease on back cover, spine cracked, a few pages lightly stained (doesn't interfere with text),. Numerous colour photographs. $12.00

[017095] O'Brien, Dan. The Rites of Autumn. London: Collins, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A falconer's journey across the American west. Jacket is grubby along the edges and has a few light scratches. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00

[017096] Domalain, Jean-Yves. The Animal Connection. London: Heinemann, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Covers worn and rubbed, small tear on spine jacket. Edges of text bumped and some light foxing. Text clean. Binding good. $12.00