Catalog Report

Outdoors : 170 Books

[000055] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Nine for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 464pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $15.00

[000494] Holden, Philip. Seasons of the Hunter. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 340 22618 8. The adventures of a hunter in Australia and New Zealand.134 pp. Illustrated. Ex Red Cross library and has sheets and markings. Jacket protected by plastic cover. $12.00

[000574] Wedlick, Lance. The Lure of the Trout. Melbourne, Australia.: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good ISBN: 0 909 853 16 9. 104pp of top trout fishing tips from a well known Australian fishing writer. Numerous photos and diags. Edges chipped. Card cover. Circa 1960. $12.00

[001045] Thurman, John. Pioneering Projects. ill. Brookes, Kenneth. London: C.Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 154 pages of Scouting projects. Numerous illus and diags. Approved by the Boy Scouts Association. Previous owner's name inside. A few grubby marks. $20.00

[001088] Pollard, Jack. Straight Shooting. Sydney: Murray, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Written by Australia's top marksman. A compilation of shooting information for Australians. Binding, text and covers good. Jacket clipped and a few tears and edges chipped. A few small pieces missing. $15.00

[001177] . Hardy's Angler's Guide and Catalogue. Alnwick, England: Hardy Bros, 1954. Original Wraps. Good Good, in paper wraps. Includes price list. 211 pp. Bottom corner bumped. Binding good. Corners lightly thumbed and a bit grubby. $100.00

[001180] Bates, Vernon. Tackle Making for Anglers. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A well illustrated manual for anglers describing rod making, fishing tackle, fly making etc. Line illus. Spine sunned. Binding good and text clean. $12.00

[001290] Conway, Dallas. Murray's Guide to Archery. Australia: Murray Book Distributors, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good All you need to know about bowhunting, target archery, gear to buy, how to hunt, how to run and archery course. Series No 11.96 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Last few pages loose. Corners bumped. Covers chipped. $10.00

[001346] Palmer, Peter. Orienteering for the Young. England: British Orienteering Federation, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 9502281 1 7. Orienteering for the 9-17 year group. 90 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Old price label on rear cover. Binding good. Tidy copy. $9.00

[001373] Lannoy, Lex. The Australian Bushcraft Handbook. Sydney: Horwitz Grahame, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7253 0631 9. 253 pp. A guide to bushcraft in the Australian outdoors. Covers camping, canoeing, hiking, caving, etc. Numerous illus and diags. Softcover. Light damage to top of spine. A few marks on cover. $15.00

[001967] Pollard, Jack. Straight Shooting. Sydney: Murray, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Written by Australia's top marksman. A compilation of shooting information for Australians. Binding good. Covers worn and marked. Some light damage to extremities. Some marks inside. 255 pp. Illus, index, diags. Contributions from well known Australian hunters, shooters and marksmen. $10.00

[002003] Allaby, Michael. The Survival Handbook. London: Pan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Spine slightly faded. Some reading folds. pages browning with age. Binding good. Self-sufficiency for everyone. $13.00

[002052] . Bushwalking and Mountaincraft Leadership. Victoria, Australia: Sport and Recreation, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 7241 8682 4. Handbook of the Victorian Bushwalking and Mountaincraft Advisory Board. 214pp with numerous diags and illustrations. Covers are worn and corners bumped. PON inside. A good field copy. Full of essential information for those who wish to go bush in Australia. $7.00

[002053] Galton, Lawrence. Outdoorsman's Fitness and Medical Guide. ill. Beecham, Tom. New York: Outdoor Life, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn and a few small tears. Covers good, binding clean. 260 pp inc index and numerous illus. Contains info on preparing for outdoor trips, preparing for special areas and medical emergencies and first aid. A clean and bright copy. $10.00

[002080] . Snow Camping. California: World Publications, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 89037 0 42 7. Covers worn. Binding cracked between pages two and three but still firm and intact. 128 pp with numerous b/w illus. A handy guide for alpine survival. PON inside. $10.00

[002139] . Australian Scout Handbook. Sydney: The Scout Association of Australia, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 07 072998 0. Covers chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Small stain along edges of last few pages. Does not interfere with text. 394 pp with numerous illus and diags. $7.00

[002482] Host, Per. Children of the Jungle. London: Pan, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Adventures in Central America. Paperback. Light damp staining throughout. 190 pp. Some b/w illus. Rolled. Covers worn. $6.00

[002657] . Bushwalking and Camping. Paddy Palin's Handbook of Australian Bushcraft. Sydney: Paddy Palin, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good One of the legendary Paddy Palin series of handbooks on Australian bushcraft and camping. 83 pp. Illus, diags, index. In good condition. PON inside. $12.00

[002775] Siemel, Sasha. Tigrero. London: Arrow, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Armed only with a spear and iron courage he hunted the savage jungle killers. Illustrated Arrow edition. 253 pp. 14 b/w plates. Amazing stories of a jaguar hunter in the steamy jungles of Brazil. Scarce copy. Paperback in good condition. Light wear, slight roll. Pages browning. Binding good. Email for a scan of the cover $90.00

[002796] Dodwell, Christina. An Explorer's Handbook. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0340349379. Practical help for everybody from the well-equipped camper van party to the solitary drifting backpacker. Cooking, camping, food gathering, first aid and how to avoid being arrested as a foreign spy. 191 pp. Some illus. Covers worn and numerous fold marks. Gift inscription inside. Light damp mark inside rear cover does not extend into text pages. $10.00

[003421] Lannoy, Lex and Nicholls, Peter.c. Survival. How to Save and Maintain Your Life in a Crisis. Australia: Horwitz Grahame, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 072551177x. How to survive in a crisis. Survive in bush, jungle, desert, at sea, in the home, at war etc. Inc 100 pp of illus and photos. Light card covers. Covers worn. Bumped. A few corner fold marks. Binding good. $15.00

[004058] Arnold, Richard. The Shooter's Handbook. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 271 pp. An authoritative text on shooting. Index. Numerous illus. Ex-library with usual markings. Part of jacket pasted on cover. $15.00

[004491] De Prorok, Byron. Dead Men Do Tell Tales. Great Britain: Panther, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pagan rites ... primitive passions ... savage cruelties ... mingle in a modern world of harems, slaves and barbaric splendour. Paperback. Worn. Slight roll. Browning with age. PON inside. $10.00

[004554] Willock, Colin. The ABC of Shooting. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0233964665. A complete guide to game and rough shooting, pigeon shooting, wildfowling, deer-stalking and clay pigeon shooting. Very good copy minus jacket. $20.00

[004557] Mathews, V A H. The Cocker Spaniel. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Standard, care, showing and breeding. Wriiten by the president of the Cocker Spaniel Club of Victoria. 1951 reprint. Jacket has beencovered with plastic. Now removed. Tape stains inside covers. Jacket is chipped wth a few tears and some losses. $10.00

[004653] Housby, Trebor. Boat Fishing. London: Pan, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 223 pp. Interesting boat fishing book. Worn paperback. Interesting. $10.00

[004681] Hungerford, Rodger. Guide to Trout Angling. Australia: Pollard Publishing, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A valuable guide to trout angling with expert advice on all freshwater species. Australian. 495 pp. Numerous illus and diags etc. jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. A tidy copy. previous owner's name inside. $45.00

[004729] Gardner, A C . Navigation. Great Britain: The English Universities Press , 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. One of the Teach Yourself Books. Jacket is worn with some losses and tears. Binding good. PON inside. $10.00

[004760] Greenbank, Anthony. The Book of Survival. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How to save your skin when disaster strikes without warning. One of the best survival books available. Real survival information in an easy to read format. 272 pp. Numerous diags and illus.Old penned price on back cover. One loose page. Else good. $7.70

[004781] Van Der Post, Laurens. Flamingo Feather. Hogarth Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped, clipped and lightly worn. Covers clean and gilt lettering on spine is bright. First page has been torn out. Light foxing along edges. $9.00

[004912] Koller, Larry. The Arco Gun Book. New York: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. A comprehensive book for the gun enthusiast. 395 pp. Ex lb. No jacket. Worn. $10.00

[004925] Gatty, Harold. Nature is Your Guide. Australia: Fontana, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good How to find your way on land and sea. Without instruments! In my veiw one of the best ever books about navigation ever written. Foreword by General J H Doolittle. 271 pp. Diags, tables, illus. Covers worn. Some fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[005015] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Ten for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 560 pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $20.00

[005256] Hutchins, Barry. The Marine and Estuarine Fishes of South-western Australia. Western Australia: Western Australian Museum, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good A field guide for anglers and divers. 103 pp. Index. Colour plates. Very good copy. helpfull to WA anglers looking for a book to identify fish. $14.00

[005589] Wiseman, John. The SAS Survival Handbook. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0002171856. 288 pp survival guide with numerous diags, Details of shelter building, fire making, etc. In good condition. Card covers. $20.00

[005633] Walton, Izaak. The Complet Angler. ill. Gertrude Hermes. London: Penguin, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An interesting treatise on angling written in the 17th century. Paperback . Pages browning. $6.00

[005731] Lynn-Allen, Esmond. The Way of the Gun. A Book for Young Shooting Men. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A guide to the proper way to participate in a shoot in England. 188 pp. B/w illus. Some foxing. Coers worn and have a few bumps. $15.00

[005919] Bodeker, Philip and Mulgrave, Andy. Sandgroper's Guide to Better Fishing. Western Australia: Hysport Agencies, Eighth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The definitive guide for amatuer fisherman on the Western Australian coast.128 pp of rigs, tips etc. A great book from a respected angling writer. In good condition. $7.00

[006040] Frauca, Harry. Bushwalking. NSW, Australia: Murray, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex Lib. Good A guide to bushwalking and bushcraft in Australia. Ex lib. Light wear and a few marks. 158 pp. Colour illus. $10.00

[006165] Ruark, Robert. Use Enough Gun. Great Britain: Corgi, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback edition of the hunting classic from Ruark. Covers worn. Binding good. 148 pp. Some b/w illus. $10.00

[006365] . Soldier of Fortune Magazine January 2002. Magazine. Fair $10.00

[006366] . Soldier of Fortune Magazine May 2002. Magazine. Fair $10.00

[006459] Gordon, Mike. Tanning with Black Wattle Bark. Tasmania: Swansea Bark Mill, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 16 pp pamphlet on tanning. Illus. Card covers in good condition. $12.00

[006473] Blandford, P W. Knots and Splices. New York: Arco Publishers Ltd, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair 78 pp of knots and splices. Valuable reference with numerous diags. Fair copy. Worn $6.60

[006500] Trench, Charles Chenevix. The Desert's Dusty Face. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn. 243 pp. 10 years in the Northern Frontier. Maps at ends. A near very good copy. $20.00

[006600] McCarthy, R H. Canoeing. Londf: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Second edition. From the author of "Camping". 175 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Vintage book dealing with canoeing, mainly in the UK but interesting info for all. Sometimes old info is the best info, authoritative text. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[006718] Popkess, Barry. The Nuclear Survival Handbook. Living Through and After a Nuclear Attack. London: Arrow, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 372 pp. Index. Some diags, illus. A survival publication. Covers worn. Pages brwoning with age. $12.00

[007073] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the hunt for a man eating tigers in India. Worn paperback in fair condition. Tape stains inside. $5.50

[007162] Miracle, Leonard. Complete Book of Camping. New York: Outdoor Life, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 596 pp of camping info, tips etc. Damp stain inside front and back. Else clean and tidy. Numerous illus. Index. $7.70

[007301] Hutchins, Barry. The Fishes of Rottnest Island. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0908469004. Card covers are worn, binding good. Text clean.103 pp. Numerous colour plates. Valuable reference. Line illus of various species. Mark on back cover. $16.00

[007428] . Speer Reloading Manual Number Nine for Rifle and Pistol. Speer, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 464pp manual for rifle and pistol ammunition reloaders.No d/j. Some rubbing on front cover but a good copy. $15.00

[007461] Adamson, George. Bwana Game. London: Collins and Harvill, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The life story of George Adamson. 320 pp. maps at ends. Some b/w illus. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Binding good. $9.00

[007900] Forrester, Rex. Trout Fishing in New Zealand. New Zealand: Whitcoulls, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0723306125. Trout and salmon, notable spots, methods and times, gide services, smoking trout and much more. 207 pp. Illus. Diags. Jacket is worn. $18.00

[007945] Colquhoun, J F. Running a Scout Group. London: The Boy Scouts Association, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Fourth edition. 231 pp. A guide to activities etc. Jacket is chipped and worn witha few marks and tears. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Old price inside has been white inked over. Good copy. $12.00

[008098] . Australian Outdoors April 1963. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1963. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008099] . Australian Outdoors July 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008100] . Australian Outdoors November 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Corner on cover cut. $20.00

[008101] . Australian Outdoors May 1966. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1966. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008102] . Australian Outdoors February 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008103] . Australian Outdoors March 1963. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1966. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008104] . Angler's Digest and Shooter's Monthly June 1962. NSW, Australia: Afco Pty Ltd, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of a great Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008105] . Angler's Digest and Shooter's Monthly September 1961. NSW, Australia: Afco Pty Ltd, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of a great Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008143] . Australian Outdoors October 1966. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1966. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008203] . Australian Outdoors November 1966. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1966. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[008263] Satndl, Hans. Pistol Shooting as a Sport. London: Kaye and Ward, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good 109 pp of valuable info on pistol shooting by a champion. Some b/w illus. First few pages a bit dusty. Good copy. $20.00

[008274] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the hunt for a man eating tigers in India. Worn paperback in fair condition. Worn along spine. $5.50

[008295] . Australian Outdoors August 1959. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1959. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $20.00

[008357] . Australian Outdoors April 1959. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1959. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $20.00

[008422] . Australian Outdoors March 1957. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1957. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $20.00

[008423] . Australian Outdoors January 1957. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1957. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $20.00

[008424] . Australian Outdoors January 1958. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1958. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $20.00

[008545] Eade, Don. Arrows from the Past. ill. Sue Hartley. Western Australia: Don Eade, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0646375121. 165 pp. A regular contributer to Australian Bowhunter writes of the history of archery. Scarce title. Inscribed by the authopr. Light edge wear. Near very good. $55.00

[008561] Lannoy, Lex. The Australian Bushcraft Handbook. Sydney: Horwitz Grahame, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7253 0631 9. 253 pp. A guide to bushcraft in the Australian outdoors. Covers camping, canoeing, hiking, caving, etc. Numerous illus and diags. Softcover. $15.00

[009024] Leigh, W R. Frontiers of Enchantment. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An artist's advetures in Africa. 286 pp. Line illus. Covers worn and have a few marks. Foxing inside covers. Previous owners' names inside including one penned over. Of African interest. $25.00

[009076] Foote, John Taintor. A Wedding Gift and Other Angling Stories. ill. Gordon Allen. New York: Lyons and Burford, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1558211632. Jacket is price clipped. Very good copy. $40.00

[009163] Downes, M C. Australian Waterfowl. Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department of Voctoria, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 48 pp illus guide to identifying waterfowl for shooters. Worn copy. Scarce. $22.00

[009291] Boss-Walker, Ian R. Peaks and High Places Cradle Mountain- Lake St Clair National Park Tasmania. Tasmania: Scenery Preservation Board, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 1964 guide to hikers and camper visiting Cradle Mountain in Tas. Good copy. 80 pp. Illus. $12.00

[009611] . Bushwalking and Camping. Paddy Palin's Handbook of Australian Bushcraft. Sydney: Paddy Palin, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good One of the legendary Paddy Palin series of handbooks on Australian bushcraft and camping. 83 pp. Illus, diags, index. In good condition. $13.00

[009731] Dodd, Graeme R. The Skindivers Underwater World. South Australia: Fin-Sport Publications, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Vintage Australian diving book. 91 pp. Worn covers and some damage to spine. Inc b/w illus. $20.00

[010223] . Australian Outdoors April 1964. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1964. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[010224] . Australian Outdoors April 1963. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1963. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[010340] Helmer, Ron. Stag Party. Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Hunting in New Zealand, the Government Deer shooting party. Jacket is chipped and worn. previous owner's name inside. 180 pp. Some b/w illus. $15.00

[010543] Cropp, Ben. Whale of a Shark. Auckland: Rigby, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. A few nudges along edges. Binding good. $12.00

[010544] Spanton, Ernest F. Africa on the Hilltops. Westminster: Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Poor 54 pp of life in the Africa from 1908. Written by a missionary but s not a religious story. Interesting hunting and African life. Poor copy. Complete and intact but very worn. Interesting though. $15.00

[010545] Cattrick, Alan . Spoor of Blood. Cape Town: Timmins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor Reading copy only. Insect damage to paperback spine. Covers nearly detatched. $10.00

[010596] Stoate, Bill. Bushcraft a Complete Guyide for Bushwalkers, Campers and All Outdoor Enthusiasts. Australia: Viking, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 148 pp of valuable bushcraft info. Numerous illus. Near very good copy. $14.00

[010654] Murphy, Brian. The Angler's Companion. New York: Paddington Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The lore of fishing. Email for details of contents. Near very good copy. Jacket has a few light scratch marks on rear. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[010656] Forrester, Martyn. Survival. London: Sphere, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Fair A complete guide to staying alive. Ex lib copy. Reading copy only. Worn. $8.80

[010849] Hardy, Wal. The Saltwater Angler. Sydney: Murray, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The complete how to do it book for Australian and New Zealand fishermen. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. Binding ood. Text clean. Valuable reference. $12.00

[010899] Downes, M C. Australian Waterfowl. Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department of Voctoria, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 48 pp illus guide to identifying waterfowl for shooters. Worn copy. Scarce. $22.00

[011026] Corbett, Jim. The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumoan. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. 197 pp. Some b/w plates. Ex lib copy. Usual marks and wear. Some sticky patches inside covers. Tear/lift on first balnk page from sticky tape. Binding good. Jacket under plastic. $50.00

[011238] Hickling, Harold. Freshwater Admiral. New Zealand: Reed, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. First blank page and part of maps at ends removed. New Zealand fishing. Numerous illus and maps. Interesting. Reading copy. $10.00

[011277] Ashton, Steve. Rock Climbing Techniques. United Kingdom: The Crowood Press, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 1852232285. 127 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Rock climbing text. Edge worn. A few marks. $15.00

[011331] Batson, Alfred. African Intrigue. Grea Britain: The Beacon Library, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. An actual record of an African adventure. Fair copy only. Part of jacket pasted inside. Binding cracked. Worn and marked. $12.00

[011428] Gifford, Nigel. Expeditions and Exploration. London: MacMillan, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333293762. 198 pp guide to preparing for an expedition. Numerous lists, diags and illus. very good copy. $30.00

[011535] Eussen, Dick. A Practical Guide to Fishing Kakadu. Northern Territory: Adventure Publications, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 094940702x. 80 pp of practical angling details for fishing in Kakadu. Colour and b/w illus. Maps etc. Rare Eussen title. $60.00

[011698] Pinney, Peter. To Catch a Crocodile. United Kingdom: Angus and Roberston, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Hunting in Papua New Guinea. 145 pp. Maps at ends. Some b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Pages starting to brown.Old penned price inside has been penned over. Heavy inked gift inscription inside. $20.00

[011905] Ionides, C P. Mambas and Man-Eaters. London: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce big game hunting book. Paperback. Worn and rolled. A few marks. Pages browning with age. $30.00

[012013] . Australian Outdoors March 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012014] . Australian Outdoors April 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012015] . Australian Outdoors July 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012016] . Australian Outdoors May 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012017] . Australian Outdoors August 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012018] . Australian Outdoors September 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012019] . Australian Outdoors October 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012020] . Australian Outdoors December 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012021] . Australian Outdoors January 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012022] . Australian Outdoors March 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012023] . Australian Outdoors April 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012024] . Australian Outdoors May 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012031] . Australian Outdoors September 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012032] . Australian Outdoors October 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012033] . Australian Outdoors December 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012034] . Australian Outdoors January 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012035] . Australian Outdoors February 1962. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1962. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[012036] . Australian Outdoors December 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012037] . Australian Outdoors November 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Corner on cover cut. $20.00

[012038] . Australian Outdoors October 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012039] . Australian Outdoors September 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012040] . Australian Outdoors August 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012041] . Australian Outdoors March 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012042] . Australian Outdoors February 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $20.00

[012043] . Australian Outdoors April 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012044] . Australian Outdoors May 1960. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1960. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012045] . Australian Outdoors August 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012046] . Australian Outdoors June 1961. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1961. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Warrigal Press has dozens of these. Some unlisted. Email for list. $20.00

[012202] Lewers, Dick. How to Build a Fishing Rod. NSW, Australia: Reed, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A valuable reference for fishermen. 80 pp. Good copy. Oblong 8vo. $15.00

[012303] Hutchins, Barry. The Fishes of Rottnest Island. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0908469004. Covers have light wear, binding good. Text clean.103 pp. Numerous colour plates. Valuable reference. Line illus of various species. $18.00

[012345] Beer, P (ed). Tarndanya Magazine of the Adelaide Buswalkers May 1966. Adelaide: Adelaide Bushwalkers, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 50 pp small format mag for the Adelaide bushwalkers. Email for details of contents. $22.00

[012403] Stewart, Allan. The Green Eyes are Buffaloes. Australia: Lansdowne, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Buffalo hunting in the top end. Good copy. Inscribed by author. Illus.Light wear. Near very good copy. $40.00

[012439] Sleeman, James L. From Rifle to Camera. London: Jarrolds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Fair copy only. Covers worn and taped. Taped repair inside. Complete. $20.00

[012440] Pretorius, P J. Jungle Man. Sydney: The Australasian Publishing Co, 1948. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. First blank page removed. Binding good. Inc African hunting. Illus. $18.00

[012703] Davies, W E. The Technique of Sea Fishing. Surrey: Paperfronts, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 187 pp. Paperback. Browning with age. $7.70

[012756] Graves, Richard. The Bushcraft Handbooks. Travel and Gear. 9. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Richard Graves was a former commanding officer of the Australian jungle survival and rescue detachment on active service with the American Air Force,. He produced a series of bushcraft and survival handbooks which are legendary! No 9 covers plottings routes, land travel and water travel. For anyone interested in bush survival and bushcraft they are very valuable and rare. This a very nice copy. $30.00

[012757] Graves, Richard. The Bushcraft Handbooks. Time and Direction No 10. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Richard Graves was a former commanding officer of the Australian jungle survival and rescue detachment on active service with the American Air Force. He produced a series of bushcraft and survival handbooks which are legendary! No 10 covers accurate direction, sun compass and finding latitude. For anyone interested in bush survival and bushcraft they are very valuable and rare. A rare find. PON inside. $30.00

[012758] Graves, Richard. The Bushcraft Handbooks. Campcraft No 3. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Richard Graves was a former commanding officer of the Australian jungle survival and rescue detachment on active service with the American Air Force. He produced a series of bushcraft and survival handbooks which are legendary! No 3 covers campcraft. For anyone interested in bush survival and bushcraft they are very valuable and rare. A rare find. PON inside. $30.00

[012759] Graves, Richard. The Bushcraft Handbooks Food and Water No 4. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Richard Graves was a former commanding officer of the Australian jungle survival and rescue detachment on active service with the American Air Force. He produced a series of bushcraft and survival handbooks which are legendary! For anyone interested in bush survival and bushcraft they are very valuable and rare. A rare find. PON inside. $30.00

[012812] Andrewartha, Barry. A Guide to Skindiving and Spearfishing. Australia: Australian Sport Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 128 pp. Vintage Australian spearfishing guide. Near very good copy. $15.00

[012825] Cooper, Steve. Shark Fishing from the Shore. Australia: Wedneil Publications, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Methods and techniques for land based shark fishing in Australia. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. 56 pp. Numerous b/w illus and diags. Amazing photos of some of the sharks caught off the beach and rocks in Australia! $20.00

[013034] Stagles., Ian (ed). Western Angler Aug/Sept 1996. Perth: Western Angler Magazine, 1996. Good Good copy. Email for details. $12.00

[013043] Rasmussen, A Hjorth. A Century of Danish Fishing. 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 48 pp. Interesting text and illus relating to traditional Danish fishing methods. Soft cover. $10.00

[013091] Grey, Zane. Tales of Fishes. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Poor copy of this classic. Complete but some pages are loose and worn copy. Very interesting angling title. $12.00

[013143] Wedlick, Lance. Fishing Rigs & Baits. Australia: By Author, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 80 pp of rigs and baits for Oz fisherman. Valuable ref. A few marks. $10.00

[013147] McCristal, Vic. Freshwater Fighting Fish. Sydney: Murray, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A practical book on Australia's unique sporting fish of lake, steam and river mouth ... Jacket has numerous tears and losses at extremities but is worth preserving. Slight nudge to corners. 253 pp plus illus and index. Good copy. $22.50

[013237] De Prorok, Byron. Dead Men Do Tell Tales. Great Britain: Panther, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Pagan rites ... primitive passions ... savage cruelties ... mingle in a modern world of harems, slaves and barbaric splendour. Paperback. Worn. Slight roll. Light damage to spine. Browning with age. $10.00

[013271] Kawalilak, (Ed) Ron. Dive and Snorkel Sites in Western Australia. Western Australia: Department of Conservation and Land Management, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 168 pp. Illus. maps. WA dives sites. Very good copy. $10.00

[013304] Harding, Richard. Firearms and Violence in Australian Life. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0855641908. An examination of gun ownership and use in Australia. Very good copy. Light edge wear. $15.00

[013306] Haig-Brown, R L . Panther. London: Collins, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Edges browing. Binding good. $10.00

[013360] . Australian Outdoors July 1955. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1955. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $30.00

[013361] . Australian Outdoors Noevmber 1959. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1959. Magazine. Fair Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. Covers worn, fair copy only. $30.00

[013404] . Australian Outdoors November 191959. NSW, Australia: Kenmure Press, 1959. Magazine. Good Scarce copy of the best Australian hunting, shooting and fishing mag ever produced! Email for details of contents. $22.00

[013531] Cropp, Ben. Shark Hunters. Auckland: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. Covers edge worn. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[013533] Hewat, Theresa and Jonathan. Overland and Beyond. London: By Author, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair 80 pp of advice for overland travellers. Worn copy. Torn slightly along the spine. Interesting and valuable advice from seasoned travellers. Some illus and diags. $10.00

[013642] Lewers, Dick. Fishing Knots and Rigs for Salt and Freshwater. NSW, Australia: Reed, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A valuable reference for fishermen. Contains diags of rigs and knots. 70 pp. Old price label on front cover. $8.00

[013714] Cusack, Ross & Roennfeldt, Mike. Fishing in the Wild West. Perth: St George Books, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good Near very good copy. 208 pp. Fish, baits, rigs and locations in Western Australia. $15.00

[013748] Nolan, Riall W. Bshwalking in Papua New Guinea. Australia: Lonely Planet Publications, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 136 pp. Good copy. Numerous illus and maps. $17.00

[013986] Sainsbury, Keith J. Continental Shelf Fishes of Northern and North-Western Australia.. Canberra: Commonwealth of Australia, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0949742805. Jacket has slight wear on edges. Cover in excellent condition. An illustrated guide. Colour plates and B/W illustrations. $60.00

[014705] Gatty, Harold. Nature is Your Guide. Australia: Fontana, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good How to find your way on land and sea. Without instruments! In my veiw one of the best ever books about navigation ever written. Foreword by General J H Doolittle. 271 pp. Diags, tables, illus. Covers worn. Old price abel on cover. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[015132] Pohl, Frederick. Their Secret Ways. ill. Francois Krige. London: Oxford, 1960. 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Stories of wild animals of South Africa. Jacket clipped. Some browning of pages and jacket. 159pp. $15.00

[015683] Kidd, Paul B. Great Australian Fishing Stories. Sydney: ABC Books, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. An 'as new' copy. $15.00

[015812] . Mountaincraft: Your Basic Manual. New Zealand: National Mountain Safety Council, New Zealand, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. A manual for basic mountaincraft. Has been repaired. Edges bumped, covers worn spine slightly cracked. Owners' names inside front cover. Inside back pages contain numerous notes made by owner. Few stains inside back cover. $10.00

[015927] . Die Alpen 1. Bern: Stampfli and Co., 1925. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A review of mountain climbing expiditions in Europe, run by the German Alpine Club (?) In French, German and Italian. Contains minutes from various meetings (?), many black-and-white photographs. Pages browning, light water damage to the corners of a few back pages. Spine cracked and binding loose. Edges bumped. Covers worn. $50.00

[015928] . Die Alpen 2. Bern: Stampfli and Co., 1926. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Companion to 'Die Alpen 1'. Contains more accounts of mountain climbing in Europe. In German and French. Pages browning, covers worn, some water damage to the back few pages. Contains assorted black-and-white photographs and colour paintings. $50.00

[016037] Hurley, Frank. The Blue Mountains and Jenolan Caves A Camera Study. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. Substantial losses to jacket and spine. Jacket is worn and rubbed. Few creases. Text clean. Binding loose. Contains many large black-and-white photographs. $20.00

[016101] Hungerford, Rodger. How to Catch a Fish. Australia: Pollard Publishing, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Circa 1960s fishing guidebook. Edges bumped and worn, binding good. Contains numerous colour photographs. Original price sticker on cover. $10.00

[016337] Moxon, P R A. Training the Roughshooter's Dog. London: Popular Dogs, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 157pp, including extensive appendixes, index and photography. Few tears on cover, large crease on bottom left-hand corner of front cover and spine. Text clean, binding good. $18.00

[016811] Hunter, J A. Hunter's Tracks. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket has numerous tears, particularly along the top edge, two large tears on back cover. Jacket is also price clipped. Pages browning slightly, spine cracked. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $30.00

[016906] . Baits and Rigs Guide Handbook Series No. 1. Alexandria, New South Wales: The Federal Publishing Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Stapled. Good From Modern Fishing: Learning the art of fishing. Circa 1990s? Covers worn along spine, few creases, few stains on back cover. Text clean. Binding good. $12.00

[017032] Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig. Through the Jungle Very Softly. London: Travel Book Club, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A quest for wild animals in the far East. Covers worn, spine 'sunned' and discoloured. Pages yellowing slightly. $10.00

[017064] Cropp, Ben. Handbook for Skindivers. New South Wales: Pollard Publishing Co, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Long regarded as the standard work on all aspects of underwater sport, covering everything from equipment to shark-hunting, from SCUBA diving to exploration of wrecks. Cover is worn and lightly scratched, tear on front cover edge. Text however is clean and binding good, contains numerous black-and-white illustrations and photographs. $20.00