Catalog Report

Literature : 243 Books

[000265] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts. London: Griffin, Farran, Okeden and Welsh, 1890. New Edition, Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A drama of family life. Translated from the Norwegian by Henrietta Frances Lord.Dark green covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Book is beginning to come away from the cover. Some marks on covers and sun fading down one edge. Overall good for its age. $20.00

[000508] Williamson, David. The Club. Sydney: Currency Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86819 013 6. The famous Australian play about Aussie Rules football. Intro by Lou Richards and Ian Turner.Classic photos of Dempsy, Barrassi and Newman plus some photos from productions of the play.76pp. Covers rubbed and chipped. Sunned spine. Corners bumped. $7.00

[000715] O'Dowd, Bernard. The Poems of Bernard O'Dowd. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co Ltd, 1944. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. With an intro from Walter Murdoch. 285pp. Some passages have been underlined in pencil. No jacket but a cover picture of O'Dowd and other details have been pasted inside. Clean copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[003817] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[004622] Dawe, Bruce. Sometimes Gladness. Australia: Longmans, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Covers sightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Collected poems 1954-1987. $12.00

[004784] Willmott, Robert Aris. The Poets of the Nineteenth Century. London: Frederick Warne, 1869. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Selected and edited by Rev Robert Aris Willmott, illustrated with one hundred and thirty engravings drawn by eminent artists and engraved by the brothers Dalziel. 620 pp. Leather? bound. High school prize inscription inside. $20.00

[005061] . The Poetical Works of John Milton. London: William Collins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Circa 1900. Reading copy as it has been used by a number of students and has many annotations, mostly in pencil. Rebound. $15.00

[005065] Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Lindsay classic in the scarce Horwitz paperback. Cover lightly worn and marked. No roll. Binding good. Lindsay cover design. $14.00

[005083] Eliot, George. Adam Bede. London: Collins Clear Type Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Illus by A Pearse. 564 pp. Number penned on spine and inside. Binding slightly cracked. $10.00

[005095] Ewers, J K. Creative Writing in Australia. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An examination of what is Australian literature. A few pen marks inside. Stiff card wrappers lightly worn. $10.00

[005146] Porter, Hal. The Watcher on the Cast-Iron Blacony. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and marked. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[005183] Blunt, Wilfred Scawen. Poems. London: MacMillan, 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Quarter cloth binding. Gilt lettering on spiner. 237 pp. Previous owner's name inside in neat writing. Clean copy. $50.00

[005184] MacCallum, M.W. English Narrative Poems from the Renaissance. London: Blackie and Sons, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Ex student copy (Sydney University) PON inside. Browning inside covers. A few pencil marks in text. Covers worn but clean. A good copy. $25.00

[005190] Atwood, Margaret. York Notes of the Handmaid's Tale. London: Longman , 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex student copy with some highlighting in text. $15.00

[005192] Uttenthal, Benedikte. York Notes on Selected Poems Wilfred Owen. London: Longman, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex student copy PON inside. Covers laminated. $15.00

[005201] Alain-Fournier. Le Grand Meaulnes. London: Penguin, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Penguin Moden Classic edition. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $8.50

[005286] Benedict, Julius. Carl Maria Von Weber. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Foreword by Francesco Berger. Illus frontis. Slight browning along jacket spine. Jacket has light wear, is lightly chipped and has a few small tears. Covers are clean and bright. Binding good. Undated. Near very good copy. $27.00

[005363] Shakespeare, William. As You Like It. London: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A New Penguin edition. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $5.00

[005367] Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman. London: Penguin, 1984. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex student copy. Some notes written inside cover. $5.00

[005375] Woolf, Virginia. To the Lighthouse. London: Penguin, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Penguin Modern Classic. Covers worn. Edgeworn. Some browning. Fair copy ony. $5.00

[005544] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Australia: Currency Press, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[005561] O'Neill, Eugene. Long Day's Journey Into Night. London: Jonathon Cape, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An autobiographical play. Covers worn. Binding good. $6.00

[005582] Masefield, John. My Favourite English Poems. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 310 pp of English poems, including some classics. Lettering on spine is rubbed. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $15.00

[005583] Bolt, Robert. A Man for All Seasons. London: Heinemann, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair A reading copy only. $5.00

[005592] Owen, Wilfred. The Collected Poems of Wilfred Owen. London: Chatto and Windus, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Edited by C Day Lewis. Ex student copy. Some notes inside. Covers laminated. $7.00

[005603] Waugh, Evelyn. The Loved One. London: Penguin, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Penguin Modern Classic. paperback in worn condition. PON inside. $5.00

[005605] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex lbrary/student copy. Worn paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[005608] Orwell, George. Animal Farm. London: Penguin, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Penguin Modern Classic. Paperback in worn condition. Ex student copy. Covered with plastic. $5.00

[005618] . The Letters of the Younger Pliny. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Penguin Modern Classic. Paperback in worn condition. Binding good. $5.00

[005619] Lawrence, D H. Women in Love. London: Penguin, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Penguin Classic. Paperback in good condition. $8.00

[005621] Lowell, Robert. Selected Poems. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 64 pp. A few marks in text. Ex student copy. $5.00

[005622] Hibberd, Jack. A Stretch of the Imagination. Sydney: Currency Press, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Hibberd play. Covers have a few marks. Binding good. $7.00

[005653] Machiavelli. The Prince. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in worn and marked conditon. Binding good. $5.00

[005654] Williamson, David. The Removalists. Sydney: Currency Press, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0869370359. The famous Australian play. Covers worn. PON inside and small pen marks on rear cover. $5.50

[005656] Plato. The Last Days of Socates. London: Penguin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Slight fold mark on cover. $5.00

[005657] Ibsen, Henrik. A Doll's House and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 336 pp. Paperback. Covers have been laminated. $6.00

[005690] Tulloh, Elizabeth. Penguin Passnotes. Randolph Stow The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea. Australia: Penguin, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex-student copy. Covers laminated. $8.00

[005691] Porter, Hal. The Tower. Australia: Penguin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Three Australian plays in one book. Alan Seymour, The One Day of the Year, Douglas Stewart, Ned Kelly and Hal Porter, The Tower. Paperback in good condition. $6.00

[005692] Miller, Arthur. The Crucible. Australia: Heinemann, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A play in four acts. Previous owner's name inside. Binding slightly cracked. $5.00

[005699] Ibsen, Henrik. The Master Builder and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 376 p. Covers worn. Some light foxing. $6.00

[005701] Lawrence, D H. Three Plays. London: Penguin, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 3 plays, A Collier's Friday Night, The Daughter-In-Law and the Widowing of Mrs Holroyd. Paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[005702] Frost, Robert. Selected Poems. London: Penguin, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Intro by Ian Hamilton. Paperback in fair condition. Crease on cover. PON inside. $5.00

[005729] Orwell, George. Nienteen Eighty-four. London: Penguin, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage Penguin. Dusty. Rolled. Binding good. $5.00

[005730] Homer. The Odyssey. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Covers lightly worn. $5.00

[005756] Maugham, W Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence. England: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Small tear at top or front cover. Binding good. Previous owners name inside. $5.50

[005783] Lawrence, D H. The Boy in the Bush. London: Penguin, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Written in conjunction with M L Skinner from Darlington Western Australia. paperback. Rolled. $10.00

[005784] Lawrence, D H. The Rainbow. London: Heinemann, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair Ex student copy with some notes and highlights. Covers worn. Ex lb with onl a few marks. $10.00

[005792] Williams, Tennessee. Sweet Bird of Youth. London: Penguin, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Also includes AStreetcar Named Desire and The Glass Menagerie. 3 Williams Plays. Paperback in very good condition. $6.60

[005868] Woolf, Virginia. The Years. London: Great Pan, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Great Pan Double Volume. Vntage paperback edition of Woolf's famous novel. has a couple of ink library stamps inside bu no paste ins etc. Binding is becoming fragile. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[005882] Miller, Arthur. A View from the Bridge and All My Sons. London: Penguin, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Binding good. 2 Miller plays. $6.00

[005896] . The English Poems of George Herbert. Great Britain: Everyman's Library, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Herbert's poetry. Ed C A Partrides. Paperback in good condition. PON white inked over inside. $7.00

[005903] . The Poems of Wilfred Owen. London: Hogarth Press, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ed by Jon Stallworthy. 200 pp. Ex-student copy. Owner's name white inked over inside. Covers laminated. Some notes in text. $6.60

[005920] Lord, Mary. Hal Porter. Sydney: Random House, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A bio of Hal Porter. In good condition. $12.00

[005932] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts and Other Plays. London: Penguin, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 301pp. Paperback. Light wear. $7.00

[005957] Plato. The Republic. London: Heron Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good 325 pp. Simulated leather. Reprint of an earlier edition. This edition undated. In very good condition. $15.00

[006004] Symons, A J A. The Quest for Corvo. London: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Covers worn. $5.00

[006017] Sophocles. The Theban Plays. London: Penguin, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in fair condition. Covers worn. $5.00

[006041] Maugham, W Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence. England: Heinemann, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and chipped and has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[006042] Shakespeare, William. Henry IV, Part One. USA: Signet, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Price label on front cover. $5.00

[006141] Pasternak, Boris. The Last Summer. London: Penguin, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Penguin Modern Classic Series. Paperback. Worn. Slight roll. Inscription inside. $6.60

[006168] Wilde, Oscar. The Pictrure of Dorian Gray. London: J M Dent, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Everyman paperback edition. Covers worn. Edgeworn. Binding good. $8.00

[006169] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex lbrary/student copy. Worn paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[006200] Kendall, Henry. Selected Poems of Henry Kendall. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 210 pp of poems from one of Australia's greatest. Frontis. Jacket is chipped and clipped and worn. Some short tears.Covers bright and clean. Bumped. Cancelled stamp inside but no sign of any library wear. White ink covering old price inside. Clean copy. $20.00

[006231] Nathan, Bill. Brodie's Notes on Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights. London: Pan, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[006232] De Groen, Frances. Brodie's Notes on the Poetry of Judith Wright. Sydney: Pan, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[006233] Smith, T W. Brodie's Notes on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations. London: Pan, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[006234] Smith, T W. Brodie's Notes on Randolph Stow's Merry-Go-Round in the Sea. Sydney: Pan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[006256] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex lbrary/student copy. Worn paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[006257] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex lbrary/student copy. Worn paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[006258] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. London: Penguin, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback in fair condition. $5.00

[006303] White, Patrick. Memoirs of Many in One. London: Penguin, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "By' Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Paperback in good condition. A scarce and interesting Patrick White title. $10.00

[006307] Hopkins, Gerard Manly. Poems and Prose of Gerard Manly Hopkins. London: Penguin, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Selected by W H Gardner. 260 pp papeback. Light wear. PON inside. $7.50

[006316] White, Patrick. The Eye of the Storm. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Patrick White classic. Worn paperback. $5.50

[006317] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. The Gulag Archipelago. London: Fontana, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[006322] Shakespeare, William. Henry V. London: Penguin, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[006324] White, Patrick. The Solid Mandala. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Patrick White classic. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[006329] Tolstoy. Anna Karenin. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. 852 pp. $7.70

[006331] Smith, T W. Brodie's Notes on the Poetry of Bruce Dawe. Sydney: Pan, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 033020257. The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. $12.00

[006332] Orwell, George. Selected Writings. London: Heinemann Educational, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Ex student copy. Name clipped insde. Covers have been covered with plastic. Tape stains. $5.50

[006340] Lowry, Malcolm. Under the Volcano. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair One of the Penguin Modern Classics series. Paperback. Worn. Penned price on front. A few dog eared pages. A solid reading/study copy. $5.00

[006344] Gibbon, M.A. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The Portable Gibbon. The modern reader's version of a towering work of world literature retaining the core of Gibbon'ssix volumes. paperback in worn condition. $5.50

[006371] Lawrence, D H. The Rainbow. London: Wordsworth Classics, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Square copy. 418 pp. A few fold marks on covers. Near very good. $7.70

[006373] Romeril, John. The Floating World. Australia: Currency Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Worn and marked. A reading/study copy. Some text is pencil underlined. $5.50

[006375] . The Pelican Guide to English Literature. The Modern Age. London: Penguin, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair As the title states. 580 pp. Valuable reference. Pages browning. Worn paperback. $12.00

[006394] Stoppard, Tom. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Covers lightly worn. Old price label on front. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[006400] Dante. The Divine Comedy 1 Hell. London: Penguin, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in worn condition. 345 pp. A few marks on edges. $7.00

[006403] Dutton, Geoffrey. The Literature of Australia. London: Pelham Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Valuable reference on Australian literature. Paperback in good "square" condition $10.00

[006429] Fraser, G S. Metre, Rhyme and Free Verse. London: Methuen, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0416173004. An attempt to briefly outline the principles of English prosody ... Paperback. Worn condition. 88 pp. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[006432] Medoff, Mark. Children of a Lesser God. Great Britain: Amber Lane Press, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex student copy. Covered with contact. Clean copy. $6.00

[006438] Joyce, Clayton. Patrick White. A Tribute. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 38 personal appreciations of one of the world's greatest novelists. Card covers. Worn. $12.00

[006439] Marr, David. Patrick White. A Life. London: Jonathon Cape, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 727 pp bio. Illus. Index. Large format paperback with card covers. Some edge wear, binding good. $10.00

[006513] Smith, T W. Brodie's Notes on the Poetry of Bruce Dawe. Sydney: Pan, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0732919878. The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. $12.00

[006514] Ping, Tang Soo. York Notes on the Great Gatsby. London: Longman, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Ex student copy in good condition. Previous owner's name inside and some white ink marks. $12.00

[006533] Gotch, Paul. York Notes on Anthony and Cleopatra William Shakespeare. London: Longman, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have light wear. In good condition. $12.00

[006534] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Australia: Currency Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Card covers. A very good copy. Clean and bright $9.90

[006543] Carrington, Norman. Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's Hamlet. Lond: Pan, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[006589] Smith, A J P. Brodie's Notes on Thom Gunn and Ted Hughes. Selected Poems. Sydney: Pan, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Book exchange label on rear. Pages browning. $10.00

[006614] Austen, Jane. Emma. London: Wordsworth Classic, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $8.00

[006615] Maugham, W Somerset. The Razor's Edge. England: Heinemann, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy with usual wear. $10.00

[006692] Golding, William. Lord of the Flies. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good With an introduction and notes by Ian Gregor and Mark Kinkead-Weekes. Paperback in good condition. $7.70

[006736] Shakespeare, William. King Lear. London: Penguin, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[006749] Andersen, Mal. Brisbane Poems and Other Recollections. Qld: North Brisbane College of Advanced Education, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 45 pp of Andersen's poetry. $12.00

[006795] Christesen, C B. Meanjin Papers Vol 5 No 2 1946. Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair A quartlerly of literature and art. Articles and contributios by Arrthur Phillips, Nettie Palmer, Geoffrey Sawer, Judith Wright, J K Ewers, Eleanor dark, Arthur A Calwell etc. Email for a full list. Covers are worn and marked and have a few tears. Cover beginning to come loose. $12.00

[006919] Shaw, Bernard. Pygmalion. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Illus by Feliks Topolski. Worn paperback. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[006927] Thody, Philip. Anouilh. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good One of the writers and critics series. A critical study of Anouilh's dramatic works. 96 pp. Some text underlined in pen. $8.80

[006941] Williamson, David. The Club. Sydney: Currency Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The famous Australian play about Aussie Rules football. Intro by Lou Richards and Ian Turner.Classic photos of Dempsy, Barrassi and Newman plus some photos from productions of the play.76pp. Tidy copy. Previous owner's name inside. $7.70

[007142] Arnols, Matthew. Matthew Arnold Selected Poems Edited By H.B.George & A.M.Leigh. United Kingdom: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Selected poems of Matthew Arnold. 1922 edition of the 1916 publication. Previous owner's name inside and some pencilled notes. Cloth covers are worn. $15.00

[007147] Durrenmatt, Friederich. The Physicists. London: Samuel Fre, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0573013403. Translated by James Kirkup. card covers. Near very good condition. $10.00

[007283] Senghor, L S. Nocturnes. London: Heinemann, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0435900714. A book of verse by the President of Senegal. In good condition. $13.00

[007294] McCauley, Shane. Deep-Sea Diver. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0949206156. 87 pp. Authors inscription inside. Without issued jacket. In good condition. $20.00

[007349] Eastwood, W. Brodie's Notes on William Shakespeare's as You Like it. London: Pan, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning. $10.00

[007352] . Four Australian Plays. Australia: Penguin, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0140481060. Plays from Buzo, Hibberd and Romeril. Marks on back cover and edges of last few pages makes this a good reading copy. $6.60

[007355] Coles Editorial Board. The Glass Menagerie Notes. Canada: Coles, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 92 pp. The guide to test success ! A few marks. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[007370] Grillparzer, Franz. King Ottocar His Rise and Fall. Massachusetts: The Register Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Translated by Arthur Burkhard.160 pp. Damp stains along edges of first and last few pages makes this a reading / research copy. $10.00

[007380] Jobes, Katharine T. Twentieth Century Interpretations of the Old Man and the Sea. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex Lib. Good A collection of critical essays. Ex lib. Plastic laminate along spine. Usual wear for lib book. $10.00

[007440] Sophocles. The Theban Plays. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Paperback in fair condition. Covers worn.Translated by E F Watling. $5.50

[007462] . Restoration Plays. London: J M Dent, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Restoration plays from Gosse, Dryden, Wycherley, Congreve, Otway, Farquhar, Vanbrigh and Etherege. 509pp. Paperback with light wear. Previous woner's name inside. $8.80

[007471] Milton, Giles. Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained. USA: Signet, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Signet classic poetry series. Covers worn. Ex student text. A few penned notes inside and some text underlined. $6.60

[007474] Kendall, Henry. The Poetical Works of Henry Kendall. Sydney: Currey O'neil, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0855505923. One of the Australian Classics series. Light wear. $15.00

[007671] Currie, W T. Brodie's Notes on Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn. London: Pan, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning. $10.00

[007672] Scopes, Evelyn. Penguin Passnotes. Christina Stead The Man Who Loved Children. Australia: Penguin, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Good copy. Price label on cover and has a few corner folds. $8.80

[007709] Robb, Frank. Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Gordon's poems with intro by Frank Robb. (124pp of bio details etc.) Jacket is chipped and worn wih some losses and tears, but well worth retaining. Clipped. Binding good, text clean. nameplate has been removed from first page but no significant damage. Fold marks on afirst 2 pages. Good copy. $23.00

[007717] White, Patrick. The Night Prowler. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Patrick White classic. Became a motion pic. Inc stills from the movie. "Square copy" , light edge wear. $22.00

[007815] Shaw, Bernard. Pygmalion. England: Penguin, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A play in five acts. Vintage Penguin edition. Old price penned over inside. Covers worn. $5.50

[007909] Shaw, Bernard. Saint Joan. England: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Reading, study copy. A few marks, worn and some underlining. $4.50

[007921] Shakespeare, William. Antony and Cleopatra. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. $6.60

[007939] Bradbury, Malcolm. Evelyn Waugh. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair One of the writers and critics series. Binding cracked inside. A few stains. Reading, research copy. $6.60

[007948] Handley, Graham. Brodie's Notes on the Metaphysical Poets. London: Pan, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning. $10.00

[007949] Handley, Graham. Brodie's Notes on the Metaphysical Poets. London: Pan, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good The complete guide to exam success! Brodie's notes... Light wear. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[007954] King, Adele. York Notes on a Farewell to Arms Ernest Hemmingway. London: Longman, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have light wear. In good condition. $12.00

[007990] Chaucer, Geoffrey. Chaucer's cantebury Tales the Squire's Tale. London: MacMillan, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Edited with intro by A W Pollard.. Ex-student text with numerous pencilled notes which could be erased. Binding cracked inside front cover. Red cloth covers. $20.00

[007991] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: T Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor Worn reading copy. Undated but probably 1920s? Covers almost separated from text. Binding loose, but it is all there. $7.70

[007995] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Poems. Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Poor Covers almost free from contents. Worn copy. $10.00

[008046] Fry, Christopher. The Lady's Not for Burning. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket. Jacket has a few marks. Else good. $10.00

[008082] Brecht, Bertolt. The Caucasian Chalk Circle. London: Methuen, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex Lib. Good Ex lib copy in good condition. $10.00

[008128] Bruccoli, Matthew J. Fitzgerald and Hemingway a Dangerous Friendship. London: Andre Deutsch, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0233989412. A dazzling account of the love/hate relationship between two Titans of American literature between the wars. 236 pp Index. Jacket has light wear. $22.00

[008164] Marvell, Andrew. The Complete Poems. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Ex student copy with a few pencilled notes inside. $5.50

[008165] Conrad, Joseph. Victory. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Light wear. Good copy. $5.50

[008183] Vane, Sutton. Outward Bound. London: Chatto and Windus, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Fair 142 pp. Fair to good copy. Some names etc on front cover and general wear. Binding is good. $10.00

[008188] Eliot, T S. Poems 1909-1925. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1934. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Gilt lettering on spine still bright. White ink covers old price inside. Binding ood. Pages browning with age. $25.00

[008223] Cotton, Charles. The Essays of Michel De Montaigne Vol 1. London: G Bell and Sons, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Vol 1 of the three vol series. Covers worn. A few marks. Gift inscription inside. $20.00

[008224] Cotton, Charles. The Essays of Michel De Montaigne Vol 2. London: G Bell and Sons, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Vol 2 of the three vol series. Covers worn. A few marks. $20.00

[008242] Kirby, W F. Kalevala the Land of Heroes Volume 2. London: J M Dent, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Everyman's Library edition. Covers worn and have a few marks. Binding slightly cracked. Gilt letering on spine still bright. $20.00

[008243] Hastings, Michael. Lee Harvey Oswald. London: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers are worn and marked. Slight roll. Fair copy. $6.60

[008244] . Plays of the Thirties. London: Pan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 4 plays. Square copy. Review copy stamp inside. pages browning with age. $10.00

[008246] Stewart, Douglas. Collected Poems 1936-1967. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $18.50

[008300] Bennett, Bruce and Cowan, Peter. Westerly Vol 29 No 1 March 1984. Perth, Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Stories, poems, articles and reviews. Covers worn. A few marks. A few damp wrinkles. $10.00

[008365] Wilde, Osacar. Three Stories. Belgrade: Ivaunca Rnjiga, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Three stories, The Happy Prince, The Remarkable Rocket and the Birthday of Infanta. 62 pp. Card cvers have light wear. Binding good. $14.00

[008381] Newman, John Henry. The Dream of Gerontius and Other Poems. London: Humphrey Milford, 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Oxford edition. 278 pp. Covers worn. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[008383] Milton, John. Paradise Lost Book II. London: MacMillan, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edited with intro by M Macmillan. Covers worn. Some neat writing inside front cover. Good copy. $30.00

[008462] Heseltine, J E. The Oxford Companion to French Literature. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks and some losses at extremities. Covers clean. Binding good. 764 pp plus appendices, maps. Comprehensive alphabetical text on French literature. Valuable reference. $50.00

[008529] Mitchell. A G. The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Revised edition. 81 pp. English as spoken in Australia! $12.00

[009031] Bewley, Marius. The Complex Fate. New York: Gordian Press, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. American literature writers. Of literary interest. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $22.00

[009085] Laird, J T. Other Banners An Anthology of Australian Literature of the First World War. Canberra: The Australian War Memorial, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and rear jacket flap is loose. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. War literature. $10.00

[009613] Garnett, Richard. The Poetical Works of Shelley. London: Ward Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 540 pp of Shelley poetry. Vintage book. Undated. Circa 1915. Frontis is loose. Worn copy. Binding good. $20.00

[009633] Capek, Karel. The Makropoulos Secret. USA: Boston International Pocket Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers are worn and have some external foxing. Binding good. $20.00

[009789] Mann, Thomas. Death in Venice. London: Penguin, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Also inc Tristan, Tonio Kroger. Paperback in good condition. $6.60

[009973] Kafka, Franz. Metamorphosis. Australia: A Nimrod Theatre Publication, 1978. Large Format. Stiff Card. Good Adaptation for the stage by Steven Berkoff. 43 pp. Worn theatre copy. $10.00

[010125] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Idiot. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket and covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[010248] Van Itallie, Jean-Claude. America Hoorah and Other Plays. England: Penguin, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy. A few marks and previous owner's name inside. $6.60

[010321] Thomas, Dylan. Under Milk Wood. London: J M Dent, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones. Cloth covers lightly worn, a few marks. Spine lettering faded. $10.00

[010557] Shaw, Bernard. The Black Girl in Search of God, and Some Lesser Tales. London: Penguin, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the uniform set of 10 vols published 1946. One hundred thousand copies published. Worn and marked. But square copy. No 567 in the series. $10.00

[010855] Kinsley, James (ed). Burns Poems and Songs. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0192811142. Oxford Standard Authors edition. Light wear. Pages starting to brown with age. Good copy. Gift insc inside. $15.00

[010886] Hope, A D. Selected Poems. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers are worn, some marks inside. Binding good. $10.00

[010888] Brecht, Bertolt. Mr Puntila and His Man Matti. London: Methuen, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy . Some used bookshop markings. $10.00

[010889] Pinter, Harold. Betrayal. London: Faber and Faber, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy . Some used bookshop markings. $10.00

[010890] Pinter, Harold. The Birthday Party. London: Methuen, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy . Some used bookshop markings. $10.00

[010892] Shaw, Bernard. The Apple Cart. London: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. Light wear. $10.00

[010893] Roethke, Theodore. Selected Poems. London: Faber and Faber, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy. A few grubby marks. label lift on back cover. $7.70

[010894] Williamson, David. Travelling North. Sydney: Currency Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Near very good copy. Light wear. $10.00

[010895] Williamson, David. The Perfectionist. Sydney: Currency Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Light wear. A few marks. Gift inscription inside. $10.00

[010896] Romeril, John. The Floating World. Sydney: Currency Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Light wear. A few marks.Old penned price inside. $10.00

[010935] Belsey, Catherine. Critical Practice. London: Routledge, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good Very good copy. $10.00

[011067] O'Dowd, Bernard. The Poems of Bernard O'Dowd. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co Ltd, 1941. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. With an intro from Walter Murdoch. 285pp. Covers worn and marked. Sun marks on covers. $18.00

[011070] . Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon. London: Humphrey Milford, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leatherette. Fair Oxford edition. Edited with intro and notes and appendixes by Frank Maldon Robb. 390 pp. Gilt page edges and spine lettering. Covers worn. Previous owner's name has been penned over inside. Wear ar extremities. $50.00

[011075] Camus, Albert. The Plague. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. $6.60

[011100] Robb, Frank Maldon. Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon. London: Humphrey Milford, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherette. Good Edited weith intro, notes and appendixes by Robb. 339 pp. Previous owner's name penned over inside. Covers worn, spine has wear at top and bottom, spine browned. Binding starting to crack. Earl Gordon collection $50.00

[011104] Millson, Peter. Penguin Passnotes Shakespeare the Merchant of Venice. Australia: Penguin, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Light wear. Good copy. $10.00

[011154] Kermode, Frank. John Donne. Essex: The British Council, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good One of the Writers and Their Work Series No 86. light wear. Bio details of John Donne. 48 pp. $12.00

[011175] Camus, Albert. Exile and the Kingdo. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. $9.00

[011176] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[011182] Lawrence, D H. Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Tidy paperback. $10.00

[011207] Ellis, William. A Treatise on Government Translated from the Greek of Aristotle. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib, binding firm. Only a few marks. Vintage copy! $18.00

[011208] Wodhull, Michael. Hecuba and Other Plays By Euripides. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib, binding firm. Only a few marks. Vintage copy! $20.00

[011209] Francklin, Thomas. The Plays of Socrates. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1886. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib, binding firm. Only a few marks. Pages browning. Vintage copy! $15.00

[011230] . George Crabbe Selections from His Poetry. London: Chatto and Windus, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Old price label on front cover. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. $12.00

[011364] Gow, Michael. Away. Sydney: Currency Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn copy. A few fold marks on covers and a price label. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[011404] Millett, Fred B. The Art of Drama. New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 253 pp. Covers worn. Binding cracked. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[011590] Simonov, Konstantin. The Russian Question. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1947. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good 64 pp.Covers worn. Illus with stage settings from the Moscow maly Theatre stage settings. Pages browning with age. $50.00

[011681] Fowler, H W. A Dictionaryof Modern English Usage. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 742 pp English usage dictionary. Respected text. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn. Browning with age. Previous owber's name inside. $20.00

[011742] Dostoevsky, F M. Notes from a Dead House. Moscow: Foreign Languages Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few damp stains. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00

[011778] Wilson, John. Language and the Pursuit of Truth. London: Cambridge University Press, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket is lightly worn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[011784] Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. London: Collins, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has light silverfish damage around edges. Is a penned number and previous owner's name inside but no lib marks. $8.00

[011796] Nurse, Peter H. The Art of Criticism Essays in French Literary Analysis. USA: Edinburgh, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn with a slight fading on spine. A few marks on edges. Near very good copy. $20.00

[011808] Shakespeare, William. Shakespeare's Richard II with Introduction and Notes for Students and Preparation for Exams. London: George Gill and Sons, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Worn cloth covers. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[011809] Ruhle, Jurgen. Literature and Revolution. London: Pall Mall Press, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chiped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. 520 pp. Index. $20.00

[011915] Bray, J J. Poems. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers have light wear with a few marks. Gift inscription inside. Literature. $15.00

[011916] Mather-Brown, Bill. From My Destined Way. Australia: Artlook Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450362. Very good copy. Gift inscription inside otherwise would be classed as very good. Poetry. $12.00

[012180] Lawrence, D H. Lady Chattterley's Lover. London: Vanguard Library, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Wornh copy. Lettering on spine faded. Pages browning with age. No 22 in the VL series. $8.80

[012182] Capote, Truman. Answered Prayers. London: Prngui, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. $8.80

[012201] Knight, R P. An Inquiry Into the Symbolical Language of Ancient Art and Mythology. London: E H Barker, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair 78 pp. Vintage text on symbolism in abcient art and mythology. Fair copy only. Some papges loose but is complete. Rare. Please email for more information. $80.00

[012607] . Diodorus of Sicily with an English Translation By Charles L Sherman in Twelve Volumes VII Books Xv 20 - Xvi 65. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Worn and clipped jacket. Good copy. $18.00

[012804] Lawrence, D H. The Kangaroo. London: Heinemann, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good Good copy. Inc notes by Gribble. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[012860] De Lorris, Guillaume. The Romance of the Rose. New York: E P Dutton, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy. English translation. Paperback. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside has been white inked over. $14.00

[012956] Shaw, Bernard. Arms and the Man. London: Constable, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean and tidy copy. Pages browning slightly with age. $10.00

[013125] Durrenmatt, Friedrich. The Visit. London: Jonathon Cape, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0224009141. Near very good copy. Book shop price label on front cover. Edges marked. $20.00

[013179] Coghill, Jeff. Cliffnotes Shelley's Frankenstein. USA: IDG Books Worldwide, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good CliffsNotes. Good copy. Gift inscription inside. $12.00

[013257] Berryman, John. His Toy, His Dream, His Rest. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket as a few wear marks and is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[013275] Irwin, w r. The Game of the Impossible a Rhetoric of Fantasy. USA: University of Illinois Press, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0252005872. An examination of fantasy as a literary genre. Jacket is chipped and worn. Clipped jacket. Previous owner's name inside. A tidy copy. $15.00

[013326] Knight, Stephen. Form and Ideology in Crime Fiction. London: MacMillan, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0333288769. A serious look at the crime fiction genre.. Near very good copy. Light wear. $18.00

[013652] Mitchell. A G. The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 81 pp. English as spoken in Australia! Some penned and pencilled notes in text. $12.00

[013676] Hemingway, Ernest. Fiesta. London: Johnathon Cape, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Ex lib reading copy. Repaired. $10.00

[013977] Pushkin, A S. The Captains Daughter. ill. Favorsky, N. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House., 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Cover worn. edges nudged. Translated from the Russian by Ivy and Tatyana Litvivov. $20.00

[013979] Chekhov, Anton. Selected Works. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has slight wear on edges. Slight tears on jacket spine bottom. Sticky tape on top of jacket spine. Cover in good condition. Volume one of two volumes. Volume one - Stories. Translated from Russian by Ivy Litvinov. $15.00

[013985] Chekhov, Anton. Uncle Vanya. London: Methuen, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0413159507. Scenes from country life in Four Acts. Translated and introduced by Michael Frayn. $10.00

[014038] Plath, Sylvia. The Bell Jar. London: Faber and Faber, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Edges worn. Square copy. Some browning with age. $10.00

[014063] Sartre, Jean-Paul. The Age of Reason. London: Hamish and Hamilton, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Penned over price or name inside front cover. Reprint of the 1947 first edition. $40.00

[014200] Asquith, Cynthia. Married to Tolstoy. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: . The story of Tolstoy's wife. Reading copy. Repairs to binding. $15.00

[014328] Tate, Allen. The Fathers. London: Penguin, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn paperback. A few marks. Remainder star inside. $10.00

[014566] Lawrence, D H. Lady Chatterley's Lover. London: Martin Secker, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Brown cloth covers are worn and marked. Gilt lettering on spine is faded but still readable. Previouse owner's name and 1934 penned inside. Pages have a few nicks out of bottom edges from the binding and cutting process. Good , early copy of this classic. Email for a scan if required. $20.00

[014786] Browning, Robert. Bells and Pomegranates By Robert Browning First Series. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of the 19th Cenury Classics editions with preface and notes by Thomas J Wise. Covers worn and marked. Edges browning. Good copy. $45.00

[015535] Gilbert, W S. The BAB Ballads. London: MacMillan, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn and have a few sun mark. Spine sunned and faded. Cloth frayed at spine extremities. Binding good. A few unobtrusive damparks around edges. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[015536] Gilbert, W S. More BAB Ballads. London: MacMillan, 1927. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn and have a few sun mark. Spine sunned and faded. Cloth frayed at spine extremities. Binding good. A few unobtrusive damparks around edges. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[015573] Donaldson, Ian. Jonson and Shakespeare. Australia: The Macmillian Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0333323882. 221 pp. Index. Good copy. $40.00

[015910] De Quincey, Thomas. The Opium Eater. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1898. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A collection of essays by Thomas De Quincey. Covers very worn and rubbed, edges bumped, covers stained. The spine has been rubbed and discoloured. Pages browning and brittle. Spine cracked. $100.00

[015911] Browning, Robert. Bells and Pomegranates: Second Series. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1897. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good Covers worn and rubbed, edges bumped, spine is discoloured and stained in places. Pages browning. Insect nibbles. Owner's name inside front cover. Spine cracked, binding loose. $40.00

[015912] Arnold, Matthew. Alaric at Rome. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1896. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A collection of poetry by Matthew Arnold. Edges bumped, covers rubbed and worn. Spine cracked and binding loose. Insect nibbles. Pages browning, a few age spots on some of the pages. $50.00

[016520] Sassoon, Siegfried. Selected Poems. London: William Heinemann, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Ex Library. Poor / No Jacket. Ex university library copy. Covers stained and worn, some water damage on front cover. Damage to top edge of spine. Pages are browning and insect nibbled. Edges bumped. Binding loose. $45.00

[016555] Barrie, J.M. The Plays of J M Barrie. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The collected plays of J.M. Barrie in one volume. 845pp. Covers worn, edges bumped, spine discoloured and worn along the edges. Some pages browning and spotted with age, though the majority of the text is clean. Some light water damage along the top edge of the book, doesn't interfere with text. Edges grubby. Spine cracked. Original owner's name inside. $20.00

[016569] Carroll, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. ill. Holliday, Henry. London: MacMillian and Co, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Spine damaged and sunned, edges bumped. Owner's name inside front cover. Spine cracked. Water damage along the inside of some pages, doesn't interfere with text. $12.00

[016590] Davis, Jack. Kullark/ The Dreamers. Sydney: Currency Press, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Two plays by Jack Davis about the process of colonisation and the transformation of the Aboriginal people. Covers worn, edges bumped, spine cracked. $12.00

[016613] Wilde, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan and Two Other Plays. London: Pan Books, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair A part of the Famous Plays Series. In addition to Lady Windermere's Fan, this book contains 'An Ideal Husband' and 'The Importance of Being Earnest'. Covers very worn, edges bumped, substantial damage along the spine, spine badly cracked. Pencil price on front cover. Text clean. $6.60

[016654] . York Notes Advanced: Frankenstein. London: York Press, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A comprehensive guide to Mary Shelley's novel. Large crease on front cover , edges bumped. Some pages have been run through with a highlighter. Original owner's name inside. $12.00

[016655] . York Notes Advanced: Othello. London: York Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A comprehensive guide to Shakespeare's play. Edges bumped. Text clean. $12.00

[016723] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts and Other Plays. England: Penguin Classics, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped,, back cover rubbed, few creases. Large crease on back page. Pages yellowing. Light pencil marks on author biography page. $10.00

[016724] Montagne, Michel Eyquem. Essays. England: Penguin Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers edgeworn, price sticker on front cover, edges grubby and some light water stains. Pages yellowing. Square copy. $10.00

[016735] Parry, Benita. Delusions and Discoveries. London: Allen Lane, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Book Exchange. Good / Fair. Studies on India in the British Imagination 1880-1930. Jacket very worn, edges torn, some tape repair on spine and front cover jacket. Jacket price clipped. Spine cracked. Text clean. Book exchange stamp on first blank page. $15.00

[016830] Boas, Guy (ed.). Three Plays of Sheridan. London: Edward Arnold, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Circa 1940s-50s? Covers worn with numerous light scratches, edges bumped and yellowing, text clean, binding good. $20.00

[016908] Shelley, Mary. Frankenstein. England: Penguin Classics, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good Mary Shelley's tale of the new Prometheus... Covers worn, some light stains on back cover, edges yellowing, few creases along edge. Square copy, binding good. $8.80

[016996] Ibsen, Henrik. Three Plays. Middlesex, England: The Penguin Classics, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Contains translations of 'The Pillars of the Community', 'The Wild Duck and 'Hedda Gabler'. Covers worn and spotted with age, reading creases on spine, edges bumped. Pages yellowing. Binding good. Previous owner's name on title page. $10.00

[017004] Lord Tennyson. The Princess. ill. Hopkins, Everard. London: Williams & Norgate, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Pages deckled and some have not been trimmed. Illustrations are complete but one or two are loose. Covers worn and edges bumped. Inside pages are spotted and yellowing. Inscription to previous owner on first blank page. Few pages torn, doesn't interfere with the text. $50.00

[017034] Thomas, Dylan. Under Milk Wood. London: J M Dent and Sons, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket worn and grubby, spine 'sunned' and discoloured. Few small tears on spine edges. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket edges worn. Original owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. Few small pencil annotations on a few pages. $15.00

[017090] Joyce, James. Ulysses. London: The Bodley Head, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and grubby, spine discoloured. Edges bumped. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00