Catalog Report

Movie Tie-in : 127 Books

[000247] Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Pan Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A James Bond Classic. Paperback X653. Pages have been folded back. Covers chipped and marked. Previous owner's stamp inside. $5.00

[000280] Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. London: Vintage, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 09 927454 X. This thriller became a motion picture starring Kevin Spacey, John Cusack and Jack Thompson."Gun shots ran out in the grandest mansion in Savannah, Georgia in the early hours of May 2, 1981. Was it murder or self defence?It is one of the most unusual and successful books of recent times, a true story with all the style and tension of a good novel, weaving together repotage and literature, travelogue and thriller, smashing rules and creating its own genre." Softcover 388pp in good condition. $5.00

[000438] Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Pan Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A James Bond Classic. Paperback X653. Pages have been folded back. Covers chipped and marked. Previous owner's stamp inside. $5.00

[000831] Tessitore, John. For Love or Money. London: Gold Medal Book, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the movie starring Kirk Douglas, Mitzi Gaynor and Gig Young. An amorous comedy. 136pp. Paperback. Binding and covers good. $4.00

[000951] Gilman, Peter. Diamond Head. London: Horwitz Grahame, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Passion bred immorality and violence. Respectability was shattered by ugly scandal. The book of the great movie which stars Charlton Heston." Ex book exchange. Some marks. Covers worn and edges chipped. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[000952] Rawson, Tabor. I Want To Live. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The true story of a "bad" girl who was convicted for a murder she may not have committed." The book of the Oscar winning film starring Susan Hayward. Covers rubbed and worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. $12.00

[000953] Burke, John. Look Back in Anger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Here is the explosive story of three people caught up in their own passions and uneasy love ..." Became a film starring Richard Burton. Based on the play by John Osborne. Covers worn. $14.00

[001123] Stone, Andrew,L. The Decks Ran Red. London: Horwitz Publications, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true story of the doomed freighter, the Berwind. Became a movie. Binding is poor with some tape in middle. Out of shape. Damage to spine. Pulp fiction style. $15.00

[002083] Godden, Rumer. Black Narcissus. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story behind the film. Scarce in this edition. Interesting cover features a very improper young lady standing near a very proper nun! 194 pp. Pages browing. Covers rubbed. Book exchange stamps inside. $22.00

[002779] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518731. He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers worn and there is a fold mark across cover. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $7.00

[003044] Terasaki, Gwen. Bridge to the Sun. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The extraordinary true story of love and war which made a magnificent MGM movie. An American girl in war torn Tokyo. paperback. Covers worn and have some pen marks. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Scarce in this edition. $10.00

[003178] Norst, Joel. Lethal Weapon . Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A novelisation of the movie 'Lethal Weapon'. Covers rubbed and worn. A few fold marks. Rolled. $8.00

[003654] Frost, Conrad. The Big Rig (The troubleshooters TV show). London: Corgi, 1968. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Bumped. Binding good. Browning with age. $7.00

[003828] Burke, John. Look Back in Anger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Here is the explosive story of three people caught up in their own passions and uneasy love ..." Became a film starring Richard Burton. Based on the play by John Osborne. Covers worn. Some insect damage around edges. A "square" copy. $14.00

[004457] Hayes, Terry. Mad Max 1. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518723. The original Mad Max. When the gangs take over the highways... pray he's still out there somewhere. 200 pp. Paperback. Covers have light wea and corners have fold marks. No roll. Binding good. Pages clean. A nice "square" copy. $40.00

[004473] Pearl, Jack. Funny Girl. Great Britain: Mayflower, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good A novelisation of the motion picture. Paperback in good condition. Only light wear. Inc stills from the movie. $5.00

[004492] Markham, Robert. Colonel Sun. London: Pan, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. James Bond by another author. A few marks and light wear. $6.00

[004493] Bloch, Robert. Psycho. London: Corgi, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. $6.00

[004494] Herlihy, James Leo. Midnight Cowboy. London: Panther, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Slight roll. A small damp mark on bottm corner of first few pages. $6.00

[004495] Wood, Christopher. James Bond, The Spy Who Loved Me. London: Panther, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. James Bond by another author. A few marks and light wear. $6.00

[004496] Fleming, Ian. Casino Royale. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good James Bond Classic. Paperback . X232. In good condition. Few marks. Slight roll. Light damage to top ad bottom of spine. $5.00

[004508] Rawson, Tabor. I Want To Live. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The true story of a "bad" girl who was convicted for a murder she may not have committed." The book of the Oscar winning film starring Susan Hayward. Covers rubbed and worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Rolled. PON inside. Book exchange stamps inside. $12.00

[004595] Brennand, Frank. Sink the Bismark. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of the sinking of the Bismark. Horwitz/Four Square edition. Covers worn. pages browning A square copy. $15.00

[004597] Amis, Kingsley. That Uncertain Feeling. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Became a Peter Sellers movie. Covers very worn. Damage to spine. Cover coming loose. penned price on front. A fair copy only. $10.00

[004614] Hayes, Terry and Miller, George. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725518731. He's a lone warrior in a world gone mad! She is the only power in a land of fear. 16 pp b/w illus from the movie. 208 pp. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $8.00

[004615] Alley, Robert. Last Tango In Paris. London: Pan, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0330237608. With a selection of stills from the movie. Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning $5.00

[004708] McLeod, Godfrey. Anzacs. Australia: Methuen, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Channel 9 TV epic. 218 pp. Some b/w stills from the TV series. Covers are worn and binding is cracked. A reading copy. $6.00

[004734] Fleming, Ian. Moonraker. London: Pan Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 190pp James Bond Classic. Paperback . X234. In good condition. Few marks. Light wear to spine. PON inside. $5.00

[004737] Heinrich, Willi. Cross of Iron. London: Corgi, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Previously published as The Willing Flesh. Paperback. Sqaure copy. Binding good. $5.50

[005002] Roth , Lillian. I'll Cry Tomorrow. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true story of Lillian roth, actress. Ex book exchange, corner price cut. Pen and stamp marks inside. Scarce Horwitz title. fair only. $12.00

[005005] Moiseiwitsch, Maurie. Yesterday's Enemy. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good A Hammer Film Production for Columbia pictures. Based on the play by Peter R Newman. War drama set in Burma WW2. Covers worn. Light damage to spine. Rolled. pPages browning with age. $10.00

[005243] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. London: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Binding good. A square copy. $5.00

[005437] Broderick, Mick. Nuclear Movies. Australia: Post-Modem Publishing, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 07316 4648 7. Broderick catalgoue for the frist time both the imaginary landscapes and documentary fictions employed in popular film and televsion drama to depict nuclear themes. More than 500 feature length movies are described from over 20 countries dating back to, and before, the first atomic explosions. A filmography. 135 pp. Numerous illus. Scarce. Covers are worn and have a few marks. Binding good $60.00

[005570] Pearce, Don. Cool Hand Luke. London: Penguin, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers worn and marked. Reading copy only. $5.00

[005595] Lucas, George. Star Wars from the Adventures of Luke Skywalker. London: Sphere, 1977. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Some stills of the movie inside. $5.00

[005597] Hines, Barry. KES. London: Penguin, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the movie A Kestrel for a knave. Fair paperback copy. Previous owner's name on cover. $5.00

[005606] Morgan, Wesley. The Enforcer. Australia: Horwitz, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Novelisation based on the series. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[005665] Mudie, Peter. Dusting Off the Other. a Survey of Avante-Garde Experimental Film. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1993. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 104 pp look at avante-garde and experimental films. Some b/w illus. Scarce copy. Covers are worn. $50.00

[005693] Mason, Richard. The Wind Cannot Read. London: Great Pan, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good tTape stains inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. Slight roll. Became a movie. $5.00

[005744] Grove, Martin A. The King is Dead. Elvis Presley. USA: Manor, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Contains complete filmography of all Elvis's movies, casts , reviews and plots. Some colour llus. Paperback in fair condition. $10.00

[005797] Griffiths, Leon. Minder. London: New English Library, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the TV series. Remainder cut across the top edge and pen mark across bottom edge. $6.00

[005870] Burke, John. A Hard Day's Night. London: Pan, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Beatles in Their First Fab Film!. 121 pp. Says on the cover, with 8 pages of photographs from the film, but this book doesn't have any illus and no gaps where they have been removed? Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[005892] Norst, Joel. Lethal Weapon. Australia: Bantam, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The book of the movie. Covers worn. Slight roll. $5.00

[005904] Deighton, Len. Funeral in Berlin. London: Penguin, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Early paperback edition of this Deighton classic. Covers lightly worn. A square copy. $6.00

[005993] Rawson, Tabor. I Want To Live. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The true story of a "bad" girl who was convicted for a murder she may not have committed." The book of the Oscar winning film starring Susan Hayward. Covers rubbed and worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Rolled. PON inside. Book exchange stamps inside. $12.00

[006038] Stewart, John. An Encyclopaedia of Australian Film. Australia: Reed, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 304 pp. Index. Numerous illus and lists. Details of all major movies to 1984. Jacket is worn. Binding good. A clean copy. $15.00

[006129] Hammond, Lawrence. Thriller Movies. London: Octopus Books, 1974. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0706403711. A book of classic movies of suspense and mystery. Inc colour and b/w illus from moves. In good condition $12.00

[006381] Tie, Robert. Mulholland Falls. USA: Signet, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in near very good condition. Based on Pete Dexter's screenplay. $5.50

[006457] Hitchcock, Raymond. Percy. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the most daring transplant ever. Covers worn. Rolled. Fair copy. $6.00

[006462] Stoker, John. The Illustrated Frankenstein. Sydney: Reed, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 128 pp of Frankenstein info. Inc stills from movies. B/w illus. Covers worn. Binding good. $15.00

[006464] Warman, Eric. Westerns. A Preview Special. London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1964. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 150 pp. Details of Western movies. Foreword by John Wayne. Numerous b/w and colour stills from movies. Binding good. Covers worn. $28.00

[006484] Conner, Rearden. Shake Hands with the Devil. London: Panther, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They met violence with violence in the terror-filled days of the Irish uprising. Became a movie. Vintage paperback in good condition. $6.60

[006506] Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman. Mutiny on the Bounty. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Craving for te seductive Tahitian women, sickened by bruatlity- the Bounty crew sought freedom in the worst way. The classic story. Oz pulp style book. Brandon on cover. Good copy. $22.00

[006571] Stone, Andrew L. Julie. London: Panther, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Flight into danger from the man who wanted her life. Inc stills from the movie starring Doris day. Paperback in good condition. Light wear. $10.00

[006590] Hall, Ken G. Australian Film the Inside Story. Sydney: Summit Books, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0727104527. 192 pp of the history of Australian film making. Indus. illus, some clour. large format, near very good condition. $13.00

[006671] Bellah, James Warner. Sergeant Routledge. London: Corgi, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Based on the great John Ford motion picture. Worn paperback. Lift on front cover where a label has been removed. Fair reading copy. Ex book exchange. $4.40

[006689] Malcolm, Derek. Robert Mitchum. Kenthurst: Spellmount Ltd, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Scarce bio of Mitchum. 95 pp. Inc illus. List of Mitchum movies. Good condition. $12.00

[006742] Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers. London: Pan Books, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor The story of diamond smuggling. 153 pp. Some b/w illus. Marked. Pages coming loose. Worn and rolled. Poor copy only $5.50

[006761] Thomas, Leslie. The Virgin Soldiers. London: Pan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Square copy. $5.50

[006765] Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur. London: Pan Giant, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Illus. Paperback. Made into amovie. Heston on cover. Square copy. $6.60

[006794] Anderson, Verily. Beware of Children. London: Ace, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The book on which the sensational comedy hit "No Kidding" was based. Worn paperback. Old penned price on cover and pen marks inside cover. Previous owner's name written along edge. $5.50

[006930] Hughes, Wiliam. See No Evil. New York: Award Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A spellbinding novel of murder and violence. Became a movie. Covers worn and marked. Binding good. $6.60

[007158] Benedictus, David. Local Hero. London: Penguin, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the screenplay by Bill Forsyth. Worn papernack. $5.50

[007286] Doane, Mary Ann. Re-Vision Essays in Feminist Film Criticism. California: The American Film Institute, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0890935866. The American Film Institute Monograph Series Vol III. 170 pp. Scarce feminist film critique. Edges worn. $80.00

[007331] Sabine, James. A Century of Australian Cinema. Australia: Australian Film Insitute, 1995. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1863304495. 220 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Valuable guide to Australian movies. Gift nscription inside. Near very good condition. $22.00

[007417] Scott, J M. Sea-Wyf and Biscuit. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses, tears and a few marks but is well worth preserving. Gift inscription inside. Became a movie "Sea Wife". $10.00

[007468] Franklin, Miles. My Brilliant Career. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0207142521. Ilustrated with the film costume and set designs by Luciana Arrighi with additional decoration by Roger Janovsky. This is an unusaual and spcial edition. Jacket is lightly worn with some chipping along edges and the spine is sunned. Text is clean, binding good. $22.00

[007745] Harman, John. North West Frontier. London: Corgi, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An exciting epic from the most turbulent frontier in the world. Pic of Kenneth More on coer. paperback. Worn, slight roll. Penned price on front. $10.00

[007782] Johnston, William. Max Smart - the Spy Who Went Out to the Cold. New York: Tempo, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good, square copy. Edgeworn. Book exchange stamps inside. $7.70

[007982] Harewood, Jocelyn. Romper Stomper. Melbourne: The Text Publishing Co, 993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1863720308. This is a near very good copy of the scarce book based on the film, Romper Stomper. Cover has light wear with a small fold mark on bottom corner. $40.00

[007983] Aarons, Edward S. Hell to Eternity. London: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The powerful story of the slum-bred kid whose raw courage in the caves of Saipan will live forever as one of the glories of the US Marine Corps. Worn copy. Cover has some pen marks and a label lift. Ex book exchange. Became a movie. $5.50

[008014] Arnaud, Georges. The Wages of Fear. London: Star, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Translated by Norman Dale. Following an oil fire desperate men are contracted to convey truck loads of nitro glycerine over rough tracks in old trucks to blow out the fire. The payment would be enough to get them out of the hell hole they live in. A tense story. Covers worn and have a few fold marks. Slight roll. A few marks. $10.00

[008228] Speed, F,Maurice. Film Review 1982-1983. London: W H Allen, 1982. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0491026684. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. 187 pp with index and stills from movies released in1982-1983. A nice tidy copy. $20.00

[008271] Schulberg, Budd. On the Waterfront. London: Corgi, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Vintage paperback. Front cover has splits at top and bottom of sine but is still secure. Binding Good. Wear at top and bottom of spine. A fair copy, but great for vintage Corgi or move-tie in collectors. $5.50

[008405] Flagg, Aldor. Pacific Banana. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0725508272. Based on the hilarious comedy film starrng Graeme Blundell and Robin Stewart. The story of Banana Airlines. Take one broken down antique 1942 DC3 aircraft, two randy airline pilots, two sexy willing hostesses, one bosomy tour director etc etc.. This book is in fair condition only. Is very worn and has a few small puncture marks on the back cover and last few pages. Normally wouldn't list in this condition but this is a very rare title! $20.00

[008641] Lahue, Kalton C. Gentlemen to the Rescue the Heroes of the Silent Screen. New York: Castle Books, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 244 pp of bio info and screen shots of silent movies heroes. Jacket is rubbed. Binding good. A few marks. Email for details of contents. $18.00

[008975] Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers. London: Pan Books, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of diamond smuggling. 153 pp. Some b/w illus. Light wear. Good copy. $7.70

[009474] Russo, John. Night of the Living Dead. London: New English Library, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0450055833. Square copy. Previous owners name inside. Edgeworn and worn at spine extremities. Binding good $18.00

[009590] Roche, Henri-Pierre. Jules and Jim. London: Marion Boyars, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy. Became a movie (Truffaut). $8.80

[009688] Motley. Willard. Let No Man Write My Epitaph. London: Pan Giant, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear, slight roll. Edge worn. Pages browning with age. $5.60

[009769] Gillette, Paul. Satyricon. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The first complete and encensored reconstruction of the classic novel depicting the vice and decadence of ancient Rome. Includes photos from Fellini's movie. Worn covers. Old penned price inside. $7.00

[009785] Holledge, James. Cleopatra of Egypt. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She performed the mysterious rites of exotic love and powerful intrigue in an age of violence, lust and beauty. PB 131. Scarce Horwitz edition. Cover art features Elizabeth Taylor et al from the movie. Rare and collectible Horwitz edition. Slight roll. Some fold marks. Back cover marked. Binding good. Not many copies of this book around! Who wote this book! On spine it says James Holledge, inside it says James Workman! Same person ... ? $40.00

[010010] Williams, Gordon. Straw Dogs. London: Mayflower, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The famous novel of violence and rape. Worn copy. Slight roll. Hoffman on front cover. $5.50

[010162] Bourke, Terry. Little Boy Lost. Australia: Horwitz, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the screenplay. Inc stills from the movie. 96 pp. Pages browning with age. Square copy. $30.00

[010210] Markham, Robert. Colonel Sun. Readers Book Club, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Good. Jjacket is chipped and worn and the jacket spine is rubbed. James Bond by another author. A few marks and light wear. $8.80

[010481] Atler, Eric. The Dukes of Hazard Gone racin'. London: Armada, 1983. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Those dashin' Dukes in an all-new, bang-up book-length battle with Boss Hogg's boys. PB. Covers worn and have a few marks. Square copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[010835] Arnaud, Georges. The Wages of Fear. London: Star, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Translated by Norman Dale. Following an oil fire desperate men are contracted to convey truck loads of nitro glycerine over rough tracks in old trucks to blow out the fire. The payment would be enough to get them out of the hell hole they live in. A tense story. Covers worn and have fold marks. Rolled. $8.80

[010861] Silliphant, Stirling. Maracaibo. New York: Mcfadden, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. Square copy. Became a movie. $8.80

[010875] Tulloch, John. Legends on the Screen the Narrative Film in Australia 1919 - 1929. Australia: Currency Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. 448 pp ref to Australian movies. Numerous illus. Near very good condition. Spine slightly sunned. $16.00

[010985] Earl, Lawrence. The Yangtse Incident. Australia: Horwitz, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the 100 day's siege of HMS Amethyst and her desperate bid for freedom. PB 66. Scarce Horwitz edition. Slight roll. Cover and edge worn. $25.00

[011077] Wyndham, John. The Midwich Cuckoos. London: Penguin, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Vintage film tie in copy (The Village of the Damned). Worn. Some damage at top and bottom of spine. A few creases and marks on covers. Sqaure copy. $6.60

[011091] White, James Dillon. The Grass is Greener. London: Ace, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Movie Tie-In copy. Worn. PB. $6.60

[011218] Ferber, Edna. Show Boat. London: Pan, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Edges dusty. Previous owner's name inside. $6.60

[011682] Reid, Gordon. Horror, Fantasy & Sci-Fi Movie Paperback Guide. Canada: Dawn Rider, 2006. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fine ISBN: 0973940905. This is a brand new signed copy of Gordon Reid's guide. 183 pp. Hundreds of entries giving the movie tie-in enthusiast access to information regarding publishers of horror, fantasy and sci-fi movie paperbacks. Includes a price guide gauged from prices on ebay and internet book listers. It is an invaluable reference for collectors.Includes some colour and b/w images of sample covers. And it has been signed by the author! $50.00

[011684] Cleary, Jon. You Can't See Around Corners. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Ex-book exchange. Universal release movie. Starring Ken Short, Rowena Wallace and Carmen Duncan. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Worn copy. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00

[011685] Mitchel, Margaret. Gone with the Wind. London: MacMillan, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The best seller fo the century. 1011 pp. Large (thick) paperback in worn condition. $12.00

[011690] Campbell, Marina. The Perfect Victim Number 96. Australia: Arkon, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207129584. A booked based on the Australian TV soap, Number 96. Book near very good (the condition that is! who knows about the contents!) $14.00

[011730] Godden, Rumer. Black Narcissus. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story behind the film. Scarce in this edition. Interesting cover features a very improper young lady standing near a very proper nun! 194 pp. Pages browing. Covers rubbed. Book exchange stamps inside. Rolled. FH10. $22.00

[011790] Hayes, Terry. Mad Max 2. Australia: A QB Book, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback with a few chips and dings along edges. Binding good. Square copy. Reamainder mark on bottom edge. Email for a scan. $35.00

[011886] Freeling, Grant. Lawman. London: Tandem, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. $6.60

[011922] Butler, Richard. A Dangerous Summer. Australia: Rigby, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn covers. Pages browning. Scarce movie tin in book. $10.00

[012075] Howard, William. Caligula. London: Futura, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0708813879. Fair copy only. Colour plates at centre are loose. Complete. Rest of binding K. $10.00

[012348] Webb, Charles. The Graduate. London: Constabel, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy without a jacket. Previous owner's name inside. $12.50

[012386] Kohner, Frederick. Gidget. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Horwitz copy of Gidget. Slight roll. Some wear at base of spine. Scarce in this edition. $40.00

[012655] Nicholls, Peter. Fantastic Cinema. London: Ebury Press, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 224 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Near very good copy. $25.00

[012880] Cleary, Jon. You Can't See Around Corners. Australia: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Universal release movie. Starring Ken Short, Rowena Wallace and Carmen Duncan. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Worn copy. Rolled. $10.00

[012928] Bloch, Robert. Psycho. London: Corgi, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edge worn. Slight roll. $10.00

[013159] James, Stuart. Jack the Ripper. Sydney: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Horwitz edition of the Stuart James movie tie-in first published by Monarch in 1960. Good copy. Square. Small corner cut on first page. $55.00

[013187] Croy, Homer. Family Honeymoon. London: Hurst and Blackett, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Previous owner's name inside. no jacket. $10.00

[013437] Colette. Gigi and the Cat. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. Second Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket. Binding good. Text clean. Light foxing first few pages and along edges. Good cop. $12.00

[013542] Brennand, Frank. Sink the Bismark. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the sinking of the Bismark. Horwitz/Four Square edition. Covers worn. Pages browning. Label lift on front cover. Fair reading/research copy only. $8.80

[013547] Campbell, Marina. Bev & Bruce & Maggie & Don Number 96. Australia: Arkon, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207126771. A booked based on the Australian TV soap, Number 96. Book near very good (the condition that is! who knows about the contents!) . Covers rubbed slightly. No credit given for the author but others in the series are written by marina Campbell. $16.00

[013684] Roth , Lillian. I'll Cry Tomorrow. London: Arthur Barker, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The true story of Lillian roth, actress. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Bumped. $15.00

[013881] Praskins, L and Slater, B. Three Violent People. Great Britain: Fawcett, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Spine has slight roll. Pages slightly browning. Pen mark on front cover. A Gold Medal Original. $6.60

[013884] Birtles, Dora. The Overlanders. London: Shakespeare Head, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has tears on spine and front cover, chipped and light losses at extremities. Cover is nudged. Pages browning with age. $15.00

[014268] Krepps, Robert. El Cid. London: Gold Medal Book, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Movie tie in edition. Old price label on front. Worn paperback. $6.60

[014574] Owen, Dean. End of the World. New York: Ace Books Inc, 1962. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good From the movie starring Ray Milland . Edgeworn paperback, Square copy. $12.00

[014603] Kaye, Terry. Mad Max. Australia: Circus Books, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Some creases on covers. Ex book exchange with stamps inside. $10.00

[014621] Barlow, James. The Burden of Proof Is Now Filmed with Richard Burton as a Right Villain. London: Pan, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Movie tie in edition of Burden of Proof. Worn paperback. $10.00

[014702] Verne, Jules. Journey to the Centre of the Earth. London: Digit, 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Movie tie in edition. Slight roll. Edgeworn. Small price label on cover. $10.00

[015625] James, Stuart. Jack the Ripper. Sydney: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Horwitz edition of the Stuart James movie tie-in first published by Monarch in 1960. Worn. Rolled. Book exchange stamps. Label lift. $45.00

[015630] Milner, Michael. Wives and Lovers. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Horwitz movie tin in for the Paramount movie. Worn copy.Some light pen marks on covers and fold marks. Rolled. Worn. $20.00

[016307] Burstall, Tim and Ryan, Patrick. Two Thousand Weeks. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Companion book to the 1960s film 'Two Thousand Weeks'. Edges bumped, price stickers on front cover. Spine cracked. Stains on inside front cover. $8.80

[016704] O'Connor, Edwin. The Last Hurrah. London: Pan Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Bites beneath the surface of big city life... covers worn, edges bumped and chipped, some damage to spine, reading creases, back cover stained. Pages browning. $8.80

[016918] Ruhen, Carl. Undercover. Cammeray: QB Books, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good The story of a nation's foundations. Original price sticker on front cover, edges bumped and chipped, marks on spine and front cover where a price tag has been peeled off. Back cover lightly scratched and worn. Pages browning, spine cracked. $10.00

[017067] Fuller, Roger. Sign of the Pagan. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1954. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / Fair. Some losses to jacket, particularly on the spine, a few creases and tears. Edges of text bumped. Pages browning and brittle. $12.00

[017131] Roddenberry, Gene. Star Trek The Motion Picture. London: Futura, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. Covers rubbed and chipped, numerous small creases. Edges bumped and chiped. Reading creases. Price sticker remnants on front cover. Pages yellowing. Spine cracked. Contains numerous colour still images from the movie. $8.80