Catalog Report

Art : 163 Books

[018882] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Summer 1992 No 9. Florida: Ac Comics, 1992. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[019317] . Femme Fatales Vol 10 No 4 February 2001. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 2001. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[008372] . The Graphic Artists Guild's Directory of Illustration No 7. Santa Barbara, California: Serbin Communications, 1990. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good 224 pp directory of illustrators with samples of their work, index, illus etc. Near very good condition. Cloth covers with gilt lettering on front. Valuable reference. $22.00

[019124] . Femme Fatales Vol 5 No 8 February 1997. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1997. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[019123] . Femme Fatales Vol 6 No 10/11 April 1998. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1998. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition. Bettie Page special. $30.00

[018965] . Femme Fatales Vol 6 No 9 March 1998. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1998. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[018964] . Femme Fatales Vol 8 No 5 October 1999. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1999. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[018963] . Femme Fatales Vol 4 No 4 December 1995. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1995. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[018962] . Femme Fatales Vol 9 No 2 July 21 2000. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 2000. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[009027] . The Society of Illustrators Twenty Fifth Annual of American Illustrators 25. New York: Socirty of Illustrators, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Compilation of over 500 illustrations form the best American artists from a 1983 exhibition. Colour plaes. Large format. In very good condition. $50.00

[019318] . Femme Fatales Vol 7 No 15 May7 1999. Baltimore: Femme Fatales, 1999. Magazine. Good Magazine in good condition $25.00

[018883] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Fall 1992 No 10. Florida: Ac Comics, 1992. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018878] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Winter 1993 No 11. Florida: Ac Comics, 1993. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018881] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Spring 1991. Florida: Ac Comics, 1991. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018880] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Summer 1991. Florida: Ac Comics, 1991. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018879] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Summer 1990. Florida: Ac Comics, 1990. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018877] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Winter 1992 No 7. Florida: Ac Comics, 1992. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018721] . The Art of Joseph Michael Lisner. USA: Image Comics, 2003. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good Large format colection of the art of Lisner. 100 plus pages of colour illus. Light wear. $30.00

[018669] . Australian Playboy the Stars a Pictorial Tribute. Australia: Mawson Stewart Publishing, 1989. Magazine. Good Pictorial tribute to Madonna,Collins, Evans, Kinski, etc. Old penned price on back cover an small pen mark on front. $20.00

[011316] . America and Europe a Century Pf Modern Masters from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. Australia: 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair The art collection toredAustral in 197. This is the book that went with the exhibition. 175 pp with coloured illus. Covers and edges are worn. Interesting art reference. $12.50

[011920] . The Universe of Liberatore. USA: Heavy Metal, Large Format. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1932413375. 84 pp of Liberatore's artwork. Fascinating and controversial. Inc adult content. Light wear. $25.00

[017709] . The Art of Edward Reed: Portraits and Pin-Ups Volume 1. ill. Reed, Edward. Columbus, New Jersey: SQP Inc, 2008. Large. Paperback. Good A collection of pin-ups and nudes drawn by artist Edward Reed. 48pp. Tidy copy. Minor shelf wear. $22.00

[018929] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Fall 1990. Florida: Ac Comics, 1990. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[018876] . Good Girl Art Quarterly Winter 1991. Florida: Ac Comics, 1991. Comic. Good Comic quarterly devoted to good girl art. Good copy. $10.00

[020717] . Photography Handbook. New York: Fawcett Publications, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Good Covers worn, edges bumped, some creasing to spine, rolled. Pages browning. Small pen price on frotn cover. Includes information on water glamour, detective cameras, nude photography techniques, photo satire, architecture, portraits, reflections, etc. $15.00

[020713] . Nyungar Art from the South-West Region of Western Australia. Western Australia: Dumbartung Aboriginal Corporation, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Ex Lib. Good Edges bumped, covers are worn with some scratching and rub marks, torn TAFE (technical college) sticker on front cover, "Thornlie Technical College" stamp on title page. Minor label lift on back cover and a few light marks. Text is clean and binding good. $40.00

[020260] . Exhibition of French and British Contemporary Art. Australia: 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Fair A pamphlet detailing paintings and sculptures obtained on loan and bought to Melbourne by The Herald. Worn, foxing to covers, some creases and chips to edges. Text clean. $20.00

[019526] . Japan: Masterpieces from the Idemitsu Collection. Australia: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Ltd, 1982. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A catelogue sold during the Idemitsu Collection's showing in Australia, 1982-83. Spine sunned. An otherwise tidy copy. Numerous colour reproductions. $18.00

[011707] Achilleos, Chris. Amazona. London: Titan Books, 2004. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1840239670. 128 pp of colour and magic illustrations from Chris Achilleos. Amazing artwork! $30.00

[018670] Alexander, Ed. English Glamor Models. USA: Fawcett Haynes, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Beauty and poise, nude studies, decorative poses. Nude art photos. 112 pp. Fair copy. $15.00

[008074] Alexander, Mary Jean. Handbook of Decorative Design and Ornament. New York: Tudor Publishing Co, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 814803954. An essential source book of over 1000 representative motifs and pattern from prehistoric times to the present. 130 pp with numerous b/w illus and drawings. Interesting. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with a light loss at top of spine. $15.00

[018562] Anton, Ferdinand. Art of the Maya. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. With 365 illustrations, including 37 colour plates. Original price sticker on cover. Jacket is worn with some light scratches. Binding good. $30.00

[021061] Arago, Jacques. This is a Plate from Promenade Autour Du Monde Pendant Les Annees 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820, Sur Les Corvettes Du Roi L'uranie et La Physicienne, Commandees Par M Freycinet Par J Arago Dessinateur De L'expedition Atlas Historique et Pittoresque. ill. Arago, J. Rue Furstemberg No 8 Abbaye Saint-germain: Leblanc, Imprameur-Librairee, 1822. Good This is an original plate from the edition quoted. Titled Timbere Sauvage de la Nll Galles du sud en grand costume (Relache au port Jackson) Lith de langlume.The image features an Australian aborigine wearing a ragged cap (perhaps given to him by Arago) and is typical of Arago's almost caricature like style.The litho is 36 x 17 cm and has a few light marks. Image size is 15 x 15 com. Please email for a scan and detailed description. Very rare Australiana from 1822. $250.00

[021060] Arago, Jacques. This is a Plate from Promenade Autour Du Monde Pendant Les Annees 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820, Sur Les Corvettes Du Roi L'uranie et La Physicienne, Commandees Par M Freycinet Par J Arago Dessinateur De L'expedition Atlas Historique et Pittoresque. ill. Arago, J. Rue Furstemberg No 8 Abbaye Saint-germain: Leblanc, Imprameur-Librairee, 1822. Good This is an original plate from the edition quoted. Titled La Corvette l Uranie entraince par les courans au milueu de roches de Boulaboula pres de la Nll Guinee. Lith de Langlume r de tAbbaye no 4. The image features the Uranie in a precarious position as she sails amongst rocks. Depicted with an anchour hanging from the fore-end and a life preserver at the aft the situation must have been dire indeed.The litho is 36 x 17 cm and has a few light marks and a small water stain to one side but with a generous margin this would not interfere with framing. Image size is 20 x 15 com. Please email for a scan and detailed description. Very rare Australiana from 1822. $250.00

[021059] Arago, Jacques. This is a Plate from Promenade Autour Du Monde Pendant Les Annees 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820, Sur Les Corvettes Du Roi L'uranie et La Physicienne, Commandees Par M Freycinet Par J Arago Dessinateur De L'expedition Atlas Historique et Pittoresque. ill. Arago, J. Rue Furstemberg No 8 Abbaye Saint-germain: Leblanc, Imprameur-Librairee, 1822. Good This is an original plate from the edition quoted. Titled Relache au Port jackson. Vue prise dans linterieur de la Nlle Hollande pres le torrent de Kinkham. Lith de Langlume de t Abbaye no 4. The image features a battle between aborigines on a rock bridge overhanging a river. One protagonist is falling from the rocks.The litho is 36 x 17 cm and has a few light marks and a small water stain to one corner but with a generous margin this would not interfere with framing. Inage size is 20 x 15 com. Please email for a scan and detailed description. Very rare Australiana from 1822. $250.00

[018777] Ashton, Leigh (ed). Style in Sculpture. London: Oxford University Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped, some chips to cover. Damage to spine, which has been completely removed, exposing binding. Spine cracked. Illustrated. $10.00

[018428] Atkins, Bernard. The Watercolor Technique Of architectural Rendering. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 147. Good copy $15.00

[019043] Austin, Reid Stewart. Alberto Vargas. Great Britain: Aurum Press, 2006. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A lavishly illustrated collection of Alberto Vargas' sketches and artwork, from the 1920s to the 1970s. The book has been covered in protective plastic which has some minor wear to it. This is an as new copy. Includes a foreward by Hugh Hefner. $80.00

[018505] Austin, Reid Stewart. Petty the Classic Pin-up Art of Gerge Petty. New York: Gramercy Books, 1997. First Edition. Large Format. Hardcover. Good / Good. Large format. 192 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Near very good copy. Has a single stamp mar inside front cover but no librar marks or wear. Amazing artwork! $40.00

[018671] Basch, Peter. Peter Basch Photographs Beauties of the World. USA: Fawcett Haynes, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Fair International nudes. Nude art photos. 144pp. Fair copy. Wrinkled and marked. $15.00

[012436] Bechervaise, John. Castlemaine Sketchbook. Australia: Rigby, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has light edge wear and a few silverfish nibbles. Else good. $20.00

[012095] Behr, Edward. the Story of Miss Saigon. New York: Arcade Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 192 pp., Index. Illust. Large format. No jacket. Shelf wear. $18.00

[006635] Binyon, Laurence. English Watercolours. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1946. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Frontis, index , 32 b/w plates. Inc bio details of English water colour artists. Good copy. Private book plate inside front cover. $20.00

[019313] Bodo, Bela and Jan. 32 Painting Lessons in Oil. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. Prev owner's name inside. $20.00

[019262] Bradshaw, Percy V. "I Wish I Could Draw". London: The Studio, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A system of art teaching by natural methods. "How To Do It" series no. 31. Small crease on front cover, edges bumped, some light staining. Otherwise tidy copy. $15.00

[017075] Broderick, Alan Houghton. Prehistoric Painting. London: Avalon Press, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Contains 63 illustrations. Covers worn and lightly stained in places. Rolled somewhat. Pages yellowing. $14.00

[005881] Buckley, H. Perspective. A Treatise for Art Students. London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good 69 pp, geometric drawing and information dealing with perspective for artists. Authoriative text. Clean, blue cloth covers. $15.00

[017872] Canedo. How Canedo Draws the Figure. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 73. 32 pp. Famous figure artist Canedo shows how to draw the figure. Covers worn and marked. $50.00

[012091] Canton, F J Sanchez. The Prado. London: Thames and Hudson, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Numerous b/w and colour plaes. Art at The Prado. Worn copy. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[018623] Carr, David. An Introduction to Painting the Nude. London: New Burlington Books, 1993. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Covers anatomy, form, compostion, tone, structure and colour. Good copy. Light wear. $22.00

[014080] Cassettari, S. Chinese Brush Painting Techniques. North Ryde: Angus and Roberston, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0207155380. Square, top edge has small amount of sun damage. Cover page has damp stain. Previous owners name inside. Excellent reference book for the painter learning this technique. $30.00

[021044] Chapman, Barbara. Ivor Hunt Watercolours and Drawings 1945-1970. Western Australia: The Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 36 pp. Paintings and drawings of Ivor Hunt. Light wear. A few marks esp on covers. $22.00

[019440] Chow Chian-Chiu, Chow Leung Chen-Ying. Chinese Painitng 2. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Edgeworn. Tidy copy. $20.00

[018639] Clarke, Bob Carlos. Obsession. London: Quartet, 1981. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Foreword by Patrick Lichfield. Large format publication of art and photograpy. Mainly nudes and fetish. Good copy. Jacket protected. $100.00

[017879] Coventry, Ralph S. How to Paint Boats. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Fair Fair copy only. Spine repaired. Silverfish nibbes around egdes. Complete. $20.00

[021382] Coze, Paul. Quick Sketching. Walter T Foster, Large. Magazine. Good Covers worn with some chipping to edges and spine. Few pen marks inside. Pen price to front cover. $20.00

[010858] Crawford, Ashley. World Art the Magazine of Contemporary Visual Arts 4 / 1995. Australia: 1995. First Edition. Large Format. Magazine. Good 108 pp. Near very good copy. Email for details of contents. $35.00

[017954] Crawford, I M. The Art of the Wandjina. London: Oxford, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Aboriginal cave paintings in the Kimberley, Western Australia. Some wear to jacket, yellowing along edges, minor tears and creases along edges. Some light scratches and grubby marks on back cover jacket.Text is clean. A piece of newspaper has been used as a bookmark on page 134-5, so there is a very light yellow stain on those pages (email for scans) Spine cracked. Numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations. $300.00

[007153] De Vries-Evans, Susanna. The Impressionists Revealed. Masterpieces from Private Collections. Australia: Random House, 1992. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0091826845. No jacket. Covers dusty. 192 pp. Numerous colour illus. Gift inscription inside front cover. $15.00

[006696] Driver, Ann. Something Particular. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. With drawings ad paintings byIsabel and John Moton-Sale. 172 pp. Music and art. jacket is clipped and chipped, worn and marked. Small damp mark on bottom corner of front cover. Else good. Clean inside. Binding good. $20.00

[020203] Dyer, Christine Adrian (ed). Kunwinjku Art from Injalak 1991-1992: The John W Kluge Commission. North Adelaide: Museum Art International Pty Ltd, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Edges bumped, some shelf wear. Binding good, text clean, square. Price sticker on back cover. Email for a scan. $100.00

[011709] Eastman, Julie Strain. Julie Strain's Greatest Hits. New York: Heavy Metal Magazine, 2002. First Edition. Large Format. Hardcover. Good ISBN: 1882931718. Large format hardcover book containing 100s of images of Julie Strain. Near very good copy. $50.00

[017876] Enabnit, Merlin. Painting for Pleasure. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 109 in the series. Good copy. A few marks. $30.00

[019438] Fedelle. How to Begin Painting for Fun. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[018660] Floreani, Tony and Yeager, Bun. Drawing the Human Figure Using Photorahs. London: Barnes, 1965. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Large format. 182 pp Tecniques for drawing pin us and girl art by a famous artist with Yeager photos. Includes some shots of Bettie Page. Near very good copy. Jacket now protected. Previous owner's name stamped inside. $100.00

[018624] Fogle, James. Comps Storyboards and Animatics Marker Techniques for Advertising. New York: Watson Guptill, 1989. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 160 pp. Index. Illus. Near very good copy. $15.00

[019443] Foster, Walter. How to Draw the Head. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Edges worn, light water stain on front cover. Tidy copy. $20.00

[019314] Foster, Walter. A Fun Book on Painting and Mixing Colors. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[017882] Foster, Walter. How to Draw with Pastels. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Fair No 6. Wor copy. Silverfish nibbles around edges. Fair only. $30.00

[019315] Foster, Walter. How to Draw Horses. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[019316] Foster, Walter. How to Draw and Paint Flowers. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[017874] Foster, Walter. How to Do Water Colors. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No5 in the series. Covers splt along spine and loose from contents. Complete. $20.00

[018433] Foster, Walter. How to Draw and Paint Animals. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[017875] Foster, Walter. Heads From Life. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 18 in the series. Good copy. $30.00

[020922] Foster, Walter. How to Do Water Colors. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 5 i the series. Worn copy. Price label on front cover. $50.00

[018540] Fougasse. The Luck of the Draw. London: Methuen, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A collection of comics, as they appeared in 'Punch' magazine. Discolouration to covers; spine sunned, grubby marks etc. Edges bumped, corners slightly upturned. Board stains to front and back cover. Very minor water damage inside back cover. Slight roll. $10.00

[018720] Frazetta, Frank. Baby, You're Really Something Classic Good Girl Art By Frank Frazetta. USA: Eros Comix, 1994. Stapled. Good A selection of of llusrations originally created for sleazy paperbacks of the early 60s. Comic size publicatio. Approx 24 pp. $20.00

[020945] Gasch, Peter.
Peter Basch Photographs the Beauties of the World. Connecticut: Fawcett, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Some damp stains. 144 pp of world's most beautifull women on camera. $15.00

[018803] Gill, Robert W. The Thames Hudson Manual of Rendering with Pen and Ink. Great Britain: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Valuable aid to pen and ink artists.Edgeworn. Old penned price inside. Good copy. $40.00

[013314] Gill, Robert W. The Thames and Hudson Manual of Rendering with En and Ink Revised and Enlarged Edition. London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy with 192 illus. Light wear. 400 pp. Valuable ref. $30.00

[007148] Hawthorn, Bill. Some Contemporary Western Australia Painters and Sculptors. Nedlands: Apollo Press, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949901032. Western Australian Painters and Sculptors Vol 1. 87 pp. Some colour illus. Email for details of the artists included (eg Juniper, Durack) Light wear. Near very good. $25.00

[004351] Henri, Adrian. Environments and Happenings. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 050018143. the Worl of Art Linbrary. New Directions. jacket has been price clipped in two places. Light shelf wear. near very good. Inc 150 illus with 30 in colour. $47.00

[018427] Hicks, Mary E. My Adventures in Europe. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 127. Good copy $15.00

[020202] Holmes, Sandra Le Brun. Yirawala: Painter of the Dreaming. Sydney: Hale and Iremonger, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Apart from some minor shelf wear this is a tidy, good copy. Text is clean, binding good, square, etc. Numerous colour illustrations. $30.00

[010853] Hopwood, Graham. Handbook of Art. Australia: Graham Hopwood, 1992. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good A hstory of painting, sculpture and architecture ... Worn copy. Previous owner's name inside. Covers have a few crease marks. Slightly out of shape. $12.00

[016013] Horn, Maurice. The World Encyclopedia of Cartoons. United States: Chelsea House, 1980. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. 676pp. A comprehensive encyclopedia of cartoon arts, illustrators and authors and cartoon characters. Contains numerous drawings and photographs in both black-and-white and colour. Jacket is worn few small tears, creased. Pen price sticker on jacket. Edges bumped. Catalogue card remnants inside back cover, tape remnants inside front cover. Assorted library stamps and markings on first blank page and title page. Few stains on first blank page. Binding good. $50.00

[019514] Hughes, George and Bailey, David. David Bailey Masterclass: A Guide to Creative Photography. London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1988. Large Format. Paperback. Good Covers grubby. Text clean and binding good. 221pp. Techniques for the amateur photographer. $16.00

[020514] Jettmar, Karl. Art of the Steppes. New York: Crown Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with some light scratches, rub marks, chips to edges. Inside jacket flap creased. Text clean, square. $15.00

[008447] Johnston, Patricia. Real Fantasies Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography. USA: University of California Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0520227077. 351 pp. Index. Some colour plates. B/w illus. A comprehensive look at the work of a great advertising photographer. $20.00

[013757] Jones, Jeffrey. Yesterday's Lily. Holland: A Dragon's Dream Ltd, 1980. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 9063326815. 80 pp of art and illustrations. Worn copy. $66.00

[009846] Jooste, L. The Art of War an Introduction to Military Art in South Afria. South Africa: Military Information Bureau South African Defence Force, First Edition. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 36 pp of South African military art. Colour and b/w illus. Biblio. Worn copy. Scarce military art book. Email for details of contents. $50.00

[019040] Kapos, Martha (ed). The Impressionists: A Retrospective . London: Beaux Arts Editions, 1991. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 116 full colour and 117 black-and-white illustrations. 380pp. This book tells the story of the personal struggles, debates, problems and visions involved in Impressionism th at took enormous risks with the traditional means of representing the world in art. Apart from some minor shelf wear this is an as new copy. $50.00

[014076] Kay, Reed. The Painter's Guide to Studio Methods and Materials. USA: Doubleday, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0289703557. Jacket has slight damp stain on the bottom. corner is clipped. B/W plates. Graphs. Excellent reference text. $50.00

[018630] King, Jonathan. Stop Laughing, This is serious! a Social History of Australia in Cartoons. Australia: Cassell Australia, 1980. Revised Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 225 pp of Australian cartoons. A few marks and a smattering of foxing. $22.00

[012444] King, Jonathon. The Other Side of the Coin a Cartoon History of Australia. Australia: Cassell, 1979. Revised Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy. Light edge wear to covers. 240 pp of Australian cartoon history. $15.00

[012201] Knight, R P. An Inquiry Into the Symbolical Language of Ancient Art and Mythology. London: E H Barker, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair 78 pp. Vintage text on symbolism in abcient art and mythology. Fair copy only. Some papges loose but is complete. Rare. Please email for more information. $80.00

[018546] Koller, E L. Still-life and Figure Drawing. Scranton PA: International Text Book Company, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Detailed instructions for line drawing, model drawing, light and shade, the human figure, the figure in repose and the figure in action. Numerous illus. Good copy. Light wear. $30.00

[019137] Lacey, Peter. Nude Photography the Art and Technique of Nine Modern Masters. New York: AMPHOTO, 1985. Large Format. Hardcover. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Small tape stain inside covers where tape has been used to secure the jacket. Old price has been white inked over inside. $18.00

[010846] Langoulant, Allan. Political and Business Birds of Australia. Victoria: Orin Books, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1875230041. Politcal and business caricatures by Langoulant. Light wear. Gift inscription inside. $10.00

[019379] Larmour, W.T. and Brunet, Jaques. Innunit. Canada: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good A collection of Canadian Eskimo art, in both English and French. Numerous b/w illustrations. Covers are worn with some stains, discolouration. Text is clean. $20.00

[016697] Leak, Bill and Anderson, Doug. Drawing Blood. ill. Anderson and Leak. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Paperback. Good A collection of political comics and musings by Doug Anderson and Bill Leak. Edges bumped, back cover grubby, large crease on back cover. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[005213] Leidimas, Trecias. Velniai. Vilnius, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 114 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears ad light losses. An interesting art book. $45.00

[010216] Leigh-Bennett, E P. Come Abroad with Us. ill. Leonard Richmond. United Kingdom: Southern Railway of England, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 116 pp. 14 colour plates, all present. Front cover has a stain. Binding starting to crack. Edgeworn. Bumped. Great European travel book with tipped in colour plates. Circa 1925. Previous owner's name insde. $15.00

[018625] Lewis, Brian. An Introduction to Illustration. London: Chartwell Books Inc, 1987. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has wear at top and bottom of spine. Spine is sunned. Good copy. 128 pp. Illus, index. $12.00

[018621] Lichfield, Patrick. Patrick Lichfield's Unipart Calendar Book. London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Good copy. Jacket has a few chips and tears. Inscribed by Lichfield. Includes photos of Karen Pini. $25.00

[021381] Lloyd, Michael (ed). Turner. Canberra: National Gallery of Australia, 1996. Large. Paperback. Good Light wear to covers, corners bumped. Text clean, binding good, tidy copy. $20.00

[011341] Lucie-Smith. What is a Painting?. London: Macdonald, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Interesting and respected text on what is a painting. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. An old lable and lable lift inside. Worn copy. $20.00

[012816] Mann, Paul B. How to Draw Rolling Stock. London: A Studio Publication, 1949. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A guide to drawing rolling stock. Jacket is chipped and worn with some foxing. Interior clean. Good copy. $10.00

[008388] Martellucci, Nils. Life and Works of Michelangelo in Florence. Florence: Bonechi, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 64 pp of Micehlangelo's works. Colour illus. Edge worn. A few marks. $12.00

[017497] Martin, Judy. The Complete Guide to Airbrushing Techniques and Materials. London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Large. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Some minor scratching and discolouration to jacket, some rub marks on back cover jacket. Text is clean and binding good. Numerous colour illustrations and black-and-white diagrams. $18.00

[018426] McCoy, Wilton. Painting the Desert. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 137. Good copy $15.00

[019738] McKenzies Auctioneers. Paintings Drawing Prints from the Estate of Elizabeth Durack. 2006. Large Format. Soft Cover. Good Colour catalogue of auctioned items from Mary Duracks estate. Numerous colour illus and suggested prices. Previous owner's name inside. $25.00

[020377] Medworth, Frank. Figure Drawing. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some general wear and light grubby marks to covers, edges bumped. Text clean, spine cracked. Inscription to previous owner on title page. $18.00

[018703] Mercer, Emile. Sauce of Mustard?. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1951. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Mercier cartoons. 122 pp. Damage at base of spine. Fair copy. $10.00

[019286] Morris, Myra. Australian Landscape. Sydney: John Sands Pty Ltd, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Fair / Poor. Images of Australia painted by Australian artists. Jacket is extremely worn with numerous losses, creases, grubby marks, etc, and has been repaired several times. Water damage to bottom edge of all pages but text is still legible. Full colour painting reproductions. Spine cracked. $12.00

[011338] Mullins, Edwin. Braque. London: Thames and Hudson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair One of the world of art series. 160 plates , 31 in colour. Fist page has been corner clipped. Worn copy. Fold marks. $15.00

[020811] Murray, Linda. The High Renaissance. London: Thames and Hudson, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Some light wear to jacket and book edges. Few grubby marks to title page and free endpage, edges yellowing, text otherwise clean. B/w and colour reproductions. $15.00

[013627] Neumayer, Heinrich. Egyptian Painting. London: Methuen, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. IOne of the movements in world arts series. Inc 24 plates. Clipped jacket has taped repairs. $10.00

[018429] Norling, Ernest. Perspective Drawing. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 29. Good copy $15.00

[019444] O'farrell, Frances. How Francis O'Farrell Paints Portraits. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Edgeworn, previous owner's name inside, price sticker on front cover, some minor paint stains inside front cover. $20.00

[006612] O'Ferrall, Michael A. Keepers of the Secrets. Large Format. Stapled. Good Aboriginal art form Arnhemland. This is not the complete large format book but an 18 pp excerpt which includes information about the art and colour illus. Interesting. A few marks on covers. $50.00

[018952] O'Ferrall, Michael A. Keepers of the Secrets. Large Format. Stapled. Good Aboriginal art form Arnhemland. This is not the complete large format book but an 18 pp excerpt which includes information about the art and colour illus. Interesting. A few marks on covers. $50.00

[016993] Orpen, Sir William. The Outline of Art. London: George Newnes Limited, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and grubby, edges bumped, spine discoloured and 'sunned'. Some water damage along the bototm right-hand corner of a few pages, doesn't interfere with text. Previous owner's name inside. Some water damage along the top edges of the last few pages. Numerous black-and-white photographs. ~840pp. $15.00

[011043] Orpen, William. The Outline of Art. London: George Newnes, 1950. Revised Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 846 pp extensive art text. Numerous b/w illus. Worn copy. A few marks. Binding slightly cracked. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[017885] Parkhurst, Violet. Painting Sunsets. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Fair No 101. Worn copy. Silverfish nibbles on covers $20.00

[019445] Parrish, Herbert. Flowers and Still Life. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Edges worn, very minor damage to spine. Tidy copy. $20.00

[019628] Peterson, C A. Photography for Profit. California: Trend Books, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Good Trend Book 139. A complete guide on how to shoot and sell your photos. Some light wear & rubbing to covers, pen price written on front cover. Binding good. $20.00

[013621] Powell, Dick. Advanced Marker Techniques. Great Britain: Macdonald, 1990. Large Format. Hardcover. Good / Good. 160 pp. Numerous colour illus. Commercial artwork. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. $22.00

[018627] Raynes, John. Painting Seascapes. London: Studio Visa, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A pocket how to do it book.104 pp of how to paint seascapes. $10.00

[019232] Rervo, Joanne. Stained Glass Patterns. Berkley, California: Self Published, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers are worn with rub marks, light staines, minor scratching etc. Edges bumped. Reading creases. Pages yellowing. Binding good. Previous owner's name on first blank page. $10.00

[021062] Rigby, Paul. Cartooning and Drawing Techniques. Perth: 12 Star Prodcut Group, 1982. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0864140053. Rare copy. Compiled by Harvey Bean. 172 pages of Rigby art techniques. Great reference for the cartoonist. Some light foxing but near very good. Email for more details. $400.00

[012488] Roberts, Jane. Master Drawings in the Roayl Collection. London: Collins Harvill, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 192 pp. Illus. Light wear to cover and edges. Square copy. $20.00

[018622] Rodwell, Jenny. The Complee Watercolour Artist. London: Pelham Books, 1987. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is slightly faded and has a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. A valuable reference. $25.00

[019442] Runci, Maxine. Painting from the Family Album. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Previous owner's name inside, price sticker on front cover. Covers rubbed. $20.00

[007769] Sakaizumi, Ryo. Marker Drawing Practical Presentation Technique. Japan: Graphic-Sha, 1992. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 4766106229. Techniques of marker drawing. Scarce art/illus guide. jacket rubbed. Shadow inside where a small label has been removed. 112 pp. Colour and b/w illus. $75.00

[018432] Schwartz, Don. Horses' Heads in Oils and Pastels. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 135. Good copy. $20.00

[011337] Schwartz, Paul Waldo. The Cubists. London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair One of the world of art series. 152 plates, 28 in colour. Worn copy. $20.00

[019042] Server, Lee. Over My Dead Body. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good The sensational age of the American Paperback: 1945-1955. Label lift discolouration on front cover. Inside front and back flaps are slightly faded along edges. Numerous colour illustrations. Text clean. $35.00

[007759] Shimizu, Yoshiharu. Marker Works from Japan. Japan: Graphic-Sha, 1990. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good / Good. 146 pp Japan/English illustrators manual using markers. Scarce copy. Pictorial card covers with wrap around jacket. Jacket is worn at top edge of spine. Else good. Small round "shadow" inside where a label has been removed. $150.00

[019439] Shinn, S M. How to Put Life Into Your Portraits. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Good copy. $20.00

[018722] Silke, Jim. Pin-up the Illegitimate Art. USA: Dark Horse Comics, 200. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good A burlesque revue of glamour art and artists complete with wisecracks, dames, dolls and bare naked ladies. Very good copy. 96 pp of colour and b'w illus of Silke's work. $55.00

[017495] Sims, Graeme. Painting and Drawing Animals. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn, price sticker on front cover. Slightly rolled. Remnants of library paraphenalia inside. For an ex-lib copy, this book is in good condition.Text clean. $15.00

[018874] Skira, Albert. Degas the Taste of Our Time Series. Paris: Editions D'art, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. 108 pp with tipped in colour plates. A fine collection of Degas art. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears and losses. Previous owner's name inside. $18.00

[020186] Skira, Albert. Gaughin. Ohio: The World Publishing Company, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and grubby with tears, label lift, chips, stained, etc. Text is clean, binding good, images clear and bright. Previous owner's name on title page. $20.00

[018875] Skira, Albert. Renoir the Taste of Our Time Series. Paris: Editions D'art, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. 120 pp with tipped in colour plates. A fine collection of Renoir art. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears and losses. Previous owner's name inside. $18.00

[018626] Smith, Ray. An Introduction to Acrylics. Australia: A Dorling Kindersley Book, 1993. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 72 pages. One of the Art School series. A few marks. $18.00

[019021] Steinem, Gloria. Marilyn. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 182pp. Text by Gloria Steinem, photography by George Barris in both colour and black-and-white. A comprehensive collection of photographs of Marilyn Monroe. Jacket worn, small tear on top corner of front cover jacket. Few tears and creases on jacket spine. Text clean. Binding good. $20.00

[014576] Stoner, Charles. Pen Tips on Carooning. Philadelphia: Hunt Manufacturing, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair 48 pp of pen dawing for cartoons. A few marks. A small scribble on the front cover and previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[018886] Sullivan, K E. Impressionists. London: Brockhampton Press, 1996. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. One of the discovering art series. Near very good copy. Large format with colour illus. $15.00



[020946] Tilton, George. Bunney Yeager's New Photo Studies. Connecticut: Fawcett, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Classic Yeager beauties. rice label on front cover. $15.00

[017873] Tredell, Russell. Drawing the Figure. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 20. 42 pp. Famous figure artist shows how to draw the figure. Covers worn. $50.00

[018661] Tressider, Jack. The Art of Portraits and the Nude. Spain: Kodak, 1984. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A guide to photgraphing the nude. Valuable reference. Near very good copy. Part of a series. Numerous ilus. $20.00

[017618] Ure Smith Sydney (ed). Australian Art Annual 1939. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Poor. Only the front cover jacket and inside flap of jacket remain, and these are quite damaged with losses, numerous tears and substantial discolouration. Edges bumped. Board stains inside front and back covers. Some colour illustrations. Text clean. $22.00

[018542] Von Wuthenau, Alexander. The Art of Terracotta Pottery in Pre-Columbian Central and South America. New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with loss to front cover. Some creases to back cover jacket, light scratching and wear. Board stains inside front and back covers. Text is clean, numerous colour illustrations. A part of the 'Art of the World' series. $18.00

[020677] White, Claretta. Dancers in Action. United States of Amerca: Walter T Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Undated, but an inscription to the previous owner inside front cover reads 1980. Edges lightly worn, some scratches and rub marks to back cover. $20.00

[019380] Whittet, G S. Bouquet : A Galaxy of Flower Painting. London: The Studio Publications, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. A collection of 48 colour plates. Jacket is very worn, creased, minor losses, tears. Board stains inside front and back covers. Text clean and images clear. $18.00

[004761] Williams, Guy. Tackle Drawing and Painting This Way. London: Stanley Paul, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 126 pp. Index. Illus. A how to do it art book. jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. text clean. $10.00

[017871] Willis, Fritz. The Model. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 117. 44 drawings and paintings from the figure. 16 pp in full colour. Pin up artist Fritz Willis shows how to draw and paint the figure. Covers worn and have light silverfish damage. $50.00

[017877] Willis, Fritz. The Model. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 117. 44 drawings and paintings from the figure. 16 pp in full colour. Pin up artist Fritz Willis shows how to draw and paint the figure. Covers worn. $55.00

[019441] Willis, Fritz. Faces and Features. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good Tidy copy. $20.00

[017880] Wilwerding Walter J. How to Draw and Paint Textures of Animals. USA: Walter Foster, Large Format. Stapled. Good No 90. Worn copy. A few marks. $20.00

[018946] Yeager, Bunny. Bunny Yeager;s New Photo Studies. USA: Fawcett Haynes, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Fair International nudes. Nude art photos and glamour girls. Fair copy. Wrinkled and marked. $15.00

[018628] Zaidenberg, Arthur. Anyone Can Paint!. New York: Crown Publishers, 1954. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 15 color plates and hundreds of other illus. Practical instruction in the various media of art. Sometimes old art books are the best art books. This is an example!. Good copy. 300pp. $22.00