001108 001111 001165 003827 003949 005726 007306 00879 009790 011575 011576 011594 011595 011600 011601 011604 011605 011606 011667 011668 011669 011670 011671 011688 011689 011690 011691 011693 011702 011712 011713 011714 011730 013129 012867 012747 012589 012561 012560 012540 012537 012513 012508 012298 012105 012104 012099 012097 012062 011358 011362 013159 013267 013283 013408 013409 013410 013411 013412 013629
Welcome to our Australian Pulp Fiction section. The late 1950s to the early 70s was the golden era of Australian Pulp fiction. Some of the best and worst pulp fiction novels were published by Horwitz Publications, Calvert Publishing and Scripts. The latter was the risque/adults only version of the Horwitz publications. Australian Pulp fiction is now quite rare. Below you will find authors such as Roger Hunt, R. W. Hunter, Frank Rennie, W. R. Bennett, John Slater, John Wynnum, Carter Brown, John Reeve, Alastair Mars, Michael Owen, Jon Cleary, Shane Douglas, James Holledge, Marcia McEwen, Fergus Grant, Donald Hann, Ray Slattery, Kerry Mitchell, Jim Kent and James Workman. The late J. E. Macdonnell was perhaps Australia's greatest pulp fiction writer, and produced over 280 novels. To see a list of his books, please click Here. If you are a collector of Australian Pulp Fiction, and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.
                
    002015            004167            004602                004889             

                    
    007483            008129                006134            002016            003247

                    
    003463            003584                004028            004278            004282

                    
    004285            004782                005072            005172            005354

                    
    005390            005982                006506            007022            007351

006445 011750 011769 011794 011795 011813 011816 011832 011833 011834 011837 011838 011897 011898 011899 011902 011903 011904 011908 011912 011931 011943

Catalog Report

Oz Pulp Fiction : 1077 Books

[000796] Hunt, Roger. Australian Air Aces. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. One of the Roger Hunt Series. An example of the pulp novels of the early sixties. This one is more fact than fiction and tells of the origins of the Australia Flying Corps. 130pp. It is a scarce title about a subject on which little has been written. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[000825] Bennett, W R. Night Intruder. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "Haunted by a series of mishaps, the Australian flew on his most dangerous mission." Previous owner's name inside plus a few minor pen marks. The picture on the front has been traced at some stage but the mark left is not readily visible. This book has been a part of someone's collection. Some slight wear and minor marks. $25.00

[000827] Way, Lester. This Splendid Rogue Casanova. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The "real" story of the wildest lover of all time. "This," he said, "is not love. These games are for those who have no capacity for love." Pulp fiction at its best. A risque cover. Publication date not stated, probably circa 1960. Edition is not stated but a book as good as this one could only have been released once! 128 pp in good condition. Binding is tight. Some chipping to the edges of the covers. A scarce copy. $10.00

[000828] Rennie, Frank. Fighter Cover. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Two Hurricanes against the Germans - but they had to protect the bombers at all costs." Military pulp fiction by Frank Rennie. Previous owner's name inside.130pp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Binding good. Spine starting to lean. $25.00

[000832] Fennell, Willie. Car-razy Life With Dexter. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside along with other marks. $25.00

[000833] Bennett, W R. High Conflict. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation and WW2 pulp from W.R.Bennett covering the miracle of Dunkirk and the RAF pilots protecting the retreat. In good condition. 130 pp. $25.00

[000839] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Detects. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside along with other marks. $25.00

[000843] Workman, James. Possession, Dead Man's Heart and Other Macabre Shock Stories. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The giant of a man whose savagely beating heart made him a dangerous walking corpse ... The woman whose desperate desire for youth drove her to a fantastic surgical experiment ... Pulp fiction at its best. Some loose pages. Covers rubbed and chipped. $55.00

[000849] Bennett, W R. Angels Zero. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aviation/nautical pulp fiction. "The German battleships had to be stopped." 130pp. Binding coming loose. Light damage to spine. Price marks on cover. $25.00

[000878] Hunter, R W. Cheta. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "The hot sun could melt a man's resolve in these sensuous islands where sex mixed with bloodshed and torture." Classic pulp from the 60s. 162 pp. From the author of Matai and Tikai. Covers rubbed and worn. Pen marks on front. edges grubby. First page coming loose. Ex- book exchange and therefore stamps inside. $20.00

[000879] Mitchell, Kerry. Bush Nurse. London: Horwitz Grahame, 1962. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The outback needed her- but so did the young doctor. Classic outback romance pulp. No 1 Horwitz. 130pp. Covers rubbed and lightly marked. Pages beginning to brown with age. $25.00

[000904] Owen, Michael. Watch or Die. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Michael Owen Series of Australian military pulp. No 8. The story of the Australian coast watchers during the 1942 invasion of New Guinea. 130pp. Covers rubbed. Small pen mark inside cover. Light wear to spine. $25.00

[000918] Bennett, W R. War Wings. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "The Australian Spitfire pilot outwitted the fierce German attack and turned to face an enemy he could not bear." Australian aviation pulp! Spine damaged. Covers rubbed, worn and marked. Horwitz No 16. $20.00

[000949] Douglas, Shane. Ship Surgeon. London: Horwitz Publications, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "He fough the panic of a fever stricken ship and succumbed to the fire of a woman's love... "Pulp romance by Horwitz. Covers rubbed, edges chipped. Some marks. Previous owners name inside. $20.00

[000951] Gilman, Peter. Diamond Head. London: Horwitz Grahame, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Passion bred immorality and violence. Respectability was shattered by ugly scandal. The book of the great movie which stars Charlton Heston." Ex book exchange. Some marks. Covers worn and edges chipped. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[000952] Rawson, Tabor. I Want To Live. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The true story of a "bad" girl who was convicted for a murder she may not have committed." The book of the Oscar winning film starring Susan Hayward. Covers rubbed and worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. $12.00

[000953] Burke, John. Look Back in Anger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Here is the explosive story of three people caught up in their own passions and uneasy love ..." Became a film starring Richard Burton. Based on the play by John Osborne. Covers worn. $14.00

[001089] Janes, Gene. Sinquake. Sydney, Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Mike Brand meets his most sinister adversary - Cyn Boudin - high priestess with a lust for power. 1960s Australian pulp. Book slightly out of shape. Damage to spine. Some fold marks. 128 pp. Text clean. $25.00

[001090] Slater, John. Death March. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair One of the John Slater series. Australian WW2 pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and marked. Fold marks. Chipped edges. Old price and other marks inside. Pages browning. In fair condition. $35.00

[001092] Slater, John. Woman of Blood Island. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A lone white woman is the prize in a grim struggle between Japanese and German troops on a small island outpost. Ex-book exchange. Corner removed. In poor condition, but a scarce title. Damage to spine. Grubby and worn. $30.00

[001094] Slater, John. The Savage Warriors. Leicester, England: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was a woman of God ... they were barbarians who knew no restraints to their bestial lusts. A classic pulp fiction novel from John Slater.130pp. Pages browning with age. Slight rollover on spine. Edges worn. $30.00

[001096] Slater, John. Joy Camp. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Pen marks on cover, old penned price on back. A classic Slater reprint. Covers rubbed and chipped. Some fold marks. Spine rolled. Ex book exchange stamp inside. $30.00

[001099] Slater, John. Sin Camp. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Inside a notorious prison camp where white women were made the unwilling playthings of their Japanese captors ... A classic John Slater WW2 pulp. First edition. Fold marks along spine. Edges chipped and worn. Pages browning with age. A few marks. Great cover art. $30.00

[001104] MacDonnell, J E. Operation MissSat. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good International spy Mark Hood is confronted by the revival of a fanatical Samurai cult. Classic Australian pulp fiction. Ex-book exchange. (Stamp inside). Pages browning with age. Slight roll on spine. $25.00

[001106] Slattery, Ray. Love Me in Ecstasy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A riotous story of an advertising executive's dilemma between duty and desire. Pulp fiction from the Australian publishing house: Horwitz. Cover lightly rubbed. Binding is very good. $30.00

[001107] Hunter, R Wilkes. Wanton Island. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good With sudden passions and roistering adventure the lusty buccaneers set the island paradise aflame. 128 pp of tropical pulp fiction! Old price sticker on cover, plus pen mark. Spine rolled. Edges chipped. $35.00

[001108] Miller, Karen. Doctor Off the Track. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They sought love in their own private tragedies. Australian romantic medical pulp. part of the Karen Miller series. Fold marks on cover. Spine rolled. Some pen marks. Grubby. $35.00

[001110] Mitchel, Kerry. Condition Critical. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Mandy Washington M.D. couldn't find a cure for her broken heart ... Australian medical pulp fiction. A few light fold marks on cover. Spine slightly rolled. $35.00

[001111] Mitchell, Kerry. Special Nurse. Leicester, England: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The eager delight of her child patient was catching ... especially when the young doctor was around! Romantic Australian medical pulp fiction. Some damage to bottom of spine. Ugly price penned on front. Covers rubbed and chipped. Slight spine roll. $20.00

[001112] Holledge, James. Australian War Heroes. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good True stories of Australian war heroes, pulp fiction style. Covers worn and chipped. Spine rolled. Pages browning. Services club stamp inside. Grubby. Scarce title $40.00

[001113] MacDonnell, J E. The Gunner. Leicester, England: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good B-Gun fired, and fired and fired again ... You can almost smell the cordite in this classic Australian pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks and the spine is rolled. Some damage to lower spine. Grubby marks on edges. $18.00

[001116] Johnston, William. Girls on the Wing. London: Stag, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The high tension story of lovers who fly the airways. Aviation pulp fiction with great cover art. Edges chipped. Slightly grubby. Some damage to top corner. $12.00

[001121] Reeve, John. Escape from The Hell Camp. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Captain Alan Cradley kept alive by hate planned to escape from the Japanese POW camp and to kill Lieutenant Osati, the cruelist of them all. Classic Australian WW2 pulp fiction. Great cover art. Tape at top and bottom of spine. Ex book exchange. Covers only lightly rubbed. $35.00

[001122] MacDonnell, J E. The Gun. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Small closed tear to rear cover. Edges of spine worns. Edges chipped. Some fold marks. Spine rolled. Ex book exchange. $18.00

[001123] Stone, Andrew,L. The Decks Ran Red. London: Horwitz Publications, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true story of the doomed freighter, the Berwind. Became a movie. Binding is poor with some tape in middle. Out of shape. Damage to spine. Pulp fiction style. $15.00

[001124] MacDonnell, J E. A Pair of Hands. London: Horwitz Publications, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A early Surgeon Series book from MacDonnell. Pages browning with age. Medical pulp. $30.00

[001126] Douglas, Shane. Front-line Doctor. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good In war a fleeting passionate affair seemed like a lifetime of love. Glen Carew knew this when he met the beautiful Filipino nurse... Australian medical and romance pulp. Binding good. Red pen mark across the front cover. $18.00

[001127] Douglas, Shane. Surgeon Unmasked. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair With his patients he was coldly efficient - was there another side to this man? Australian medical pulp fiction. Ex book exchange. Top RH corner cut off Grubby marks. $12.00

[001150] Hann, Donald. PTK. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good How could the Kelly Gang succeed in their mission ... a lone PT boat against the enemy's most powerful ships. Old penned price on cover. Ex book exchange (stamp inside). Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. $25.00

[001151] Hann, Donald. PTK. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair How could the Kelly Gang succeed in their mission ... a lone PT boat against the enemy's most powerful ships. Old penned price on cover. Ex bookexchange (sticker on back cover). Covers rubbed and a few fold marks. Corners bumped. Some damage to spine. Edges grubby. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. $25.00

[001152] MacDonnell, J E. Hunter Killer. London: Horwitz Publications, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian nautical pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and worn. A few fold marks. Small piece missing from bottom corner. Spine rolled and worn. Fold marks. $10.00

[001153] MacDonnell, J E. Brood of the Eagle. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Second edition of this classic Australian nautical/military pulp fiction. Binding good. Slight spine roll. Fold marks on cover (along spine). $20.00

[001154] Slater, John. The Wrath of Jimmu. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair At the mercy of Captain Sato Guy Morgan had little hope of finding the attractive American girl. Covers rubbed and worn. Some damage to front cover where a price label has been removed. Chipped edges, fold marks Edges and pages browning with age. light damage to spine. Spine roll. A scarce copy of this classic Australian WW2 pulp. $30.00

[001155] MacDonnell, J E. The Killers. Ausralia: Horwitz, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers rubbed, edges chipped. Some spine roll. Previous owner's name inside. Slightly out of shape. $8.00

[001157] Such, Les. A Yen for Yokohama. ill. Such, Les. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A real man's guide to the exciting Japanes world that no tourist ever sees ... Wriiten by an Australian, a humorous (and amorous) look at Japan in the 60s. Covers worn. Slight spine roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $25.00

[001161] Edwards, Don. Jingera Woman. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Ex-book exchange. Cover corner and first page corner have been cut off and a non returnable stamp is visible. Old prices on front. pages browning with age. Old prices penned on cover. Poor, but scarce pulp fiction from Horwitz.. "In this bush town the woman became his obesession, he hated her - he desired her." $20.00

[001163] Douglas, Shane. Surgeon on Call. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers creased. Old pen price inside. Binding good. Slight roll. $25.00

[001164] Hunter, R. Student Nurse. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Medical pulp from Horwitz. Great cover art. Covers worn. Slight roll. A few marks. $25.00

[001165] Miller, Karen. Probationer Nurse. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Karen Miller series of medical pulps. Covers worn. Light damage to spine. Slight roll. $20.00

[001166] Douglas, Shane. Theatre Nurse. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Medical pulp from Horwitz. One of the Shane Douglas series. Slight roll. Covers worn. A few marks. Binding good. $25.00

[001167] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0211 8. No 33 in the classic series. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Covers worn. $15.00

[001169] Campbell, James. Bomber Raid. Hong Kong: Horwitz Publications, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The target: Berlin! The objective: Bomb 'em to hell! Old penned price on cover. Covers worn. Rolled. A few small tears. Binding starting to loosen. $10.00

[001170] Pearce, Owen. Deep Sea Nurse. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce medical/romance pulp. Old penned price on cover. Slight roll. Binding good. $20.00

[001172] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Sea. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A rough copy of this classic, but it bears the collectble HP hallmark. Binding poor. Covers grubby and worn. Damage to top and bottom of spine. $6.00

[001173] MacDonnell, J E. The Secret Weapon. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 07255 1044 7. No 16 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good $12.00

[001593] Watkins, Wal. Race the Lazy River. Australia: Horwitz, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Lost in the Australian desert ... the explosive drama of five men and one woman caught in a storm of surging emotions. Slight roll. Edge wear. Covers rubbed. Scarce in the Horwitz format. $15.00

[001594] Workman, James. Contrabandits. Australia: Horwitz, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An original novel based on the fast-paced ABC television series by James Workman. Shark Bait. Some roll. Edge and cover wear. Binding good. $20.00

[001595] Scollan, E.A. The Mud Millionaires. London: Horwitz, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Mineral riches beneath the sea, a killer, a kidnapping, a wild chase and sudden death add up to one explosive adventure. Covers worn and a fold mark. Rolled. Ex-hospital library hence a few ink stamps inside. Biding good. Previous owner's name inside. $35.00

[001730] MacDonnell, J E. The Duel. Australia: Horwitz, 1983. Collectors Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725514264. No 64 In the J.E.MacDonnell Collector's Series. Clean, tight and bright. A very nice copy. $10.00

[001733] MacDonnell, J E. The Secret Weapon. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. Collectors Series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725510447. No 16 In the J.E.MacDonnell Collector's Series. Clean, tight and bright. Reading note written inside. $10.00

[001735] MacDonnell, J E. Clear for Action. Australia: Horwitz, 1982. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 1150 8. No 36 of the collector's series. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition.Covers rubbed. Binding good. Book exchange price label on cover and stamps inside. $10.00

[001740] MacDonnell, J E. First Command. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725503467. No 114 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Clean, tight and bright. Label remant on cover. $10.00

[001741] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725502118. J.E.MacDonnell Classic No 33.Covers worn. Light wear at spine extremities. Fold marks. Pages browning. $10.00

[001743] MacDonnell, J E. Damn the Torpedoes. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725505613. No 112 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Clean, tight and bright. A very nice copy. $10.00

[001744] MacDonnell, J E. The Big Hunt. Australia: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725502118. A factual/fictional story about the hunt for the Bismark. Fold marks on covers. Rolled. Worn. Small pen mark on cover. Browning with age. $10.00

[001745] MacDonnell, J E. Chain of Violence. Australia: Horwitz, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725501545. Fold marks on covers and spine. Rolled. Worn. Browning with age. Damage to top and bottom of spine. Binding cracked. $7.00

[001751] MacDonnell, J E. Brood of the Eagle. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725503467. No 20 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Light roll. Covers worn. pen mark on cover. pages browning. Light damage to spine. $10.00

[001758] MacDonnell, J E. The Gun. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Rolled. Worn. Fold marks on spine and covers. Light damage to spine. Ex-book exchange stamp inside. $10.00

[001759] MacDonnell, J E. The Gunner. Australia: Horwitz, 1971. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725501154. No 18 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Covers worn, rolled, fold marks. Edges browning. $10.00

[001818] Coleman, Mitchell. Born to be Bad. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Men paid for her love but she always got the best of the bargain! Another shocker from Scripts! Light wear to edges. Slight roll. Binding good. PON inside. $18.00

[001879] Park, Ruth. The Frost and the Fire. London: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very slight roll. Binding good. Chipped. Tight. Light browning. A nice copy. $10.00

[001909] Valley, Mel. Magnum Force. Melbourne: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7252 0820 1. Features a cover with Clint Eastwood as Dirty Harry. Binding good. Text clean. A faint mark where a price label has been removed from the front cover. $8.00

[002012] Brown, Carter. See it Again, Sam. New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly chipped. Binding good. Text clean. No roll. $6.50

[002013] Slattery, Ray. You'll be Sorry. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A riotous account of Australian army tactics. Cover lightly rubbed. Binding is very good. Pages browning with age. A very nice copy of this scarce title. Great cover art. $35.00

[002014] Slattery, Ray. At the Double. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Roy Slattery series. Cover rubbed. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Clipped. Edges browning. Previous owner's initials inside. Great sixties cover art. $35.00

[002015] Slattery, Ray. Samurai - the Sword of Horror. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Chipped. A closed tear on cover. Some damage where a label has been removed. Scarce. Japanese atrocities perpetrated in World War 2. "Many find it possible to forgive, but none should forget." $35.00

[002017] Macao, Marshall. The Rape of Sun Lee Fong. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear to extremities. No 3 in the series. Covers and text clean. Binding good. One of the collectable Scrpts series. $15.00

[002022] McKeever, Harry P. Hell Above Water. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0951 1. P $10.00

[002023] Hann, Donald. Dangerous Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Japanese fleet lay waiting, destined for the initial invasion of Australia. Naval pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and chipped. Fold marks on covers. Binding good. $18.00

[002024] Grant, Fergus. Attack from the Sun. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One Kamikaze pilot is worth a squadron when he got through ..the Australian Kittyhawks had to stop them at all costs. Scarce Australian aviation pulp. Covers rubbed and chipped. Binding good. A nice copy. Great cover art of Kamikaze being attacked by a Kitty hawk $30.00

[002025] Southall, Ivan. Mediterranean Black. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0058 i. No 3 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Large penned price on cover. Binding good. Covers worn. Ex book exchange, stamps inside. Rolled. $40.00

[002026] Bennett, W R. Skybolt. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Australian F/O Ralston watched inhorror as his dauntless German foe became entangled in the plunging Focke-Wulf. Book stamp inside. No roll. Tight and clean. Light pen mark on cover. Book shop stamp inside. $55.00

[002027] Bennett, W R. Fighter Pilot. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. Cover art of a dog fight. He was becoming a legend, this big Australian with one leg who had shot down more German fighters than any man in the squadron ... PON inside. Rubbed and worn. Binding tender. Fold marks. $28.00

[002028] Bennett, W R. The Squadron Leader. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "He had not lost his nerve - and now was the time to prove it!" Covers chipped and worn. Binding good, text clean. Book store stamp inside. Nice copy. Scarce. $55.00

[002029] Gibson, Owen. The Bitter Taste of War. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. Corner fold mark on rear cover. Small penned number on front cover. No roll. A very nice copy. $20.00

[002030] Webb, Evelyn. Medics on Location. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. Small pen mark on front cover. No roll. A very nice copy. Previous owner's initials inside. Scarce medical pulp. $15.00

[002031] Miller, Karen. Call for the Flying Doctor. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Jane's first emergency flight was the prelude to an explosive affair. Australian romantic medical pulp. Part of the Karen Miller series. Rolled. Worn, Bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00

[002083] Godden, Rumer. Black Narcissus. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story behind the film. Scarce in this edition. Interesting cover features a very improper young lady standing near a very proper nun! 194 pp. Pages browing. Covers rubbed. Book exchange stamps inside. $22.00

[002090] Phillips, Tom. Above All Desire. London: Stag, 1964. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The startling story of a beautiful woman's insatiable emotions and blind passions. Covers worn and marked, rolled, penned price on cover. Light damage to spine. $14.00

[002136] Del Mar, Justin. Buccaneer's Bounty. London: Scripts, 1967. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair the pirate's code called for the pursuit of pleasure. Young Dick Hughenden takes to a life of piracy and declares his own war on women. A vivid and convincing tale of lusty adventure on the Spanish Main. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Pen mark on spine. Pages browning with age. Remnants of old price labels on covers. Scarce. $20.00

[002177] Gaddis, Peggy. Private Secretary. Sydney: Scripts, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7252 0090 1. A seering novel of love and lust in big business. Another shocker from Scripts! Covers worn and a few fold marks. Binding good. $12.00

[002201] Conklin, Groff. Twisted. . London: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Great cover art! Covers chipped and worn. Some fold marks. Rolled. A collector's item of wierd tales edited by Groff Conklin. A few light damp marks on first few pages. Back cover corner missing. Light damage to spine. Scarce. $20.00

[002202] Bradley, Russ. The Folly of Lieutenant Sorley. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Australian military pulp fiction. A few diggers take on the might of the Rommel's Panzers, and the result is inevitable! Covers rubbed and worn, rolled. Penned price on cover. PON inside. Book exchange marks inside. Browning. $14.00

[002279] McDowell, Emmett. Bloodline to Murder. Australia: Horwitz, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was pretty alluring, a shot rang out and she became a widow. But why? Crime pulp. Covers worn and chipped. A few fold marks. First page starting to loosen, rest of binding good. Pages browning. Scarce in the Horwitz edition. Great cover art! Email for a scan. $30.00

[002286] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725511311. J.E.MacDonnell Collectors' Series no 31.Covers worn. Light wear at spine extremities and small tear along spine at top of front cover ( I cm ). Fold marks. Pages browning. $8.00

[002309] DuBreuil, Linda. Some Call it Perjury. Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She went into court to ask for a divorce and found herself charges with murder! Covers lightly chipped and a few fold marks. Small mark on front where a price label has been removed. Binding good. Slight roll. A nice "square" copy. Scarce in the Horwitz format. $10.00

[002356] Bennett, W R. War Wings. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "The Australian Spitfire pilot outwitted the fierce German attack and turned to face an enemy he could not bear." Australian aviation pulp! Rolled. Covers rubbed, worn and lightly marked. Horwitz No 16. $27.00

[002357] Wynnum, John. No Boats to Burn. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Against appalling odds the inexperienced little corvette took on its first enemy action. Nautical pulp fiction set on the north west coast of Western Australia during WW2. Covers worn. Slight roll. Pages browning. Previous owner's initials inside and book shop stamps. Binding good. Great Aussie pulp! $25.00

[002389] Gunn, Frank. The Tiger's Mistress. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was the only woman in a camp of men - and her hunger was even greater than theirs! He was the Tiger and she was the Tigress - crueller, more sadistic and a she devil who left the marks of her claws on every man she desired. Covers rubbed and worn. Chipped edges, fold marks. Edges and pages browning with age. Light damage to spine. Spine roll. A scarce copy of this classic Australian WW2 POW pulp. $40.00

[002396] Williams, W H. Bardia Blow-Up. Australia: Horwitz, 1963. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The 6th Division campaign depended on the Australian Desert raiders mission. They were only a handful of Australian soldiers - pitted against a vast, unbeaten, cocky Italian army. Well, we all know that the outcome is obvious! Pure Australian military pulp ... No 1 in the Horwitz series. Great cover. Slight roll. A few damp marks. Very scarce. $60.00

[002533] Hunter, R W. Mata. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor passionate, abandoned, a woman who wantonly desired her white lover and fought to keep him in the violent and tumultuous East Indies. This is a poor copy of this Australian pulp. Ex-book exchange. Cover has been clipped and is worn and marked. Part of first page missing. Some scribble marks on cover and first few pages. Pages browning. Scarce Australian pulp. $20.00

[002554] Beverley, Ann. Nurse in a Cage. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce medical/romance pulp. Slight roll. Binding good. The heroine goes from being a go-go dancer in a New York night club to becoming a nurse in an Australian medical clinic. Must have been a bit of a culture shock! Now scarce Australian pulp! $20.00

[002557] MacDonnell, J E. The Hammer of God. Australia: Horwitz, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Naval pulp. Covers chipped and rubbed. Light pen marks on front. Fold marks on covers. Some damage to spine and binding. Fair. $8.00

[002573] Workman, James. The Captain from Goondiwindi. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The riotous story behind the scuttling of the crack German battle ship Graf Spee... (perhaps!) Australian pulp humour. Great cover! Covers rubbed, slight roll. Pages browning. A few grubby marks. $20.00

[002674] Gibson, Owen. Gorilla on the Wire. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian military pulp. A plan to rescue and Australian from a notorious WW2 prison camp on the island of Ambon. The camp was guarded by the sadistic "Gorilla". Poor condition. Corner of front cover has been cut off and there is a "no exchange" stamp inside. Binding is good. Pages browning. Scarce. $30.00

[002737] MacDonnell, J E. The Jaws of Hell. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725513519. No 58 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good $10.00

[002742] MacDonnell, J E. Bilgewater. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1973. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 175 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Has a "dent" along RHS edge where it has been tied with string. Else good. Reprint of the 1958 edition. Cartoon cover. Described as an hilarious expose of Navy life. $14.00

[002769] Flynn, Peter. Bandits One Zero. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. No roll. A very nice copy. Scarce Australian WW2 aviation pulp. $25.00

[002770] Bennett, W R. Savage Sky. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian aviation pulp! Spine damaged. Covers rubbed, worn and marked. Some pages marked. pages and edges browning. A fair copy. Horwitz No PB 100 . A thrillingly realistic story of Spitfire pilots. $20.00

[002788] MacDonnell, J E. Flashpoint. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks and other marks. The spine is rolled. Some damage to lower spine. Grubby marks on edges. $8.00

[002789] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few fold marks, other marks and some penned numbers. First few pages have some tears and fold marks The spine is rolled. Some damage to top and bottom of spine. Grubby marks on edges. $7.00

[002804] Southall, Ivan. Atlantic Pursuit. Australia: Horwitz, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 072550062x. No 6 in the War in the Air Series. Scarce. Large penned price on cover. Binding good. Covers worn and some damage where a price label has been removed. Ex book exchange, stamps inside. Rolled. $20.00

[002807] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Gets the Point. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed and have some marks. Slight roll. Light damage to spine. Pages browning. Email for a scan. $25.00

[002808] Douglas, Shane. Assistant Surgeon. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "Loving the wrong girl, Dr Bill Randall faced his greatest medical crisis ..." "Pulp romance by Horwitz. Covers rubbed, edges chipped. Some marks including a cigarette burn mark on edge. Rolled. $18.00

[002813] Bowman, Jeanne. Doctor Angel. London: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She'd accepted the young doctor's help now she wanted his love ... Classic romantic medical pulp from Horwitz. PB125. 130 pp. Rolled. Some pen marks on covers. Covers rubbed and lightly marked. Pages beginning to brown with age. $17.00

[002837] Moxham, Wilda. The Longshot. London: Horwitz, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Horwitz racing pulp. Scarce. A colourful story of the most unlikely racehorse in Australia! 130 pp. Worn and marked, inc some damp marks. Slight roll. Binding good. Previous owner's initials inside. Old penned price on rear. $35.00

[002845] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good, text clean. Covers worn and there is some damage where a label has been removed. Rolled. Book exchange stamps inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. $20.00

[002852] MacDonnell, J E. The Secret Weapon. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PB No 15. Second edition. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Some wear at top of spine. $12.00

[002886] Francis, Ricki. The Sex Life of a Model. London: Scripts, 1970. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She was determined to get to the top and she didn't mind using her body to do it. Trashy pulp fiction from Scripts. Covers worn. Rolled. $25.00

[002890] Slattery, Ray. Mountain Attack. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Roy Slattery series. Horwitz No 9. Cover rubbed and marked. Email for a scan. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Edges browning. Great sixties cover art. $35.00

[002896] Douglas, Shane. Prison Camp Doctor. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A skilled surgeon and two nurses caught in the violence of war. Horwitz No 28. Australian medical and romance pulp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. PON inside. Grubby marks inside covers. Browning with age. $12.00

[002897] Douglas, Shane. Doctor Deceived. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair His surgeon's skill attracted a beautifull patient ... and involved him in her strange intrigue ... Horwitz PB 24. Australian medical/romance pulp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. $12.00

[002898] Douglas, Shane. Doctor in Danger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Their relationship provoked hospital gossip following a Flying Doctor emergency case ... Horwitz PB 97. Australian medical/romance pulp. Covers chipped and worn. Some marks. Rolled. Small pen mark inside front cover. 160 pp. $12.00

[002899] Douglas, Shane. The Doctor's Chance. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The intimate life of a bachelor doctor and his forbidden love for another man's wife ...No 34. Australian medical/romance pulp. Covers chipped and worn. Some severe stains around edges of covers and pages. $8.00

[002900] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. London: Horwitz, 1965. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Flying Doctor - their lives in his hands. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn . Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Described as a First edition but it can't be ! $8.00

[002901] Cleary, Jon. The Climate of Courage. London: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An epic of jungle warfare. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. 240 pp. $10.00

[002902] Cleary, Jon. Just Let Me Be. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A story of passion and violence in a Sydney beach suburb. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding cracked. Some damage to spine. Pages browning with age. PON inside. Old price penned inside. $10.00

[002903] Cleary, Jon. The Sundowners. London: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The lusty bestseller of love and adventure in the Australian outback ... A movie hit with Deborah Kerr and Robert Mitchum. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Rolled. Pages browning with age. PON inside. Old price penned on cover. $10.00

[002904] Cleary, Jon. The Long Shadow. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A story of savagery and violence in the Australia outback ... Ex-book exchange. Corner removed. Tatty and worn. Poor copy. Vintage Horwitz paperback. $2.50

[002931] Weil, Jerry. A Real Cool Cat. Australia: Scripts, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The erotic desire and passion of a beatnik wanton shatter a faithful husband. Another shocker from Scripts. Covers worn and a discard pen mark across the front. A some pen drawings inside front cover. Rolled. PON inside. Scarce pulp. $12.00

[002932] Slater, John. Two for Auschwitz. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Inside the notorious concentration camp captive women were made the unwilling playthings of their German captors. Apart from slight roll this is a very good copy. Only light wear. $40.00

[002935] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A candid and revealing story of Sydney's seamy side. Paperback. Covers worn. Rolled. Pages browning. Great cover art. More literature than pulp but published by the great Australian pulp publisher. $12.00

[002936] Tolhurst, Geoffrey. Flat 4 Kings Cross. London: Horwitz, 1965. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Drugs, prostitution, gambling ... this was the life Carla found at Kings Cross. Fictional biography of an Australian country girl led astray in the seedy vice jungle of Sydney ... written by a man! Great Australian vice pulp. Ex-book exchange. Penned price on cover. Worn. Corner on front cut off. Damge to spine. Fair but scarce. $20.00

[002938] MacDonnell, J E. Sainsbury V.C.. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Some loss at base of spine. Edges chipped. Some fold marks. Spine rolled. Small tear on page 6. $15.00

[002940] Slater, John. Bride of the Head Hunter. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good In her bid to escape the Japanese she found herself a prisoner of primitive black tribesmen fascinated by her white body ... Paperback. Another shocker from Slater, the great Oz pulp writer. Light wear. Binding good. $30.00

[002954] Slater, John. Camp Blood. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The shocking revelations of a war criminal who must stand trial for a bestial crime against an Australian. Great WW2 pulp from Slater. Fantastic cover art! PON inside. Slight roll. $30.00

[002955] Douglas, Shane. The Flying Physicians. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A young doctor ... a self willed beauty ... crisis forced them together with startling results. Another great medical pulp from Douglas. Light wear. Slight roll. Binding good. $18.00

[002988] Hetherington, John. Blamey. The Fighting Field Marshal. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The frank and uncensored story of the man who was the greatest soldier Australia had bred - and the most controversial. True biography. Paperback. Light wear $18.00

[002989] Donovan, Curt. The Wayward Ones. Australia: Beacon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce pulp fiction published by Magazine Services Australia. Some juvenile scribble inside, not on text. Covers damaged. First page almost loose. There were three women in his life- and all affected him in a different way! Great pulp cover art. $20.00

[002996] Gibson, Owen. Captives of Kumakai. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Binding good. Covers worn and there are some tears on the bottom of the first few pages. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. $20.00

[002997] Mann, Abby. Judgement at Nuremberg. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nazi bestiality on trial. Abby Mann's story shows the basic core of passions, emotion, hopes, fears, all stemming from the moral break through of wartime Germany. Became a movie. Covers rubbed and some fold marks. Binding good. Slight roll. Cover features a very grim looking Spencer Tracy. $15.00

[003044] Terasaki, Gwen. Bridge to the Sun. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The extraordinary true story of love and war which made a magnificent MGM movie. An American girl in war torn Tokyo. paperback. Covers worn and have some pen marks. Rolled. Some damage to spine. Scarce in this edition. $10.00

[003247] Bower, David. Danger Circuit. London: Horwitz, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He braved death on the race tracks and suddenly found himself involved in sinister intrigue. Car racing pulp from Horwitz. Covers worn. Slight roll. Light damage to spine. PON inside. A few grubby marks. $15.00

[003274] Douglas, Shane. Doctor in Danger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Their relationship provoked hospital gossip following a Flying Doctor emergency case ... Horwitz PB 97. Australian medical/romance pulp. Covers chipped and worn. Some marks. Light roll. 160 pp. $12.00

[003356] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Gets the Point. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed and have some marks. Slight roll. Light damage to spine. Pages browning. Email for a scan. $25.00

[003357] Fennell, Willie. The Desert Island Wrecks. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed and have some marks. Slight roll. Light damage to spine. Binding cracked. Pages browning. Email for a scan. $20.00

[003383] Cleary, Jon. The Green Helmet. London: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A great novel about men who loved speed and the gils who loved them. Filmed by MGM. Ex-book exchange. Corner removed. Tatty and worn. Poor copy. Damp mark inside cover and first few pages. Vintage Horwitz paperback. $6.00

[003389] Grover, Marshall. Limbo Pass. Australia: Scripts, 1967. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good A Big Jim Western. Rock walls echoed to the din of gunfire. Covers worn. Rolled. Book exchange stamp inside. Edges browning. Western pulp. $8.00

[003424] Warren, C.E.T And Benson, Warren. Above Us the Waves. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light card covers are lightly worn.. Binding good, text clean.Slight roll.. The maginificent story of human torpedoes and midget submarines. $12.00

[003463] Foley, John. Man in the Moon. Sydney: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The uinhibited stripper's impact on the first moon cosmonaut was -- uprarious! The book of the riotous movie hit starring Kenneth More and Shirley Anne Field. A scarce Horwitz edition with the usual great cover art. A few loose pages but is complete. Inc some b/w shots from the movie. $30.00

[003584] O'Hara, Frank. Back Straight. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Speed was his life ... now , on the racing circuit, would it cause his death? Motor racing pulp from Horwitz. In very good condition. Only very light wear. $20.00

[003587] Holzer, Hans. Star Ghosts. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Reports of actual encounters with the film greats of yesterday! Psychic expert tells of contact with Jean Harlow, Elvis Presley, Marilyn Monroe etc etc. Paperback. Worn. Fold marks. Rolled. Light damage to spine. Old penned price on cover. A supernatural reading copy! $10.00

[003593] Macao, Marshall. The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1975. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 4 in the series. Covers worn. Old penned price on front. Light damage to spine. Some fold marks. Rolled. One of the collectable Scripts series. $8.00

[003611] Montana, Ron. Echoes of Past Glory. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good Three old men and a gorgeous girl set the town on its ear with the craziest scheme since the Brink's Job! Paperback. 231 pp. Browning with age. Remnants of a price label on front cover. Slight roll. Covers worn. date stamp inside. Scarce in the Horwitz edition. $8.00

[003623] Pace, S. Evil Route. Sydney: Bill Ewington Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Evil Route. Good name for this book if the cover tells the story. A shocker Oz pulp from the 70's. Covers worn. Rolled. 156 pp. $12.00

[003720] Wynne, Barry. Count 5 and Die. London: Horwitz, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The fascinating Nazi spy, Hannie Herodsen, was the focal point of an astounding espionage plot. The factual story from the secret files of the OSS. Covers worn and marked. Browning with age. Slight roll. Old price penned inside. $15.00

[003773] Gibson, Owen. Traitor Aboard. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Covers worn. Rolled.PON inside. Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. $20.00

[003775] Broderick, Damien. A Man Returned. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor 12 short stories to grip the imagination. Scarce Australian sci fi. In poor condition. Corner cut off. Rolled and damaged. Tears etc. Scarce. Includes stories published in Man Magazine and Man Junior. Email for the story titles. $20.00

[003785] Slater, John. Horror Camp Escape. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The cruel Captain Ongaro's anger had been aroused ... now their only hope was escape. Scarce Slater title. Slight roll. Old penned price on front. $40.00

[003786] Earle, L B. The Two-Edged Sword. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Here, in this hell camp, the bestiality of the inquisitors revealed war in its most terrible aspect. Scarce Horwitz military pulp covering the battle for Wake Island. Slight roll. Old penned price on front. Binding good. Some browning. $40.00

[003801] Wallmann , Jeffrey. Death Trek. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725509074. To rescue a banished princess. Vantro the barbarian turns his mighty powers against the sinister Fames! Covers chipped and worn. Light roll. $8.00

[003828] Burke, John. Look Back in Anger. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "Here is the explosive story of three people caught up in their own passions and uneasy love ..." Became a film starring Richard Burton. Based on the play by John Osborne. Covers worn. Some insect damage around edges. A "square" copy. $14.00

[003829] Houart , Victor. Desert Squadron. London: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good To the tank crews of Rommel's Panzer divisions they were known as Whispering Death. 167 pp. Some b/w illus. Light wear. A square copy. $15.00

[003835] Beverley, Ann. Hippie Doctor. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce medical/romance pulp. Slight roll. Binding good. Great Hippie style cover. Email for a scan! Now scarce Australian pulp! $12.00

[003865] Wynnum, John. You Shouldn't Have Joined. London: Horwitz, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The author's rollicking account of the Royal Australian Navy in Eastern ports - and deep waters! Nautical pulp fiction. Covers worn. Slight roll. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Great Aussie pulp! $25.00

[003866] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Loses His Head. London: Horwitz Publications, 196. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed.Rolled. $25.00

[003872] Higham, Charles. The Big Beat. London: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Here is the latest record of your favourite songsters ... a pocket hit parade of the American and Australian stars who give out with the tops in The Big Beat ! 130 pp of classic pop star profiles from the early 60s. Inc Presley , Fabian , Connie Frances , pat Boone , Crash Craddock etc. Some b/w illus. Horwitz pulp pop culture pocket book on good condition man! Rolled. Worn. $35.00

[003898] Janes, Gene. Code Named Moloch. Sydney, Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 1960s Australian pulp . Light spiebn damage. Some fold marks. 128 pp. Pages browning. Scarce nautical pulp from an Australian writer. Light coffee cup ring on cover. Email for a scan. $25.00

[003903] MacDonnell, J E. Broadsides!. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 162 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Light roll. PON inside. $10.00

[003909] MacDonnell, J E. Full Fathom Five. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Fair copy only. Damage at base of spine. Binding cracked. Marked. Rolled. Ex-book exchange. $7.00

[003913] Slattery, Ray. As You Were. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A riotous account of the Australian army . Rubbed, browning. Binding good. Rolled, light damage at base of spine. $30.00

[003914] MacDonnell, J E. Mutiny. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 1041 2. No 9 of the collector's series. 173 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Binding good. $10.00

[003916] MacDonnell, J E. The Ordeal. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good First edition. Worn, rolled, fold marks. Edges of covers insect nibbled. but OK. Edges browning. $10.00

[003947] Wilkes , Leslie. Forbidden Operation. Sydney: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Fair Rolled. Marked. Some pages loose but it is all there. Doctor romance cover art!!! Circa late 50s. $10.00

[003949] Miller, Karen. Hospital Crisis. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Australian romantic medical pulp. Part of the Karen Miller series. Rolled. Worn, Bumped. Binding good. Fair only. Old peened price on cover. $10.00

[003957] Higham, Charles. Nightmare Stories. The Ghost of a Hand, the Mummy's Curse and Other Spine Chilling Tales. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Spine chilling tales Oz pulp style. Great cover art of a risque mummy! penned price on cover. Slight roll. Edges chipped. Scarce! $30.00

[003958] Ross, Gordon. This Ship Must Die. Australia: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce naval pulp. Circa 60s. Rolled. Browning. Email for scan. Covers worn. Small piece missing from first page $22.00

[003961] Holledge, James. Girls for Rent. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Startling true stories about "paid love" in all the world's greatest cities. Written by one of Australia's great "expose" writers on crime, vice and corruption. Written pulp style. In good condition. Scarce Holledge title. $22.00

[004005] Grover, Marshall. Limbo Pass. Australia: Scripts, 1967. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Magazine. Good A Big Jim Western. Rock walls echoed to the din of gunfire. Covers worn. Rolled. Worn. Edges browning. Western pulp. $8.00

[004025] Bennett, W R. Night Intruder. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 129 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "Haunted by a series of mishaps, the Australian flew on his most dangerous mission." Previous owner's name inside plus a few book exchange stamps.. Rolled. Binding cracked between pages102 -103. $25.00

[004028] Reeves , Frank. Shack Up. Sydney: Scripts, 1973. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725202742. Diane wanted money. And she'd love anyone , even someone else's husband ...or wife who could help her get it. Complete and Unexpurgated. Another shocker from Scripts! Only light wear. Binding good. $15.00

[004031] Davis , Franklin M. Bamboo Camp 10. Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He fought a life and death struggle to escape from the hands of his lust-crazed captors... POW pulp with the usual ingredients including a native girl who helps the POW escape. Slight roll. PON inside. Binding good. Scarce. $35.00

[004032] Gant , James. Five Steps to No Man's Land. Sydney: Horwitz, 1960. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They volunteered for the Long Range Desert Group and the peril of missions behind enemy lines. Military pulp from Horwitz. 160 pp. Light wear. Near very good. Scarce. $35.00

[004036] Holledge, James. Bushido. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The stark truth behind brutall Japanese war crimes. Lest We Forget ! An Australian version of Japanese war crimes fo the Second World War. First page has been removed. Rolled. Great cover art with the usual woman in danger and a Japanese officer wielding a Samurai sword. Scarce Holledge title. Ausralian pulp fiction style. $30.00

[004038] Bennett, W R. Edge of Hell. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 130 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "An action packed story of Meteor jets and the men who flew them." Binding good, text clean. Book store stamp inside. Nice copy. Scarce. $45.00

[004039] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. In near very good condition. A square copy. $35.00

[004160] Bennett, W R. Edge of Hell. London: Horwitz Publications, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 159 pp of Australian aviation pulp from the 60s. "An action packed story of Meteor jets and the men who flew them." Binding good, text clean. Covers have some wear. Nice copy. Scarce. Slight roll. $47.00

[004166] Slattery, Ray. Mountain Attack. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the Roy Slattery series. Horwitz No 9. Cover rubbed and marked. Email for a scan. Rolled. Pages browning with age. Edges browning. Wear to spine extremities. Great sixties cover art. $35.00

[004167] Cronin, Graeme. Timor Target. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The ruthless Japanese "Tiger" swore to annihilate the Australian commandos. Vintage Oz military pulp based on the exploits of the Australian Independent Company on Timor in WW2 and the gun battle with Australians and the "Singapore Tiger." Scarce pulp. Light roll. Some wear at extremities. Nice copy. Great cover art. $35.00

[004168] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Line. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has some wear and the book is lightly rolled. Binding good. Spine is sunned/worn with lettering hard to read. $9.00

[004169] MacDonnell, J E. Battle Fire. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Light wear. Slight roll. Binding good. $9.00

[004186] Flynn, Peter. Pin Point Attack. Sydney: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good Scarce military pulp about the Mosquito fighter in WW2. Covers worn. Rolled. Slight damage to spine. Scarce Oz pulp fiction. described as "an on the spot war story". $25.00

[004213] Douglas, Shane. The Doctor's Pledge. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Dr Glen Carew was determined to reveal the scandal behind the girls' shocking death ..." Pulp romance by Horwitz. Covers rubbed, edges chipped. Some marks. Rolled. Edges marked and browning. $15.00

[004214] Wilkes , Leslie. The Retreat of Doctor Rigby. Sydney: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Fair Slight roll. Marked. Doctor romance cover art!!! Circa late 50s. $10.00

[004215] Adams, Lindly. Nurse's Challenge. Sydney: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Marked. Doctor romance cover art!!! Circa late 50s. $12.00

[004260] MacDonnell, J E. Escort Ship. London: Horwitz Publications, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian nautical pulp fiction from the pen of J.E. MacDonnell. Front cover has a few marks and light damage including a few small nibbles from the bottom edge and the spine is rolled. Some damage to lower and upper spine. $12.00

[004261] MacDonnell, J E. The Invisibles. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A Mark Hood espionage novel. Readers fold on front cover. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $15.00

[004267] Forbes, Joan. Nurse at the Wayside. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce medical/romance pulp. Rolled. Binding good. The story of a nurse in Sydney's toughest district. Now scarce Australian pulp! $15.00

[004268] Douglas, Shane. Emergency Call. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good He was awakened to save a mystery patient who affected his career - and his heart. Australian medical and romance pulp. Binding good. Slight roll. $15.00

[004269] Beverley, Ann. Double Casting in Ward X. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce medical/romance pulp. Slight roll. Binding good. Now scarce Australian pulp! $12.00

[004270] Martin, Kay. Nymph in Suburbia. Sydney: Scripts, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Could any man say no to nadine? Love was nadine's game and she held all the cards. Another shocker from Scripts! Covers worn and a few fold marks. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $8.00

[004271] MacDonnell, J E. Frogman. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Second printing of this classic Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Some damage to the spine. Browning. $14.00

[004272] Hann, Donald. PT Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly Gang PT boat was to be a lone killer, striking by surprise at the most valued Japanese targets. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz No 26 $25.00

[004273] Hann, Donald. PT Mission. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly Gang PT boat was to be a lone killer, striking by surprise at the most valued Japanese targets. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz No 26. A nice copy. $32.00

[004274] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. Old penned price inside. $32.00

[004275] Wynnum, John. I See No Signal or Disabled Seamen. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Back teeth awash ... . Covers lightly worn and marked. Slight roll. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Date stamp inside. Great pulp cover art! $32.00

[004276] Slattery, Ray. Mobb's Mob. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good If the war was like The Mob we'd never win a war - but what a way to lose! Cover lightly rubbed. Binding is very good. Pages browning with age. Slifght roll. A very nice copy of this scarce title. Great cover art. Old penned price nside. $12.00

[004277] Mars, Alastair. Deep Escape. London: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nautical pulp by the British submarine wartime ace. Great pulp cover art. Binding good. Slight roll. Spine worn. A few pen marks on front cover (small crosses. Email for a scan) $28.00

[004278] Mars, Alastair. Submarine Attack. London: Horwitz, 1961. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nautical pulp by the British submarine wartime ace. Great pulp cover art. Binding good. Slight roll. Spine worn. $32.00

[004279] Mars, Alastair. Mediterranean Wolfpack. London: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nautical pulp by the British submarine wartime ace. Great pulp cover art. Binding good. Slight roll. Spine worn. A few pen marks on front cover (small crosses. Email for a scan) $32.00

[004280] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Nice copy. $25.00

[004284] Paul, Reuben. Monster of Surgery. Sydney: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Classic terror nazi concentration camp/experimentation pulp published by Calvert in Australia. Woman in danger cover art. Browning. Slight roll. Binding good. Scarce. $25.00

[004298] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. light spine damage. $25.00

[004299] Dee, R William. Nightmare Over Nadzab. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair They'd trained him for war, sent him out to be a hero. Could he fight his own terror now? Ex book exchange and has stamp marks and a inked over price on cover. A pulp type publication. Spine is damaged. Rolled. This is a scarce and early Hrwitz Australian military pulp covering the WW2 battles at Nadzab in New Guinea. Cover art features a very scared looking soldier jumping out of a plane, with a parachute. $35.00

[004443] MacDonnell, J E. Breaking Point. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0538 9. Covers lightly worn. Readers crease down spine. Slight roll. Ist paperback printing. $9.50

[004444] MacDonnell, J E. Big Bill the Bastard. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 725503467. No 134 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Slight roll. $9.00

[004446] MacDonnell, J E. Mutiny. Australia: Horwitz, 1980. Collector's Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 1041 2. No 9 of the collector's series. 173 pp. Australian naval pulp. In very tidy condition. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside back cover. Mark on front cover where a label has been removed. $9.00

[004449] MacDonnell, J E. U-Boat. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good No 35 in the collector's series. Covers lightly rubbed. Binding good. Mark and light damage where a price label has been removed from front cover. $12.00

[004451] Douglas, Shane. The Doctor's Crisis. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Hospital life was demanding - so was the redhead. The young doctor couldn't have both. Medical pulp from Oz. Slight roll. Binding good. $15.00

[004471] MacDonnell, J E. Hunter Killer. Australia: Horwitz, 1977. Classic Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 0 725504277. No 91 in the J.E.MacDonnell Classic series. Rolled. Worn. Fold marks on spine ans some light damage at base. A few library stamps inside. $6.00

[004480] Brown, Carter. The Blonde / Girl in a Shroud. Australia: Horwitz, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0557 5. A Signet double mystery. Covers chipped and a few folds. Binding good. Text clean. $6.00

[004508] Rawson, Tabor. I Want To Live. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "The true story of a "bad" girl who was convicted for a murder she may not have committed." The book of the Oscar winning film starring Susan Hayward. Covers rubbed and worn. Light damage to top and bottom of spine. Rolled. PON inside. Book exchange stamps inside. $12.00

[004566] Workman, James. The Captain from Goondiwindi. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The riotous story behind the scuttling of the crack German battle ship Graf Spee... (perhaps!) Australian pulp humour. Great cover! Covers rubbed, slight roll and have a few fold marks. Pages browning. A few grubby marks. $15.00

[004595] Brennand, Frank. Sink the Bismark. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The story of the sinking of the Bismark. Horwitz/Four Square edition. Covers worn. pages browning A square copy. $15.00

[004597] Amis, Kingsley. That Uncertain Feeling. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair Became a Peter Sellers movie. Covers very worn. Damage to spine. Cover coming loose. penned price on front. A fair copy only. $10.00

[004599] Scott, James. Unfriendly Relations. Australia: Horwitz, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An exciting espionage thriller. Square copy. Light, damp mark at bottom of first few pages. Browning with age. $15.00

[004600] Farr, Caroline. The Intruder. Australia: Horwitz, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She lived in a secret terror yet dared not seek help. Slight roll. Penned price on front cover Browning with age. Reading creases. Tape inside cover. Book exchange stamp inside. $15.00

[004602] McEwen, Marcia. Roxana. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A candid story of love, lust and violence inSybaris where the erotic left little to the imagination. Covers very worn. Rolled. Great cover art! Email for a scan. A few marks inside. Scarce. PON inside. $30.00

[004655] . Pocket Book September 8 1951. Sydney: Associated Newspapers, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 90 pp. Short stories, cartoons etc. $20.00

[004656] . Pocket Book August 25 1951. Sydney: Associated Newspapers, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 90 pp. Short stories, cartoons etc. $20.00

[004657] . Pocket Book July 26 1952. Sydney: Associated Newspapers, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 90 pp. Short stories, cartoons etc. $20.00

[004658] . Pocket Book January 10 1953. Sydney: Associated Newspapers, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good 90 pp. Short stories, cartoons etc. $20.00

[004720] Holledge, James. White Cannibal Prince. Melbourne: K G Murray Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 9pp story in High Adventure Tales, Heroes, Rogues and Jezebels. Stories to hasten the pulse. Pulp style short stories from Man magzine. Published late 50s early 60s. Covers worn. Browning. PON inside. $20.00

[004721] Holledge, James. The Brave Men of Boot Hill. Melbourne: K G Murray Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 13 ppstory in High Adventure Tales, Heroes, Rogues and Jezebels. Stories to hasten the pulse. Pulp style short stories from Man magzine. Published late 50s early 60s. Covers worn. Browning. PON inside. $20.00

[004723] Holthouse, Hector. Whiplash Sadist. Melbourne: K G Murray Publishing Co, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 9 pp story in High Adventure Tales, Heroes, Rogues and Jezebels. Stories to hasten the pulse. Pulp style short stories from Man magzine. Published late 50s early 60s. Covers worn. Browning. PON inside. $20.00

[004731] Martin, Sheila. The Spy Who Never Was. Sydney: Horwitz, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair A spine chilling novel of intrigue behind the CIA's closed doors. Covers worn and marked. Fold marks. $8.00

[004732] Wallace, E C. ETA for Death. Australia: Stabooks, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair "My name's Steve Ramsey - pilot. Ill go anywhere, anytime ... for a price. Paperback. First two pages loose. Covers worn. A square copy. $5.00

[004739] Kane, Frank. Trigger Mortis. Australia: Horwitz, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Her frame was murder, her past was blackmail bait. Johnny Liddell wanted her ... alive. Scarce Horwitz edition. Covers worn and marked. Spine damaged. Binding cracked. $8.00

[004740] Mars, Alastair. Deep Escape. London: Horwitz, 1965. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nautical pulp by the British submarine wartime ace. Great pulp cover art. Binding good. Slight roll. Spine worn. $30.00

[004741] Mars, Alastair. Deep Escape. London: Horwitz, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Nautical pulp by the British submarine wartime ace. Great pulp cover art. Binding good. Spine wrinkled slightly. Pen mark across publisher's price on front cover. $36.00

[004742] Hunter, R W. The Gladiators. London: Horwitz Publications, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Supposedly the story on which Russell Crowe's movie was based. A classic Horwitz pulp. Great cover art. Rolled. Covers worn. Pages browning. $35.00

[004744] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Spine damaged. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. Old penned price inside. $22.00

[004745] Hann, Donald. We'll All be Killed. London: Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kelly gang was to ride the sea again!. Covers lightly worn and marked. Rolled. Browning. Spine slightly damaged. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. Horwitz PB 127. Some foxing inside covers. First page has corner cut off. $22.00

[004746] Hann, Donald. Battleship Decoy. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good PTK was trapped into attacking the Jap battleship. Covers lightly rubbed and a few fold marks. Pen marks on cover and inside on first page. Ex book exchange. Scarce Australian nautical pulp fiction. $20.00

[004747] Mitchell, Kerry. Heartbeat. Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The tender story of a sensitive ballerina - and the young doctor whose understanding she desired. Romantic Australian medical pulp fiction. Covers rubbed and chipped. $25.00

[004748] Mitchell, Kerry. Heartbeat. Horwitz Publications, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good On the luxury Pacifc cruise Sister Gail Newcombe was more than disturbed by the dark, handsome, mystery man. Romantic Australian medical pulp fiction. Light wear. Near very good. $25.00

[004768] Gibson, Owen. The Night the Sea Caught Fire. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Light wear to covers. Slight roll. Penned price on cover. Book exchange stamp inside. A very nice copy. Scarce Australian nautical pulp set in WW2. $25.00

[004769] Holledge, James. Harlow and Scandals of Hollywood. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. A damp mark on first page. Some b/w illus of harlow. Another Holledge expose. Binding good. Browning with age. $32.00

[004873] Francis, Ricki. The Bedroom Game. Sydney: Scripts, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of The Butch Girls. Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped and worn and spine is damaged. Fair copy only. Marks on rear cover. $20.00

[004874] Francis, Ricki. The Butch Girls. Sydney: Scripts, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked and spine is damaged. Fair copy only. Piece missing on rear cover. Rolled. $15.00

[004875] Francis, Ricki. Sex Farm. Sydney: Scripts, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked and spine is damaged. Fair copy only. Rolled. $15.00

[004876] Francis, Ricki. Queen Rat. Sydney: Scripts, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair From the author of The Butch Girls. Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Fair copy only. Penned price on front cover. Ex book exchange. $20.00

[004878] Cooper, Janie. Child of Lust. Sydney: Scripts, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked. Fair copy only. Rolled. $22.00

[004879] Roberts, Tom. Naughty Teen. Sydney: Scripts, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Beverley wanted to major in a subject that wasn't on the curriculum. Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked. Rolled. $22.00

[004886] Savage, Mark. Operation Red Sting. Australia: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce nautical pulp from a top Australian war correspondent. Ex book exchange copy. Marked. Rolled. Worn. $25.00

[004887] Gibson, Owen. Full Ahead. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. Some insect damage. $15.00

[004888] Gibson, Owen. Battleground - the Deeps. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce Australian naval pulp fiction. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Slight roll. Good. $15.00

[004889] Slater, John. Death Island. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Japanes were masters at the art of cruelty and torture. Classic Slater pulp! Great cover art. A naked woman and man are strapped to a pole half submerged in the ocean and the Japanes guards are whipping the sharks into a frenzy by throwing fresh meat into the water. Great concept but the cover bears no relevance to the story, but who cares when you have a classic Slater book to read. Covers worn. Light roll. Browning with age. A few fold marks. $35.00

[004893] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Large. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A rough copy of this classic, but it bears the collectble HP hallmark. Binding poor. Covers grubby and worn. Damge to top and bottom of spine. Pages browning. $6.00

[004943] Harding, Matt. The Show 0ff Girls. Australia: Beacon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The best shaped models in the country were hired when Marge arrived with her wares! A behind the scenes novel of an "unmentionable industry - the female underwear trade. Oz pulp. Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Great cover art. $12.00

[004973] Holledge, James. The Strippers. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A fantastic story of girls who undress for a living. Another Holledge expose! Covers worn and marked with a few fold marks. Slight roll. Binding good. $25.00

[004974] James, Christine. Model School. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The King's Cross vice world taught her the other side of passion. Covers worn and marked with a few fold marks. Slight roll. Binding good. Scarce Horwitz title. $25.00

[004983] Francis, Ricki. Teenage Jailbait. Sydney: Scripts, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked. Rolled. $15.00

[005002] Roth , Lillian. I'll Cry Tomorrow. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The true story of Lillian roth, actress. Ex book exchange, corner price cut. Pen and stamp marks inside. Scarce Horwitz title. fair only. $12.00

[005009] Brown, Carter. Murder is a Package Deal. Australia: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn but still bright. Binding starting to crack. Slight roll. A Rick Holman mystery. $6.00

[005023] Southall, Ivan. The Third Pilot. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The Captain of the future , he learned a valuable lesson on this flight for glory ... Horwitz aviation pulp No 1. 178 pp. Covers chipped and worn. Rolled. Binding appears to have been reglued. Some marks. $20.00

[005024] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A candid and revealing story of Sydney's seamy side. Paperback. Covers worn and marked.. Rolled. Spine lettering hard to read. Pages browning. Great cover art. More literature than pulp but published by the great Australian pulp publisher. $10.00

[005025] Southall, Ivan. Terror Flight. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This suicide mission had already cost one plane. The Australian had to make it! Original title "Flight to Gibrater". Horwitz No 2. Book exchange staps inside. Slight roll. Binding good. WW2 aviation pulp. $15.00

[005026] De Vries, Peter. The Tunnel of Love. London: Horwitz, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good The hilarious bestseller about philandering husbands. Scarce as a Horwitz/Four Square edition. Ex book exchange. Penned prices on covers. Stamps inside. "Square" copy. $20.00

[005056] Ross, Gordon. The Week the Sea Blew Up. Australia: Calvert, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Scarce naval pulp. Circa 60s. Rolled. Browning. Email for scan. Covers worn. Binding starting to crack. $22.00

[005065] Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Lindsay classic in the scarce Horwitz paperback. Cover lightly worn and marked. No roll. Binding good. Lindsay cover design. $14.00

[005066] Slater, John. Bride of the Head Hunter. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Samarai Jones battles New Guinea savages and the Japanese to save a lone white woman. Scarce first edition with great cover art. Pen mark/scratch mark on cover. Email for a scan. Worn. Spine worn. Slight roll. $36.00

[005067] Hunter, R Wilkes. The Gladiators. London: Horwitz, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Horwitz pulp. Great cover art of a Gladiator. Some reckon this is the book that Russell Crowe made his movie from ... Covers worn. Rolled. Biinding good. Some wear at base of spine. Browning. $12.50

[005072] Flynn, Peter. Kamikaze!. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An "On the Spot" war story. Scarce military/aviation pulp. Worn and marked. Email for a scan of a great cover! $25.00

[005110] Gibbs, Carlton. Exciting Widow. Sydney: Beacon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good She followed her passions where they led - into love both sacred and profane ... into society and slums. A daring novel about a cruel, proud but loving woman. Pulp novel with great cover art. Slight roll. $14.00

[005170] Close, Robert S. Love Me Sailor. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair In 1948 Robert S Close was sentenced to a gaol term and his publisher was fined following a Victorian Supremen Court judgement that Love Me Sailor contained obscene matter. Customs banned the overseas edition of the book. This is a fair copy of the scarce Horwitz pulp style edition of the novel. Covers marked with a few tears and some wear. Binding good. Foxing inside covers. Browing with age. $25.00

[005172] Archibald, Bill. The Bradley Case. London: Horwitz, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy of the inside story of Australia's most horrifying kidnapping. Inc b/w illus. $30.00

[005205] Slater, John. The Bamboo Cage. London: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers very worn. Ex-book exchange. A Samaria Jones adventure. Oz pulp. Fair copy only. $25.00

[005220] Douglas, Shane. Emergency Surgeon. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Dr Glen Carew rushes to a raging forest fire ... and an emotional storm ... Australian medical and romance pulp. Binding cracked. $15.00

[005221] Douglas, Shane. Special Case. London: Horwitz Publications, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair They recognised a challenge to medical skill but failed to diagnose their own emotions ... Australian medical and romance pulp. Covers worn and marked. Edgworn. Browning with age. $25.00

[005222] Francis, Ricki. Nero. The Frank, Revealing Story of a Male Prostitute. London: Scripts, 1971. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Men , women or neuter ... he gave the maximum sexual satisfaction to any client who wanted to pay. Sydney's top male stud and he was heading for international fame. In the peculiar world of prostitution Nero was a star, different, a gentleman, but with a pleasure gift that made women scream with pleasure , delirious with excitement... ( Yeah ... right !) Trashy pulp fiction from Scripts. Covers worn. Lightly rolled. Scarce. $30.00

[005245] Chambers, Peter. Don't Bother to Knock. London: Horwitz, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Book exchange stamp inside. $14.00

[005277] Kent, Jim. The Warrior Gods. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Their women were raped, their men butchered by a savage black tribe who invaded Australia from the North 10000 years ago! Covers worn. Rolled. Spine damaged. Poor condition. Marked. Rare Oz pulp in any condition. Cover features naked warrior and girl suspended in a net over a cliff overlooking the ocean surrounded by savages! $40.00

[005349] Mravia, Alberto. Bitter Honeymoon. Sydney: Horwitz, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bitter Honeymoon and other stories. Horwitz "pulp style" presentation. "Square" paperback. Binding good. Old penned price inside. $12.00

[005350] Brown, Carter. Murder in the Harem Club. London: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair No 100 Horwitz. one of the Carter Brown Mystery series. Fair copy. Covers worn and marked. Rolled. Fold marks on covers. $7.50

[005354] Hall, Stuart. Jail Bait. Australia: Scripts, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725206322. Violence erupts in a lazy country town when a bikie gang rides in, hell bent for the wildest long weekend of summer. How many women would pay the price? A scarce bikie pulp from the merchants of sleeze, Scripts! Scarce hall title. Book in near very good condition. The contents ...? $35.00

[005381] Bradley, Russ. The Strange Battle of Liekau Kam. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce Australian military pulp. Australian's battle the Japanese along the Kokoda trail. Written by a veteran about actual events. Binding good. Text clean. Covers worn. Slight roll. $35.00

[005386] Barry, Ken. Boudoir Executive. Sydney: Beacon, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Beautiful, ambitious, hot-blooded - and with the wealth to force strong men to her desires ... ! Lisa Canady wanted two incompatible things from Jim Sloane - his love ... and slavish obedience. Scarce Beacon pulp. Also known as Executive Boudoir. Covers worn. Rolled. One page coming loose. Pages browning. $14.00

[005387] De Lazzon, Odda. The Inheritors. Australia: Stag, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Mature reading! "Paul, stay with me please. Just stay with me. I hate sleeping alone - this last time." Her voice was husky and she let part of her ... The usual pulp from Stag. This is a scarce title in near very good condition. Email for a scan of the front cover ... if you dare! $30.00

[005388] Bradley, Russ. The Gun. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian soldiers struggle to get a 25 pounder into action in New Guinea. Scarce Australian military pulp fiction. Russ Bradley was a Canadian who joined the US army in 1941 and was shipped to the Philippines with one of the first contingents. After the fall he fought a one man war and escaped to Australia. He later transferred to the Canadian army. After the war he became a freelance journalist in Australia. His war stories are based on his diaries. These military pulps are very scarce. Great cover art. Covers chipped and worn. pages browning. Postscript bu Owen Gibson another Oz military pulp writer. A good copy, scarce and collectible. $40.00

[005395] Prole, Lozania. The Dangerous Husband. London: Horwitz, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A tale of high romance set in Regency England. Scarce Horwitz edition. Rolled, worn, a few pages coming loose. $10.00

[005398] Wynnum, John. Down the Hatch. London: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Riotous, ribald, uproarious adventures of the Royal Australian Navy. Nautical pulp. Covers worn. Slight roll. Pages browning. Spine worn. $20.00

[005541] Niland, D'Arcy. The Ballad of the Fat Bushranger and Other Humorous Stories. London: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair 191 pp of short stories. Cover art by Bernier. Stated first edition. Scarce Horwitz edition. Covers worn. Some damage to spine. $17.00

[005549] Francis, Ricki. Black Flesh. Sydney: Stag, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Another AO shocker from Stag. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Covers chipped , worn and marked and spine as sligh damage at base of spine. $15.00

[005606] Morgan, Wesley. The Enforcer. Australia: Horwitz, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Novelisation based on the series. Paperback in near very good condition. $10.00

[005628] Brown, Carter. Lament for a Lousy Lover. Australia: Horwitz, 1962. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly chipped. Binding good. Text clean.Great cover art. Collectable. $10.00

[005630] Brown, Carter. The Exotic. Australia: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Covers chipped and worn. Binding cracked. Poor copy. $5.00

[005673] Connell, Robert W. Drug Scene Kings Cross. Australia: Scripts, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good "I've had sex under Pot," claimed R, " and it's a terrific experience. Pot elongates time, and it seems as if the climax will last forever." ( O yeah! ) Another drug expose from Scripts, the publishers of great Australian sleeze. 129 pp of drug cult info from the 60s, including a glossary of terms e.g. "Man - another term like baby to save the diffoiculty of remembering personal and ndividual names." $25.00

[005698] Kent, Jim. House of Pleasures. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good She told herself over and over again that the woman Nakajima was an enemy and theirs was an improper and sordid relationship, but she felt herself leaning more and more towards the woman ... Another shocker from Scripts. An evil Japanese madam in charge of a pleasure house in the Philipines in WW2 ... Slight roll. Covers worn. Scarce Kent title. PON inside front cover. $40.00

[005718] Gibson, Owen. The Nightmare Tide. Australia: Calvert Publishing Co, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good, text clean. Scarce Australian military pulp fiction dealing with the evacuation at Dunkirk. Covers worn and some fold marks. $22.00

[005725] Forbes, Joan. High Fashion Nurse. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce medical/romance pulp. Rolled. Binding good. An Australian nurse nneeds to make a decision between the high life in Paris and the doctor she loves in Australia!. Now scarce Australian pulp! $15.00

[005726] Mitchell, Kerry. Doctor at Bay. Leicester, England: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Dr David Barron .. torn between the call of his profession and the demanding woman who loved him ... Romantic Australian medical pulp fiction. Light wear. Scarce. $25.00

[005727] Forbes, Joan. Nurse in a Crystal Ball. Sydney: Calvert Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Scarce medical/romance pulp. Rolled. Binding good. Now scarce Australian pulp! $15.00

[005809] Close, Robert S. Eliza Callaghan.
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Untamed she fought for life and love. Worn vintage paperback. Rolled. Scarce Horwitz edition. Old penned price inside. Numerous marks. $10.00

[005929] Hunter, Michael. A Helluva Way to Fight a War. London: Scripts, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A near very good copy of this Hunter title. The combatants : one jap garrison, ne Australian coastwatcher and dozens of fun-loving, sex-starved native girls. A very sqaure copy. Appears unread. Great cover. Pages browning. $30.00

[005930] Slattery, Ray. Woman of Manila. London: Horwitz Publications, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges chipped. A good square copy. The headstrong Frencg girl escaped internment in manila only to be taken by girl hunting Japanese troops for whom a white woman was a rare prize. rare pulp. $35.00

[005975] Cooper, Janie. Child of Lust. Sydney: Scripts, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Near very good condition. $30.00

[005976] Jordan, Dianne. White Slave. Sydney: Scripts, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0725203048. Another AO shocker from Scripts. The risque arm of Horwitz. Scarce adult pulp/vice/sleeze novel. Near very good condition. "She was hired to gve pleasure to her mistress - whatever kind that was asked of her ..." $30.00

[005977] Slater, John. Savage Justice. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce title from the Stories of Women in Bondage series. The outlaws had violated and killed the beautiful half breed. Now they must suffer. Paperback in good condition. Ex book exchange. Stamp inside. $32.00

[005978] Slater, John. Slave of the Apaches. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A scarce title from the Stories of Women in Bondage series. She was kidnapped and bound for the pleasure of an outlaw but she was released from her bonds into a worst fate. She was released into the hands of the savage Apaches...Paperback in worn condition. Spine worn. A few chips on covers. $30.00

[005980] Kent, Jim. Gestapo Atrocity. Australia: Scripts, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Bettina told them nothing ... Classic Jim Kent WW2 pulp fiction. Near very good condition. Great cover art! $34.00

[005982] Kent, Jim. Wives Alone. Sydney: Scripts Pty Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Their husbands were out on the oil rigs and they were left ashore, with nothing to do, except wait - and want. But the devil will always find mischief for idle hands ... and idle bodies. Scarce adult sleeze book from the master of sleaze. Jim Kent. Near very good condition. $40.00

[005985] Mars, Alastair. Deep Escape. London: Horwitz, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor Nautical