012911

Catalog Report

Paperback Crime : 530 Books

[016392] . The Saint Detective Magazine Vol 6, No 5. Great Britain: Magazine Enterprises, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good Edited by Leslie Charterlis. Includes stories such as 'Grandma Cutcheon, Detective' by Clarence Budington Kelland and 'Be Smart, Really Smart' by William Campbell Gault. Covers worn, edges bumped and chipped, large crease on front cover. Pages browning. Light water damage to back cover. $10.00

[012701] . Suspense May 1960 Vol 3 No 5. Manchester: Fleetway, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 9 suspense stories in a Digest. Email for details. Worn copy. $12.00

[016377] . The Detective Library: Great Sidney Drew Number 16. London: The Amalgamated Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good Undated. Pages browning, brittle and spotted with age. Few small tears along the edges on back cover. Middle pages loose. Text complete. Email for a scan. $88.00

[016391] . The Saint Detective Magazine Vol 7, No 1.. Great Britain: Magazine Enterprises, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good Edited by Leslie Charterlis. Includes stories such as 'Murder to Music' by Frederic Brown and 'The Sporting Chance' by Leslie Charteris. Pages browning, covers worn and creased. Small piece of back cover missing. Few back pages insect nibbled (?) $10.00

[016393] . Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine No 121. Great Britain: Atlas Publishing and Distributing, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair April 1963 edition, includes stories by Margaret Austin ('Murder at Merryoak') and Avram Davidson ('Revolver'). Front cover is insect-nibbled, rubbed and edges bumped. Spine damaged and cracked. Back cover rubbed and chipped. Pages browning, binding good. $8.80

[016394] . Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine April 1963. New York: Renown Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Contains stories such as 'Death Waits in the Darkroom' by Kelly Roos, 'Detour to Murder' by Brett Halliday and 'The Blue Hand' by Dennis Lunds. Front cover chipped and creased, reading creases, few stains. Rolled. Pages browning. $10.00

[010137] . Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Australian Edition No 131 May 1958. Australia: Shakespeare Head, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Stories by Roy Vickers, Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie, Thomas Walsh and Rufus King. Worn copy. Anniersary issue. Digest style. $15.00

[003261] . Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May 1967. USA: B.G.Davies, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 282 in good condition. Stories from Nedra Tyre, Ed McBain, Michael Gilbert, Christianna Brand etc. Binding good. $10.00

[010845] . The Saint Mystery Magazine Jan 1960 Vol 13 No 1. New York: Great American Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Covers worn. Rolled. $7.70

[003262] . Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine April 1967. USA: B.G.Davies, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 281 in good condition. Stories from Lawrence Treat, Robert Bloch, Dorothy Sayers, Edward D Hoch, Julian Symons and Cornell Woolrich. $10.00

[014338] . Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine December 1980. USA: B.G.Davies, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Spine damaged. For reading only. $8.80

[004572] . Mike Shayne Mystery May 1964. London: Atlas Publishing, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Covers worn and a small tear. Binding good. Browning. $10.00

[006395] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Amazon Queen. United States of America: Fawcett, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Worn. Rolled. Old penned price on front. Fair reading copy only. $5.50

[008490] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment to Disaster. Fawcett Gold Medal, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers and edges worn. Short tear along spine on front cover. Slight roll. Some foxing and yellowing. Early edition. Undated. $7.70

[008503] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Suicide. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers and edges worn. Rolled. Creases on cover. Fair reading copy only. $5.50

[007911] Aarons, Edward S. Nightmare. United States of America: Manor, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Blackmail, booze, adultery and greed exploded into violent death. Square copy. Worn. $6.60

[008630] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Sorrento Siren. New York: Coronet, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers and edges worn.Slight roll. Binding good. A Sam Durell mystery. $6.60

[009560] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Suicide. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers and edges worn. Rolled. Creases on cover.Better than a reading copy. $6.00

[005147] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Peking. United States of America: Fawcett, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair paperback. A Fawcett Gold medal Book. Worn. Slight roll. A few marks. Remainder mark on top edge. Fold mark on cover corner. $5.50

[005365] Aarons, Edward S. Catspaw Ordeal. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Someone had got to her first and killed her, somebody who called himself her friend. It was as simple as that. Covers worn, rolled. $7.00

[008489] Aarons, Edward S. Assignment Budapest. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers and edges worn. Slight roll. $7.70

[015073] Allingham Margery. The Case of the Late Pig. Australia: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Paperback. Good / Good. Murder Mystery, ex book exchange.138pp. Slight browing of pages otherwise in good condition. $6.60

[001567] Allingham, Margery. The Fashion in Shrouds. Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aeroplanes, haute couture and a skeleton in a dinner jacket. Complet and unabridged. Light chipping. Binding good. Damp mark on corner of last few pages does not interfere with text. Pages browning with age. $6.00

[013320] Allingham, Margery. Trairor's Purse. London: Penguin, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy. Slight roll. $10.00

[006406] Ambler, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. London: Fontana, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A few marks and some wear on covers. Light roll. A nice tidy copy. $6.00

[002363] Ambler, Eric. The Mask of Dimitrios. London: Great Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A few marks and some wear on covers. Light roll. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Binding good. pages browning. $6.00

[003870] Ames , Delano. She Shall Have Murder. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good A yellow jacket edition. Paperback. Square and tidy. Near very good. Email for a scan. penned initial inside. $10.00

[015476] Asbury, Herbert. The Gangs of New York. United Kingdom: Arrow, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 13579108642. As new copy of an informal history of the underworld in New York. $10.00

[010665] Ashe, Gordon. Death on the Move. London: John Long, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very scarce early paperback of the John Creasey classic. Covers are worn. Spine has some damage. Great cover art. Email for a scan. Small corner missing from rear cover. Collectible copy. Small penned remainder mark inside back cover. Undated but must be 1950s. $55.00

[016323] Bailey, H C. Mr. Fortune, Please. London: Penguin Books, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor Covers stained and worn- water damage to front cover. Major losses and damage to spine, spine cracked. Pages browning and edges grubby. Poor reading copy only. $10.00

[012158] Ballard, P D. Age of the Junkman. USA: Gold Medal Book, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy. $7.70

[003755] Ballinger, W S. Sexton Blake. Down Among the Ad Men. London: Mayflower, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A scarce Sexton Blake thriller. Light cover wear. Almost appears unread. $15.00

[009847] Barrett, Robert G. The Boys from Binjiwunyawunya. Australia: Pan, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy. Worn covers. $5.60

[011356] Barrett, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for Quids. Australia: Pan, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Near very good copy. Les Norton up to his usual tricks! $7.70

[009591] Barrett, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for Quids. Australia: Pan, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Slight roll. Les Norton up to his usual tricks! $7.70

[009592] Barrett, Robert G. Davo's Little Something. Australia: Pan, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330272926. Good copy. Square. $8.80

[011355] Barrett, Robert G. The Real Thing. Sydney: Pan, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A good copy. Covers have a few light marks. $6.60

[012672] Barrett, Robert G. Between the Devlin and the Deep Blue Seas. Australia: Pan, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. A good square copy. Book shop price label on back cover. $7.70

[012671] Barrett, Robert G. The Boys from Binjiwunyawunya. Australia: Pan, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy. Worn covers. $5.60

[009073] Barrett, Robert G. Guns 'n' Rose. Australia: Pan, 1996. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330358510. Binding good, text clean. Covers worn. Square copy. $7.70

[009042] Barrett, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for Quids. Australia: Pan, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Slight roll. Les Norton up to his usual tricks! $7.70

[013604] Barrett, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for Quids. Australia: Pan, 2001. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Near very good copy. Les Norton up to his usual tricks! $7.70

[008406] Barrett, Robert G. Davo's Little Something. Australia: Pan, 2002. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Remainder mark on bottom edge. Like new. A nice square copy. Remnants of price label on back cover. $8.80

[007952] Barrett, Robert G. The Godson. Australia: Pan, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Binding slightly cracked. $5.50

[009848] Barrett, Robert G. The Boys from Binjiwunyawunya. Australia: Pan, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy. Worn covers. Book exchange stamp inside. $5.60

[008407] Barrett, Robert G. Between the Devlin and the Deep Blue Seas. Australia: Pan, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. A good square copy. Book shop price label on back cover. $7.70

[004528] Barrett, Robert, G. The Day of the Gecko. Australia: Pan, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330357220. Binding good, text clean. A good square copy. $7.50

[012888] Barrett, Robert, G. Mystery Bay Blues. Australia: Pan, 2002. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Les Norton is back ... Rockin. Paperback in very good condition. $12.00

[006739] Barrett, Robert, G. The Real Thing. Australia: Pan, 1996. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A very worn reading copy only. $5.00

[015584] Barrett, Robert, G. rosa-Marie's Baby. Australia: Harper Collins, 2004. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . Like new . Appears unread. $10.00

[012669] Barrett, Robert, G. The Godson. Australia: Pan, 1995. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good. No roll and very light wear. The red headed bouncer from the Cross is up to his usual antics! $12.00

[012670] Barrett, Robert, G. Mele Kalikimaka Mr Walker. Australia: Pan, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. $7.70

[014836] Barrett, Robert, G. Davo's Little Something. Australia: Pan, 1992. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330272926. A nice square copy. $8.80

[006648] Barrett, Robert, G. The Godson. Australia: Pan, 2000. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slightly worn paperback. $7.70

[003068] Barrett, Robert, G. The Godson. Australia: Pan, 2002. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 330 27162 8. Near very good. No roll and very light wear. The red headed bouncer from the Cross is up to his usual antics! $12.00

[002367] Bassing, Eileen. Home Before Dark. London: Pan, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly marked and worn. Binding good. Slight roll.Pages browning. Old penned price inside. $7.00

[008562] Beare, George. Chain of Infamy. London: Fleetway Thriller Library, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly marked. No roll. FTL No 11. $5.55

[004672] Bell, Wyatt. The Magnolia Murder. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair He'd hidden the body, hidden the gun, and he had a brand new $20 bill in his pocket. Now why should anyone belive PT didn't kill the man? Paperback crime. Worn and rolled. A fair copy. $5.00

[006552] Bell, Wyatt. The Magnolia Murder. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair He'd hidden the body, hidden the gun, and he had a brand new $20 bill in his pocket. Now why should anyone belive PT didn't kill the man? Paperback crime. Light roll. A few fold marks on covers. $5.50

[013380] Bentley, E C. Trent Intervenes. London: Penguin, 1953. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Reading copy. Penned price on cover. Rolled. Light damage to spine. $10.00

[015400] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015398] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015422] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015397] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015396] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015421] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015399] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015401] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010742] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1B Gale Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Lauren Gale cover. ( 1 B Gale cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015413] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010735] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015414] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010738] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015424] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015415] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010737] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015423] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010736] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015419] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015420] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[010734] Blake, Joe. Murder is Never Pretty Even When the Corpse is a Blonde ( 1A Ikin Cover ). Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 1875291059. At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 1000 first edition copies. Cover art has been created by Paul Ikin. ( 1 A Ikin cover ) 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015402] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015395] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015394] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015393] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[015392] Blake, Joe. Warning Shots Last. Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2007. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: . At last, new Australian pulp fiction featuring Western Australia's best known detective, Joe Blake. This is a brand new book! Brand new hero! Only 500 first edition copies. Sequel to the pulp classic, Murder is Never Pretty ... Even When the Corpse is a Blonde. Cover art has been created by Julie Billoud. 92 pp. Postage in Australia is $2.50. International postage is $5.00. Signed by Joe Blake of course! $12.00

[006730] Blake, Nicholas. There's Trouble Brewing. London: Fontana, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Murder in a brewery. Paperback crime. Poor copy. Covers are worn and spine has been damaged. Reading copy. $5.50

[015292] Bloch, Robert. Psycho. Great Britain: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Good copy, light edgewear. Page browning with age. $7.70

[016642] Block, Lawrence. Hit List. Great Britain: Orion Press, 2001. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edges grubby. Binding good, square copy. $8.80

[016187] Bonham, Frank. One for Sleep. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A parole officer's beat was tough enough, but it was hell when he found out about his wife- that's because the lady was a tramp... Covers worn, edges bumped, small pen mark on front cover. Back cover creased and stained. Spine cracked. Book exchange sticker and stamp inside front cover. $12.00

[004728] Bower, Lindsay Q. Assassination at Stoney Creek. Kuranda: South Backways Press, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0959539913. Covers worn and a corner fold mark. Bumped. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[015906] Box, Edgar. Death in the Fifth Position. Great Britain: New English Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped, reading creases, large crease on back cover. Pages browning. Pg 20 has been folded up at the corner. $6.60

[016306] Box, Edgar. Death Before Bedtime. London: Ace Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Split across spine, edges bumped, spine cracked, covers stained, large texta price on front cover. Pen marks on back cover. Pages browning. Slightly better than reading copy. $7.00

[016329] Brand, Christianna. Green for Danger. England: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn and stained, edges bumped, pen prices on front cover. Spine damaged. Rolled. Edges grubby, pages browning. $6.60

[016395] Brean, Herbert. A Collar for the Killer. London: Corgi, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn and creased, reading creases, small tear along spine. Slightly rolled. Back cover stained. Pages browning. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. $8.80

[015475] Brede, Arnold. Vintage Stuff. Great Britain: Cooperbooks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Rare paperback, in very good condition considering age. $88.00

[013764] Breet, Stephen . Some Die Hard. USA: Manor Books, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex book exchange copy with old price label on front. $5.00

[007781] Brett, Simon. A Nice Class of Corpse. London: Pan, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Mrs Pargeter mystery. PB. Light wear. $5.50

[004480] Brown, Carter. The Blonde / Girl in a Shroud. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0557 5. A Signet double mystery. Covers chipped and a few folds. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[005009] Brown, Carter. Murder is a Package Deal. Australia: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn but still bright. Binding starting to crack. Slight roll. A Rick Holman mystery. $6.00

[005628] Brown, Carter. Lament for a Lousy Lover. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly chipped. Binding good. Text clean.Great cover art. Collectable. $10.00

[005630] Brown, Carter. The Exotic. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Covers chipped and worn. Binding cracked. Poor copy. $5.00

[006181] Brown, Carter. The Blonde / Girl in a Shroud. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 7255 0557 5. A Signet double mystery. Covers chipped andworn with fold marks. Rolled. Price label on front. $5.50

[012931] Brown, Carter. Walk Softly Witch. Australia: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Taped repair at top and bottom of spine. Old pen mark on cover. Fair copy. $8.80

[002012] Brown, Carter. See it Again, Sam. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly chipped. Binding good. Text clean. No roll. $6.50

[015159] Brown, Fredric. The Lenient Beast. London: Transworld Publishers, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Previous owner's name inside. Masterful novel of the perfect crime. Worn paperback. $10.00

[016311] Brown, Wenzell. The Murder Kick. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Roses were the killer's calling card and his twisted mind had turned the city into a jungle nightmare... Covers stained and worn, edges bumped, slightly rolled. Reading creases. Pages browning. Edges grubby. Binding good. $15.00

[006192] Browne, John. Halo for Satan. USA: Quill, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A mysterious quill classic reprint. Worn and rolled. Previous owner's name and other initials inside. $5.50

[015491] Bryant, Arthur. Graphic. Sydney: Marburg Press, 2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 09578826-1-0. Copy in good condition other than fold mark on cover. Set in Sydney's underworld, against a backdrop of a crime war between rival mobsters $18.00

[013870] Burnett, W R. The Cool Man. Connecticut: Fawcett, 1968. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Square edge. Pages browning with age. Faded texta price on front cover, texta marks on facing page. $5.50

[013583] Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. London: Panther, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. One corner fold on front cover. Pages browning. Good copy. $8.80

[004563] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity. London: Pan, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good PB. Covers worn. Slight roll. A few marks. Book exchange stamp inside. $5.00

[015131] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity. London: Pan Books, 1945. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Book Exchange. Good ISBN: 0330269682. A novel concerned with violent deed and violent emotion. Good condition. 121pp $7.70

[014827] Cannon, Elliott. If You Can't be Good. London: Books International, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sqaure copy. Bumps around edges. $8.80

[016388] Carr, John Dickson. The Nine Wrong Answers. New York: Bantam Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Reading copy only. Large texta price on front cover, few creases, edges bumped, damage to spine, reading creases. Back cover rubbed and creased. Pages browning and brittle, spine cracked. Inside front cover stained with age. Original owner's name inside. $8.80

[003042] Carr, John Dickson. Hag's Nook. New York: Harrow Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Gideon Fell Mystery. Paperback. Foxing inside front cover. Covers have some fold marks. Binding good. Browning with age. $8.00

[001925] Carr, John Dickson. The Crooked Hinge. London: Pan, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good Pencilled price on cover. Email for a scan. $10.00

[016050] Carson, Bart. The Lady is a Spitfire. Australia: Atlas Publishing, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Crime library No 3. Fair copy. Worn with a tear on front cover. Email for a scan. Covers coming loose at staples. $40.00

[011924] Carson, Bart. The Late Demented. London: Panther Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Bart Barson title. #119 in the Panther series. Rolled. Worn. Penned prices on covers. Penned price inside and previous owner's name. $40.00

[007298] Carter, Nick. The Terrible Ones. London: Star, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Nick Carter classic. Square copy in near very good condition. PB. $5.50

[012859] Carter, Nick. The Black Death. London: Tandem, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. $6.60

[001912] Carter, Nick. The Chinese Paymaster. New York: Tandem, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Killmaster spy chiller. Covers lightly chipped. Fold mark along spine. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[009669] Carter, Nick. Under the Wall. Great Britain: Star Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Light wear. $6.60

[016322] Caspary, Vera. Laura. London: Pan, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Good, square copy. Edges bumped. Binding good. Edges grubby. Book store stamp on title page. $10.00

[016364] Cave, Peter. The Cybernauts. Great Britain: Futura, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Front cover stained, edges bumped. Back cover rubbed and chipped. Pages browning. Square copy, binding good. $10.00

[005245] Chambers, Peter. Don't Bother to Knock. London: Horwitz, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $14.00

[012405] Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. London: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn paperback. Pages browning with age. Chandler classic! Previous owner's initials inside. $10.00

[013529] Chandler, Raymond. Smart-Aleck Kill. London: Penguin, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Chandler classic. Covers lightly worn. Remainder stamp inside front cover. Nice copy. $6.60

[015513] Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. London: Hamish and Hamilton, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. First edition, second impression. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with short tears and some losses. Email for a scan. Covers clean and bright. A smattering of foxing inside and along edges. A few grubby marks. Scarce copy! Chandler classic! $250.00

[006315] Chandler, Raymond. Poodle Springs. London: Futura, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex book exchange. Stamps inside. $5.50

[006408] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye. London: Penguin, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Chandler classic. Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Undated, probably late 90s. Piece missing from corner of title page. Fold marks on front. A good reading copy. $3.30

[006393] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Good-bye. London: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. A Chandler classic. Light edge wear. Square copy. $6.60

[005059] Charteris, Leslie. The Saint Closes the Case. London: Pan, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled, worn, and marked. A fair copy only but is intact. Browning. $4.50

[013152] Chase, James Hadley. Lady - Here's Your Wreath. London: Panther, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Rolled. Old penned price inside. $6.60

[006774] Chase, James Hadley. You're Dead Without Money. London: Panther, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. A few fold marks on covers. $4.40

[005640] Chase, James Hadley. The Sucker Punch. London: Panther, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. Fair copy. $5.00

[006182] Chase, James Hadley. Figure it Out for Yourself. Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Scarce Horwitz edition. Pulp style. Great cover art. Slight roll. $15.00

[006241] Chase, James Hadley. You're Lonely When You're Dead. London: Corgi, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Another Chase classic from "the thriller maestro of the generation." Binding good. Covers worn. Fold maks. Slight roll. $5.00

[006733] Chase, James Hadley. Shock Treatment. London: Corgi, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Another Chase classic from "the thriller maestro of the generation." Binding good. Covers worn. Slight roll. A few marks $5.50

[006768] Chase, James Hadley. Trusted Like the Fox. London: Corgi, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Another Chase classic from "the thriller maestro of the generation." Binding good. Covers worn. Slight roll. $5.50

[006772] Chase, James Hadley. Have a Change of Scene. London: Corgi, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. paperback. $4.40

[006773] Chase, James Hadley. Want to Stay Alive?. London: Panther, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. A few fold marks on covers. $4.40

[006522] Chase, James Hadley. The Double Shuffle. Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Scarce Horwitz edition. Pulp style. Great cover art. Slight roll and a few insect nivbbles along cover edge. Email for a scan of this ripper! $15.00

[003057] Chase, James Hadley. Make the Corpse Walk. London: Corgi, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552100811. Another chase calssic from "the thriller maestro of the generation." Binding good. Covers worn. Slight roll. $5.00

[012948] Chase, James Hadley. I'll Bury My Dead. London: Robert Hale, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Worn paperback. Some amage to the spine. Binding starting to split away from cover inside front. $6.60

[009215] Chase, James Hadley. Figure it Out for Yourself. Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Scarce Horwitz edition. Pulp style. Great cover art. Rolled, fold marks on covers and marked. $13.00

[006193] Chaytor, Lee. A Course in Murder. San Diego: Transition Press, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback. Rolled and worn. Fair only. Worn spine. Old penned price on front cover. $5.50

[016475] Cheyney, Peter. The Dark Street. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, large crease on front cover. Edges bumped. Minor damage to spine. Back cover creased and rubbed. Small tear on contents page. $8.80

[013474] Cheyney, Peter. The Dark Street. London: Pan, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn. Rolled. Good copy. $6.60

[013475] Cheyney, Peter. It Couldn't Matter Less. London: Pan, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Edgeworn. Rolled. Old price label on cover. Small corner missing page 2. $6.60

[004677] Cheyney, Peter. Try Anything Twice. London: Fontana, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Slight roll. Covers worn. Pages browning. Light damage to spine. $6.00

[001933] Cheyney, Peter. You Can Call it a Day. London: Pan, 1952. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Light damage to spine. PON Penned neatly on cover. PON name stamped inside plus a stencilled number. Email for a scan. $6.00

[006148] Cheyney, Peter. Mister Caution - Mister Callaghan. London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A White Circle Thriller. Worn paperback. Penned price on front cover. Cover coming loose at rear. $5.50

[015201] Christie Agatha. Evil Under the Sun. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Hercule Poirot on holiday - with a strangler as a fellow guest. Page browning with age. $7.70

[003885] Christie, Agatha. The Secret Adversary. London: Great Pan, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly rubbed. Bottom and top of spine lightly chipped. Pages browning. Binding good. Near very good copy. $8.00

[008661] Christie, Agatha. The Body in the Library. London: Great Pan, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Light wear. Near very good. Great cover art. $8.80

[002370] Christie, Agatha. Partners in Crime. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A light-hearted blend of thrills and suspense by the Queen of Crime. Paperback. Covers worn. pages browning with age. Rolled. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. $6.00

[001920] Christie, Agatha. The Body in the Library. London: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Old price label remnant on cover. Chipped. Edges browning. Light damage to base of spine. $8.00

[001984] Christie, Agatha. Cards on the Table. London: Pan, 1951. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear to top and bottom of spine. No roll. Square and tight. Pages browning. A very good copy for its age. Scarce in this condition. $8.00

[001060] Christie, Agatha. The ABC Murders. London: Great Pan, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pen mark on cover and remnants of price label. Edges chipped. Pages browning with age $6.00

[002379] Christie, Agatha. The Hollow. London: Pan, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Hercule Poitot detective novel. Vintage paperback. A very tight and square copy. Only light wear. Pages browning. $8.00

[001983] Christie, Agatha. N or M?. London: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly rubbed. Bottom and top of spine lightly chipped. Pages browning. Binding good. $8.00

[016903] Coleridge, Nicholas. With Friends Like These. Great Britain: Orion Press, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and creased, reading creases, slightly rolled. Remainder mark along bottom edge of book. Book exchange stamp on blurb page. Spine cracked. $8.80

[001842] Conan Doyle, Arthur. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. London: John Murray, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Old price penned on cover. Covers worn. Rolled and some fold marks. Binding good. Great cover. $5.00

[013878] Connelly, M. The Narrows. Great Britain: Orion Press, 2004. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0752863800. Spine is slightly rolled otherwise in good condition. $7.00

[014388] Connelly, M. The Lincoln Lawyer. Great Britain: Allen and Unwin, 2005. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Near very good condition. $7.00

[009735] Corrigan, Mark. Sydeny for Sin. London: Panther, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A mark Corrigan mystery. Blondes, brunettes and bullets spell trouble again for special agent Corrigan. Slight roll. Light wear. Edges dusty. $12.00

[015643] Cory, Desmond. Mountainhead. Great Britain: New English Library, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Cover creased, edges worn, pages browning with age. $6.60

[014802] Crais, Robert. The Two Minute Rule. London: Orion Press, 2006. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. Like new! $11.00

[016277] Crais, Robert. Elvis Cole : The Early Years Three Great Novels Stalking the Angel , Lullaby Town , The Monkey's Raincoat. London: Orion Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. God Good copy. Rolled. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $12.00

[001943] Creasey, John. The Baron Goes East. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers chipped and worn. Binding good. Pages browning. Very light mark in top corner of first few pages. $6.00

[001913] Creasey, John. Inspector West at Bay. London: Great Pan, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Light roll. Light damage to spine. PON penned lightly on front cover. Pages browning. Please email for a scan of the great cover art! $6.50

[006629] Creasey, John. The Scene of the Crime. London: Pan, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. Only light wear. $5.50

[006174] Creasy, John. The Toff and the Toughs. New Y: Prestige Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Teenage gangs riot - and the Toff fights his way through a war in the streets. Paperback. 190 pp. Covers worn. $5.50

[016310] Crofts, Freeman Wills. The Cheyne Mystery. London: The Crime Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Poor Circa 1940s.(?) Covers very worn and creased. Major losses to spine, spine exposed, covers nearly seperate from text. Substantial tears and creases to front and back cover. Pages browning. Few age stains. Water damage to back inside cover. $10.00

[002545] Curtiss, Ursula. Voice Out of Darkness. London: Corgi, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair She was hemmed in by ruthless and sinister forces - threatening to kill her ... Covers worn. Pages browning. Binding cracked. $5.00

[005918] Curtiss, Ursula. The Menace Within. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A keyhole crime novel. Paperback. Light wear. $5.00

[011597] Dale, Celia. Trial of Strength. London: Viking, 1955. Second Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rare Celia Dale title. Worn paperback. Email for a scan of the cover. Rolled. $55.00

[016121] Davis, Gordon. I Came to Kill. Great Britain: Gold Medal Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. They wanted a tyrant liquidated, and cash chould hire him to do it. Good condition, square copy, text clean, binding good. Light damage on bottom of spine, small stain on back cover. $15.00

[016313] De Grun Boris. Whose Was The Power?. London: Curtis Books, 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Poor A rare book in very poor condition- covers worn and creased, major damage to spine, large tears on front cover, losses to spine, back cover is nearly seperate to text. Someone has drawn on the cover in red texta. Cigarette burn on front cover and first few pages- doesn't interfere with text. Pages browning, spine cracked, losses to title page. Tape remnants on back cover. Second hand dealer stamp on title page. At time of listing, this is the only copy to be found on the internet. Ordinarily, we would not list a book in this condition however it is extremely rare. Email for a scan. $50.00

[003440] Deming, Richard. Anything But Saintly. Israel: Priory Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good As a town, St Cecilia was anything but saintly - prostitution, dope, gambling, the works. Pulp fiction. Covers worn and there is a mark where an old label has been removed. Slight roll. Wear at extremities of spine. Binding good. $6.00

[012739] Deming, Richard. This Game of Murder. Israel: Priory Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pulp fiction. Covers worn a Slight roll. Wear at extremities of spine. Binding good. $6.60

[016324] Dickson, Carter. The Skeleton in the Clock. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Death by accident was the verdict, but the skeleton in the clock could prove it was murder... Covers worn, large tear on front cover, edges bumped, damage to spine, few stains on back cover, reading creases. Pages browning. $6.60

[004192] Doyle, Peter. The Devil's Jump. New South Wales: Arrow, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The war in the Pacific is over ... The war on the streets has just begun. Australian crime fiction. previous owner's initials inside. Light wear. Near very good. $10.00

[001077] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. London: Fontana, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A very tidy early paperback copy of the Doyle classic. Pages are clean and white. Binding is good. Price label on cover. Very light chipping to edges. $7.00

[007011] DuBreuil, Linda. Follow the Leader. Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vacationers in a resort hotel are held prisoner by the leader of a cult of death. Horwitz edition. Square copy. Edgeworn. Remnants of a label on the front cover. $6.60

[006550] DuBreuil, Linda. Some Call it Perjury. Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She went into court to ask for a divorce and found herself charges with murder! Covers lightly chipped and a few fold marks. Small mark on front where a price label has been removed. Binding good. Slight roll. A nice "square" copy. Scarce in the Horwitz format. $10.00

[002309] DuBreuil, Linda. Some Call it Perjury. Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She went into court to ask for a divorce and found herself charges with murder! Covers lightly chipped and a few fold marks. Small mark on front where a price label has been removed. Binding good. Slight roll. A nice "square" copy. Scarce in the Horwitz format. $10.00

[014335] Duff, James. Some Die Young. Israel: Priory Books, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Hollywood is a tough town, you either win big or blow it. Paperback. Covers rubbed. Slight roll. Remainder mark inside. $12.00

[007901] Eden, Dorothy. Darling Clementine. London: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage paperback. Binding good. Square copy. Browning with age. $12.00

[013176] Ellin, Stanley. Dreadfull Summit. London: Penguin, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Tidy, square copy. $13.00

[013377] Ellroy, James. Fallen Angels Six Noir Tales Told for Television. New York: Grove Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Preface by Ellroy. Near very good copy. $22.00

[016525] Ellroy, James. Suicide Hill. London: Arrow, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Ex Book Exchange. Fair Reading creases, edges bumped, few stains on covers. Binding good. Square copy. $7.70

[015480] Ellroy, James. My Dark Places. New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 13579108642. A good copy, previous owner name inside cover. America's greatest crime novelist turns to non-fiction, and the mystery of his mother's murder. $10.00

[016638] Estleman, Loren D. Silent Thunder. London: Pan Crime, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An Amos Walker mystery. Covers worn, edges bumped and chipped, reading creases, rolled, residue from price sticker on front cover, edges grubby, a few pages folded down in the top right-hand corner, texta marks inside front cover and inside back cover. $6.60

[010666] Fair, A A. Some Slips Don't Show. London: Corgi, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Rolled. Small remainder cross on corners inside front on first page and inside back cover. $10.00

[012946] Fantoni, Barry. Mike Dime. London: Asphere, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Small remainder cross on first page. $6.60

[014848] Ferrars, E X. In at the Kill. London: Penguin, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex book exchage but a good square copy. Has a label on the front and book exchange stamp inside. $8.80

[014343] Ferrars, Elizabeth. Remove the Bodies. London: Penguin, 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: . Worn paperback. Some damage to the spine. Pages browning with age. $5.50

[016317] Findley, Ferguson. A Handful of Murder. London: Corgi, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, front cover slightly chipped in places. Pencil price on cover. Binding good, square copy. Pages browning. Cover artwork slightly blurred. $12.00

[015592] Finnegan, Robert. Many a Monster. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy.Previos owner's name inside with corner of first page coloured with a pen to identify ownership. Great Boardman cover art. Slight roll $20.00

[016832] Fischer, Bruno. Knee-deep in Death. Great Britain: Gold Medal, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Murder drove through our town- at hell's own page! Covers worn and creased, edges bumped, small texta mark on front cover. Spine has been reglued inside front and back cover. Spine cracked. Yellowing pages. $1.00

[016543] Fleming, Ian. Diamonds are Forever. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, edges bumped, cfreases, substantial damage to spine, pages browning, spine cracked. $7.70

[016498] Fleming, Ian. From Russia, With Love. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, edges bumped, large tear on bottom edge of spine. Stains on front and back covers, mostly from age. Pages browning. Binding cracked. Some water damage to inside back cover. $7.70

[016497] Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, edges bumped, large tear on bottom edge of spine. Covers chipped. Stains on back cover, few small burn marks inside front cover. Spine cracked. Stains inside back cover. Pages browning. $7.70

[016496] Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger. London: Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, edges bumped, large tear on bottom edge of spine. Pen price on front cover. Back cover stained. Original owner's name on title page. Pages browning. $7.70

[016495] Fleming, Ian. Moonraker. London: Pan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, edges bumped, large tear on bottom edge of spine. Few stains on back cover. Pages browning. Binding cracked. $7.70

[007772] Flynn, Don. Murder in A-Flat. New York: Jove, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers are worn. Slight roll. Hole punched in top corner of cover. $5.00

[015682] Footner, Hulbert. The Deaves Affair. Great Britain: W Collins Sons and Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Poor / No Jacket. Front cover is bumped with numerous creases along the edges and a large crease in the centre. Spine is ripped, torn and cracked. Back cover is stained and marked. Inside front cover has been marked by previous owner in pencil. Pages browning and loose. $18.00

[007942] Forester, C.S. Payment Deferred. London: Pan, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn, rolled, a few marks. Fair copy. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[010663] Forrest, Williams. Seed of Violence. London: Alexander Moring, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Trapped by an insatiable fiend - caight in a torment of lust. Square copy. Worn. Small remainder cross inside front and back. $12.00

[009877] Forrester, Larry. A Girl Called Fathom. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback with some label lift marks on front cover. Not significant. Email for a scan. $8.80

[016188] Foster, Richard. Too Late for Mourning. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Too early to bed, too early to rise makes a guy a sucker for a killer's surprise... Edges bumped, small pen mark on front cover. Binding good. Text clean, square copy. Book exchange sticker and stamp inside front cover. $12.00

[016870] Foster, Richard. Bier for a Chaser. London: Gold Medal, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair The man in the coffin left a grim heritage... a half-million dollars, and two wives and a mistress to claim it. Covers worn, stained and rubbed, covers rolled, reading creases on spine, edges bumped. Spine cracked. $10.00

[016900] Foster, Richard. Too Late for Mourning. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor Too early to bed, too early to rise makes a guy a sucker for a killer's surprise... This is a reading copy only. Covers very worn, tape repair on cover and spine, spine cracked, pages yellowing. $6.60

[013518] Frances, Stephen. Cry for My Lovely. London: Trojan, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A John Gail investigation. Near very good copy. $5.50

[013150] Frances, Stephen. Twilight People. London: Consul, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Browning around edges inside covers. pages browning with age. A few marks. $14.00

[016354] Frazee, Steve. Running Target. Great Britain: Gold Medal Book, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good They were hunting the most savage prey of all- four killers, all fighting for their lives... Edges bumped, small texta mark on front cover, spine creased. Covers rubbed. Text clean, square copy. Bookshop stamp and sticker inside front cover. $20.00

[006384] Freedman, J F. Against the Wind. USA: Signet, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A lawyer defends bikers at a trial. Interesting tale. Paperback. Rolled and worn. Book exchange stamp inside. $5.50

[014013] Freeling, Nicolas. double-Barrell. London: Penguin, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Fold marks on cover. Binding good. $6.60

[009178] Fuller, Timothy. Reunion with Murder. Great Britain: Penguin, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Light damage to spine. Vinatge Penguin edition. $6.60

[016304] Gannett, James. Murder After Dark. London: Fredrick Muller Ltd, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers creased, spine damaged, stains and pencil marks on back cover. Pages browning. Spine cracked. Edges grubby. $60.00

[008480] Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Smoking Chimney. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Light damage to spine. Damp mark along edge of first few pages. Scarce Horwitz edition. Email for a scan. $15.00

[015797] Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Terrified Typist. Great Britain: Pan, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. A Perry Mason mystery. Spine cracked, top and bottom slightly torn. Small fold on bottom right hand front cover. Marks on back cover. Pages browning. Few stains on inside front cover page and the first page of text, but this does not interfere with the text. Original owner's name written three times inside front cover. Book exchange stamps inside front cover. $5.50

[015648] Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink. London: Pan, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Rolled copy. Edges worn. Old pen price on front of book. Pages browning from age. $6.60

[006147] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Shoplifter's Shoe. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1947. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Fold marks on covers. Email for a scan. $7.00

[008609] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Musical Cow. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1955. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Near very good. $12.00

[008610] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Vagabond Virgin. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1953. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Near very good. $12.00

[006738] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Blonde Bonanza. London: Pan, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Rolled, worn. A few marks inc a pen mark on front cover. $5.50

[001927] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Singing Skirt. London: Pan, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Light damage to spine. Email for a scan. $6.00

[006146] Gardner, Erle, Stanley. The Case of the Baited Hook. New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1952. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and old penned price on front. Pages browning. Light damage at base and top of spine. $7.00

[016355] Garrity. Cry Me A Killer. Great Britain: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good "I loved her enough to die for her, wanted her enough to kill for her. It didn't matter that I was a cop- or that the man I had to murder was a gangland titan..." Covers worn, edges bumped, reading creases, light water stain on front cover and spine. Back cover creased. Covers stained. Rolled. Pages browning. Spine cracked. Bookshop sticker and stamp inside front cover. $10.00

[002244] Garve, Andrew. The Galloway Case. London: Fontana, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They risked their lives for a condemened man ... Covers chipped. Rolled. Binding good. Pages browing. $8.00

[006308] Garve, Andrew. The Cuckoo Line Affair. London: Fontana, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edward Latimer - a lovabe, quaint , old man? or a pitiless sex killer? Paperback. Pages browning. Square copy. $8.00

[016480] Gault, William Campbell. Come Die With Me. New York: Charter, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Book Exchange. Good A Brock Callahan Mystery. Reading creases, edges bumped, book exchange sticker on cover, hole punched in cover. Pages browning. Stamp inside front cover. Square copy. $9.90

[013174] Gearon, John . The Velvet Well. London: Penguin, 1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Worn copy. $10.00

[013294] Geller, Michael. A Corpse for a Candidate. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Horwitz edition. Worn ex book exchange. $6.60

[014983] Geller, Michael. A Corpse for a Candidate. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Horwitz edition. Worn copy. $6.60

[007043] Gilbert, Anthony. The Scarlet Button. London: The Crime Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A White Circle Pocket Novel. Paperback. Undated. 1950s? Light damage at base of spine. $10.00

[006383] Gilbert, Michael. The Etruscan Net. Lond: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. $5.50

[008494] Gill, Max. Count Down for Murder. Australia: Danger House, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0949149144. Scarce Gill title. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Edge worn. $35.00

[008488] Gill, Max. Murder in Paradise. Australia: John Howard Reid, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0949149152. Co Winner First prize 2nd Tom Howard Mystery Novel Contest. Covers have light wear. Good copy. $15.00

[005204] Gonzales, John. End of a J.D.. Great Britain: Gold Medal Book, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A lover in a leather jacket, a slum kid with a switch-blade - and all mixed up with the wrongest woman in town. Covers worn. Rolled. $12.00

[016869] Gonzales, John. Someone's Sleeping in My Bed. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good She was the original sex kitten, and roving reporter Harry Horne was the fellow with the saucer of milk... pencil price on front cover, price sticker on front cover, spine and back cover stained and browning slightly. Text clean, binding good, square copy. $10.00

[010764] Goodis, David. Night Squad. London: A Gold Medal Original, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair They gave him back his badge - and sent him down into the brutal throbbing heart of the slums. Worn reading copy. Covers marked and worn. Labels. Small label lift. hard boiled detective action! $10.00

[005617] Grave, Stephen. Miami Vice the Vengeance Game. London: Star, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel from the series. Paperback in good condition. $5.00

[002869] Green, William, M. The Plutonium Heist. London: Fleetway Thriller Library, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly marked. No roll. FTL No 8. $5.00

[005911] Greenberg, Dave. The Super Cops Play it to a Bust. Great Britain: Futura, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear. Square copy. $6.00

[013616] Greenwood, Kerry. Murder on the Balarat Train. Australia: Mcphee Gribble, 1991. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. Appears unread. Very light wear. $14.00

[016286] Gruber, Frank. The Corpse Moved Upstairs. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Original title: 'The Mighty Blockhead'. Covers stained, creases on front cover. Reading creases. Pages browning. Owner's name and book exchange stamp inside front cover. $10.00

[005736] Gruber, Frank. The Silver Jackass. New York: Belmont Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Beagle and Peel Private Eye Story. Covers worn. Rolled. Light damage at base of spine. Small penned price on front cover. $5.00

[010661] Gulik, Robert Van. The Fox-Magic Murders. London: Panther, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Judge Dee mystery. Paperback. Edges browning. Binding good. Covers have light wear and a few fold marks. Rolled. Small remainder cross inside front and back covers. $15.00

[003092] Gulik, Robert Van. The Phantom of the Temple. New York: Scribner, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 684 16178 8. A Judge Dee mystery. Paperback. Edges browning. Binding good. Covers have light wear and a few fold marks. No roll. $10.00

[016874] Haggard, William. Slow Burner. Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, few creases and light stains, spine is torn and creased, text rolled, pages browning, spine cracked. $6.60

[005027] Haggard, William. Slow Burner. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good A great atomic power station harbours a traitor! Vintage paperback. Front cover almost oose. Some pen marks on back cover. $5.00

[007856] Haggard, William. Venetian Blind. London: Penguin, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. Some damage to spine. $5.50

[015211] Hall Richasrd. Noumea. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 959493929190. Copy in good condition, story about Australian Security Service. $12.00

[016351] Halliday, Brett. Murder Takes No Holiday. New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A Mike Shayne Mystery. Reading creases, edges bumped. Few creases on back cover. Binding cracked. Pages browning. Square copy. $8.80

[010804] Halliday, Brett. Die Like a Dog. New York: Jove, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Mike Shayne Mystery. Slight roll. Small remainder hole punched in corner of front cover. $6.60

[016529] Halliday, Brett. In a Deadly Vein. Great Britain: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Ex Book Exchange. Fair A Mike Shayne novel. Covers are very worn and rubbed, edges bumped and chipped, back cover is very rubbed. Texta lines on bottom edge of book. Reading creases. Spine cracked, binding loose, square copy. $8.80

[013317] Halliday, Brett. At the Point of a .38. New York: Dell, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Ex book exchange. $5.50

[012785] Halliday, Brett. Death Has Three Lives. London: Mayflower, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Mike Shayne Mystery. Slight roll. Bright covers. $8.80

[016352] Hamill, Pete. The Guns of Heaven. New York: Hard Case Crime, 2006. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very God A near as new copy. Square copy, text clean, binding good. Original price sticker on cover. $10.00

[005100] Hammett, Dashiell. Breakdown. London: New English Library, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair And other thrillers, selected with a special introduction by Dashiell Hammett. Pen marks on cover. Worn. A reading copy $5.00

[013071] Hammett, Dashiell. The Big Knockover and Other Stories. London: Penguin, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. $8.80

[016102] Hammett, Dashiell. The Continental Op. Great Britain: Picador, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and rubbed, few marks on front cover. Binding cracked. Pages browning. Binding slightly loose. $10.00

[007723] Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man. London: Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The classic crime novel. Worn paperback. Gift inscription inside. $6.60

[011702] Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very scarce Horwitz edition of the Hammett classic. Cover art is a "tribute replica of the famous Robert Maguire cover art for The Brass Halo. The covers are worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. H14 $100.00

[007923] Hansen, Joseph. Death Claims. New York: Holt Rinehart and Wilson, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Dave Brandsetter Mystery. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside and old price white inked over. $6.60

[008753] Hansen, Vern. The Whisper of Death. London: Digit, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Another tense thriller from the author of Greed of the Devil. Covers worn. Front cover beginning to separate from book. Edges browning. $6.60

[001919] Harling, Robert. The Enormous Shadow. London: Great Pan, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Small penned price on cover. Chipped. Edges browning. $8.00

[016368] Hawkes, Robert. The Death List. London: Star Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Narcotics agent John Bolt busts into a worldwide drugland war... Edges bumped, spine cracked. Square copy. $8.80

[016530] Heatter, Basil. The Mutilators. London: Gold Medal Book, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair The Red Hand of the Algerian OAS reaches into Europe to force the dark secret of smuggled guns from a brave and beautiful woman... Covers worn, edges bumped, back cover rubbed. Binding good, text clean, square copy. $10.00

[014384] Hedges, Joseph. The Revenger Rainbow Coloured Shroud. London: Sphere, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Reading creases. Tear/scratch on edge of front cover. Old price label on front. $8.80

[008088] Hedges, Joseph. The Revenger Corpse on Ice. London: Sphere, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Rolled. Reading creases. Edgeworn and some foxing. $12.00

[014592] Hiaasen, Carl. Tourist Season. London: Pan, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330322362. Square copy. A few reading creases on spine. Label remnants on back cover. $10.00

[011994] Hichens, Robert. The Paradine Case. London: Ernest Benn, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Edge worn. PB. A few marks. $10.00

[015213] Himes Chester. The Real Cool Killers. Great Britain: Panther, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Fair condition paperback, some page browning. Penned prices on front. $7.70

[001922] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories Not for the Nervous Part One. London: Pan, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Email for a scan. $6.00

[010803] Horgan, McCall. Downbeat on a Debutante. London: Editorial Services, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A McCall Horgan Glamour Mystery. Vintage detective pulp. 130 pp. Small remainder cross inside covers. Slight bump to bottom corner. Pages browning. Binding good. $15.00

[016314] Howard, Hartley. Bowman at a Venture. Great Britain: Fontana Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair It's rough, it's tough- here's Bowman at his best! Edges bumped, large tear on front cover. Light damage to spine. Spine cracked. Square copy, text clean. Book shop stamp inside front cover. $10.00

[015533] Howard, Kent. Small Timecrooks. Great Britain: Cooperbooks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Rare paperback, in near very good condition Vintage hardboiled crime. $88.00

[002372] Hunter, Alan. Gently with the Painters. London: Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Great cover art. A few pen marks on covers. Light damage to spine. Rolled. pages browning. $5.00

[016362] James, Breni. Night of the Kill. London: Corgi, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Reading copy only. Covers very worn and creased, reading creases, damage to spine. Pages browning. Large tear on title page and first blank page. $8.80

[015583] James, Clive. The Crystal Bucket. Great Britain: Picador, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $9.00

[009254] Janson, Hank. That Brat Again. London: Compact Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy. Scarce in Australia. Crime pulp. $15.00

[012452] Janson, Hank. Doctor Fix. London: Compact Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Scarce in Australia. Crime pulp. $12.00

[004571] Kane, Frank. Hearse Class Male. London: Atlas Publishing, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Novelette in Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine May 1964 No 103. Small tear on cover. Worn. Binding good. $10.00

[015044] Kent, Arthur. Stairway to Murder in Sexton Blake Library No 3999. London: Amalgamated Press, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Fair 64 pp. Some water marks. Silverfish nibbles. Spine worn. Scarce. $22.00

[003719] Krauth, Nigel. Matilda , My Darling. Sydney: George Allen and Unwin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bush mystery set amongst the turmoil and tension of the shearers' strike of the 1890s in Australia's outback. Winner of the 1982 Australian/Vogel Literary Award. Covers worn. Slight roll. $6.00

[014818] Krauth, Nigel. Matilda , My Darling. Sydney: George Allen and Unwin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bush mystery set amongst the turmoil and tension of the shearers' strike of the 1890s in Australia's outback. Winner of the 1982 Australian/Vogel Literary Award. Covers worn. Slight roll. $6.60

[013175] La Bern, Arthur. The Gig Money Box. London: Panther, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. $8.80

[015431] Landell-jones, Owen. The Bloodied Orchid. Sydney: Boobook Publication, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0646285998. Singapore, economic miracle and tourist mecca of South East Asia. A crime novel. Worn copy. Old penned price inside. $22.00

[016312] Lang, Maria. No More Murders. Great Britain: Hodder Paperbacks, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair From the Swedish Agatha Christie comes a subtle network of clues and character analysis that will hide the identity of the criminal to the final page. Reading copy only. Covers worn and rubbed, edges bumped, reading creases, back covers stained, creased and rubbed. Large crease on back cover. Rolled. Pages browning. Spine cracked. Edges grubby. Book exchange stamp on title page. $10.00

[005403] Lathen, Emma. Accounting for Murder. London: Penguin, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The sales figures didn't balance, but they added up ... to murder. Paperback. Light wear. pages browning. $5.00

[013316] Latimer, Jonathan. Headed for a Hearse. London: Great Pan, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An early Latimer novel. Fair Copy only. Worn and marked. $5.50

[016333] Latimer, Jonathan. Headed for a Hearse. London: Great Pan, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair His address was Death Row and his lease was up in six days... Covers worn and creased, edges bumped, damage to spine, reading creases. Back cover stained. Spine cracked, pages browning, bookshop and book exchange stamps inside front cover. $8.80

[007993] Leonard, Elmore. Get Shorty. London: Penguin, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good condition. PB. $8.00

[013094] Leonard, Elmore. Freaky Deaky. London: Penguin, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. $8.00

[013637] Leonard, Elmore. City Primeval. USA: Avon, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight rll. Paperback. $6.60

[005014] Lindall, Edward. Northward the Coast. London: Pan, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Covers lightly worn. Pages browning. Binding good. $5.00

[015884] Lovisi, Gary. Blood in Brooklyn. Great Britain: The Do-Not Press, 1999. Paperback Original. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. A square copy. As new. $12.00

[012935] MacDonald, John D. The Last One Left. Great Britain: Magnum Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy. Light wear. Old price label on front. $6.60

[009879] MacDonald, John D. The Dreadful Lemon Sky. London: Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good Travis McGee novel. Square copy. Paperback. Covers worn. $6.60

[016523] MacDonald, John D. One Fearful Yellow Eye. London: Pan, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good A Travis McGee story. Covers worn and creased, edges bumped, reading creases, spine cracked, pages browning. $6.60

[012932] MacDonald, John D. The Girl in the Plain Brown Wrapper. New York: Fawcett, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Travis McGee novel. Worn copy. Fold marks on covers. $4.40

[012933] MacDonald, John D. A Key to the Suite. Great Britain: Magnum Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Fold marks on covers. $4.40

[016522] MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse. London: Pan, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair A Travis McGee story. Covers worn and creased, reading creases, edges bumped, pen price on front cover, slightly rolled. Stains on back cover. $6.60

[006186] MacDonald, John D. Bright Orange for the Shroud. London: Pan, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Travis McGee story. Ex book exchange. Worn and rolled. Fold marks and book exchange stamps. Spine worn. Fair only ... but what a great story! $5.50

[010768] MacDonald, John D. A Tan and Sandy Silence. New York: Fawcett, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Travis McGee novel. Worn copy. Small remainder cross isnide front and back covers. Rolled. $6.60

[009878] MacDonald, John D. The Turquoise Lament. London: Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good Travis McGee novel. Square copy. Paperback. Covers worn. $6.60

[012934] MacDonald, John D. Barrier Island. USA: Fawcett, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Rolled. $5.50

[006753] MacDonald, John D. The Deep Blue Goodbye. London: Pan, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good Travis McGee novel. Square copy. Paperback. $6.60

[001570] MacDonald, John D. The Drowner. London: Pan, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good Old price label on cover. Slight roll. Some chipping. A classic thriller. Old library stamp inside plus previous owner's name. A clean copy with great cover. $10.00

[012936] MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man. London: Fontana, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Rolled. $5.50

[016526] MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse. London: Allison & Busby, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good A Lew Archer novel. Few creases on cover, edges bumped, front cover rubbed, large mark from where a hot mug was placed on the front cover. Square copy, text clean. $8.80

[009874] MacDonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer. London: Fontana, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Chipped around the dges. Square copy. $5.50

[015492] Mankell, Henning. Faceless Killers. London: Harvill Panther, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 135798642. Very good clean copy. A thriller full of northern European angst..a terrific novel. $10.00

[016295] Marlett, Melba. Death Has a Thousand Doors. London: TV Boardman and Company Limited, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers very rubbed, reading creases, few creases on front cover, small tear on spine. Edges bumped. Stains on back cover. Spine cracked. Pages browning. $12.00

[014616] Marlowe, Derek. somebody's Sister. London: Penguin, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Clean and tidy square copy. Single book exchange stamp inside. $6.60

[015478] Marlowe, Stephen. Violence is My Business. Great Britain: Gol Medal, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Copy in good condition considering age, extensive page browning. $10.00

[015591] Marquand, John P. Ming Yellow. London: Pocket Book Publications, 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very nice copy. Previ0us owner's name inside. $10.00

[002245] Marquand, John P. Stopover: Tokyo. London: Fontana, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The return of Mr Moto. Light wear to covers. Light roll. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[015200] Marric, J J. Gideon's Night. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor Gideon of the Yard fights various criminals. Binding cracked. Reading copy only. $6.60

[010474] Marric, J J. Gideon's Staff. London: Pan, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good John Creasey's pen name. Pan paperback. Slight roll and light wear. $6.60

[015214] Marsh, Ngaio. Enter a Murderer. Great Britain: Fontana, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Page browning due to age, 190 pages. $7.70

[002330] Marshall, Raymond. In a Vain Shadow. London: Jarrolds, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Cresta Books series. Only lightly chipped. Apart from browning could be classed as very good. $20.00

[016305] Martin, Robert. Tears for the Bride. London: Fredrick Muller Ltd, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Pinhole through first few pages, grubby, losses to spine. Covers creased. Small pen marks on front cover. Back cover starting to come loose from text. Pages brownig and stained with age. $10.00

[016301] Mason, A E W. The Four Corners Of the World. London: George Newnes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, insect nibbles, and a small burn mark on the top of the front cover and first few pages. (doesn't interfere with text.) Damage to spine, reading creases, back cover stained. Pages browning. Original owner's name on title page. Minor losses to front cover. Circa 1940s.(?) $20.00

[002540] Mason, F Van Wyck. The Sulu Sea Murders. London: Consul, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn and marked. No roll. Binding good. Pages browning. PON inside. A tidy copy. $8.00

[008752] Masue, Harold Q. Suddenly a Corpse. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1952. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and have a small pen/pencil mark. Great Boardman cover art. Slight roll $7.70

[003267] McBain, Ed. Lightning. England: Penguin, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 330 29087 8. An 87th Precinct Mystery. Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. Slight roll. Some damage on front cover where a price label has been removed. $5.00

[002740] McBain, Ed. Ax. New York: Pocket Books, 1965. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. Old penned price on cover. Binding good. Text clean. Pages lightly browning with age. An 87th Precinct mystery novel. $6.00

[003260] McBain, Ed. Lady Killer. England: Penguin, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 002019 5. An 87th Precinct Mystery. Paperback. Binding good. Text clean. No roll. Old price label on rear cover. $9.00

[016332] McBain, Ed. 'Til Death. New York: Permabooks, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers chipped and worn, damage to spine, edges bumped, texta price on front cover. Pages browning. Spine cracked $8.80

[016575] McBain, Ed. Downtown. London: Mandarin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, remnants of price sticker on cover, reading creases, edges bumped, texta marks on edges. Square copy, text clean. $8.80

[013816] McCloy, Helen. The Long Body. New York: Ace, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Some marks. Rolled and rubbed. Near good copy. $8.80

[014597] McClure, James. The Steam Pig. London: Penguin, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback with book exchange no return stamp inside. Remant of an old label on front. $6.60

[016284] McCoy, Helen. Through a Glass, Darkly. Victoria: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn and stained, original price sticker on cover, tear on lower part of spine, pages browning, spine cracked. $6.60

[016490] McDonald, Ross. The Doomsters. Great Britain: Fontana, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Edges bumped, few small creases on cover, pages browning, spine cracked. Square copy. Text clean. $8.80

[002279] McDowell, Emmett. Bloodline to Murder. Australia: Horwitz, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was pretty alluring, a shot rang out and she became a widow. But why? Crime pulp. Covers worn and chipped. A few fold marks. First page starting to loosen, rest of binding good. Pages browning. Scarce in the Horwitz edition. Great cover art! Email for a scan. $30.00

[016599] McGerr, Patricia. Murder is Absurd. New York: MacFadden Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair The script called for suicide, but the curtain went up on murder... Covers worn, edges bumped, slightly rolled, back cover insect nibbled in the top corner. Pages browning, spine cracked. $8.80

[015074] Mitchell Gladys. Twelve Horses and the Hangman's Noose. Australia: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Paperback. Good / Good. Good condition paperback with 192 pages. Easy reading mystery. $15.00

[016330] Mitchell, Julian. A Disturbing Influence. Great Britain: Panther, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good No woman was too innocent, no man too corrupt to escape the web of his evil genius... Edges bumped, pages browning and brittle, few creases on some of the pages- doesn't interfere with text. Slightly rolled. $20.00

[003069] Moore, Robin. The French Connection II. London: Futura, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860072142. Sequel based based on the real life thrilling account of the world's most exciting narcotics investigation. Paperback. Binding good.Text clean. Near very good. $7.00

[005606] Morgan, Wesley. The Enforcer. Australia: Horwitz, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Novelisation based on the series. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[012627] Mosley, Walter. Devil in a Blue Dress. London: Serpents Tail, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. Book shop stamp inside. $8.80

[016915] Mosley, Walter. Black Betty. London: Pan Books, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, a few light scratches, remainder mark along bottom edge of text, few scratches on back cover. Pages yellowing. Square copy. $10.00

[013641] Mosley, Walter. A Red Death. London: Pan Books, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. A few chips along bottom edge of cover and spine. Paperback. $8.80

[012411] Muir, John. The Devil's Post Office. London: Arrow, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Some damage to spine. Binding cracked. $5.50

[012178] Muir, Thomas. Death in Reserve. London: Jarrolds, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Good One of the Cresta Books series. First Novel Library no 124. Slight roll. A few marks. 224 pp. Nautical mystery. 1950s ? novel. Corner missing off back cover. Ex lib. $12.00

[010601] Nichols, Beverley. No Man's Street. London: Arrow, 1933. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Slight roll. Vintage paperback. Circa 50s. Small penned cross corner first page and inside back cover. Good copy. $10.00

[015917] North, Eric. A Chip on My Shoulder. Great Britain: Digit, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor / No Jacket. Very rare paperback edition. E North is the pseudonym of Bernard Cronin. Covers worn, damaged spine, minor losses to spine, reading creases, pages browning, spine cracked, binding fairly loose. Pen mark on front cover. Owner's name on title page. $50.00

[014336] O'Brien, Edna. The Girl with the Green Eyes. London: Penguin, 194. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn copy. Slight roll. Price inside as been white inked over. Binding good. $12.00

[012881] O'Donnell, P. Last Day in Limbo. London: Pan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Modesty Blaise adventure. Very worn reading copy only. Ex book exchange. $6.60

[007953] O'Donnell, P. Last Day in Limbo. London: Pan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Modesty Blaise adventure. Very worn reading copy only. Ex book exchange. $6.60

[016363] O'Donnell, Peter. Modesty Blaise. London: Pan Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Edges bumped, covers stained, reading creases. Slightly rolled. First few pages are creased, doesn't interfere with text. Spine cracked. $7.70

[011715] O'Donnell, Peter. Modesty Blaise. London: Pan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn and rolled. Covers marked. Old penned price inside. Pages browning. $8.80

[015600] O'Donnell, Peter. The Xanadu Talisman. USA: Tor Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Small remainder hole punched in cover. $8.80

[010587] O'Donnell, Peter. Dead Man's Handle. London: Pan, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Blaise title. Worn and rolled. Covers marked. $10.00

[007435] O'Donnell, Peter. The Silver Mistress. London: Pan, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Reading creases etc. Rolled. Fair copy only. $6.60

[009639] O'Donnell, Peter. A Taste for Death. London: Pan, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Reading creases etc. Rolled. Shadow on cover where a label hasbeen removed. Fair copy only. $10.00

[009793] Odlum, Jerome. The Mirabilis Diamond. Sydney: Invincible Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Invincible edition of the John Steele Hollywood Private Eye novel. 128 pp. Worn copy. Great cover art. Email for a scan. Card covers. $12.00

[008195] Oppenheim, E Phillips. Moran Chambers Smiled. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good. Slight roll. Yellow cover paperback. $10.00

[003623] Pace, S. Evil Route. Sydney: Bill Ewington Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Evil Route. Good name for this book if the cover tells the story. A shocker Oz pulp from the 70's. Covers worn. Rolled. 156 pp. $12.00

[016714] Parker, Robert B. Back Story. New York: Berkley, 2004. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn covers, edges bumped, reading creases, rolled copy. Few pages creased, text clean. Spine cracked. $8.80

[016902] Parker, Robert B. A Catskill Eagle. New York: Dell Fiction, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Spenser novel. Rolled, reading creases. A few pages are dog-eared. Binding good, text clean. Original price sticker on back cover. $10.00

[016833] Parker, Robert B. Looking for Rachel Wallace. London: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Spenser wanted to play St George, but the damsel in distress wasn't willing... reading creases, few scratches on covers, edges bumped, pages yellowing. $7.70

[014727] Parsons, Anthony. The Riddle of the Russian Bride. London: The Amalgamated Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good The Sexton Blake Library no 177. A few marks and light wear. $20.00

[013868] Patterson, James. Cross. Great Britain: Headline, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 9780755323166. No marks, slight nudge on the bottom of the back right hand corner. $12.00

[015688] Pattinson, James. Special Delivery. London: Fleetway Thriller Library, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Large stain on front cover, though not too noticable. Inside front pages are stained. 'No Exchange' stamp and biro price inside front cover. $8.80

[008526] Pendleton, Don. The Executioner War Against the Mafia. London: Sphere, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. A few marks. $6.60

[010044] Pentecost, Hugh. The Girl With Six Fingers. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The John Jericho Mystery Series No 5 . Worn paperback. $5.50

[006388] Pentecost, Hugh. The Creeping Hours. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The John Jericho Mystery Series No 3 . Worn paperback. $5.50

[013295] Pentecost, Hugh. Hide Her from Every Eye. New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The John Jericho Mystery Series No 2 . Worn paperback. Ex book exchange. $6.60

[002321] Peters, Ellis. The Virgin in the Ice. London: Futura, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 708825834. One front cover corner has a fold mark. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[016367] Piper, Evelyn. The Motive. London: Boardman Books, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Reading copy only. Large tear on front cover, cover seperated from text in places. Damage to spine, spine cracked. Edges bumped, covers creased. Pages browning and spotted with age. $10.00

[006311] Polsky, Thomas. The Cudgel. London: T.V. Boardman and Co, 1952. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Covers have "no return" corner cut. Binding fair nly. A poor copy but scarce. Good yarn though ... $7.00

[016365] Prather, Richard S. The Cockeyed Corpse. Greenwich, CN: Gold Medal Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair A Shell Scott Caper. Covers worn, front cover insect nibbled, substantial losses to back cover. Covers stained. Pages browning. Binding good. Square copy. Reading copy only. $8.80

[016294] Prather, Richard S. Lie Down Killer. South Australia: Blue Ribbon Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Cica 1950s.(?) Covers badly stained with water, edges bumped, pen and pencil prices on fron cover, spine has been completely rubbed away , back covers stained. Water damage to inside front cover. Pages browning. Spine cracked. Text clean. Binding good. $8.80

[016366] Prather, Richard S. The Scrambled Yeggs. London: Gold Medal Book, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Reading copy only- covers worn, edges bumped, covers insect nibbled. Back cover creased. Spine cracked and quite a few pages are loose, however the text is complete. Original owner's name inside front cover. $8.80

[001608] Prather, Richard, S. Dance with the Dead. USA: Fawcett, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair One of the great Shell Scott capers. Covers marked and edgeworn. Light roll. Pages browning with age. $7.00

[012786] Prather, Richard, S. Darling It's Death. USA: A Five Star Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the great Shell Scott capers. Good copy. $7.70

[006145] Prather, Richard, S. Strip for Murder. USA: Gold Medal Book, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair One of the great Shell Scott capers. Covers marked and edgeworn. Light roll. Old penned price on front cover. Pages browning with age. "I want the facts ma'am. Just the bare facts." $7.00

[010230] Prather, Richard, S. the Wailing Frail. USA: A Five Star Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair One of the great Shell Scott capers. Worn copy. Old price label on back cover. $5.50

[006177] Prather, Richard, S. Dig That Crazy Grave. USA: Gold Medal Book, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the great Shell Scott capers. A good square copy. Previous owner's name and retirement viallge stamp inside. $7.70

[008930] Preston, James. The Killer Came Riding. London: Digit, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage outback Australian crime novel. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. $7.60

[005020] Pronzini, Bill. Hoodwink. Toronto: Paperjacks, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good A "nameless detective mystery". Light wear. $5.00

[015436] Quain, Broderick. They Shall Not Die. London: Curtis Books, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Book in good condition considering age, some yellowing of pages due to age. $300.00

[016185] Quarry, Nick. The Girl With No Place to Hide. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Just before they died, three men learned that she was a false promise of passion... Covers worn, few stains on front cover. Reading creases, small tear on spine, pages browning. Book exchange sticker and stamp inside front cover. $10.00

[016186] Quarry, Nick. Till It Hurts. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good She wanted Jack Barrow to guard her body, but there was even more to the job than met the eye... Covers worn, part of the front cover has been torn off, edges bumped. Book exchange sticker and stamp inside front cover. $10.00

[013181] Queen, Ellery. A Study in Terror. New York: Lancer Books, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy. Label mark (not lift) on front cover. Square copy. $10.00

[010590] Queen, Ellery. Death Spins the Platter. USA: Signet, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A few chips out pf edges and spine. Slight roll. Fair. $5.50

[014337] Queen, Ellery. Why So Dead?. New York: Popular Library, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Wear along spine. Browning. Rolled. Edges chipped. Spine sunned. $5.50

[005845] Queen, Ellery. Kill as Directed. New York: Pocket Book Publications, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Wear along spine. Browning. Rolled. Ist printing stated. $5.50

[010605] Quentin, Patrick. The Follower. London: Four Square Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Good copy. Rolled. Black remainder pen mark (small cross) inside front cover and on back cover. $10.00

[016293] Quentin, Patrick. Puzzle for Wantons. London: Kemsley Newspapers Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Circa 1950s(?) novel. Covers worn and chipped, back cover stained and rubbed. Small tears on the bottom of a few pages- doesn't interfere with text. Pages browning with age. Edges grubby. Small pencil price on front cover. $50.00

[010660] Quentin, Patrick. Run to Death. United Kingdom: Four Square Books, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A new Peter Duluth story packed with action and mystery. Slight roll and light wear. Small remainder cross inside front and back. $10.00

[014894] Raison, Milton M. Tunnel 13. Australia: Invincible Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy. Worn. Top of title page is missing, approx one quarter. $15.00

[016298] Ransome, Stephen. The Deadly Miss Ashley. London: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Reading copy only. Cover worn, edges bumped, damage to spine, stained back cover, grubby edges. Original owner's name, address and phone number written in the back of the book. (?) Pages browning. Spine cracked. $10.00

[005203] Ransome, Stephen. The Men in Her Death. London: Panther, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair His actions tempted her into the dangerous game of blackmail ... with murder as the pay-off. Panther Australian edition. Great cover art. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. $6.00

[010602] Ransome, Stephen. The Deadly Miss Ashley. London: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very nice square copy of this Ransome thriller. Covers have light wear. A small penned cross inside back cover and in top corner of first page and on corner of page 7 (remainder marks). $20.00

[012889] Ransome, Stephen. The Frazer Acquittal. Australia: Horwitz, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Horwitz edition. Remnants of an old label on front cover. Edgeworn. $12.00

[016528] Ransome, Stephen. Drag the Dark. London: Panther Crime Circle, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Ex Book Exchange. Poor The woman in the cupboard was dead, while somewhere her killer lurked, waiting to strike again... Book is in poor condition, cover is seperate from text but repaired with tape, numerous reading creases and stains on front and back cover. Pages browning and brittle. Reading copy only. $8.80

[014272] Reilly, Helen. Death Demands an Audience. New York: Mcfadden, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy, worn paperback with some marks. Covers creased. $6.60

[011896] Reiss, Malcolm. Two Complete Detective Books No 36 January 1946 She Fell Among Actors By James Warren and Cats Don't Smile By D B Olsen. New York: Real Adventures Pub Co, 1946. Magazine. Good Two books in one American pulp style. Light loss on front cover email for a scan. Some damage to the spine. $40.00

[006470] Richards, Kel. The Case of the Vanishing Corpse. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. Some wear. Corner fold. Private owner's library stamp inside. $5.50

[016296] Richmond, Mary. Jewels of Death. Christchurch: DN Adams Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Circa 1940s(?). Covers chipped, pencil marks on front cover, few small tears on spine. Very minor losses to back cover. Pages browning. Spine cracked. $180.00

[015448] Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The Great Mistake. London: Mayflower, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Suspense novel, some corner bumping and page yellowing with age. $6.60

[016328] Roberts, Lee. Death of a Ladies' Man. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Horner was too good a cop- and too wild a chaser. If the hoods didn't get him, the husbands would... Covers worn and creased, few stains and marks on front and back covers. Spine cracked and a few pages are loose. Bookshop stamp and sticker inside front cover. Text clean. $6.60

[015690] Rohde, William L. High Red for Dead. Great Britain: Gold Medal, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Murder, more murder, and a runaway redhead in a nudist camp. Covers are creased and stained, edges bumped, price written in pencil on front cover.