Catalog Report

Music : 17 Books

[008465] McGrath, Noel. Noel mcGrath's Australian Encyclopaedia of Rock. Victoria: Outback Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Poor ISBN: 08688216x. 376 pp legendary rock encycopaedia. In worn condition. Binding cracked and some pages loose. A reading/research copy. $12.00

[008466] Barnes, Jimmy. Hits of the 80s. NSW, Australia: Barscan Music Research, 1991. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Fair ISBN: 0646030957. 146 pp book of hits of the 80s, artiss, song titles, number ones, end of year charts etc. Fair condition. Worn and marked. $20.00

[008970] Howard, Dave. Dave Warner. Suburban Boy. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1981. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0908469144. The story of the origins of Dave Warner, Perth's suburban boy and rock megastar! 166 pp. Paperback. Light wear and roll, plenty of rock ... Warner would appreciate the pun, as would the suburban army. Nice copy. Scarce rock history covering classic Australian rock hits such as Hotch Crutch, Mugs Game, Convict Streak, Old Stock Road etc. $30.00

[010271] De Hevesy, Andre. Beethoven the Man. London: Fabe and Gwyer, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 232 pp bio of Beethoven. Inc some b/w plates. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[010511] White Evans, Judith . Piping Through Time the 50 Year History of the Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band 1936-1986. Australia: Westgath, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 188 pp history of the band. B/w illus. Colour plates. Very good copy. $28.00

[010649] Cross, Charles R. Springsteen the Man and His Music. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1982. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0283061359. First paperback edition. 224 pp. Numerous illus. Large format. Edgeworn and some wear to corners. $20.00

[010703] Blanks, Harvey. The Golden Road. Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A record collector's guide to music appreciation Clipped jacket has light edge wear. Previous owner's name inside. 383 pp of music appreciation! $12.50

[011211] Prout, Ebenezer. Harmony Its Theory and Practice. London: Augener Ltd, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Vintage harmony reference. Numerous notes inside. Binding cracked. Very worn, but it is intact. $15.00

[011215] Hetherington, John. Melba . Australia: Penguin, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A near very good copy. 312 p[p. Light wear. $13.50

[011787] Giuliano, Geoffrey. The Illustrated Eric Clapton. Australia: The Promoioal Reprint Company, 1994. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 96 pp. Well ilustrated. Near very good copy. Jacket is chipped and worn. $15.00

[012856] Clayson, Alan. Backbeat Stuart Sutcliffe the Lost Beatle. London: Pan, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear, a few creases on covers. $10.00

[013173] Weekley, Ernest. A Primer of French Literature. London: Blackie and Son, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated. Worn covers. Board stains inside. Some pencil underlining in text. $30.00

[016035] Archer, Robyn. A Star is Born. Great Britain: Virago, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A look at the strengths and talents of women singers who became superstars. Covers worn, reading creases, edges bumped and rubbed. Contains many black-and-white photographs. $12.00

[016997] . Hawkes Pocket Scores- Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture (K.V. 492). London: Boosey and Hawkes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Covers worn, original owner's name on front cover. Previous owner has made pencil notes on first blank page and a few small pencil annotations to the score in places. Also contains a small information pamphlet on the piece, in both English and Spanish (??) Circa 1940s. $12.00

[017142] . Hawkes Pocket Scores- Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture (K.V. 620). London: Boosey and Hawkes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Covers worn. A few small pen annotations have been made on some parts of the score, but it doesn't interfere with the notation. Also contains a small information pamphlet on the piece, in both English and Spanish (??) Circa 1940s. $12.00

[017143] . Hawkes Pocket Scores- Haydn Symphony 6: G Major 'The Surprise'. London: Boosey and Hawkes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Card covers worn. Some pencil annotations have been made within the score. Contains a short informative pamphlet on the piece, in English and Spanish. (?) Circa 1940s. $12.00

[017144] . Hawkes Pocket Scores- Bach Suite No. 3 in D Major. London: Boosey and Hawkes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Covers worn. Previous owner's name in pen on front cover. Some pencil notes on score and inside front cover and on first few pages. Includes an informative pamphlet on the piece. Circa 1940s. $12.00